Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism to participate in World Travel Market 2022 from 7th to 9th November in London
The theme of this year`s exhibition is ‘The Future of Travel Starts Now’
05 NOV 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India will participate in World Travel Market (WTM) 2022 from 7th to 9th November in London which is one of the largest international travel exhibitions. The theme of this year`s exhibition is ‘The Future of Travel Starts Now’. With the reopening of the country to foreign tourists, after a gap of almost 2 years, this year`s participation of India is particularly significant. After world’s largest vaccination drive, the country is ready for international tourists. India is participating in WTM 2022 to showcase itself as a preferred destination for tourism.
During 2019, the contribution of travel & tourism to India`s GDP was 5.19% of the total economy. In 2019, the Indian tourism sector accounted for 79.86 million jobs (direct and indirect employment). The consistent efforts of the Central and the State Governments has helped the tourism industry to gradually recover from the Covid-19 pandemic shock to the pre pandemic levels.
A total of 16 stakeholders, including from State Governments, other Central Ministries, Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) as the industry partner, DMCs, tour operators, hoteliers, travel agents, online travel agents, facilitators of medical value travel are participating as co-exhibitors in the India Pavilion. The objective is to showcase the diverse tourism products and services including Medical Value travel, luxury trains and the gamut of tourism products to the international business community. This year, the Indian delegation is being led by Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary (Tourism), Government of India includes Shri Rakesh Verma, Additional Secretary and other senior officials from the Ministry, besides representatives from the Indian travel and tourism stakeholders.
The Indian Government is cognizant of the country’s potential in the tourism industry and has taken several steps to make India a global tourism hub. During the visit to WTM 2022, the Indian delegation led by Sh. Arvind Singh, Secretary Tourism, Government of India will showcase the varied tourism offerings of India to the global tourism industry stakeholders such as tour operators, travel agents, media etc.. As India is poised for massive growth in the tourism sector in the future, this visit shall also offer opportunity to the Indian Government delegation to showcase the investment opportunities and potential which India offers to the global investors.
India is also gearing up for the G20 Presidency which is scheduled to start from 01st December, 2022. Under its Presidency, the country is expected to host over 200 meetings across 55 cities in the country. The G-20 Presidency will give India’s tourism sector an unparalleled opportunity to highlight India’s tourism offerings and share India’s tourism success stories on a global stage.
The Ministry of Tourism is aiming to develop the tourism sector especially in the aftermath of COVID Pandemic to new heights and accelerating the transition to achieve sustainable development targets of 2030.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय 7 से 9 नवंबर तक लंदन में वर्ल्ड ट्रैवल मार्केट 2022 में हिस्सा लेगा
05 NOV 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का पर्यटन मंत्रालय 7 से 9 नवंबर 2022 तक लंदन में वर्ल्ड ट्रैवल मार्केट (डब्ल्यूटीएम) 2022 में सहभागिता करेगा जो कि सबसे बड़ी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय यात्रा प्रदर्शनियों में से एक है। इस वर्ष की प्रदर्शनी की थीम 'द फ्यूचर ऑफ ट्रैवल स्टार्ट नाउ' है। लगभग 2 वर्षों के अंतराल के बाद देश के पर्यटन क्षेत्र को विदेशी पर्यटकों के लिए फिर से खोलने के साथ, इस वर्ष भारत की भागीदारी विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है। दुनिया के सबसे बड़े टीकाकरण अभियान के बाद देश अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटकों के लिए तैयार है। भारत पर्यटन के लिए पसंदीदा गंतव्य के रूप में खुद को स्थापित करने के लिए डब्ल्यूटीएम 2022 में हिस्सा ले रहा है।
वर्ष 2019 के दौरान, भारत की जीडीपी में यात्रा और पर्यटन क्षेत्र का योगदान कुल अर्थव्यवस्था का 5.19 प्रतिशत था। वर्ष 2019 में, भारतीय पर्यटन क्षेत्र 79.86 मिलियन रोजगारों (प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार) के लिए उत्तरदायी रहा। केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के निरंतर प्रयासों से पर्यटन उद्योग को धीरे-धीरे कोविड-19 के झटके से महामारी-पूर्व स्तर तक आने में मदद मिली है।
राज्य सरकारों, अन्य केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, उद्योग भागीदार के रूप में भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई), डीएमसी, टूर ऑपरेटर, होटल व्यवसायी, ट्रैवल एजेंट, ऑनलाइन ट्रैवल एजेंट, मेडिकल वैल्यू ट्रैवल के सुगमकर्ताओं सहित कुल 16 हितधारक भारत पवेलियन में सह-प्रदर्शकों के रूप में भाग ले रहे हैं। इसका उद्देश्य मेडिकल वैल्यू ट्रैवल, लग्जरी ट्रेन और पर्यटन उत्पादों के व्यापक क्षेत्र सहित विभिन्न पर्यटन उत्पादों और सेवाओं को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार समुदाय के समक्ष प्रदर्शित करना है। इस वर्ष, भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व भारत सरकार के सचिव (पर्यटन) श्री अरविंद सिंह कर रहे हैं, जिसमें भारतीय यात्रा और पर्यटन हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधियों सहित अपर सचिव श्री राकेश वर्मा और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हैं।
भारत सरकार पर्यटन उद्योग में देश की क्षमता से अवगत है और उसने भारत को वैश्विक पर्यटन केंद्र बनाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। डब्ल्यूटीएम 2022 की यात्रा के दौरान, भारत सरकार में पर्यटन सचिव श्री अरविंद सिंह के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल टूर ऑपरेटरों, ट्रैवल एजेंटों, मीडिया आदि जैसे वैश्विक पर्यटन उद्योग के हितधारकों के समक्ष भारत की विविध पर्यटन प्रस्तुतियों को प्रदर्शित करेगा। चूंकि भारत भविष्य में पर्यटन क्षेत्र का व्यापक स्तर पर विकास के लिए तैयार है, यह यात्रा भारत सरकार के प्रतिनिधिमंडल को निवेश के अवसरों और संभावनाओं को प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर उपलब्ध करायेगी जो भारत वैश्विक निवेशकों को प्रदान करता है।
भारत जी-20 प्रेसीडेंसी के लिए भी तैयारी कर रहा है, जो 01 दिसंबर, 2022 से शुरू होने वाला है। भारत की अध्यक्षता में, देश के 55 शहरों में 200 से अधिक बैठकों की मेजबानी की जाएगी। जी-20 प्रेसीडेंसी भारत के पर्यटन क्षेत्र को भारत की पर्यटन प्रस्तुतियों को प्रदर्शित करने और वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत की पर्यटन सफलता की गाथाओं को साझा करने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करेगी।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य विशेष रूप से कोविड महामारी के बाद पर्यटन क्षेत्र को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाना और 2030 के सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए बदलाव की गति में तेजी लाना है।