Ministry of Education
2nd batch of Tamil delegation gets firsthand experience of tradition, arts and culture of Kashi on the 5th day of ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’
Visit to ‘Hanuman Ghat’, Subrahmanya Bharti's residence, museum at Trade Facilitation Center, Sarnath& cultural programme at BHU Amphitheatre are the key attractions of the day
23 NOV 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The second batch of delegation from Tamil Nadu attending the month long ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ festival took a holy dip early in the morning at ‘Hanuman Ghat’ situated on the banks of the river Ganga. Earlier known as ‘RameswaramGhat’, the ‘Hanuman Ghat’ is one of the most visited Ghats of Varanasi. The surrounding areas are thickly populated with South Indian Maths like Kerala mutt, Kanchi Math, Sankara Math, Sringeri Math, etc.
After the holy dip, the delegation visited Subrahmanya Bharti's residence at ‘Hanuman Ghat’. Members of the delegation expressed their gratitude as they could relate to their customs, traditions and culture.
The second batch of the Tamil delegation also comprised of a group of artisan and traders. After that they visited Trade Facilitation Center (TFC) to get first-hand experience of the museum located in TFC Center. At the museum, the splendor of handloom products from across Purvanchal region and replicas of the archaeological objects of Sarnath were showcased to the guests. A cultural program was also organized at the TFC for the visiting delegation where in some of the members also actively participated. After the cultural programme, later on during the day, they were taken on a tour of Sarnath.
The delegation will reach the BHU Amphitheatre from Sarnath in the evening and also attend the cultural programme. They will also be visiting various stalls at the venue. The 75 stalls comprises both North and South Indian boutiques wherein artefacts, handloom, handicrafts, traditional attire, north and south Indian food, etc. are on display for both the delegation and the local people of Varanasi.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
तमिल प्रतिनिधिमंडल के दूसरे बैच को 'काशी तमिल संगमम्' के 5वें दिन काशी की परंपरा, कला और संस्कृति का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव प्राप्त हुआ
'हनुमान घाट', सुब्रह्मण्य भारती के आवास, व्यापार सुविधा केंद्र, सारनाथ में संग्रहालय और बीएचयू एम्फीथिएटर में सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम दिन के प्रमुख आकर्षण हैं
23 NOV 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
महीने भर चलने वाले 'काशी तमिल संगमम' उत्सव में भाग लेने वाले तमिलनाडु के प्रतिनिधिमंडल के दूसरे दल ने गंगा नदी के तट पर स्थित 'हनुमान घाट' पर सुबह-सुबह पवित्र डुबकी लगाई। पहले 'रामेश्वरम घाट' के नाम से जाना जाने वाला 'हनुमान घाट' वाराणसी के सबसे अधिक देखे जाने वाले घाटों में से एक है। आसपास के क्षेत्र दक्षिण भारतीय मठों जैसे केरल मठ, कांची मठ, शंकर मठ, श्रृंगेरी मठ आदि से घनी आबादी वाले हैं।
पवित्र डुबकी लगाने के बाद, प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 'हनुमान घाट' स्थित सुब्रह्मण्य भारती के आवास का दौरा किया। प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों ने इस बात का आभार व्यक्त किया कि वे अपने रीति-रिवाजों, परंपराओं और संस्कृति से जुड़ सके थे।
तमिल प्रतिनिधिमंडल के दूसरे दल में कारीगरों और व्यापारियों का एक समूह भी शामिल था। उसके बाद इस दल ने टीएफसी केंद्र में स्थित संग्रहालय का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव प्राप्त करने के लिए व्यापार सुविधा केंद्र (टीएफसी) का दौरा किया। संग्रहालय में पूर्वांचल क्षेत्र के हथकरघा उत्पादों की भव्यता और सारनाथ की पुरातात्विक वस्तुओं की प्रतिकृतियां अतिथियों को दिखाई गईं। दौरे पर आए प्रतिनिधिमंडल के लिए टीएफसी में एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें इस दल के कुछ सदस्यों ने भी सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम के बाद दिन में उन्हें सारनाथ के भ्रमण पर भी ले जाया गया।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल शाम को सारनाथ से बीएचयू एम्फीथिएटर पहुंचेगा और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम में भी शामिल होगा। वे कार्यक्रम स्थल पर विभिन्न स्टालों का भी दौरा करेंगे। 75 स्टालों में उत्तर और दक्षिण भारतीय दोनों तरह के बुटीक शामिल हैं जिनमें कलाकृतियाँ, हथकरघा, हस्तशिल्प, पारंपरिक पोशाक, उत्तर और दक्षिण भारतीय भोजन आदि प्रतिनिधिमंडल और वाराणसी के स्थानीय लोगों दोनों के लिए प्रदर्शित किए गए हैं।