Department of Space
ISRO makes history today by successfully launching India’s maiden private Vikram-suborbital (VKS) rocket to grace the skies
Union Minister of Science and Technology and MoS PMO, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh personally witnessed the momentous occasion at Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh; describes it as a new beginning in India’s Space journey, a turning point for India’s StartUp movement:
18 NOV 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Soon after the successful launch of India's first ever private Rocket launch, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, who was personally present at the launching site, in his very first reaction said , "Congratulations India! A new beginning in India's Space journey ! Thanks so very much PM Narendra Modi ji for making this effort possible by opening the Space sector to public-private-participation. A turning point for India's Start-Up movement! Kudos ISRO for a new feather in your much decorated hat".
The Minister says, this is a major milestone in the journey of ISRO, after Prime Minister Modi unlocked the Space Sector in 2020 for private participation
ISRO says, “Mission Prarambh is successfully accomplished”, while the Skyroot Aerospace said, “Vikram-S makes history as the first private rocket of India to grace the skies”
Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) made history today by launching successfully India’s maiden private Vikram-suborbital (VKS) rocket.
Union Minister of Science and Technology and MoS PMO, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh personally witnessed the momentous occasion from Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh.
In his brief congratulatory address to the Team ISRO and Skyroot Aerospace, an Indian Space-Tech StartUp, Dr Jitendra Singh said, “A Historic landmark under PM Narendra Modi! A turning point for Indian Start-Ups! A new beginning for ISRO” as the first ever private Rocket “Vikram-S” is in Space.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, ISRO has added another feather in its glorious Space Journey, setting a new milestone in the 75 years history of independent India. The Minister said, the launch has put India among the frontline Space Powers of the World and many aspiring countries will look forward to take cues from Indian expertise. He described this as a major milestone after Prime Minister Narendra Modi had unlocked the Space Sector in India two years ago for private participation.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that Vikram-S is a single stage fuel rocket meant to test most systems and processes in Skyroot Aerospace’s project ahead of the launch of Vikram-1 next year. He said, the rocket goes to the max altitude of 81.5 kilometres and splashes into the sea and the overall duration of launch is about 300 seconds only.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Skyroot was the first StartUp to sign a MoU with ISRO for launching its rockets. He said, apart from being the nation's first private launch, it is also the maiden mission of Skyroot Aerospace, named “Prarambh”.
ISRO said in a statement that Mission Prarambh is successfully accomplished, while the Skyroot Aerospace said that Vikram-S makes history as the first private rocket of India to grace the skies. It carried a total of three payloads in space, including one from the foreign customers.
Later, addressing the media, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the ambitious dream for India that Dr Vikram Sarabhai, the first Chairman of ISRO and the founding father of India's Space Programme saw sitting in his primitive scientific set up, stands gloriously vindicated today.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that Dr Vikram Sarabhai always insisted on ISRO playing a meaningful role “nationally” and said it was a vindication that during the eight years of the Government led by Prime Minister Modi, the youth talent of India, which was waiting to be explored, got new outlets to give full play to their potential with a fiery zeal. He said, India was always having the huge talent pool and passion to dream big, but finally it was Modi who gave them a perfect outlet.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Space reforms have unleashed innovative potentials of StartUps and within a short span of time, from a couple of Space Start-ups three -four years back, today we have 102 start-ups working in cutting-edge areas of space debris management, nano-satellite, launch vehicle, ground systems, research etc.
The Minister underlined that PM Modi has enabled India to earn universal recognition for India's science, technology, innovation capabilities and our StartUps are much sought after. The whole world is looking at India as an inspirational place, as it is helping budding countries in capacity building and satellite building including nanosatellites, he said.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
خلائی تحقیق کی ہندوستانی تنظیم (اسرو) نے آج نئی بلندی حاصل کرتےہوئے ہندوستان کے پہلے پرائیویٹ وکرم-سبوربیٹل (وی کے ایس) راکٹ کو کامیابی کے ساتھ داغ کر تاریخ رقم کی
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آندھرا پردیش کے سری ہری کوٹا میں ذاتی طور پر اس اہم موقع کا مشاہدہ کیا اور اسے ہندوستان کے خلائی سفر میں ایک نئی شروعات قرار دیایعنی ہندوستان کی اسٹارٹ اپ تحریک کے لئے ایک اہم موڑ:
18 NOV 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے پہلے پرائیویٹ راکٹ کے داغے جانے کے کامیاب تجربے کے فوراً بعد، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جو لانچنگ سائٹ پر ذاتی طور پر موجود تھے، اپنے اولین ردعمل میں کہا کہ ’’ ہندوستان کو مبارک ہو! ہندوستان کے خلائی سفر میں ایک نئی شروعات! خلائی شعبے کو پبلک پرائیویٹ شراکت داری کے لیے کھول کر اس کوشش کو ممکن بنانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔
ہندوستان کی اسٹارٹ اپ تحریک کے لئےیہ ایک اہم موڑ ہے! آپ کی نہایت آراستہ کلاہ میں اس نئی کامیابی کے لئے اسرو کا شکریہ‘‘۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی طرف سے 2020 میں خلائی شعبے کو نجی شرکت کے لئے کھولنے کے بعد اسرو کے سفر میں یہ ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔
خلائی تحقیق کی ہندوستانی تنظیم کا کہنا ہے کہ ’’مشن کا آغاز کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہو گیا ہے‘‘، جبکہ اسکائی روٹ ایرو اسپیس نے کہا ہے کہ ’’وکرم-ایس نے آسمانوں کی زینت بننے والے ہندوستان کے پہلے نجی راکٹ کے طور پر تاریخ رقم کی ہے‘‘۔
خلائی تحقیق کی ہندوستانی تنظیم (اسرع) نے آج ہندوستان کے پہلے پرائیویٹ وکرم-سبوربیٹل (وی کے ایس) راکٹ کو کامیابی سے داغ کر تاریخ رقم کی ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے مملکتی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آندھرا پردیش کے سری ہری کوٹا سے اس اہم موقع کو ذاتی طور پرمشاہدہ کیا۔
ٹیم اسرو اور اسکائی روٹ ایرو اسپیس کو جو ایک ہندستانی نئی خلائی صنعت ہے، اپنے مختصر مبارکبادی خطاب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ ’’وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے دور میں ایک تاریخ ساز اقدام! ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے ایک اہم موڑ! خلاء میں پہلا پرائیویٹ راکٹ "وکرم-ایس" کے طور پر اسرو کے لیے ایک نئی شروعات ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اسرو نے اپنے شاندار خلائی سفر میں ایک اور کامیابی کا اضافہ کیا ہے جس سے آزاد ہندوستان کی 75 سالہ تاریخ میں ایک نیا سنگ میل طے کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس پہل نے ہندوستان کو دنیا کی صف اول کی خلائی طاقتوں میں شامل کر دیاہے اور بہت سے خواہشمند ممالک ہندوستانی مہارت سے رہنمائی حاصل کرنے کے منتظر ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے اسے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی جانب سے دو سال قبل ہندوستان میں خلائی سیکٹر کو نجی شرکت کے لیے کھولنے کے بعد ایک اہم سنگ میل قرار دیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ وکرم-ایس سنگل اسٹیج ایندھن کا راکٹ ہے جس کا مقصد اگلے سال وکرم-1 کے داغے جانے سے پہلے اسکائی روٹ ایرو اسپیس کے پروجیکٹ میں زیادہ تر سسٹمز اور عمل کو جانچنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ راکٹ زیادہ سے زیادہ 81.5 کلومیٹر کی بلندی پر جاتا ہے اور سمندر میں گرتا ہے اور لانچ کا مجموعی دورانیہ صرف 300 سیکنڈ کا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اسکائی روٹ پہلا اسٹارٹ اپ تھا جس نے اپنے راکٹ داغنے کے لئے اسرو کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کی پہلی نجی پہل ہونے کے علاوہ، یہ اسکائی روٹ ایرو اسپیس کا بھی پہلا مشن ہے، جسے "پرارمبھ" کا نام دیا گیا ہے۔
اسرو نے ایک بیان میں کہا کہ مشن پرارمبھ کامیابی کے ساتھ پورا ہوا ہے، جبکہ اسکائی روٹ ایرو اسپیس نے کہا کہ وکرم-ایس نے ہندوستان کے پہلے پرائیویٹ راکٹ کے طور پر تاریخ رقم کی ہے۔ اس نے خلا میں کل تین پے لوڈ کئے، جن میں ایک غیر ملکی صارفین کا تھا۔
بعد ازاں میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے لئے وہ اہمیت کا حامل خواب جو اسرو کے پہلے چیئرمین اور ہندوستان کے خلائی پروگرام کے بانی ڈاکٹر وکرم سارا بھائی نے اپنے قدیم سائنسی سیٹ اپ میں بیٹھ کر دیکھا تھا، آج شاندار طریقے سے پورا ہو رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یاد کیا کہ ڈاکٹر وکرم سارا بھائی نے ہمیشہ اسرو کو "قومی طور پر" بامعنی کردار ادا کرنے پر زور دیا تھا اور کہا کہ یہ اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کے آٹھ برسوں کے دوران ہندوستان کو وہ نوجوان ذہانت مل گئی جس کو تلاش کرنے کا انتظار تھا۔ جوش و خروش کے ساتھ اپنی صلاحیتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے نئے آؤٹ لیٹس ملے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، ہندوستان کے پاس ذہانت کا ہمیشہ بہت بڑا پول موجود رہا اور بڑے خواب دیکھنے کا جذبہ تھا۔ آخر کار یہ مودی جی ہی تھے جنہوں نے انہیں ایک بہترین مخرج عطا کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ خلائی اصلاحات نے اسٹارٹ اپس کی اختراعی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔ تین چار سال پہلے کے چند خلائی اسٹارٹ اپس سے آج ہمارے پاس 102 اسٹارٹ اپس ملبے کا انتظام، نینو سیٹلائٹ، لانچ وہیکل، زمینی نظام، تحقیق وغیرہ کے خلا کے جدید شعبوں میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ہندوستان کو ہندستانی سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، اختراعی صلاحیتوں کے لئے عالمگیر شناخت حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے اور ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس کی بہت زیادہ ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پوری دنیا ہندوستان کو ایک متاثر کن جگہ کے طور پر دیکھ رہی ہے، کیونکہ یہ نینو سیٹلائٹس سمیت صلاحیت سازی اور سیٹلائٹ بنانے میں ابھرتے ہوئے ممالک کی مدد کر رہا ہے۔