وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی وزارت لندن میں 7 سے 9 نومبر تک ورلڈ ٹریول مارکیٹ 2022 میں شرکت کرے گی
اس سال کی نمائش کی تھیم ہے ’ ٹریول کا مستقبل اب شروع ہوتا ہے‘
05 NOV 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی سیاحت کی وزارت لندن میں 7 سے 9 نومبر تک ورلڈ ٹریول مارکیٹ ( ڈبلیو ٹی ایم ) 2022 میں شرکت کرے گی جو کہ سب سے بڑی بین الاقوامی ٹریول نمائشوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس سال کی نمائش کی تھیم ’ ٹریول کا مستقبل اب شروع ہوتا ہے‘ ۔ تقریباً 2 سال کے وقفے کے بعد غیر ملکی سیاحوں کے لیے ملک کو دوبارہ کھولے جانے کے ساتھ، اس سال ہندوستان کی شرکت خصوصی اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ویکسینیشن مہم کے بعد ملک بین الاقوامی سیاحوں کا استقبال کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ ہندوستان خود کو سیاحت کے لیے ایک پسندیدہ مقام کے طور پر اپنی نمائش کرنے کے واسطے ڈبلیو ٹی ایم 2022 میں شرکت کررہا ہے۔
سال 2019 کے دوران، ہندوستان کی جی ڈی پی میں ٹریول اور سیاحت کا حصہ کل معیشت کا 5.19 فیصد تھا۔ سال 2019 میں، ہندوستانی سیاحت کے شعبے نے 79.86 ملین جابس (براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار) فراہم کرائیں۔ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی مسلسل کوششوں نے سیاحت کی صنعت کو بتدریج کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے صدمے ابھارتے ہوئے عالمی وبا سے پہلے کی سطح تک پہنچانے میں مدد کی ہے۔
مجموعی طور پر 16 متعلقین بشمول ریاستی حکومتوں، دیگر مرکزی وزارتوں، کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی) بطور انڈسٹری پارٹنر، ڈی ایم سیز، ٹور آپریٹرز، ہوٹلیئرز، ٹریول ایجنٹس، آن لائن ٹریول ایجنٹس، طبی مقصد سے سفر کرنے والوں کے تسہیل کار انڈیا پویلین میں ،معاون نمائش کنندگان کے طور پر شرکت کررہے ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد بین الاقوامی کاروباری برادری کے سامنے متنوع سیاحتی پروڈکٹوں اور خدمات بشمول میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول، لگژری ٹرینیں اور سیاحتی پروڈکٹوں کے پہلوؤں کی نمائش کرنا ہے۔ اس سال، ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت حکومت ہند کے سکریٹری (سیاحت) جناب اروند سنگھ کر رہے ہیں،کر رہے ہیں۔ اس وفد میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب راکیش ورما اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران کے علاوہ ہندوستانی ٹریول اور سیاحت کے متعلقین کے نمائندے شامل ہیں۔
حکومت ہند کو سیاحت کی صنعت میں ملک کی صلاحیت کا علم ہے اور اس نے ہندوستان کو عالمی سیاحت کا مرکز بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ڈبلیو ٹی ایم 2022کے دورے کے دوران، حکومت ہند کے سکریٹری (سیاحت) جناب اروند سنگھ کی قیادت ہندوستانی وفد سیاحت کی صنعت کے عالمی متعلقین جیسے ٹور آپریٹرز، ٹریول ایجنٹس، میڈیا وغیرہ کے سامنے ہندوستان کی مختلف سیاحتی پیشکشوں کی نمائش کریں گے۔ چونکہ ہندوستان مستقبل میں سیاحت کے شعبے میں بڑے پیمانے پر ترقی کے لیے تیار ہے، یہ دورہ حکومت ہند کے وفد کے لئے عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کے لئے ہندوستان میں موجود سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع اور امکانات کی نمائش کا موقع بھی فراہم کرائے گا ۔
ہندوستان جی 20 کی صدارت کے لیے بھی تیاری کر رہا ہے جو یکم دسمبر 2022 سے شروع ہونے والا ہے۔ اس کی صدارت کے تحت، ملک کے 55 شہروں میں 200 سے زیادہ میٹنگوں کی میزبانی کی توقع ہے۔ جی۔ 20 صدارت ہندوستان کے سیاحتی شعبے کو ہندوستان کی سیاحت کی پیشکشوں کو اجاگر کرنے اور ہندوستان کی سیاحت کی کامیابی کی کہانیوں کو عالمی سطح پر شیئر کرنے کا ایک بے مثال موقع فراہم کرے گی۔
سیاحت کی وزارت کا مقصد خصوصی طور پر کووڈ عالمی وبا کے بعد کی صورتحال میں سیاحت کے شعبے کو ترقی دینا ہے اور اسے نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانا اور 2030 کے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے تبدیلی کی رفتار کو تیز کرنا ہے۔

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism to participate in World Travel Market 2022 from 7th to 9th November in London
The theme of this year`s exhibition is ‘The Future of Travel Starts Now’
05 NOV 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India will participate in World Travel Market (WTM) 2022 from 7th to 9th November in London which is one of the largest international travel exhibitions. The theme of this year`s exhibition is ‘The Future of Travel Starts Now’. With the reopening of the country to foreign tourists, after a gap of almost 2 years, this year`s participation of India is particularly significant. After world’s largest vaccination drive, the country is ready for international tourists. India is participating in WTM 2022 to showcase itself as a preferred destination for tourism.
During 2019, the contribution of travel & tourism to India`s GDP was 5.19% of the total economy. In 2019, the Indian tourism sector accounted for 79.86 million jobs (direct and indirect employment). The consistent efforts of the Central and the State Governments has helped the tourism industry to gradually recover from the Covid-19 pandemic shock to the pre pandemic levels.
A total of 16 stakeholders, including from State Governments, other Central Ministries, Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) as the industry partner, DMCs, tour operators, hoteliers, travel agents, online travel agents, facilitators of medical value travel are participating as co-exhibitors in the India Pavilion. The objective is to showcase the diverse tourism products and services including Medical Value travel, luxury trains and the gamut of tourism products to the international business community. This year, the Indian delegation is being led by Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary (Tourism), Government of India includes Shri Rakesh Verma, Additional Secretary and other senior officials from the Ministry, besides representatives from the Indian travel and tourism stakeholders.
The Indian Government is cognizant of the country’s potential in the tourism industry and has taken several steps to make India a global tourism hub. During the visit to WTM 2022, the Indian delegation led by Sh. Arvind Singh, Secretary Tourism, Government of India will showcase the varied tourism offerings of India to the global tourism industry stakeholders such as tour operators, travel agents, media etc.. As India is poised for massive growth in the tourism sector in the future, this visit shall also offer opportunity to the Indian Government delegation to showcase the investment opportunities and potential which India offers to the global investors.
India is also gearing up for the G20 Presidency which is scheduled to start from 01st December, 2022. Under its Presidency, the country is expected to host over 200 meetings across 55 cities in the country. The G-20 Presidency will give India’s tourism sector an unparalleled opportunity to highlight India’s tourism offerings and share India’s tourism success stories on a global stage.
The Ministry of Tourism is aiming to develop the tourism sector especially in the aftermath of COVID Pandemic to new heights and accelerating the transition to achieve sustainable development targets of 2030.