Ministry of Mines
District Mineral Foundation Constituted in 622 Districts so far
2,52995 Projects Sanctioned under Pradhan Mantri Khanij Kshetra Kalyan Yojana
07 NOV 2022 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
As per the latest figures of Ministry of Mines, District Mineral Foundation (DMF) has been constituted in 622 Districts spread across 23 States of India. The concept of DMF was introduced through amendment in Mines & Minerals (Development & Regulation) MMDR Act, 1957. The amended Act inter –alia introduced section 9 B which provides for establishment of DMF, a trust as non- profit body, in all districts affected by mining related operations. The objective is to work for the interest and benefit of people and areas affected by mining.
Pradhan Mantri Khanij Kshetra Kalyan Yojana (PMKKKY) is being implemented through the funds collected under DMF. Till September this year, Rs. 63534.07 crore stands allocated and Rs. 37422.94 crore has been spent. Out of 2,52995 projects sanctioned under the Yojana 1,33144 projects have been completed so far.

खान मंत्रालय
अब तक 622 जिलों में जिला खनिज फाउंडेशन का गठन हो गया है
प्रधानमंत्री खनिज क्षेत्र कल्याण योजना के तहत 2,52,995 परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति प्रदान की गई है
07 NOV 2022 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय के नवीनतम आंकड़ों के अनुसार, देश के 23 राज्यों के 622 जिलों में जिला खनिज फाउंडेशन (डीएमएफ) का गठन हो गया है। डीएमएफ की अवधारणा खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) एमएमडीआर अधिनियम, 1957 में संशोधन के माध्यम से शुरू की गई थी। इस संशोधित अधिनियम में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ धारा 9 बी भी शामिल की गई थी, जो सभी जिलों में गैर-लाभकारी निकाय के रूप में एक ट्रस्ट डीएमएफ को स्थापित करने का प्रावधान करती है। इसका उद्देश्य खनन से संबंधित कार्यों से प्रभावित लोगों और क्षेत्रों के हितों और लाभ के लिए काम करना है।
प्रधानमंत्री खनिज क्षेत्र कल्याण योजना (पीएमकेकेकेवाई) को डीएमएफ के तहत एकत्रित धन के माध्यम से लागू किया जा रहा है। इस वर्ष सितंबर तक 63534.07 करोड़ रुपये एकत्र हो चुके हैं जिसमें से 37422.94 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए गए हैं। योजना के तहत स्वीकृत 2,52,995 परियोजनाओं में से अब तक 1,33,144 परियोजनाएं पूरी हो गई हैं।