President's Secretariat
President of India graces conference of women's self help groups in Bhopal
Economic self-reliance is an effective means of empowering women: President Murmu
16 NOV 2022 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed a conference of Women’s Self Help Groups in Bhopal today (November 16, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that to make India self-reliant and developed nation, maximum participation of women is essential. We have to create such an environment in which women feel free and fearless and can make full use of their potential.
The President urged women to inspire each other, help each other, raise their voices together for each other's rights, and move forward together on the path of progress. She said that Women’s Self Help Groups are good platforms for bringing women together and taking them forward in various directions of progress. She was happy to note that this conference is being organised with the aim of progress of society by empowering women.
The President said that economic self-reliance is an effective means of empowering women. Economic and social self-reliance complement each other. Self Help Groups can contribute effectively in the self-reliance of women. She noted that more than four lakh women Self Help Groups are active in Madhya Pradesh. She said that the greater participation of women through Self Help Groups would strengthen the economy, society and the country. The idea of making Women’s Self Help Groups a mass movement, is commendable.
The President noted that women are leading maximum Self Help Groups and selling their products in India and abroad. She was happy to note that products made by tribal women are reaching the consumers through Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED).
The President said that it is a matter of happiness that the women’s literacy rate is increasing in rural areas. Our sisters and daughters are moving towards earning their own livelihood and achieving economic self-reliance. This is resulting in improving the living standard of rural families.
The President said that the overall development of the country lies in the progress of women of our country. She expressed confidence that with the contribution of women, India would emerge as a developed nation in near future.
The President visited Madhya Pradesh Tribal Museum in Bhopal this morning. The museum showcases the tribal culture, traditions, customs, paintings and artefacts of the tribes of the region.
Please click here to see the President's speech in Hindi

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मु यांच्या उपस्थितीत भोपाळच्या महिला बचत गटांची परिषद
आर्थिक स्वावलंबन हे महिला सक्षमीकरणाचे प्रभावी माध्यम आहे: राष्ट्रपती मुर्मु
16 NOV 2022 7:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 नोव्हेंबर 2022
राष्ट्रपती, द्रौपदी मुर्मु यांनी आज भोपाळ येथे महिला बचत गटांच्या परिषदेला उपस्थित राहून मार्गदर्शन केले.
यावेळी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, भारताला स्वावलंबी आणि विकसित राष्ट्र बनवण्यासाठी महिलांचा जास्तीत जास्त सहभाग आवश्यक आहे. महिलांना मुक्त आणि निर्भय वाटेल आणि ते त्यांच्या क्षमतेचा पुरेपूर वापर करू शकतील, असे आपल्याला वातावरण निर्माण करावे लागेल.राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या, महिलांनी एकमेकींना प्रेरणा द्यावी, एकमेकींना मदत करावी, एकमेकींच्या हक्कांसाठी एकत्रितपणे आवाज उठवावा आणि प्रगतीच्या मार्गावर एकत्रितपणे पुढे जावे. बचत गट हे महिलांना एकत्र आणण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना प्रगतीच्या विविध दिशेने पुढे नेण्यासाठी उत्तम व्यासपीठ असल्याचे त्या म्हणाल्या. महिलांचे सक्षमीकरण करून समाजाची प्रगती व्हावी, या उद्देशाने या संमेलनाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले असल्याने, याचा आपल्याला आनंद झाला, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की , आर्थिक स्वावलंबन हे महिला सक्षमीकरणाचे प्रभावी माध्यम आहे. आर्थिक आणि सामाजिक स्वावलंबन एकमेकांना पूरक आहेत. महिलांच्या स्वावलंबनात बचत गट प्रभावीपणे योगदान देऊ शकतात. त्यांनी नमूद केले की, मध्य प्रदेशात चार लाखांहून अधिक महिला बचत गट सक्रिय आहेत. बचत गटांच्या माध्यमातून महिलांचा अधिकाधिक सहभागच अर्थव्यवस्था, समाज आणि देश मजबूत करेल, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. महिला बचत गटांची एक लोकचळवळ बनवण्याची कल्पना स्तुत्य आहे.
राष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले की, महिला जास्तीत जास्त बचत गटांचे नेतृत्व करत आहेत आणि त्यांची उत्पादने भारतात आणि परदेशात विकली जात आहेत. आदिवासी महिलांनी बनवलेली उत्पादने 'ट्रायबल को-ऑपरेटिव्ह मार्केटिंग डेव्हलपमेंट फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड' (टीआरआयएफईडी) च्या माध्यमातून ग्राहकांपर्यंत पोहोचत आहेत हे पाहून त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, ग्रामीण भागात महिला साक्षरतेचे प्रमाण वाढत आहे ही आनंदाची बाब आहे. आपल्या भगिनी आणि मुली स्वतःचा उदरनिर्वाह करून आर्थिक स्वावलंबन मिळवण्याच्या दिशेने वाटचाल करत आहेत. याचा परिणाम ग्रामीण कुटुंबांचे जीवनमान सुधारण्यात होत आहे.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, देशाचा सर्वांगीण विकास आपल्या देशातील महिलांच्या प्रगतीमध्ये आहे. महिलांच्या योगदानामुळे भारत नजीकच्या काळात विकसित राष्ट्र म्हणून उदयास येईल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपतींनी आज सकाळी भोपाळमधील मध्य प्रदेश आदिवासी संग्रहालयाला भेट दिली. या संग्रहालयात आदिवासी संस्कृती, परंपरा, चाली- रीती, चित्रे आणि आदिवासींच्या कलाकृतींचे प्रदर्शन मांडण्‍यात आले आहे.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण हिंदीत वाचण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करावे.