Ministry of Culture
Sangeet Natak Akademi of Culture Ministry to organise cultural programmes at India Gate on 19th and 20th November
18 NOV 2022 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Main Highlights :
• Sangeet Natak Akademi of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, will organize a variety of programmes at the India Gate Lawns on 19th and 20th November
• Chenda Melam, Kathak Dance, Puppet Show, Manipuri Dance will be organised on 19th November
• Odissi Dance and Kathak dance along with Chenda Melam, Puppet Show, Manipuri Dance will be organised on 20th November.
• The performances will begin from 6 PM
On the 19th and 20th of November, 2022, Sangeet Natak Akademi of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, will organize a variety of cultural programmes at the India Gate Lawns in New Delhi.
The programmes includeChenda Melam, Kathak Dance, Puppet Show, Manipuri Dance on 19th November and Odissi Dance and Kathak dance will be organized on 20th November in addition to the performances on 19th November. The cultural programmes will begin from 6 PM.
On 19th and 20th November the Chenda Melam will be performed by Delhi PanchavadyaTrust.PanchariMelam is a percussion ensemble, performed during temple festivals in Kerala, India. PanchariMelam (or simply panchari), is one of the major forms of Chenda Melam (ethnic drum ensemble), and is the best-known and most popular in the kshetramvadyam (temple percussion) genre. PanchariMelam, comprising instruments like Chenda, Ilathalam& base chenda ( valanthala) is performed during many temple festivals in central Kerala, where it is presented in arguably the most classical manner. Panchari is also traditionally performed, albeit with a touch of subtle regional difference, in north Kerala (Malabar) and south-central Kerala (Kochi).
Kathak Dance will be performed by Students of Kalaashish. They will present Om NamahShivaya in raagbhopali, teentaal followed by a tarana originally choreographed by Pt. Vijai Shankar on drutteentaal, raagjansanmohini. The present presentation is choreographed by AsavariPawar.
The puppet show on 19th November will be by by Mohammad Shameem and group and on 20th November the puppet show will be by Kalabaaz group.
Manipuri Dance will be performed by PanthoibiJagoiMarup and the Odissi Dance will be by Sanchari Foundation.On 20th November Kathak Dance will be performed by Rudraksh.
It is worth mentioning that following the inauguration of the Central Vista by Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on September 8, 2022, the Ministry of Culture has frequently organized programmes commemorating Mahatma Gandhi, Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore, and Raja Ram Mohan Roy. They are linked to many social issues and topics ranging from great freedom fighters such as Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose to women empowerment and cyber crime. All visitors are welcome to attend these events for free and witness the emerging picture of new India.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाच्या संगीत नाटक अकादमीच्या वतीने 19 आणि 20 नोव्हेंबर रोजी इंडिया गेट येथे सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन
18 NOV 2022 2:34PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारच्या सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाच्या संगीत नाटक अकादमीच्या वतीने 19 आणि 20 नोव्हेंबर 2022 रोजी, नवी दिल्लीतील इंडिया गेट लॉन्स येथे विविध सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
19 नोव्हेंबर रोजी चेंडा मेलम, कथ्थक नृत्य, कठपुतळी बाहुल्यांचे प्रयोग , मणिपुरी नृत्य आणि 20 नोव्हेंबर रोजी ओडिसी नृत्य आणि कथ्थक नृत्य हे कार्यक्रम सादर केले जाणार आहेत. सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम संध्याकाळी 6 वाजल्यापासून सुरु होतील.
19 आणि 20 नोव्हेंबर रोजी दिल्ली पंचवाद्य ट्रस्टतर्फे चेंडा मेलन सादर केले जाणार आहे. पंचारीमेलम हे तालवाद्य आहे, जे भारतातील केरळ राज्यातील मंदिर उत्सवादरम्यान सादर केले जाते.पंचारीमेलम (किंवा केवळ पंचारी), हा चेंडा मेलमचा एक प्रमुख प्रकार आहे ( पारंपरिक उभ्या ढोलांची जोडणी ), आणि क्षेत्रमवाद्यम (मंदिर तालवाद्य) या प्रकारातील सर्वात प्रसिद्ध आणि लोकप्रिय आहे.चेंडा , इलाथालम आणि बेस चेंडा (वलंथाला) सारख्या वाद्यांचा समावेश असलेले पंचारीमेलममध्य केरळमधील अनेक मंदिर उत्सवांमध्ये सादर केले जाते,तिथे ते अत्यंत शास्त्रीय पद्धतीने सादर केले जाते. उत्तर केरळ (मलबार) आणि दक्षिण-मध्य केरळमध्ये (कोची) सूक्ष्म प्रादेशिक भिन्नता असतानाही, पंचारी पारंपारिकपणे सादर केली जाते.
कलाशिषचे विद्यार्थी कथ्थक नृत्य सादर करतील. ते रागभोपली, तीनतालमध्ये ओम नमःशिवाय सादर करतील त्यानंतर मूळतः पंडित विजय शंकर यांनी द्रुतीन ताल, रागजनसंमोहिनीवर नृत्य दिग्दर्शित केलेले तराणा सादर केले जाईल. सध्याच्या सादरीकरणाचे नृत्यदिग्दर्शन आसावरी पवार यांनी केले आहे.
19 नोव्हेंबरला मोहम्मद शमीम आणि समूहाचा तर 20 नोव्हेंबरला कलाबाज समूहाचा कठपुतळी बाहुल्यांचा प्रयोग होईल.
मणिपुरी नृत्य पंथोईबी जागोईमारूप च्या वतीने आणि ओडिसी नृत्य संचारी फाउंडेशनतर्फे सादर केले जाईल. 20 नोव्हेंबर रोजी रुद्राक्षद्वारे कथ्थक नृत्य सादर केले जाईल.
हे इथे नमूद करावे लागेल की, 8 सप्टेंबर 2022 रोजी माननीय पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते सेंट्रल व्हिस्टाच्या उद्घाटनानंतर, सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाने वारंवार महात्मा गांधी, गुरुदेव रवींद्रनाथ टागोर आणि राजा राम मोहन रॉय यांच्या स्मरणार्थ कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन केले आहे. नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस यांच्यासारख्या महान स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांपासून ते महिला सक्षमीकरण आणि सायबर गुन्ह्यांपर्यंत अनेक सामाजिक समस्या आणि विषयांशी निगडित कार्यक्रमांचा यात समावेश आहे. या कार्यक्रमांना विनामूल्य उपस्थित राहण्यासाठी आणि नव्या भारताच्या उदयोन्मुख परिदृश्याचे साक्षीदार होण्यासाठी सर्व अभ्यागतांचे स्वागत आहे.