சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஐநாபருவநிலை மாநாட்டில் “சிறு தீவு நாடுகளில் உறுதிமிக்க அடிப்படை கட்டமைப்புமேம்பாட்டை விரைவுபடுத்துதல்” என்ற அமர்வில் மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம்மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துக்கான அமைச்சர் பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் பங்கேற்றார்
17 NOV 2022 2:00PM by PIB Chennai
ஐநா பருவநிலை மாநாட்டில் “சிறு தீவு நாடுகளில் உறுதிமிக்க அடிப்படை கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டை விரைவுபடுத்துதல்” என்ற அமர்வில் மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துக்கான அமைச்சர் பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் பங்கேற்றார்
தீவு நாடுகளில் உறுதிமிக்க அடிப்படை கட்டமைப்பு தொடர்பான, தொலைநோக்கு அறிக்கை தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்டவுடன் ஐஆர்ஐஎஸ் என்ற இதுதொடர்பான திட்டத்தின் முன்மொழிவு தொடர்பான அறிவிப்பும் இந்த அமர்வில் வெளியிடப்பட்டது. ஐஆர்ஐஎஸ் என்பது இந்தியாவில் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற வாழ்க்கை முறை இயக்கத்தை பிரதிபலிப்பதாக அமைந்துள்ளது.
ஐநா பருவநிலை மாநாட்டில் இதுதொடர்பான அமர்வில் மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ், மொரீஷியஸ் சுற்றுச்சூழல் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு காவ்யதாஸ் ரமணோ உள்ளிட்டோர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மீளும் தீவு நாடுகளுக்கான கட்டமைப்பு (ஐஆர்ஐஎஸ்) தொடர்பான திட்ட முன்மொழிவுகளை அறிவிப்பது இந்த அமர்வின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும். இந்த அமர்வில் அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் பேசுகையில்,
சிறு தீவு நாடுகளில் மீள்தன்மை மற்றும் பருவநிலை தகவமைப்பு தீர்வுகளை அடைவதற்காக ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்ட முக்கிய முன்முயற்சி ஐஆர்ஐஎஸ் என்றார்.
பல்வேறு நாடுகளின் ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் முக்கிய வழிகாட்டுதல்களுடன் 26 ஆவது ஐநா பருவநிலை மாநாட்டின் ஐஆர்ஐஎஸ் என்பது இந்தியா, இங்கிலாந்து, ஆஸ்திரேலியா, ஜமைக்கா, மொரீஷியஸ் ஆகிய நாடுகளால் அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டது. தீவு நாடுகளின் மீள்தன்மை கட்டமைப்புகளுக்கான தீர்வுகள் குறித்த செயல்பாடுகள் தகவல்கள் ஆகியவற்றை பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதற்கான தளம் இதுவாகும்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு தீவு நாடுகளை பருவநிலை மாற்றம் உள்ளிட்டவற்றிலிருந்து பாதுகாத்து அவற்றின் நலன்களில் அக்கறை செலுத்துவதில் உறுதியுடன் உள்ளது.
பருவநிலை மாற்றம் என்பது மற்ற சுற்றுச்சூழல் சவால்களை விட மிகவும் சிக்கலானது என்பது நமக்கு தெரியும். கரியமில வாயு வெளியேற்றத்தை தடுக்காமல் சுற்றுச்சூழல் சவால்களில் வெற்றி பெறுவது இயலாது.
பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தை எதிர்கொள்வதில் இந்தியா உள்நாட்டில் சிறப்பாக செயல்படுவதுடன் பலதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பிலும் உறுதியுடன் செயல்படுகிறது. உலக அளவில் அனைத்து சூழல் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு எதிராகவும் போராடி மனித சமூகத்தை பாதுகாக்கும் நடவடிக்கையை இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொள்ளும்.
புவி வெப்பமயமாதல் என்பதும் முக்கிய பிரச்சினையாகும். இதிலும் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பு அவசியம்.
எந்தவொரு நாடும் இந்த விவகாரத்தில் தனியாக பயணிக்க முடியாது. சரியான புரிதலும், சரியான சிந்தனையும், ஒத்துழைப்புடன் கூடிய செயல்பாடும், அடுத்த அரை நூற்றாண்டுக்கான நமது பயணத்தை கட்டமைக்க அவசியமாகும். பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தால் மிகவும் பாதிக்கப்படும் நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியாவும் உள்ளது என பருவநிலை மாற்றம் தொடர்பான நாடுகளுக்கு இடையிலான மதிப்பீட்டு அறிக்கை தெரிவிக்கிறது.
இதனையே மற்ற நாடுகளுக்கும், தீவு நாடுகளுக்கும் உதவும் மனப்பான்மையில் இந்தியா உள்ளது. 7,500 கிலோமீட்டர் நீள கடற்கரையையும், ஆயிரத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட சிறு தீவுகளையும் கொண்ட நாடாக இந்தியா விளங்குகிறது. இந்தியாவில் மிகப்பெரிய அளவிலான மக்கள் கடற்கரை பகுதிகளில் கடலை முக்கிய வாழ்வாதாரமாக கொண்டு வாழ்ந்து வருகின்றனர்.
எனவே, உலகளவில் அதிகம் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய நாடாகவும் இந்தியா உள்ளது. 1995 முதல் 2020 ஆம் ஆண்டு காலம் வரை பருவநிலை மாற்றம் தொடர்பான 1,058 பேரிடர்களை இந்தியா சந்தித்துள்ளது.
கார்பன் வெளியேற்றத்தில் இந்தியா உலக சராசரியை விட குறைவாகவே உள்ளது. இந்தியாவை போல் மற்ற நாடுகளும் செயல்பட்டால் பருவநிலை மாற்றப் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண முடியும்.
“பேரிடர் மீள் தன்மை கட்டமைப்புக்கான கூட்டமைப்பு எனப்படும் சிடிஆர்ஐ மற்றும் ஐஆர்ஐஎஸ் என எதுவாக இருந்தாலும் அது உள்கட்டமைப்பு தொடர்புடையது மட்டுமே அல்ல, அது மனித நேயத்தை நோக்கிய அனைவரின் கூட்டு பொறுப்பாகும். இது நமது தவறுகளிலிருந்து திருத்திக் கொள்ளும் பொதுவான வழி” என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் வாசகங்களோடு எனது உரையை நிறைவு செய்கிறேன் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும். https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1876724

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister for Environment Forest and Climate Change participates in a session on “Accelerating Resilient Infrastructure in Small Island Developing States (SIDS)” at COP 27
17 NOV 2022 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• Vision of ‘Infrastructure for Resilient Island States’ (IRIS) presented.
• First ‘Call of Proposals’ for the roll out of projects under IRIS announced.
• IRIS enshrines the philosophy of India’s LiFE initiative.
A session on Accelerating Resilient Infrastructure in Small Island Developing States (SIDS) was held at the UNFCCC Pavilion on the side lines of COP 27 today. Union Minister for Environment Forest and Climate Change, Government of India, Shri Bhupender Yadav, Mr. Kavydass Ramano, Minister for Environment, Solid Waste and Climate Change, Government of Mauritius, Senator Matthew Samuda, Ministry of Economic Growth and Job Creation, Government of Jamaica and representatives from AOSIS and Fiji participated in the session.
The agenda of this session was to present the IRIS vision and announce the first ‘Call for Proposals’. The session focused on the IRIS vision 2022-2030 and reflected on the key enabling factors that will facilitate the implementation of the IRIS projects under the first ‘Call for Proposals’. IRIS will be the first initiative that will be rolled out through the Infrastructure Resilience Accelerator Fund (IRAF), launched by the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) last week at COP 27.
In his key note address, Shri Bhupender Yadav said:
“It is my pleasure to join you all today to present the vision of ‘Infrastructure for Resilient Island States’ (IRIS) to a global audience and announce the first ‘Call of Proposals’ for the roll out of projects under IRIS.
As you all know, IRIS is a flagship strategic initiative that has been designed as an instrument to achieve and deliver resilience and climate adaptation solutions to the SIDS, which are among the most vulnerable and exposed countries.
Anchored on the key guiding principles of co-creation and complementarity, IRIS was launched at the World Leaders Summit at COP26 by India, UK, Australia, Jamaica, Mauritius and Fiji. It is a joint platform to facilitate cross learning, sharing and engagement on solutions to infrastructure resilience in SIDS.
Ladies and gentlemen, Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi stands firmly committed to safeguarding the interests of SIDS in a changing climatic regime.
Today we know that climate change is the most crucial of all other environmental challenges. Without cumulative emissions in check, success with other environmental challenges, even if they are achieved, will not carry lasting value.
India is committed to both domestic action and multilateral cooperation on climate change. We will continue to fight all global environmental concerns in the call to protect humanity’s planetary home. But global warming also warns us that equity and international cooperation, leaving no one behind, hold the key to success, where those most fortunate must lead the way. No nation can undertake this journey alone. Right understanding, right thought and co-operative action – these need to set our path for the next decisive half a century.
Friends,
IPCC’s AR6 Reports tell us clearly that the responsibility for warming is directly proportional to the contribution to cumulative emissions of CO2. All CO2 emissions, whenever they take place, contribute equally to warming.
IPCC Reports and all other best available science also show that India is among those countries with high vulnerability to climate change. So, we are very sympathetic to the situation of the island states and others. India, with over 7500 km of coastline and more than 1000 islands in the surrounding seas, and a large coastal population dependent on the sea for lives and livelihoods, is also a highly vulnerable nation on the global scale. Just to give an example, between 1995 – 2020, India recorded 1058 climatic disaster events.
Considering per capita emissions, for an objective scale for comparison, India’s emissions are, even today, about one-third of the global average. If the entire world were to emit at the same per capita level as India, the best available science tells that there would be no climate crisis.
I am confident that today’s meeting will focus on the long-term vision of implementing IRIS projects. The vision decided here will help in providing an opportunity for SIDS to address their most pressing infrastructure challenges by converging resources and capacities.
Ladies and Gentlemen, through IRIS, India is putting to action its belief in Vasudeva Kutumbakam – the world is one family- and showing its commitment to address climate change with partners to make a better and safer planet for all.
Towards the end, I would like to conclude by quoting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who have effectively conveyed the essence of IRIS. He said and I quote –
CDRI or IRIS is not just a matter of infrastructure, but it is part of the most sensitive responsibility of human welfare. It is the collective responsibility of all of us towards mankind. It is, in a way, a common atonement for our sins”
About CDRI and IRIS
The Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in September 2019 at New York. It aims to promote the resilience of new and existing infrastructure systems to climate and disaster risks in support of sustainable development. CDRI promotes rapid development of resilient infrastructure to respond to the Sustainable Development Goals’ imperatives of expanding universal access to basic services, enabling prosperity and decent work
Government of India has supported the Coalition in the creation and operationalization of IRIS since its design phase. Through IRIS, Government of India aims to support SIDS across the globe in making their new and existing infrastructure resilient to disaster and climate risks.
For more information on IRIS click here