وزارتِ تعلیم
تمل وفد کے دوسرے گروپ کو ’کاشی تمل سنگمم‘ کے 5ویں دن کاشی کی روایت، فن اور ثقافت کا براہ راست تجربہ حاصل ہوا
’ہنومان گھاٹ‘، سبرامنیم بھارتی کی رہائش گاہ، تجارتی سہولت مرکز، سارناتھ میں میوزیم اور بی ایچ یو ایمفی تھیٹر میں ثقافتی پروگرام دن کے خصوصی پروگرام ہیں
23 NOV 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
مہینے بھر چلنے والے ’کاشی تمل سنگمم‘ فیسٹیول میں حصہ لینے کے لیے تمل ناڈو کے وفد کی دوسری کھیپ نے گنگا ندی کے ساحل پر واقع ’ہنومان گھاٹ‘ پر صبح سویرے مقدس ڈبکی لگائی۔ پہلے ’رامیشورم گھاٹ‘ کے نام سے جانا جانے والا ’ہنومان گھاٹ‘ وارانسی کے سب سے زیادہ دیکھنے جانے والے گھاٹوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ آس پاس کے علاقے جنوبی ہندوستانی مٹھوں جیسے کیرالہ مٹھ، کانچی مٹھ، شنکر مٹھ، شرنگیری مٹھ وغیرہ سے گنجان آبادی والے ہیں۔
مقدس ڈبکی لگانے کے بعد، وفد نے ’ہنومان گھاٹ‘ واقع سبرامنیم بھارتی کی رہائش گاہ کا دورہ کیا۔ وفد کے ممبران نے اس بات کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ وہ اپنے رسم و رواج، روایات اور ثقافت سے جڑ سکے تھے۔
تمل وفد کی دوسری کھیپ میں کاریگروں اور کاروباریوں کا ایک گروپ بھی شامل تھا۔ اس کے بعد اس ٹکڑی نے ٹی ایف سی مرکز میں واقع میوزیم کا براہ راست تجربہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے تجارتی سہولت مرکز (ٹی ایف سی) کا دورہ کیا۔ میوزیم میں پوروانچل علاقے کی ہینڈ لوم مصنوعات کی عظمت اور سارناتھ کی قدیم اشیاء کے نمونے مہمانوں کو دکھائے گئے۔ دورے پر آئے وفد کے لیے ٹی ایف سی میں ایک ثقافتی پروگرام بھی منعقد کیا گیا، جس میں اس گروپ کے کچھ ممبران نے بھی سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا۔ ثقافتی پروگرام کے بعد دن میں انہیں سارناتھ کی سیر پر بھی لے جایا گیا۔
وفد شام کو سارناتھ سے بی ایچ یو ایمفی تھیٹر پہنچے گا اور ثقافتی پروگرام میں بھی شامل ہوگا۔ وہ پروگرام کی جگہ پر مختلف اسٹالوں کا بھی دورہ کریں گے۔ 75 اسٹالوں میں شمالی اور جنوبی ہندوستان دونوں طرح کے بٹیک شامل ہیں جن میں فنی نمونے، ہینڈ لوم، دستکاری، روایتی پوشاک، جنوبی اور شمالی ہندوستان کے کھانے وغیرہ تمل وفد اور وارانسی کے مقامی لوگوں دونوں کے لیے پیش کیے گئے ہیں۔

Ministry of Education
2nd batch of Tamil delegation gets firsthand experience of tradition, arts and culture of Kashi on the 5th day of ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’
Visit to ‘Hanuman Ghat’, Subrahmanya Bharti's residence, museum at Trade Facilitation Center, Sarnath& cultural programme at BHU Amphitheatre are the key attractions of the day
23 NOV 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The second batch of delegation from Tamil Nadu attending the month long ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ festival took a holy dip early in the morning at ‘Hanuman Ghat’ situated on the banks of the river Ganga. Earlier known as ‘RameswaramGhat’, the ‘Hanuman Ghat’ is one of the most visited Ghats of Varanasi. The surrounding areas are thickly populated with South Indian Maths like Kerala mutt, Kanchi Math, Sankara Math, Sringeri Math, etc.
After the holy dip, the delegation visited Subrahmanya Bharti's residence at ‘Hanuman Ghat’. Members of the delegation expressed their gratitude as they could relate to their customs, traditions and culture.
The second batch of the Tamil delegation also comprised of a group of artisan and traders. After that they visited Trade Facilitation Center (TFC) to get first-hand experience of the museum located in TFC Center. At the museum, the splendor of handloom products from across Purvanchal region and replicas of the archaeological objects of Sarnath were showcased to the guests. A cultural program was also organized at the TFC for the visiting delegation where in some of the members also actively participated. After the cultural programme, later on during the day, they were taken on a tour of Sarnath.
The delegation will reach the BHU Amphitheatre from Sarnath in the evening and also attend the cultural programme. They will also be visiting various stalls at the venue. The 75 stalls comprises both North and South Indian boutiques wherein artefacts, handloom, handicrafts, traditional attire, north and south Indian food, etc. are on display for both the delegation and the local people of Varanasi.