Prime Minister's Office
PM distributes about 71,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits under Rozgar Mela
Launches Karmayogi Prarambh module - online orientation course for new appointees
“Rozgar Mela is our endeavour to empower youth and make them the catalyst in national development”
“Government is Working in mission mode to provide government jobs”
“Central government is according the highest priority to utilise talent and energy of youth for nation-building”
“The 'Karmayogi Bharat' technology platform will be a great help in upskilling”
“Experts around the world are optimistic about India's growth trajectory”
“Possibility of new jobs in both the government and private sector is continuously increasing. More, importantly, these opportunities are emerging for the youth in their own cities and villages”
“We are colleagues and co-travellers on the path of making India a developed nation”
22 NOV 2022 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi distributed about 71,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits under Rozgar Mela via video conferencing today. The Rozgar Mela is expected to act as a catalyst in furthering employment generation and providing meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment as well as direct participation in national development. Earlier in October, 75,000 appointment letters were handed over to newly inducted appointees under Rozgar Mela.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that more than 71,000 youth are being given appointment letters in more than 45 cities in India which will result in a new era of happiness for so many families. He recalled that on the day of Dhanteras, the central government had distributed 75,000 appointment letters to the youth. “The Rozgar Mela of today is proof that the central government is working in mission mode to provide employment opportunities to the youth of the country”, the Prime Minister said.
Recalling the initiation of the Rozgar Mela a month ago, the Prime Minister remarked that several Union Territories and states will keep on organising such Rozgar Melas from time to time. He expressed delight that thousands of youth were provided appointment letters in Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Andaman and Nicobar, Lakshadweep, Daman and Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Chandigarh by the respective governments. He further added that Goa and Tripura are also organising similar Rozgar Melas in a few days' time. The Prime Minister credited the double-engine government for this tremendous feat and assured that such employment fairs will be organised from time to time to empower the youth of India.
The Prime Minister said that the youth is the biggest strength of the nation. The central government is according the highest priority to utilise their talent and energy for nation-building. He welcomed and complimented the new public servants. He reminded them that they are assuming this important responsibility in a very special time period, i.e. Amrit Kaal. He highlighted their role in the country’s resolve to be a developed nation in the Amrit Kaal. He asked them, as representatives of the central government, that they should understand their role and duties comprehensively and should constantly focus on capacity-building to perform their duties.
Throwing light on the Karmayogi Bharat technology platform that is launched today, the Prime Minister informed the availability of many online courses for government officials. He emphasised a special course designed for government employees called Karamyogi Prarambh and urged the new appointees to make the most out of it. Citing its benefits, the Prime Minister said that it will be a great source for their skill development as well as benefit them in the days to come.
The Prime Minister touched upon the crisis created for the youth at the global level due to the pandemic and the war. He said in this difficult time also experts around the world are optimistic about India's growth trajectory The Prime Minister said, as per the experts, India has become a major force in the service sector and soon it will be the manufacturing hub of the world too. While initiatives like PLI, the Prime Minister said, will play a huge role in this, the main foundation will be the youth and the skilled manpower of the country. The PLI scheme is likely to create 60 lakh jobs, the Prime Minister informed. Campaigns, like Make in India, Vocal for local, and taking local, global, are creating new opportunities for employment and self-employment, he added. “Possibility of new jobs in both the government and private sector is continuously increasing. More, importantly, these opportunities are emerging for the youth in their own cities and villages. This has reduced the compulsion of migration for the youth and they are able to play their role in the development of their area”, he said.
The Prime Minister highlighted the new opportunities created by measures in sectors ranging from startup to self-employment and space to drone. 80,000 startups are providing the youth opportunity to showcase their talent. Drones are being increasingly used in medicine, pesticide, and mapping in the Svamitva scheme and in the defence sector. This is creating new jobs for the youth, he said. Remembering the launch of India’s first space rocket by the private sector in India a few days ago, the Prime Minister lauded the decision to open up the space sector thereby creating employment opportunities for India’s youth. He also gave the example of 35 crores plus Mudra loans that have been sanctioned. The Prime Minister credited the forward push towards research and innovation and pointed out that it resulted in increased employment opportunities in the country.
The Prime Minister urged the appointees to make the most of the new opportunities that are presented to them. He highlighted that these appointment letters are only the entry point that opens up a world of growth for them and urged them to become deserving candidates by learning from experience and from their seniors. The Prime Minister concluded by sharing his experience of learning and said that one should never let the student within the soul perish. Shri Modi remarked that he never lets go of a chance to learn something new. The Prime Minister asked the appointees to share their experience of online training and provide constructive feedback to improve the Karmayogi Bharat platform. “We are already on our way to turning India into a developed country. Let’s take the resolve to move forward with this vision”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Background
The Rozgar Mela is a step towards the fulfilment of the Prime Minister’s commitment to accord the highest priority to employment generation. The Rozgar Mela is expected to act as a catalyst in furthering employment generation and providing meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment as well as direct participation in national development. Earlier in October, 75,000 appointment letters were handed over to newly inducted appointees under Rozgar Mela.
The physical copies of the appointment letters to the new appointees will be handed over at 45 locations across the country (except Gujarat and Himachal Pradesh). In addition to the categories of posts filled earlier, posts of teachers, lecturers, nurses, nursing officers, doctors, pharmacists, radiographers and other technical and paramedical posts are also being filled. A significant number of posts are being filled by the Ministry of Home Affairs in various Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF).
The Prime Minister also launched the Karmayogi Prarambh module. The module is an online orientation course for all new appointees in various Government departments. It will include a code of conduct for Government servants, workplace ethics & integrity, human resource policies and other benefits and allowances that will help them to get acclimatized to the policies and transition smoothly into the new roles. They will also get an opportunity to explore other courses on igotkarmayogi.gov.in platform to enhance their knowledge, skills and competencies.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
روزگار میلے کے تحت وزیر اعظم نے نئے بھرتی کئے گئے امیدواروں کوتقریباً 71 ہزار تقرر نامے تقسیم کئے
وزیر اعظم نے سبھی نئی تقرریاں پانے والوں کے لئے کرم یوگی پرارمبھ موڈیول –آن لائن آریئنٹیشن کورس کا بھی آغاز کیا
’’روزگار میلہ ہماری ایک ایسی کوشش ہے جس کا مقصد قومی ترقی میں نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانا اور انہیں محرک بنانا ہے‘‘
’’حکومت سرکاری ملازمتیں فراہم کرنے کے لئے مشن موڈ میں کام کررہی ہے‘‘
’’مرکزی حکومت ملک کی تعمیر کے لئے نوجوانوں کی ذہانت اور توانائی کو استعمال کرنے کو اعلی ترجیح دے رہی ہے‘‘
’’کرم یوگی بھارت ٹیکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم ہنر مندی میں کافی مدد فراہم کرے گا‘‘
’’دنیا بھر کے ماہرین ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر کے بارے میں پرامید ہیں‘‘
’’حکومت اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر دونوں میں نئے روزگار کے امکانات مسلسل بڑھ رہے ہیں، سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ یہ مواقع اپنے ہی شہروں اور گاؤوں میں نوجوانوں کے لئے پیدا ہورہے ہیں‘‘
’’ہم ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے راستے پر ساتھی اور ہم سفر ہیں‘‘
22 NOV 2022 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
روزگار میلے کے تحت وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ نئے بھرتی کئے گئے افراد کو تقریباً 71 ہزار تقرر نامے تقسیم کئے۔ توقع ہے کہ روز گار میلہ نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ قومی ترقی میں براہ راست شرکت کے لیے انہیں بامعنی مواقع فراہم کرنے اور روزگار کے مزید پیدا کرنے میں ایک محرک کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ اس سے قبل اکتوبر میں، روزگار میلے کے تحت 75,000 تقرر نامے نئے بھرتی کئے گئے افراد کو سپرد کیے گئے تھے۔
اس وقع پر ایک تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے 45 سے زیادہ شہروں میں 71,000 سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو تقرر نامے دیئے جا رہے ہیں جس کے نتیجے میں بہت سے خاندانوں کے لیے خوشی کا ایک نیا دور شروع ہو گا۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ دھن تیرس کے دن مرکزی حکومت نے نوجوانوں میں 75,000 تقرر نامےتقسیم کیے تھے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ’’آج کا روزگار میلہ اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت ملک کے نوجوانوں کو روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے مشن موڈ میں کام کر رہی ہے‘‘۔
ایک ماہ قبل روزگار میلے کے آغاز کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بہت سی ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے وقتاً فوقتاً اس طرح روزگار میلوں کا انعقاد کرتی رہیں گی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ مہاراشٹر، گجرات، اتر پردیش، جموں و کشمیر، لداخ، انڈمان اور نکوبار، لکشدیپ، دمن اور دیو، دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور چنڈی گڑھ میں متعلقہ حکومتوں کی جانب سے ہزاروں نوجوانوں کو تقرر نامے فراہم کیے گئے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گوا اور تریپورہ بھی کچھ دنوں میں اسی طرح کے روزگار میلے کا انعقاد کر رہی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس زبردست کارنامے کا سہرا ڈبل ​​انجن والی حکومت کو دیا اور اس بات کا یقین دلایا کہ ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً ایسے روزگار میلے منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ نوجوان اس ملک کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے کہ وہ کی ملک کی تعمیر کے لئے ان کی ذہانت اور توانائی کی صلاحیت کو استعمال کرے۔ انہوں نے نئے سرکاری ملازمین کو خوش آمدید کہا اور ان کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے انہیں یاد دلایا کہ وہ یہ اہم ذمہ داری ایک بہت ہی خاص وقت یعنی امرت کال میں سنبھال رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے امرت کال میں ملک کو ترقی یافتہ بنانے کے عزم میں ان کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے مرکزی حکومت کے نمائندوں کی حیثیت سے ان سے کہا کہ انہیں اپنے رول اور فرائض کو جامع طور پر سمجھنا چاہئے اور اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی کے لئے صلاحیت کی تعمیر پر مسلسل توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہئے۔
آج شروع ہونے والے کرم یوگی بھارت ٹیکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے سرکاری افسران کے لیے بہت سے آن لائن کورسز کی دستیابی سے آگاہ کیا۔ انہوں نے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے بنائے گئے ایک خصوصی کورس پر زور دیا جسے کرم یوگی پرارمبھ کہا جاتا ہے اور تقرری پانے والے نئے افراد پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھائیں۔ اس کے فوائد کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ آنے والے دنوں میں ان کی مہارت کی نشوونما کے لیے بڑا وسیلہ بیں گی، ساتھ ہی ساتھ ان کے لئے سودمند ثابت ہوں گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے عالمی وبا اور جنگ کی وجہ سے عالمی سطح پر نوجوانوں کے لیے پیدا ہونے والے بحران کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مشکل گھڑی میں بھی دنیا بھر کے ماہرین ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر کے بارے میں پرامید ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ماہرین کے مطابق ہندوستان سروس کے سیکٹر میں ایک بڑی قوت بنے گا اور جلد ہی وہ دنیا میں بھی مینو فیکچرنگ کا مرکز بنے گا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ پی ایل آئی جیسی پہل قدمیاں اس میں ایک بہت بڑا رول ادا کریں گی، اس کی اصل بنیاد نوجوان اور ملک کی ہنر مند افرادی قوت ہوگی۔ وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ توقع ہے کہ پی ایل آئی اسکیم سے 60 لاکھ ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ میک اِن انڈیا، ووکل فار لوکل، اور مقامی چیزوں کو عالمی حیثیت دلانا جیسی مہمات، روزگار اور خود روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہی ہیں۔ حکومت اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر دونوں شعبوں میں نئے روزگار کے امکانات مسلسل بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ یہ مواقع نوجوانوں کے لیے ان کے اپنے شہروں اور گاؤوں میں پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے نوجوانوں کی نقل مکانی کی مجبوری میں کمی آئی ہے اور وہ اپنے علاقے کی ترقی میں اپنا کردار ادا کرنے کے قابل ہو گئے ہیں‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے اسٹارٹ اپ سے لے کر خود روزگار اور اسپیس سے ڈرون تک کے شعبوں میں اقدامات سے پیدا ہونے والے نئے مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی۔ 80,000 اسٹارٹ اپس نوجوانوں کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کو دکھانے کا موقع فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ سوامیتوا اسکیم اور دفاعی شعبے میں ڈرون کا استعمال ادویات، کیڑے مار دوؤں اور نقشہ سازی میں تیزی سے ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے نوجوانوں کے لیے نئی ملازمتیں پیدا ہو رہی ہیں۔ کچھ دن پہلے ہندوستان میں نجی شعبے کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کے پہلے خلائی راکٹ کو چھوڑے جانے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے خلائی شعبے کا آغاز کرنے کے فیصلے کی تعریف کی جس سے ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے۔ انہوں نے 35 کروڑ کے علاوہ مدرا قرضوں کی بھی مثال دی جنہیں منظور کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے تحقیق اور اختراع کو آگے لے جانے کی پرزور وکالت کی اور اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ اس کے نتیجے میں ملک میں روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے تقرریاں پانے والے افراد سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ان نئے مواقع سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھائیں جو انہیں پیش کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ یہ تقر ر نامے صرف انٹری پوائنٹ ہیں جو ان کے لیے ترقی کی دنیا کھولتے ہیں ۔ وزیراعظم نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ تجربے اوراپنے سینئرز سے سیکھ کر مستحق امیدوار بنیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے سیکھنے کے اپنے تجربے کو مشترک کرتے ہوئے اپنی تقریر کے اختتام پر کہا کہ ہمیں چاہیے کہ ہم اپنے اندر کے طالب علم کی روح کو کبھی فنا نہ ہونے دیں۔ جناب مودی نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ کبھی بھی کچھ نیا سیکھنے کا موقع ہاتھ سے جانے نہیں دیتے۔ وزیر اعظم نے تقرریوں پانے والوں سے کہا کہ وہ آن لائن ٹریننگ کے اپنے تجربے کو مشترک کریں اور کرم یوگی بھارت پلیٹ فارم کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تعمیری رائے دیں۔وزیر اعظم نے اپنی تقریر کے اختتام پر یہ بھی کہا ’’ہم پہلے ہی ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک میں تبدیل کرنے کے راستے پر گامزن ہیں۔ آئیے اس سوچ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کا عزم کریں‘‘۔
پس منظر
روزگار میلہ، روزگارپیدا کرنے کے مواقع کو اعلی ترجیح دینے کے سلسلے میں وزیر اعظم کے عزم کو پورا کرنے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔توقع ہے کہ روزگار میلہ مزید روزگار پیدا کرنے کے سلسلے میں ایک کارگر وسیلے کے طور پر کام کرےگا اور نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے انہیں با معنی مواقع فراہم کرےگا جس سے وہ براہ راست قومی ترقی میں شرکت کرسکیں گے۔اس سے پہلے اکتوبر میں روزگار میلے کے تحت 75 ہزار نئے بھرتی کئے گئے امیدواروں کو تقرری نامے سونپے گئے تھے۔
نئےتقرری پانے والوں کو تقرری ناموں کی فیزیکل کاپیز گجرات اور ہماچل پردیش کو چھوڑ کر ملک بھر کے 45 مقامات پر سونپی جائے گی ۔اس سے پہلے بھرتی کی گئی پوسٹوں کے زمروں کے علاوہ اساتذہ ،لیکچرارز ، نرسز ، نرسنگ آفیسرس،ڈاکٹر حضرات ،دوا ساز ،ریڈیو گرافرز اور دیگر تکنیکی اور نیم طبی اسامیوں کو بھی پُر کیا جارہا ہے۔مختلف سینٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز (سی اے پی ایف ) میں وزارت داخلہ کی جانب سے آسامیوں کی ایک بڑی خاطر خواہ تعدا د بھی پُر کی جارہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نےکرم یوگی پرارمبھ موڈیول کا بھی آغاز کیا۔ یہ موڈیولس مختلف سرکاری محکموں میں نئے تقرر پانے والے سبھی امیدواروں کے لئے ایک آن لائن آریئنٹیشن کورس ہے ۔اس میں سرکاری ملازمین کام کی جگہ کے آداب ، طور طریقے اور یکجہتی کے لئے ضابطہ اخلاق شامل ہوں گے۔اس کے علاوہ انسانی وسائل کی پالیسیاں اور دیگر فوائد اور بھتے بھی شامل ہوں گےجو انہیں پالیسیوں سے ہم آہنگ ہونے اور نئے رولس میں آسانی سے منتقل ہونے میں مدد کریں گے۔وہ اپنی معلومات ہنر مندی اور صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لئے igotkarmayogi.gov.in پلیٹ فارم پر دوسرے کورسز کے امکانات کا پتہ لگانے کا بھی موقع حاصل کرسکیں گے۔