Ministry of Mines
District Mineral Foundation Constituted in 622 Districts so far
2,52995 Projects Sanctioned under Pradhan Mantri Khanij Kshetra Kalyan Yojana
07 NOV 2022 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
As per the latest figures of Ministry of Mines, District Mineral Foundation (DMF) has been constituted in 622 Districts spread across 23 States of India. The concept of DMF was introduced through amendment in Mines & Minerals (Development & Regulation) MMDR Act, 1957. The amended Act inter –alia introduced section 9 B which provides for establishment of DMF, a trust as non- profit body, in all districts affected by mining related operations. The objective is to work for the interest and benefit of people and areas affected by mining.
Pradhan Mantri Khanij Kshetra Kalyan Yojana (PMKKKY) is being implemented through the funds collected under DMF. Till September this year, Rs. 63534.07 crore stands allocated and Rs. 37422.94 crore has been spent. Out of 2,52995 projects sanctioned under the Yojana 1,33144 projects have been completed so far.

గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నేటివ‌ర‌కు 622 జిల్లాల‌లో ఏర్పాటు అయిన‌ జిల్లా ఖ‌నిజ సంస్థ‌లు (మిన‌ర‌ల్ ఫౌండేషన్‌)
ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి ఖ‌నిజ క్షేత్ర క‌ళ్యాణ యోజ‌న కింద 2,52,995 ప్రాజెక్టులు మంజూరు
07 NOV 2022 12:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
గ‌నుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తాజా గ‌ణాంకాల ప్ర‌కారం జిల్లా ఖ‌నిజ సంస్థ (డిఎంఎఫ్‌)లు భార‌త‌దేశంలోని 23 రాష్ట్రాల‌లోని 622 జిల్లాల వ్యాప్తంగా ఏర్పాటు అయ్యాయి. డిఎంఎఫ్ భావ‌న‌ను గ‌నులు& ఖ‌నిజాలు ( అభివృద్ది &క్ర‌మ‌బ‌ద్ధీక‌ర‌ణ‌) ఎంఎండిఆర్ చ‌ట్టం, 1957లో స‌వ‌ర‌ణ ద్వారా ప్ర‌వేశ‌పెట్టారు. మైనింగ్ సంబంధిత కార్య‌క‌లాపాల వ‌ల్ల ప్ర‌భావిత‌మైన అన్ని జిల్లాల్లో లాభాపేక్ష లేని సంస్థ‌గా డిఎంఎఫ్ ఏర్పాటు కోసం ఉద్దేశించిన సెక్ష‌న్ 9ని స‌వ‌రించిన చ‌ట్టం ప్ర‌వేశ‌పెట్టింది. మైనింగ్ వ‌ల్ల ప్ర‌భావిత‌మైన ప్ర‌జ‌లు, ప్రాంతాల ప్ర‌యోజ‌నాల కోసం ప‌ని చేయ‌డం దీని ల‌క్ష్యం.
డిఎంఎఫ్ కింద సేక‌రించిన నిధుల ద్వారా ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి ఖ‌నిజ్ క్షేత్ర క‌ళ్యాణ్ యోజ‌న (పిఎంకెకెకెవై)ని అమ‌లు చేస్తున్నారు. ఈ ఏడాది సెప్టెంబ‌ర్ వ‌ర‌కు రూ. 63534. 07 కోట్ల‌ను కేటాయించ‌గా, రూ. 37422.94 కోట్ల‌ను ఖ‌ర్చు చేశారు. యోజ‌న కింద మంజూరు చేసిన 2,52995 ప్రాజెక్టుల‌లో 1,33144 ప్రాజెక్టుల‌ను నేటి వ‌ర‌కూ పూర్తి చేశారు.