Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister for Environment Forest and Climate Change participates in a session on “Accelerating Resilient Infrastructure in Small Island Developing States (SIDS)” at COP 27
17 NOV 2022 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• Vision of ‘Infrastructure for Resilient Island States’ (IRIS) presented.
• First ‘Call of Proposals’ for the roll out of projects under IRIS announced.
• IRIS enshrines the philosophy of India’s LiFE initiative.
A session on Accelerating Resilient Infrastructure in Small Island Developing States (SIDS) was held at the UNFCCC Pavilion on the side lines of COP 27 today. Union Minister for Environment Forest and Climate Change, Government of India, Shri Bhupender Yadav, Mr. Kavydass Ramano, Minister for Environment, Solid Waste and Climate Change, Government of Mauritius, Senator Matthew Samuda, Ministry of Economic Growth and Job Creation, Government of Jamaica and representatives from AOSIS and Fiji participated in the session.
The agenda of this session was to present the IRIS vision and announce the first ‘Call for Proposals’. The session focused on the IRIS vision 2022-2030 and reflected on the key enabling factors that will facilitate the implementation of the IRIS projects under the first ‘Call for Proposals’. IRIS will be the first initiative that will be rolled out through the Infrastructure Resilience Accelerator Fund (IRAF), launched by the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) last week at COP 27.
In his key note address, Shri Bhupender Yadav said:
“It is my pleasure to join you all today to present the vision of ‘Infrastructure for Resilient Island States’ (IRIS) to a global audience and announce the first ‘Call of Proposals’ for the roll out of projects under IRIS.
As you all know, IRIS is a flagship strategic initiative that has been designed as an instrument to achieve and deliver resilience and climate adaptation solutions to the SIDS, which are among the most vulnerable and exposed countries.
Anchored on the key guiding principles of co-creation and complementarity, IRIS was launched at the World Leaders Summit at COP26 by India, UK, Australia, Jamaica, Mauritius and Fiji. It is a joint platform to facilitate cross learning, sharing and engagement on solutions to infrastructure resilience in SIDS.
Ladies and gentlemen, Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi stands firmly committed to safeguarding the interests of SIDS in a changing climatic regime.
Today we know that climate change is the most crucial of all other environmental challenges. Without cumulative emissions in check, success with other environmental challenges, even if they are achieved, will not carry lasting value.
India is committed to both domestic action and multilateral cooperation on climate change. We will continue to fight all global environmental concerns in the call to protect humanity’s planetary home. But global warming also warns us that equity and international cooperation, leaving no one behind, hold the key to success, where those most fortunate must lead the way. No nation can undertake this journey alone. Right understanding, right thought and co-operative action – these need to set our path for the next decisive half a century.
Friends,
IPCC’s AR6 Reports tell us clearly that the responsibility for warming is directly proportional to the contribution to cumulative emissions of CO2. All CO2 emissions, whenever they take place, contribute equally to warming.
IPCC Reports and all other best available science also show that India is among those countries with high vulnerability to climate change. So, we are very sympathetic to the situation of the island states and others. India, with over 7500 km of coastline and more than 1000 islands in the surrounding seas, and a large coastal population dependent on the sea for lives and livelihoods, is also a highly vulnerable nation on the global scale. Just to give an example, between 1995 – 2020, India recorded 1058 climatic disaster events.
Considering per capita emissions, for an objective scale for comparison, India’s emissions are, even today, about one-third of the global average. If the entire world were to emit at the same per capita level as India, the best available science tells that there would be no climate crisis.
I am confident that today’s meeting will focus on the long-term vision of implementing IRIS projects. The vision decided here will help in providing an opportunity for SIDS to address their most pressing infrastructure challenges by converging resources and capacities.
Ladies and Gentlemen, through IRIS, India is putting to action its belief in Vasudeva Kutumbakam – the world is one family- and showing its commitment to address climate change with partners to make a better and safer planet for all.
Towards the end, I would like to conclude by quoting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who have effectively conveyed the essence of IRIS. He said and I quote –
CDRI or IRIS is not just a matter of infrastructure, but it is part of the most sensitive responsibility of human welfare. It is the collective responsibility of all of us towards mankind. It is, in a way, a common atonement for our sins”
About CDRI and IRIS
The Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in September 2019 at New York. It aims to promote the resilience of new and existing infrastructure systems to climate and disaster risks in support of sustainable development. CDRI promotes rapid development of resilient infrastructure to respond to the Sustainable Development Goals’ imperatives of expanding universal access to basic services, enabling prosperity and decent work
Government of India has supported the Coalition in the creation and operationalization of IRIS since its design phase. Through IRIS, Government of India aims to support SIDS across the globe in making their new and existing infrastructure resilient to disaster and climate risks.
For more information on IRIS click here

পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিবৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰালয়
চিঅ’পি ২৭ত “ক্ষুদ্ৰ দ্বীপ উন্নয়নশীল ৰাজ্যসমূহত স্থিতিস্থাপক আন্তঃগাঁথনি ত্বৰান্বিতকৰণ” বিষয়ক অধিৱেশনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰীৰ
17 NOV 2022 2:00PM by PIB Guwahati
মুখ্যাংশঃ
• ‘স্থিতিস্থাপক দ্বীপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে আন্তঃগাঁথনি’ (আই আৰ আই এছ)ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী উপস্থাপন
আই আৰ আই এছৰ অধীনত প্ৰকল্পসমূহ ৰূপায়ণ কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰথম ‘প্ৰস্তাৱৰ আহ্বান’ ঘোষণা।
আই আৰ আই এছে ভাৰতৰ লাইফ পদক্ষেপৰ দৰ্শনক সন্নিৱিষ্ট কৰে।
আজি চিঅ’পি-২৭ৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে ইউএনএফচিচিচি পেভিলিয়নত ক্ষুদ্ৰ দ্বীপ উন্নয়নশীল ৰাজ্যসমূহত স্থিতিস্থাপক আন্তঃগাঁথনি ত্বৰান্বিতকৰণৰ সন্দৰ্ভত এক অধিৱেশন অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই অধিৱেশনত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন বিভাগৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী ভূপেন্দৰ যাদৱ, মৰিচাছ চৰকাৰৰ পৰিৱেশ, কঠিন আৱৰ্জনা আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰী কাব্যদাস ৰামানো, জামাইকা চৰকাৰৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ আৰু চাকৰি সৃষ্টি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ চিনেটৰ মেথিউ ছামুদা আৰু এঅ’এছআইএছ আৰু ফিজিৰ প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গই অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
এই অধিৱেশনৰ কাৰ্যসূচী আছিল আইআৰআইএছৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী উপস্থাপন কৰা আৰু প্ৰথম ‘প্ৰস্তাৱৰ আহ্বান’ ঘোষণা কৰা। অধিৱেশনত আইআৰআইএছৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী ২০২২-২০৩০ৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰাৰ লগতে প্ৰথম ‘প্ৰস্তাৱৰ আহ্বান’ৰ অধীনত আইআৰআইএছ প্ৰকল্পসমূহ ৰূপায়ণৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা মূল কাৰ্যক্ষম কাৰকসমূহ প্ৰতিফলিত কৰা হয়। আইআৰআইএছৰ প্ৰথম পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে যোৱা সপ্তাহত চিঅ’পি-২৭ত দুৰ্যোগ স্থিতিস্থাপক ত্বৰান্বিতকৰণ পূঁজিৰ বাবে মিত্ৰজোটে (চিডিআৰআই) শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা স্থিতিস্থাপক আন্তঃগাঁথনি ত্বৰান্বিতকৰণ পূঁজিৰ (আইআৰএএফ)ৰ জৰিয়তে ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ’ব।
এই উপলক্ষে আগবঢ়োৱা মুল ভাষণত মন্ত্ৰী ভূপেন্দৰ যাদৱে কয়,
“আজি আপোনালোকৰ সৈতে এই অনুষ্ঠানত যোগদান কৰি ‘স্থিতিস্থাপক দ্বীপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে আন্তঃগাঁথনি’ (আইআৰআইএছ)ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক বিশ্বজুৰি দৰ্শকৰ সন্মুখত উপস্থাপন কৰি আইআৰআইএছৰ অধীনত প্ৰকল্পসমূহ ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে প্ৰথমটো ‘প্ৰস্তাৱৰ আহ্বান’ ঘোষণা কৰিবলৈ পাই মই আনন্দিত হৈছো।
আপোনালোকে সকলোৱে জানে যে আইআৰআইএছ হৈছে এক ধ্বজাবাহী কৌশলগত পদক্ষেপ যিটোক আটাইতকৈ দুৰ্বল আৰু মুক্ত দেশসমূহৰ ভিতৰত এছআইডিএছৰ অন্যতম স্থিতিস্থাপকতা আৰু জলবায়ু অভিযোজন সমাধান লাভ আৰু প্ৰদানৰ বাবে এক আহিলা হিচাপে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে।
সহ-সৃষ্টি আৰু পৰিপূৰকতাৰ মূল পথ প্ৰদৰ্শক নীতিসমূহৰ আঁত ধৰি কৰি ভাৰত, ব্ৰিটেইন, অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া, জামাইকা, মৰিচাছ আৰু ফিজিয়ে চিঅ’পি-২৬ত অনুষ্ঠিত বিশ্ব নেতা সন্মিলনত আইআৰআইএছ আৰম্ভ কৰে। ই হৈছে এছআইডিএছত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ স্থিতিস্থাপকতাৰ সমাধানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ক্ৰছ শিক্ষণ. ভাগ-বতৰা আৰু বৈঠকৰ সুবিধাৰ এক যৌথ মঞ্চ।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত পৰিৱৰ্তিত জলবায়ু ব্যৱস্থাত এছআইডিএছৰ স্বাৰ্থ ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে দৃঢ় প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ।
আজি আমি জানো যে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন আন সকলো পৰিৱেশ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ ভিতৰত সৰ্বাধিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। ক্ৰমৱৰ্ধমান নিৰ্গমন নিয়ন্ত্ৰণত নাথাকিলে, অন্যান্য পৰিৱেশগত প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত লাভ কৰা সফলতাৰ স্থায়িত্ব নাথাকে।
ভাৰত জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ঘৰুৱা কাৰ্য্য আৰু বহুপক্ষীয় সহযোগিতা দুয়োটাৰে প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধ। মানৱতাৰ পৃথিৱীখনৰ ৰক্ষাৰ আহ্বানত আমি বিশ্বৰ সকলো পৰিৱেশজনিত উদ্বেগৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজি যাম। কিন্তু গোলকীয় উষ্ণতা বৃদ্ধিয়ে আমাক এইটোও সতৰ্ক কৰি দিয়ে যে কোনো পিছপৰি নাথাকি সমতা আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সহযোগিতাই সফলতাৰ চাবিকাঠি ধৰি ৰাখিছে, য’ত আটাইতকৈ সৌভাগ্যৱানসকলে নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিব লাগিব। কোনো দেশে অকলে এই যাত্ৰাত অগ্ৰসৰ হ’ব নোৱাৰে। সঠিক বুজাবুজি, সঠিক চিন্তা আৰু সহযোগিতামূলক কাৰ্য ইত্যাদিবোৰে পৰৱৰ্তী নিৰ্ণায়ক ডেৰ শতিকাৰ বাবে আমাৰ পথ নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা উচিত।
বন্ধুসকল,
আইপিচিচিৰএআৰ-৬ প্ৰতিবেদনে আমাক স্পষ্টকৈ কয় যে উষ্ণতা বৃদ্ধিত অৰিহণা যোগোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কাৰ্বন ডাই অক্সাইডৰ সঞ্চিত নিৰ্গমন প্ৰত্যক্ষ সমানুপাতিক। যেতিয়াই কাৰ্বন ডাই অক্সাইড নিৰ্গমন হয়, তেতিয়া ই উষ্ণতা বৃদ্ধিত সমানে অৰিহণা যোগায়।
আইপিচিচিৰ প্ৰতিবেদন আৰু আন সকলো উত্তম বিজ্ঞানেও এইটো দেখুৱাইছে যে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰতি অধিক দুৰ্বলতা থকা দেশসমূহৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰত অন্যতম। গতিকে, দ্বীপ ৰাজ্য আৰু অন্যান্যৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ প্ৰতি আমি অতি সহানুভূতিশীল। ৭৫০০ কিলোমিটাৰতকৈও অধিক উপকূল আৰু চাৰিওফালৰ সাগৰত ১০০০ৰো অধিক দ্বীপ থকা আৰু জীৱন আৰু জীৱিকাৰ বাবে সাগৰৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল বৃহৎ উপকূলীয় জনসংখ্যা থকা ভাৰত বিশ্ব পৰ্যায়তো এক অতি দুৰ্বল ৰাষ্ট্ৰ। মই মাত্ৰ এটা উদাহৰণ দিব বিচাৰিছো, সেয়া হৈছে ১৯৯৫–২০২০ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতত ১০৫৮টা জলবায়ু দুৰ্যোগৰ পৰিঘটনা লিপিবদ্ধ কৰা হৈছে।
জনমূৰি কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমনৰ কথা বিবেচনা কৰি ইয়াৰ তুলনাৰ বস্তুনিষ্ঠ মাপকাঠিৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্গমন আজিও বিশ্বৰ গড়ৰ প্ৰায় এক তৃতীয়াংশ। যদি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই ভাৰতৰ দৰে জনমূৰি স্তৰত নিৰ্গমন কৰে তেন্তে জলবায়ু সংকট নাথাকিলহেঁতেন বুলি বিজ্ঞানৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীত প্ৰকাশ।
মই নিশ্চিত যে আজিৰ বৈঠকত আইআৰআইএছ প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণৰ দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিব। ইয়াত সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা দৃষ্টিভংগীয়ে এছআইডিএছক সম্পদ আৰু ক্ষমতাসমূহ একত্ৰিত কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ অতি জৰুৰী আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।
ভদ্ৰ পুৰুষ-মহিলাসকল, আইআৰআইএছৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতে বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকম–বিশ্ব এক পৰিয়ালৰ প্ৰতি থকা বিশ্বাসক কাৰ্যকৰী কৰি তুলিছে আৰু সকলোৰে বাবে এখন উন্নত আৰু সুৰক্ষিত পৃথিৱী গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ অংশীদাৰসকলৰ সৈতে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে।
মই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ উদ্ধৃতি দি ভাষণ সামৰিব বিচাৰিছো, যিজনে ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে আইআৰআইএছৰ সাৰমৰ্ম প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে৷ তেওঁ লিখিছিল-
““চিডিআৰআই বা আইআৰআইএছ মানে কেৱল আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ কথা নহয়, ই মানৱ কল্যাণৰ আটাইতকৈ স্পৰ্শকাতৰ দায়িত্বৰ অন্যতম। মানৱ জাতিৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ সকলোৰে সামূহিক দায়িত্ব আছে। ই এক প্ৰকাৰ আমাৰ পাপৰ সাধাৰণ প্ৰায়শ্চিত্ত৷”
আইআৰআইএছৰ সন্দৰ্ভত অধিক জানিবলৈ ইয়াত ক্লিক কৰকhere