Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE and MoP host International Conference on “Citizen-centric energy transition: Empowering citizens with Mission LiFE in Egypt
● The Indian Pavillion at COP 27 showcases visionary citizen-centric energy access, transition, security and justice-related initiatives
● The Conference to hold discussion on ways to accelerate the deployment of energy efficient and low carbon technologies as well as market investment to facilitate and strengthen the global energy transition
08 NOV 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and the Ministry of Power, Government of India, in partnership with Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA), Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) and the Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW), are hosting an International Conference on “Citizen-centric energy transition: Empowering citizens with Mission LiFE (Lifestyles for Environment)” today at the India Pavilion at the ongoing COP-27 at Sharm-El-Sheikh in Egypt.
Chaired by Secretary, MNRE Mr Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, this special event showcases some of the visionary citizen-centric energy access, transition, security and justice-related initiatives that have bettered the lives of millions of people while embodying Mission LiFE’s Principles of nudging behaviours, enabling markets and influencing policies. The Conference is holding discussion on ways to accelerate the deployment of energy efficient and low carbon technologies as well as market investment to facilitate and strengthen the global energy transition.
The session featured Dr Gauri Singh, Deputy Director General of IRENA and Dr Ajay Mathur, Director General, International Solar Alliance (ISA), and chief executives of Indian Industry.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت اور وزارت بجلی نے ’’شہریوں پر مرکوز توانائی کی منتقلی: مصر میں مشن لائف کے ساتھ شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے‘‘ کے موضوع پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کی میزبانی کی
●کوپ 27میں انڈین پویلین نےشہریوں پرمرکوز توانائی تک دور اندیش رسائی، منتقلی، سلامتی اور انصاف پر مبنی اقدامات کی نمائش کی
●یہ کانفرنس توانائی کی موثر اور کم کاربن ٹیکنالوجی کی تعیناتی کو تیز کرنے کے طریقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی توانائی کی منتقلی کو آسان بنانے اور مستحکم کرنے کے لیے مارکیٹ کی سرمایہ کاری پر تبادلہ خیال کررہی ہے
08 NOV 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) اور بجلی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند، ہندوستانی قابل تجدید توانائی ترقیاتی ایجنسی (آئی آر ای ڈی اے)، سولر انرجی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایس ای سی آئی) اور توانائی، ماحولیات اور پانی کی کونسل (سی ای ای ڈبلیو) کے اشتراک سے مصرکے شرم الشیخ میں جاری کوپ -27 کے ہندوستانی پویلین میں آج ’’شہریوں پر مرکوز توانائی کی منتقلی: مشن لائف (لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرمنٹ) کے ساتھ شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کی میزبانی کر رہی ہیں۔
ایم این آر ای سکریٹری جناب بھوپندر سنگھ بھلا کی زیر صدارت اس خصوصی تقریب میں کچھ شہریوں پر مرکوز توانائی تک رسائی، منتقلی، سلامتی اور انصاف پر مبنی ان اقدامات کی نمائش کی گئی ،جنہوں نے مشن لائف کے اصولوں کوجھنجھوڑتے ہوئے ، مارکیٹوں کو فعال اور پالیسیوں کو متاثر کرکے لاکھوں لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنایا ہے۔ اس کانفرنس میں توانائی کی موثر اور کم کاربن ٹیکنالوجیوں کی تعیناتی کو تیز کرنے کے طریقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی توانائی کی منتقلی کو آسان اور مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مارکیٹ کی سرمایہ کاری پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا رہا ہے۔
نشست میں آئی آر ای این اے کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر گوری سنگھ اور انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس (آئی ایس اے)کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر اجے ماتھراور ہندوستانی صنعت کے چیف ایگزیکٹو شامل تھے۔