Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE and MoP host International Conference on “Citizen-centric energy transition: Empowering citizens with Mission LiFE in Egypt
● The Indian Pavillion at COP 27 showcases visionary citizen-centric energy access, transition, security and justice-related initiatives
● The Conference to hold discussion on ways to accelerate the deployment of energy efficient and low carbon technologies as well as market investment to facilitate and strengthen the global energy transition
08 NOV 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and the Ministry of Power, Government of India, in partnership with Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA), Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) and the Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW), are hosting an International Conference on “Citizen-centric energy transition: Empowering citizens with Mission LiFE (Lifestyles for Environment)” today at the India Pavilion at the ongoing COP-27 at Sharm-El-Sheikh in Egypt.
Chaired by Secretary, MNRE Mr Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, this special event showcases some of the visionary citizen-centric energy access, transition, security and justice-related initiatives that have bettered the lives of millions of people while embodying Mission LiFE’s Principles of nudging behaviours, enabling markets and influencing policies. The Conference is holding discussion on ways to accelerate the deployment of energy efficient and low carbon technologies as well as market investment to facilitate and strengthen the global energy transition.
The session featured Dr Gauri Singh, Deputy Director General of IRENA and Dr Ajay Mathur, Director General, International Solar Alliance (ISA), and chief executives of Indian Industry.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
एमएनआरई और एमओपी ने इजिप्ट में “नागरिक केंद्रित ऊर्जा संक्रमण: मिशन लाइफ के साथ नागरिकों का सशक्तिकरण” पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की मेजबानी की
● सीओपी 27 के दौरान इंडिया पैविलियन में कुछ नागरिक केंद्रित दूरदर्शी पहुंच, संक्रमण, सुरक्षा और न्याय संबंधी पहलों का प्रदर्शन किया गया
● सम्मेलन में ऊर्जा कुशल और कम कार्बन वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों को लागू करने में बढ़ोतरी के साथ-साथ वैश्विक ऊर्जा संक्रमण को सुविधाजनक और मजबूत बनाने के लिए बाजार निवेश बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा हुई
08 NOV 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय एवं विद्युत मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार भारतीय अक्षय ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी (इरेडा), सोलर एनर्जी कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एसईसीआई) और काउंसिल ऑन एनर्जी, एनवायरमेंट एंड वाटर (सीईईडब्ल्यू) के साथ भागीदारी में आज इजिप्ट के शर्म अल शेख में हो रहे सीओपी-27 के दौरान इंडिया पैविलियन में “नागरिक केंद्रित ऊर्जा संक्रमण: मिशन लाइफ के साथ नागरिकों का सशक्तिकरण (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली)” पर एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की मेजबानी कर रहे हैं।
एमएनआरई सचिव श्री भूपेंद्र सिंह भल्ला की अध्यक्षता में हुए इस विशेष कार्यक्रम में कुछ नागरिक केंद्रित दूरदर्शी पहुंच, संक्रमण, सुरक्षा और न्याय संबंधी पहलों का प्रदर्शन किया गया। इन पहलों में, मिशन लाइफ के सिद्धांतों को शामिल करके व्यवहार में बदलाव, बाजारों को मजबूत बनाने और नीतियों को प्रभावित करके लाखों लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाया गया है।
सम्मेलन में ऊर्जा कुशल और कम कार्बन वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों को लागू करने में तेजी के साथ-साथ वैश्विक ऊर्जा संक्रमण को सुविधाजनक और मजबूत बनाने के लिए बाजार निवेश बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा हुई।
सत्र के दौरान इरेना की उप महानिदेशक डॉ. गौरी सिंह और इंटरनेशनल सोलर अलायंस के महानिदेशक डॉ. अजय माथुर एवं भारतीय उद्योग के कई मुख्य कार्यकारी उपस्थित रहे।