Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at inauguration of Kashi Tamil Sangamam, in Varanasi
19 NOV 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Har Har Mahadev!
Vanakkam, Kashi!
Vanakkam, Tamil Nadu!
Present in the program is Governor of Uttar Pradesh Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet Shri Dharmendra Pradhan ji and Shri L. Murugan ji, former Union Minister Pon Radhakrishnan ji, world famous musician and member of Rajya Sabha Ilaiyaraaja ji, BHU Vice Chancellor Sudhir Jain, Director of IIT Madras Professor Kamakoti ji, all other dignitaries and all my honored guests from Kashi and Tamil Nadu, ladies and gentlemen.
I am very happy seeing all of you on the holy land of Kashi, the oldest living city of the world. I heartily welcome all of you to Kashi, the city of Mahadev, to Kashi-Tamil Sangamam. ‘Sangams’ (confluences) have always held great importance in our country. We have celebrated every confluence from the confluence of rivers and streams to thoughts-ideologies, knowledge-science and societies-cultures. This celebration is actually a celebration of India's diversity and specialties. And therefore, Kashi-Tamil Sangamam is special and unique in itself.
Today, on the one hand, we have our cultural capital Kashi, which encompasses the entire India, and on the other hand, there is Tamil Nadu and Tamil culture, the center of India's antiquity and pride. This confluence is also as holy as the confluence of Ganga and Yamuna. It contains infinite possibilities and potential as much as Ganga and Yamuna. I heartily congratulate all the people of Kashi and Tamil Nadu for this event. I also congratulate the country’s Ministry of Education and the Government of Uttar Pradesh for realizing this month-long comprehensive program. Important educational institutions like BHU and IIT Madras are also cooperating in this program. In particular, I congratulate the scholars and students of Kashi and Tamil Nadu.
Friends,
Our sages have said - 'Eko aham bahu syam'! That is, the same consciousness is manifested in different forms. We can see this philosophy in the context of Kashi and Tamil Nadu. Both Kashi and Tamil Nadu are timeless centers of culture and civilization. Both regions are centers of the world's most ancient languages of Sanskrit and Tamil. If Baba Vishwanath is in Kashi, then Tamil Nadu is blessed by Lord Rameshwaram. Both Kashi and Tamil Nadu are ‘Shivmay’ (drenched in the devotion of Lord Shiva) and ‘Shaktimay’ (drenched in the devotion of Goddess Shakti). There is Kashi in itself and there is Dakshin Kashi in Tamil Nadu. Both have their own importance in the form of 'Kashi-Kanchi' in the ‘Sapta Puris’ (seven holy pilgrimage sites in Hinduism).
Both Kashi and Tamil Nadu are also amazing sources of music, literature and art. ‘Tabla’ of Kashi and ‘Tannumai’ of Tamil Nadu! If Banarasi saree is available in Kashi, then Kanjeevaram silk of Tamil Nadu is famous all over the world. Both Kashi and Tamil Nadu are the birthplace and ‘karma bhoomi’ (workplace) of the greatest ‘Acharyas’ (masters) of Indian spirituality. Kashi is the land of devotees of Tulsi, while Tamil Nadu is the land of Saint Thiruvalluvar. You can find the same energy in different colors of Kashi and Tamil Nadu in every sphere and dimension of life. There is mention of Kashi Yatra in Tamil marriage tradition even today. In other words, Kashi Yatra is linked to the new journey of life of Tamil youth. This eternal love for Kashi is in the Tamil hearts, which never faded away in the past, nor will it ever fade away in the future. This is the tradition of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshth Bharat’ which our forefathers lived by, and today this Kashi-Tamil Sangamam is once again carrying forward its glory.
Friends,
Tamil Nadu has made an unprecedented contribution in the construction and development of Kashi. Born in Tamil Nadu, Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan was the former Vice-Chancellor of BHU. BHU remembers his contribution even today. Famous Vedic scholars of Tamil origin like Shri Rajeshwar Shastri stayed in Kashi. He established the Sangveda School at Ramghat. Similarly, the people of Kashi also remember Shri Pattabhirama Sastri, who used to live in Hanuman Ghat. If you visit Kashi, you will find that there is "Kashi Kamkotishwar Panchayatana Temple" at Harishchandra Ghat, which is a Tamilian temple. There is also a 200-year old Kumaraswamy Mutt and Markandeya Ashram at Kedar Ghat. A large number of people from Tamil Nadu live around Hanuman Ghat and Kedar Ghat, who have made unprecedented contributions to Kashi over generations. Another great personality of Tamil Nadu, the great poet Shri Subramania Bharathi ji, who was also a great freedom fighter, also lived in Kashi for a very long. He studied at Mission College and Jai Narayan College here. He connected with Kashi in such a way that Kashi became a part of him. It is said that he also kept his popular mustache here. Many such personalities, traditions and faiths have linked Kashi and Tamil Nadu with the thread of national unity. Now BHU has added to its pride by establishing a chair named after Subramania Bharathi.
Friends,
This event of Kashi-Tamil Sangamam is taking place at a time when India has entered the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of its independence. Our resolutions in ‘Amrit Kaal’ will be fulfilled by the unity and collective efforts of the whole country. India is the nation which has lived a natural cultural unity for thousands of years by respecting the mantra of ‘सं वो मनांसि जानताम्’ (understanding each other's mind). In our country, there is a tradition of remembering 12 Jyotirlingas from 'Saurashtre Somanatham' to 'Setubandhe tu Ramesham' after waking up in the morning. We start our day by remembering the spiritual unity of the country. We recite mantras while taking bath and worshiping – ‘Gange Cha Yamune Chaiv Godavari Saraswati, Narmade Sindhu Kaveri Jale Asmin Sannidhim Kuru. That is, may all the rivers from Ganga, Yamuna to Godavari and Kaveri reside in our waters! That is, we feel like bathing in all the rivers of India. We had to strengthen this tradition and heritage of thousands of years after independence and make it the unity thread of the country. But, unfortunately, not many efforts were made in this regard. Kashi-Tamil Sangamam will become a platform for this resolution today. This will make us realize our duties and will energize us to strengthen national unity.
Friends,
A verse of Vishnu Purana tells us about the form and body of India. It says उत्तरं यत् समुद्रस्य हिमाद्रेश्चैव दक्षिणम्। वर्षं तद् भारतं नाम भारती यत्र सन्ततिः i.e., India encompasses all the diversities and specialties from the Himalayas to the Indian Ocean. And every child of hers is an Indian. If we have to experience these roots of India, then we can see how close North and South are despite being thousands of kilometers apart. Sangam Tamil literature glorifies the Ganga flowing thousands of miles away and the people of Varanasi are praised in the Tamil text Kalittokai. Our forefathers praised the glory of Lord Muruga and Kashi together through Thiruppugal and established Tenkasi called the Kashi of the South.
Friends,
It was this affinity that broke the barriers of physical distance and languages and Swami Kumaragurupara came to Kashi from Tamil Nadu and made it his work place. Swami Kumaragurupara of Dharmapuram Adheenam had built the Kedareshwar Temple here at Kedar Ghat. Later, his disciples established the Kashi Vishwanath Temple on the banks of the Kaveri River in Thanjavur district. Manonmaniam Sundaranar ji has written the state song of Tamil Nadu 'Tamil Thai Valthu'. It is said that his guru Kodaganallur Sundara Swamigal ji spent a lot of time at Manikarnika Ghat in Kashi. Kashi also had a lot of influence on Manonmaniam Sundaranar ji. Saints like Ramanujacharya, who was born in Tamil Nadu, also used to travel thousands of miles from Kashi to Kashmir. Even today his knowledge is considered a proof.
Even today, the entire country from south to north takes inspiration from Ramayana and Mahabharata written by C. Rajagopalachari. I remember one of my teachers told me that ‘you must have read Ramayana and Mahabharata, but if you want to understand it deeply then read the Ramayana and Mahabharata written by Rajaji, then you will understand something’. It is my experience that we cannot understand India without understanding the Indian philosophy of the scholars of South from Ramanujacharya and Shankaracharya to Rajaji and Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan. These are great men whom we have to understand.
Friends,
Today, India has put forward taking pride in our heritage through ‘Paanch Pran’ (five pledges). If any country in the world has any ancient heritage, then that country takes pride in it. It proudly promotes it to the world. We can see many such examples from the pyramids of Egypt to the Colosseum in Italy and the Leaning Tower of Pisa. We also have Tamil, the oldest language in the world. Till today, this language is as popular as it is alive. When people in the world come to know that the world's oldest language is in India, they are surprised. But we lag behind in glorifying it. It is the responsibility of the 130 crore countrymen that we have to preserve this Tamil heritage as well as enrich it. If we ignore Tamil, we do a great disservice to the nation and if we keep Tamil confined in restrictions, we will do great harm to it. We have to remember to remove linguistic differences and establish emotional unity.
Friends,
I believe Kashi-Tamil Sangamam is more a matter of experience than words. During this Kashi Yatra, you are going to connect with the memories, which will become the capital of your life. The people of Kashi will leave no stone unturned in your hospitality. I want such events to be held in Tamil Nadu and other southern states as well and people from other parts of the country should go there and know India. I wish the nectar that comes out of this Kashi-Tamil Sangamam should be taken forward through research for the youth. These seeds should further become the banyan tree of national unity. The mantra 'Nattu Nalne Namdu Nalan' (National interest is our interest) should become the life mantra of our countrymen. With this spirit, once again many best wishes to all of you.
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Thanks.
Vanakkam!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وارانسی میں کاشی تمل سنگمم کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
19 NOV 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
ہر ہر مہادیو!
ونکم کاشی۔
ونکم تمل ناڈو۔
اتر پردیش کی گورنر آنندی بین پٹیل، وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ جی ، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی جناب دھرمیندر پردھان جی ، جناب ایل مروگن جی ، سابق مرکزی وزیر پون رادھا کرشنن جی ، دنیا کے مشہور موسیقار اور راجیہ سبھا کے رکن الیاراجا جی ، بی ایچ یو کے وائس چانسلر سدھیر جین، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر کاما کوٹی جی، دیگر تمام معززین اور تمل ناڈو سے میری کاشی میں تشریف لائے تمام معزز مہمانوں، خواتین و حضرات،
دنیا کے قدیم ترین زندہ جاوید شہر کاشی کی مقدس سرزمین پر آپ سب کو دیکھ کر آج میں بہت خوش ہوں، میں بہت اچھا محسوس کر رہا ہوں۔ میں آپ سب کو کاشی، مہادیو کے شہر، کاشی تمل سنگمم میں دل سے خوش آمدید کہتا ہوں۔ سنگموں کو ہمارے ملک میں بڑی شان اور اہمیت دی گئی ہے۔ دریاؤں اور ندی نالوں کے سنگم سے لے کر افکار و نظریات، علم و سائنس اور معاشرت و ثقافت تک ہر سنگم کو ہم نے منایا ہے۔ یہ جشن دراصل ہندوستان کے تنوع اور خصوصیات کا جشن ہے۔ اور اس لیے کاشی تمل سنگمم اپنے آپ میں خاص اور منفرد ہے۔ آج ایک طرف ہماری ثقافتی راجدھانی کاشی ہے جو پورے ہندوستان کو اپنے آپ میں سمیٹے ہو ئے ہے اور دوسری طرف ہندوستان کی قدیم اور فخر کا مرکز ہمارا تمل ناڈو اور تمل ثقافت ہے۔ یہ سنگم بھی گنگا اور جمنا کے سنگم کی طرح مقدس ہے۔ اس میں لامحدود امکانات اور استعداد ہیں جتنے گنگا جمنا میں ہیں ۔ میں اس تقریب کے لیے کاشی اور تمل ناڈو کے تمام لوگوں کو تہہ دل سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ میں ملک کی وزارت تعلیم اور حکومت اتر پردیش کو بھی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے ایک ماہ کے اس جامع پروگرام کو عملی شکل دی ہے۔ بی ایچ یو اور آئی آئی ٹی مدراس جیسے اہم تعلیمی ادارے بھی اس میں تعاون کر رہے ہیں۔ خاص طور پر میں کاشی اور تمل ناڈو کے اسکالرز اور طلباء کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
ہمارے رشیوں نے کہا ہے - 'ایکو اہم بہو سیام '! یعنی ایک ہی شعور، مختلف شکلوں میں ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ ہم اس فلسفے کو کاشی اور تمل ناڈو کے تناظر میں دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ کاشی اور تمل ناڈو دونوں ثقافت اور تہذیب کے لازوال مراکز ہیں۔ دونوں علاقے دنیا کی قدیم ترین زبانوں جیسے سنسکرت اور تمل کے مراکز ہیں۔ کاشی میں بابا وشوناتھ ہیں اور تمل ناڈو میں بھگوان رامیشورم کا آشیرواد ہے۔ کاشی اور تمل ناڈو، دونوں شیومئے ہیں، دونوں شکتی مئے ہیں۔ ایک اپنے آپ میں کاشی ہے، تو تمل ناڈو میں دکشن کاشی ہے۔ 'کاشی-کانچی' کی شکل میں، دونوں کی سپتپوریوں میں اپنی اپنی اہمیت ہے۔ کاشی اور تمل ناڈو دونوں موسیقی، ادب اور فن کے شاندار ذرائع بھی ہیں۔ کاشی کا طبلہ اور تمل ناڈو کا تنومائی ۔ اگر کاشی میں بنارسی ساڑھی دستیاب ہے تو تمل ناڈو کا کانجیورم سلک پوری دنیا میں مشہور ہے۔ دونوں ہندوستانی روحانیت کے سب سے بڑے آچاریوں کی جائے پیدائش اور کام کی جگہ ہیں۔ کاشی بھکت تلسی کی سرزمین ہے اور تمل ناڈو سنت تروولاور کی عقیدت کی سرزمین ہے۔ آپ اسی توانائی کو کاشی اور تمل ناڈو کے مختلف رنگوں میں زندگی کے ہر شعبے میں، زندگی کے ہر جہت میں دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ آج بھی تمل شادی کی روایت میں کاشی یاترا کا ذکر ملتا ہے۔ یعنی کاشی یاترا تمل نوجوانوں کی زندگی کے نئے سفر سے جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ یہ تمل دلوں میں کاشی کے لیے لازوال محبت ہے، جو نہ ماضی میں ختم ہوئی اور نہ ہی مستقبل میں کبھی ختم ہوگی۔ یہ 'ایک بھارت ، شریشٹھ بھارت ' کی روایت ہے، جسے ہمارے آباؤ اجداد نے جیا تھا اور آج یہ کاشی تمل سنگمم ایک بار پھر اس کی شان کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
تمل ناڈو نے کاشی کی تعمیر اور کاشی کی ترقی میں بے مثال تعاون کیا ہے۔ تمل ناڈو میں پیدا ہونے والے ڈاکٹر سرو پلی رادھا کرشنن بی ایچ یو کے سابق وائس چانسلر تھے۔ بی ایچ یو آج بھی ان کے تعاون کو یاد کرتا ہے۔ تمل نسل کے مشہور ویدک اسکالر جیسے جناب راجیشور شاستری کاشی میں رہے۔ انہوں نے رام گھاٹ پر سانگ وید ودیالیہ قائم کیا۔ اسی طرح کاشی کے لوگ شری پٹا بھی رام شاستری کو بھی یاد کرتے ہیں جو ہنومان گھاٹ میں رہتے تھے۔ اگر آپ کاشی کا دورہ کریں تو آپ دیکھیں گے کہ ہریش چندر گھاٹ پر "کاشی کامکوٹیشور پنچایتن مندر" ہے، جو ایک تمل مندر ہے۔ کیدار گھاٹ پر ایک 200 سال پرانا کماراسوامی مٹھ اور مارکنڈے آشرم بھی ہے۔ تمل ناڈو کے لوگوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد یہاں ہنومان گھاٹ اور کیدار گھاٹ کے آس پاس رہتی ہے، جنہوں نے نسل در نسل کاشی کے لیے بے مثال تعاون کیا ہے۔ تمل ناڈو کی ایک اور عظیم شخصیت، عظیم شاعر شری سبرامنیم بھارتی جی، جو ایک عظیم مجاہد آزادی بھی تھے، بھی کاشی میں کتنے عرصے تک مقیم رہے۔ یہیں انہوں نے مشن کالج اور جین نارائن کالج میں تعلیم حاصل کی۔ وہ کاشی سے اس طرح جڑےکہ کاشی ان کا حصہ بن گئی ۔ کہا جاتا ہے کہ انہوں نے اپنی مقبول مونچھیں بھی یہاں رکھی تھیں۔ ایسی بہت سی شخصیات، اتنی روایات، کتنے ہی عقائد نے کاشی اور تمل ناڈو کو قومی اتحاد کے دھاگے سے جوڑا ہے۔ اب بی ایچ یو نے سبرامنیم بھارتی کے نام سے ایک چیئر قائم کرکے اپنے فخر میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
کاشی تمل سنگمم کا یہ انعقاد اس وقت ہو رہا ہے جب ہندوستان اپنی آزادی کے امرت کال میں داخل ہو چکا ہے۔ امرت کا ل میں ہمارے عزائم پورے ملک کے اتحاد اور متحد ہ کوششوں سے پوے ہوں گے ۔ ہندوستان وہ قوم ہے جس نے 'سن وو منانسی جانتام '، یعنی 'ایک دوسرے کے ذہن کو جاننا' کے منتر کا احترام کرتے ہوئے ہزاروں سالوں سے قدرتی ثقافتی اتحاد کو جیا ہے۔ ہمارے ملک میں صبح اٹھنے کے بعد 'سوراشٹر ےسومناتھم' سے لیکر 'سیتو بندھے تو رامیشم' تک 12 جیوترلنگوں کو یاد کرنے کی روایت ہے۔ ہم اپنے دن کا آغاز ملک کے روحانی اتحاد کو یاد کرکے کرتے ہیں۔ ہم غسل کرتے ہوئے اور پوجا کرتے ہوئے منتر پڑھتے ہیں – گنگے چا یمونے چیو گوداوری سرسوتی۔ نرمدے سندھو کاویری جلے اسمین سنیدھیم کورو۔ یعنی گنگا، جمنا سے لے کر گوداوری اور کاویری تک تمام دریا ہمارے جل میں نواس کریں۔ یعنی ہم ہندوستان کے سبھی دریاؤں میں نہانے کا احساس کرتے ہیں۔ آزادی کے بعد ہمیں اس روایت کو مضبوط کرنا تھا، ہزاروں سال کے اس ورثے کو۔ اسے ملک کے اتحاد کا دھاگہ بنانا تھا۔ لیکن بدقسمتی سے اس کے لیے زیادہ کوششیں نہیں کی گئیں۔ کاشی تمل سنگم آج اس عزم کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بن جائے گا۔ اس سے ہمیں اپنے فرائض کا احساس ہوگا، اور قومی یکجہتی کو مضبوط کرنے کی توانائی ملے گی۔
ساتھیوں،
ہندوستان کی شکل کیا ہے، جسم کیا ہے، وشنو پران کا ایک اشلوک ہمیں بتاتا ہے، جو کہتا ہے- اترم یت سمندرسیہ ہیمادریشچیو دکشنم۔ ورشم تاد بھارتم نام بھارتی یترا سنتی:۔ یعنی ہندوستان جس میں ہمالیہ سے لے کر بحر ہند تک تمام تنوع اور خصوصیات شامل ہیں۔ اور ان کا ہر بچہ ہندوستانی ہے۔ اگر ہمیں ہندوستان کی ان جڑوں کا تجربہ کرنا ہے تو ہم دیکھ سکتے ہیں کہ ہزاروں کلومیٹر کے فاصلے کے باوجود شمال اور جنوب کتنے قریب ہیں۔ سنگم تمل ادب میں ہزاروں میل دور بہنے والی گنگا کا گورو گان کیا گیا تھا ، وارانسی کے لوگوں کی تمل متن کلیتوگئے میں تعریف کی گئی ہے۔ ہمارے آباؤ اجداد نے تروپوگل کے ذریعے ایک ساتھ بھگوان موروگا اور کاشی کی شان ایک ساتھ گائی تھی ۔جنوب کا کاشی کہے جانے والےتین کاشی کو قائم کیا تھا ۔
ساتھیوں،
یہ جسمانی فاصلہ اور زبان کے فرق کو توڑنے والا اپناپن ہی تھا جو سوامی کمرگوروپر تمل ناڈو سے کاشی آئے اور اسے اپنا کام کرنے کی جگہ بنایا۔ دھرما پورم آدھنم کے سوامی کمرگوروپر نے یہاں کیدار گھاٹ پر کیداریشور مندر بنایا تھا۔ بعد ازاں ان کے شاگردوں نے کاشی وشوناتھ مندر ضلع تھنجاور میں دریائے کاویری کے کنارے پر قائم کیا۔ منونمنیم سندرنار جی نے تمل ناڈو کا ریاستی گیت 'تمل تائی واڈتو' لکھا ہے۔ کہا جاتا ہے کہ ان کے گرو کوڈگا نلور سندرار سوامیگل جی نے کاسی کے منیکرنیکا گھاٹ پر کافی وقت گزارا۔ کاشی کا خود منونمنیم سندرنار جی پر کافی اثر تھا۔ رامانوجاچاریہ جیسے سنت، جو تمل ناڈو میں پیدا ہوئے تھے، بھی کاشی سے کشمیر تک ہزاروں میل کا سفر کیا کرتے تھے۔ آج بھی ان کے علم کو ثبوت سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ آج بھی، پورا ملک جنوب سے شمال تک سی راجگوپالاچاری کے لکھے ہوئے رامائن اور مہابھارت سے متاثر ہے۔ مجھے یاد ہے، میرے ایک استاد نے مجھ سے کہا تھا کہ آپ نے رامائن اور مہابھارت ضرور پڑھی ہوگی، لیکن اگر آپ اسے گہرائی سے سمجھنا چاہتے ہیں، تو جب بھی موقع ملے، راجا جی کی لکھی ہوئی رامائن اور مہابھارت پڑھ لیں، تب آپ کو کچھ سمجھ میں آئے گا۔ یہ میرا تجربہ ہے، رامانوجاچاریہ اور شنکراچاریہ سے لے کر راجا جی اور سرو پلی رادھا کرشنن تک، ہم ہندوستان کو جنوبی ہند کے اسکالرز کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی فلسفے کو سمجھے بغیر نہیں جان سکتے، یہ عظیم افراد ہیں، ہمیں ان کو سمجھنا ہوگا۔
ساتھیوں،
آج ہندوستان نے اپنے 'پرائڈ آن ہیریٹیج' یعنی وراثت پر فخر کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ دنیا کے کسی بھی ملک کے پاس کوئی قدیم ورثہ ہے تو وہ ملک اس پر فخر کرتا ہے۔ فخر کے ساتھ دنیا میں اس کی تشہیر کرتا ہے۔ ہم اہرام مصر سے لے کر اٹلی کے کولوزیم اور پیسا کے جھکے ہوئے ٹاور تک ایسی بہت سی مثالیں دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ ہمارے پاس تمل ہے جو دنیا کی قدیم ترین زبان ہے۔ آج تک یہ زبان اتنی ہی مقبول ہے اتنی ہی زندہ ہے۔ جب دنیا کے لوگوں کو معلوم ہوتا ہے کہ دنیا کی قدیم ترین زبان ہندوستان میں ہے تو وہ حیران رہ جاتے ہیں۔ لیکن ہم اس گورو گان کرنے میں پیچھے رہ جاتے ہیں۔ یہ ہم 130 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہمیں اس تمل ورثے کو بچانے کے ساتھ ساتھ اسے مزید مالا مال بنائیں ۔ اگر ہم تمل کو بھولیں گے تو یہ ملک کا نقصان ہوگا اور اگر ہم تمل کو بندشوں میں رکھیں گے تو بھی اس کا نقصان ہوگا۔ ہمیں یاد رکھنا ہے - ہم زبان کے اختلافات کو دور کریں، جذباتی اتحاد قائم کریں۔
ساتھیوں،
میرے خیال میں کاشی تمل سنگم لفظوں سے زیادہ تجربے کا معاملہ ہے۔ اس کاشی یاترا کے دوران آپ ان کی یادوں سے جڑنے جا رہے ہیں، جو آپ کی زندگی کا سرمایہ بن جائیں گی۔ میرے کاشی کے باشندے آپ کی مہمان نوازی میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑیں گے۔ میں چاہتا ہوں کہ اس طرح کے پروگرام تمل ناڈو اور دیگر جنوبی ریاستوں میں بھی ہوں، ملک کے دوسرے حصوں کے لوگ وہاں جائیں، ہندوستان کو جئیں ، ہندوستان کو جانیں۔ میری خواہش ہے کہ ، کاشی تمل سنگمم، سے جو امرت نکلے ، اسے نوجوان ریسرچ اور تحقیق کے ذریعے آگے بڑھائیں ۔ یہ بیج آگے چل کر کر قومی یکجہتی کا برگد بنے ۔ قومی مفاد ہی ہمارا مفاد ہے - 'ناٹو نلنے نمدو نلم '۔ یہ منتر ہمارے ہم وطنوں کی زندگی کا منتر بننا چاہیے۔ اسی احساس کے ساتھ، ایک بار پھر آپ سب کے لیے ڈھیروں نیک خواہشات۔
بھارت ماتا کی جئے ،
بھارت ماتا کی جئے ،
بھارت ماتا کی جئے ،
شکریہ!
ونکم