President's Secretariat
President of India graces conference of women's self help groups in Bhopal
Economic self-reliance is an effective means of empowering women: President Murmu
16 NOV 2022 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed a conference of Women’s Self Help Groups in Bhopal today (November 16, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that to make India self-reliant and developed nation, maximum participation of women is essential. We have to create such an environment in which women feel free and fearless and can make full use of their potential.
The President urged women to inspire each other, help each other, raise their voices together for each other's rights, and move forward together on the path of progress. She said that Women’s Self Help Groups are good platforms for bringing women together and taking them forward in various directions of progress. She was happy to note that this conference is being organised with the aim of progress of society by empowering women.
The President said that economic self-reliance is an effective means of empowering women. Economic and social self-reliance complement each other. Self Help Groups can contribute effectively in the self-reliance of women. She noted that more than four lakh women Self Help Groups are active in Madhya Pradesh. She said that the greater participation of women through Self Help Groups would strengthen the economy, society and the country. The idea of making Women’s Self Help Groups a mass movement, is commendable.
The President noted that women are leading maximum Self Help Groups and selling their products in India and abroad. She was happy to note that products made by tribal women are reaching the consumers through Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED).
The President said that it is a matter of happiness that the women’s literacy rate is increasing in rural areas. Our sisters and daughters are moving towards earning their own livelihood and achieving economic self-reliance. This is resulting in improving the living standard of rural families.
The President said that the overall development of the country lies in the progress of women of our country. She expressed confidence that with the contribution of women, India would emerge as a developed nation in near future.
The President visited Madhya Pradesh Tribal Museum in Bhopal this morning. The museum showcases the tribal culture, traditions, customs, paintings and artefacts of the tribes of the region.
Please click here to see the President's speech in Hindi

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति भोपाल में महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों के सम्मेलन में शामिल हुईं
आर्थिक आत्मनिर्भरता महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण का प्रभावी माध्यम है : राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
16 NOV 2022 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (16 नवंबर, 2022) भोपाल में महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों के एक सम्मेलन में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत को आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के लिए महिलाओं की अधिकतम भागीदारी आवश्यक है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हमें ऐसा वातावरण बनाना है जिसमें महिलाएं स्वतंत्र और निडर महसूस करें और अपनी क्षमता का पूरा उपयोग कर सकें।
राष्ट्रपति ने महिलाओं से आग्रह किया कि वे एक-दूसरे को प्रेरित करें, एक-दूसरे की मदद करें, एक-दूसरे के अधिकारों के लिए मिलकर आवाज उठाएं और साथ-साथ प्रगति के पथ पर आगे बढ़ें। उन्होंने कहा कि महिला स्वयं-सहायता समूह महिलाओं को एक साथ लाने और उन्हें प्रगति की विभिन्न दिशाओं में आगे ले जाने का अच्छा मंच है। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाकर समाज की प्रगति के उद्देश्य से किया जा रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आर्थिक आत्मनिर्भरता महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने का एक प्रभावी साधन है। आर्थिक और सामाजिक आत्मनिर्भरता एक दूसरे के पूरक हैं। स्वयं सहायता समूह महिलाओं की आत्मनिर्भरता में प्रभावी योगदान दे सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मध्यप्रदेश में चार लाख से अधिक महिला स्वयं सहायता समूह सक्रिय हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वयं सहायता समूहों के माध्यम से महिलाओं की अधिक भागीदारी से अर्थव्यवस्था, समाज और देश मजबूत होगा। राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों को जन आंदोलन बनाने का विचार सराहनीय है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि महिलाएं अधिकतम स्वयं सहायता समूहों का नेतृत्व कर रही हैं और भारत और विदेशों में अपने उत्पादों की बिक्री कर रही हैं। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्‍नता हुई कि जनजातीय महिलाओं द्वारा बनाए गए उत्पाद भारतीय जनजातीय सहकारी विपणन विकास परिसंघ (ट्राइफेड) के माध्यम से उपभोक्ताओं तक पहुंच रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह प्रसन्नता का विषय है कि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में महिला साक्षरता दर बढ़ रही है। हमारी बहन-बेटियां अपनी आजीविका कमाने और आर्थिक स्वावलंबन की ओर बढ़ रही हैं। इससे ग्रामीण परिवारों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार हो रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि देश का समग्र विकास हमारे देश की महिलाओं की प्रगति में निहित है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि महिलाओं के योगदान से निकट भविष्य में भारत एक विकसित राष्ट्र के रूप में उभरेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने आज सुबह भोपाल में मध्य प्रदेश जनजातीय संग्रहालय का दौरा किया। संग्रहालय क्षेत्र की जनजातियों की जनजातीय संस्कृति, परंपराओं, रीति-रिवाजों, चित्रों और कलाकृतियों को प्रदर्शित करता है।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण हिंदी में देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें