Ministry of Defence
Maritime History Society to Conduct ITS 43rd Annual Seminar on 15 Nov 2022
Theme : Exploring the Trajectory of India’s Sea Power
09 NOV 2022 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Maritime History Society (MHS) is organising its 43rd Annual Seminar on 15 Nov 22 at the Agastya Auditorium at INHS Asvini, Colaba.
The theme for the day-long seminar is “Exploring the Trajectory of India’s Sea Power”. With a coastline of over 7500kms, India has witnessed the sea being the medium of livelihood, exploration as well as annexation since prehistoric times.
The seminar features 10 presenters who will navigate through the historical evolution and application of sea power in India and discuss its implications thereof. The speakers and moderators include Commodore (Dr) Srikant Kesnur (Retd), Mr. Pramod Kapoor, Captain Raghavendra Mishra (Retd), Captain M Doraibabu, Captain Himadri Das, Commander Ninad Phatarphekar (Retd), Commander Kalesh Mohanan, Commamder RS Sawan, Ms. Janhavi Lokegaonkar and Mr. Dennard D’Souza.
The seminar intends to trigger the audience's curiosity by providing a complete historical overview that might serve as a foundation for establishing a sustainable maritime doctrine, unified maritime policies, and a comprehensive national maritime development plan.
MHS invites all maritime enthusiasts to attend the seminar on 15 Nov 2022 from 0930h to 1630h. Rights to admission are reserved. For registration details, kindly send an email expressing interest on ops@mhsindia.org

وزارت دفاع
میری ٹائم ہسٹری سوسائٹی 15 نومبر 2022 کو 43ویں آئی ٹی ایس سالانہ سیمینار کا انعقاد کرے گی
تھیم: ہندوستان کی سمندری طاقت کی رفتار کو تلاش کرنا
09 NOV 2022 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
میری ٹائم ہسٹری سوسائٹی(ایم ایچ ایس) اپنا 43 واں سالانہ سیمینار 15 نومبر 22 کو آئی این ایچ ایس ایسوینی، کولابا میں آگستیہ آڈیٹوریم ، میں منعقد کر رہی ہے۔
ایک دن تک چلنے والے اس سیمینار کا تھیم ‘‘ہندوستان کی سمندری طاقت کی رفتار کو تلاش کرنا’’ ہے۔ 7500 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کی ساحلی پٹی کے ساتھ، ہندوستان نے ماقبل تاریخ زمانے سے سمندر کو ذریعہ معاش، تلاش و تحقیق کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر ملکوں کے ذریعہ الحاق کا ذریعہ دیکھا ہے۔
اس سیمینار میں 10 پریزینٹرز شامل ہیں جو ہندوستان میں سمندری طاقت کے تاریخی ارتقاء اور اس کے اطلاق کے حوالے سے اپنی تحقیقات پیش کریں گے اور اس کے اثرات پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔ مقررین اور ناظمین میں کموڈور (ڈاکٹر) سریکانت کیسنور (ریٹائرڈ)، جناب پرمود کپور، کیپٹن راگھویندر مشرا (ریٹائرڈ)، کیپٹن ایم دورائی بابو، کیپٹن ہمادری داس، کمانڈر نند پھترفیکر (ریٹائرڈ)، کمانڈر کالیش موہنن، کمانڈر آر ایس ساون، محترمہ جانہوی لوکیگاؤنکر اور جناب ڈینارڈ ڈی سوزا شامل ہیں۔
سیمینار کا مقصد ایک مکمل تاریخی جائزہ فراہم کرکے سامعین کے تجسس کو ابھارنا ہے جو ایک پائیدار بحری نظریے، متحد میری ٹائم پالیسیوں، اور ایک جامع قومی بحری ترقی کے منصوبے کے قیام کی بنیاد کے طور پر کام کر سکتا ہے۔
ایم ایچ ایس بحری معلومات کےتمام شائقین کو 15 نومبر 2022 کو صبح ساڑھے نو بجے سے شام ساڑھے چار بجےتک سیمینار میں شرکت کی دعوت دیتا ہے۔ داخلے کے حقوق محفوظ ہیں۔ رجسٹریشن کی تفصیلات کے لیے، برائے مہربانی ops@mhsindia.org پر دلچسپی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ای میل بھیجیں۔