राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति का गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के ‘शहीदी दिवस’ की पूर्व संध्या पर संदेश
23 NOV 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के ‘शहीदी दिवस’ की पूर्व संध्या पर अपने संदेश में कहा-
“मैं गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के शहीदी दिवस के अवसर पर, उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करती हूं।
गुरु तेग बहादुर जी ने धर्म की रक्षा के लिए अपने प्राणों का बलिदान दिया था इसीलिए उनके बारे में सही ही कहा जाता है कि "सिर दिया पर सार न दिया।" उनके बलिदान को सदैव याद किया जाएगा।
उनका यह बलिदान समस्त मानवता के लिए था, जिसके लिए उनको ‘हिन्द की चादर’ कहा गया है।
आइए हम सब गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के एकता और भाईचारे के जीवन मूल्यों को अपनाने का संकल्प लें।”

President's Secretariat
President of India's message on the eve of 'Martyrdom Day' of Guru Teg Bahadur Ji
23 NOV 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of ‘Martyrdom Day’ of Guru Teg Bahadur ji has said :-
“I pay my homage to Guru Tegh Bahadur ji on the occasion of his Martyrdom Day.
Guru Tegh Bahadur ji sacrificed his life for the sake of Dharma. It is rightly said about him that “Sir Diya Par Saar Na Diya”. His sacrifice will be remembered for all times to come.
He is called ‘Hind ki Chadar’ as his martyrdom is seen as sacrifice for the Humanity.
Let us all take a pledge to adopt Guru Tegh Bahadur ji’s teachings of unity and brotherhood in our lives”.
Please click here to see the President's message in Hindi