Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses programme marking Vigilance Awareness Week in New Delhi
Launches new Complaint Management System portal of CVC
“For a developed India, trust and credibility are critical”
“Earlier governments not only lost people’s confidence but they also failed to trust people”
“We have been trying to change the system of scarcity and pressure for the last 8 years. The government is trying to fill the gap between supply and demand”
“Technology, service saturation and Aatmnirbharta are three key ways of tackling corruption”
“For a developed India, we have to develop such an administrative ecosystem with zero tolerance on corruption”
“Devise a way of ranking departments on the basis of pending corruption cases and publish the related reports on a monthly or quarterly basis”
“No corrupt person should get political-social support”
“Many times the corrupt people are glorified in spite of being jailed even after being proven to be corrupt. This situation is not good for Indian society”
“Institutions acting against the corrupt and corruption like the CVC have no need to be defensive”
“When you take action with conviction, the whole nation stands with you”
03 NOV 2022 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the programme marking Vigilance Awareness Week of Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today. and launched the new Complaint Management System portal of the CVC.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that Vigilance Awareness Week began with the birth anniversary of Sardar Patel. “The entire life of Sardar Patel was dedicated to honesty, transparency and the building of a public service system based on these values”, he said. The Prime Minister remarked that the campaign revolving around awareness and alertness is based on these principles. He observed that the campaign of Vigilance Awareness Week is taking place to realise the dreams and aspirations of a corruption-free India and underlined its importance in the lives of every citizen.
The Prime Minister said for a developed India, trust and credibility are critical. that people’s trust in the government enhances people’s self-confidence. The Prime Minister lamented the fact that earlier governments not only lost people’s confidence but they also failed to trust people. The legacy from the long period of slavery of corruption, exploitation, and control over resources, unfortunately, received more strength after the independence. This severely harmed at least four generations of this country, he said. “We have to change this decades-long way fully in the Azadi ka Amrit Kaal”, the Prime Minister pointed out.
Referring to his clarion call from the ramparts of Red Fort for a decisive battle against corruption the Prime Minister pointed out two key reasons for corruption and hindering people's progress i.e. lack of amenities and unnecessary pressure from the government. He said for a very long time, this absence of amenities and opportunity was deliberately kept alive and a gap was allowed to widen leading to an unhealthy competition of a zero-sum race. This race fed the ecosystem of corruption. Corruption created by this scarcity affects the poor and middle classes the most. “If the poor and middle class spend their energy to arrange for the basic amenities, then how will the country progress?” the Prime Minister asked. “That is why”, the Prime Minister remarked “we are trying to change this system of scarcity and pressure for the last 8 years. The government is trying to fill the gap between supply and demand. The three ways adopted to achieve this are advancement in technology, taking basic services to the saturation level, and finally heading towards atmanirbharta.”
With regard to the use of technology, the Prime Minister mentioned linking PDS to technology and removing crores of fake beneficiaries and saving more than 2 lakh crore rupees from going to the wrong hands by adopting Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT). Similarly, the adoption of transparent digital transactions, and transparent government procurement through GeM is making a huge difference.
Speaking on taking the basic facilities to the saturation level, The Prime Minister pointed out that reaching every eligible beneficiary of any government scheme and achieving the goals of saturation puts an end to discrimination in society while eliminating the scope of corruption. Highlighting the principle of saturation that is adopted by the government for the delivery of every scheme, the Prime Minister gave examples of water connections, pucca houses, electricity connections and gas connections.
The Prime Minister said that too much dependence on foreign goods has been a big cause of corruption. He highlighted the government’s push towards atmanirbharta in defence and underlined that the possibility of scams is ending as India would be manufacturing its own defence equipment, from rifles to fighter jets to transport aircrafts.
Terming CVC an institution that encourages everyone's efforts to ensure transparency, the Prime Minister recalled his request last time for ‘preventive vigilance’ and praised the efforts of CVC in that direction. He also asked the vigilance community to think about modernising their audits and inspections. “The will which the government is showing against corruption, the same will is necessary to be seen in all the departments as well. For a developed India, we have to develop such an administrative ecosystem, which has zero tolerance on corruption”, he said.
The Prime Minister asked for a system where corruption-related disciplinary proceedings are completed in time-bound mission mode. He also suggested continuous monitoring of criminal cases and asked to devise a way of ranking departments on the basis of pending corruption cases and publishing the related reports on a monthly or quarterly basis. The Prime Minister also asked for streamlining of the vigilance clearance process with the help of technology. There is a need for auditing the data of public grievances so that we can go to the root causes of corruption in the concerned department, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister stressed the need to bring in common citizens in the work of keeping a vigil over corruption. “No matter how powerful the corrupt may be, they should not be saved under any circumstances, it is the responsibility of organisations like you. No corrupt person should get political-social support, every corrupt person should be put in the dock by the society, it is also necessary to create this environment”, he said. Touching upon a worrying trend, the Prime Minister said “We have seen that many times the corrupt people are glorified in spite of being jailed even after being proven to be corrupt. This situation is not good for Indian society. Even today, some people give arguments in favour of the corrupt who have been found guilty. It is very necessary for such people, such forces to be made aware of their duty by society. In this also concrete action taken by your department has a big role.”
The Prime Minister emphasised that institutions acting against the corrupt and corruption like the CVC, have no need to be defensive in any way. He stressed that there is no requirement to work on any political agenda but to work towards making the lives of ordinary citizens simpler. “Those who have vested interests will try to obstruct the proceedings and defame individuals associated with these institutions”, the Prime Minister interjected, “But Janta Janardan is the form of God, they know and test the truth, and when the time comes, they stand with those in support of the truth”. The Prime Minister further urged everyone to walk the path of truth to fulfil their duties with dedication and emphasised, “when you take action with conviction, the whole nation stands with you.”
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that the responsibility is huge and the challenges keep transforming too. “I am sure that you will continue to play a vital role in building a transparent and competitive ecosystem in Amrit Kaal”, the Prime Minister said. He stressed the need for constant dynamism in the methodology to tackle this challenge. The Prime Minister also expressed delight in interacting with the winners of the essay competition and suggested the introduction of a speech competition in the future. Observing that 4 of the 5 winners who received the essay prize for the fight against corruption were girls, the Prime Minister urged the boys to take up the mantle and rally together in this journey. “The importance of cleanliness is understood only when the dirt is eliminated,” he added. “Technology is definitely leaving a paper trail of sorts when it comes to tracking those who work outside the ambit of law”, the Prime Minister observed, and concluded by stressing the need to adopt technology as much as possible in this fight against corruption.
Principal Secretary, Dr. P. K. Mishra, Minister of State for Personnel & Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Cabinet Secretary, Central Vigilance Commissioner, Shri Suresh N. Patel and Vigilance Commissioners Shri P K Srivastava and Shri Arvinda Kumar were those present on the occasion.
Background
The portal is envisioned to provide end-to-end information to the citizens through regular updates on the status of their complaints. He will also release a series of pictorial booklets on “Ethics and Good Practices”; Compilation of best practices on “Preventive Vigilance” and a Special issue “VIGEYE-VANI” on public procurement.
CVC observes Vigilance Awareness Week every year to bring together all stakeholders in spreading the message of integrity in all spheres of life. This year, it is being observed from 31st October to 6th November with the theme of “Corruption-free India for a developed nation”. The Prime Minister also awarded prizes to five students who wrote the best essays during a nationwide essay competition conducted by CVC on the above theme of Vigilance Awareness Week.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह के अवसर पर कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
सीवीसी का नया शिकायत प्रबंधन प्रणाली पोर्टल लॉन्च किया
"एक विकसित भारत के लिए, विश्वास और विश्वसनीयता महत्वपूर्ण है"
"पहले की सरकारों ने न केवल लोगों का विश्वास खोया, बल्कि वे लोगों पर भरोसा करने में भी विफल रहीं"
“हम बीते 8 वर्षों से अभाव और दबाव से बनी व्यवस्था को बदलने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं, डिमांड और सप्लाई के गैप को भरने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं”
"भ्रष्टाचार से निपटने के लिए हमने तीन रास्ते चुने हैं, एक आधुनिक टेक्नोलॉजी का रास्ता है, दूसरा मूल सुविधाओं के सैचुरेशन का लक्ष्य है और तीसरा आत्मनिर्भरता का रास्ता है”
"विकसित भारत के लिए हमें एक ऐसा एडमिनिस्ट्रेटिव इकोसिस्टम विकसित करना है, जो भ्रष्टाचार पर जीरो टॉलरेंस रखता हो"
"भ्रष्टाचार के लंबित मामलों के आधार पर विभागों की रैंकिंग का एक तरीका तैयार करें और मासिक या त्रैमासिक आधार पर संबंधित रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित करें"
"किसी भी भ्रष्ट व्यक्ति को राजनीतिक-सामाजिक समर्थन नहीं मिलना चाहिए"
“कई बार भ्रष्ट लोगों को भ्रष्ट साबित होने के बाद भी, जेल जाने के बाद भी महिमामंडित किया जाता है यह स्थिति भारतीय समाज के लिए अच्छी नहीं है"
"भ्रष्टाचार और भ्रष्टाचारियों के विरुद्ध कार्रवाई करने वाले सीवीसी जैसे संगठनों को डिफेंसिव होने की जरूरत नहीं है"
"जब आप दृढ़ विश्वास के साथ कार्रवाई करते हैं, तो पूरा देश आपके साथ खड़ा होता है"
03 NOV 2022 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग (सीवीसी) के सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह के अवसर पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने सीवीसी का नया शिकायत प्रबंधन प्रणाली पोर्टल भी लॉन्च किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह सरदार साहब की जन्म जयंती से शुरू हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा, “सरदार साहब का पूरा जीवन ईमानदारी, पारदर्शिता और इससे प्रेरित पब्लिक सर्विस के निर्माण के लिए समर्पित रहा है।” प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जागरूकता और सतर्कता के इर्द-गिर्द घूमने वाला अभियान इन्हीं सिद्धांतों पर आधारित है। उन्होंने कहा कि भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त भारत के सपनों और आकांक्षाओं को साकार करने के लिए सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह का अभियान हो रहा है और प्रत्येक नागरिक के जीवन में इसका काफी महत्व है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विकसित भारत के लिए विश्वास और विश्वसनीयता महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार पर लोगों का भरोसा लोगों के आत्मविश्वास को बढ़ाता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस तथ्य पर खेद व्यक्त किया कि पहले की सरकारों ने न केवल लोगों का विश्वास खो दिया, बल्कि वे लोगों पर भरोसा करने में भी विफल रहीं। गुलामी के लंबे कालखंड से हमें भ्रष्टाचार की, शोषण की, संसाधनों पर कंट्रोल की जो लीगेसी मिली, उसको दुर्भाग्य से आजादी के बाद और विस्तार मिला। उन्होंने कहा कि इसने इस देश की कम से कम चार पीढ़ियों को गंभीर रूप से नुकसान पहुंचाया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "लेकिन आजादी के इस अमृत काल में हमें दशकों से चली आ रही इस परिपाटी को पूरी तरह बदल देना है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने लाल किले की प्राचीर से अपने आह्वान के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि 15 अगस्त को लाल किले से भी मैंने कहा है कि बीते 8 वर्षों की श्रम-साधना के बाद अब भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ निर्णायक लड़ाई का समय आ गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भ्रष्टाचार और लोगों की प्रगति में बाधा के दो प्रमुख कारण हैं - यानी सुविधाओं की कमी और सरकार का अनावश्यक दबाव। उन्होंने कहा कि हम बीते 8 वर्षों से अभाव और दबाव से बनी व्यवस्था को बदलने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं, डिमांड और सप्लाई के गैप को भरने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि लंबे समय तक बुनियादी सुविधाओं और अवसरों की इस कमी को जानबूझकर कायम रखा गया और इस अंतर को और चौड़ा होने दिया गया, जिससे एक अस्वास्थ्यकर प्रतिस्पर्धा हुई जिसका कोई परिणाम नहीं मिलने वाला था। इस दौड़ ने भ्रष्टाचार को पोषित किया। इस अभाव से पैदा हुआ भ्रष्टाचार गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग को सबसे ज्यादा प्रभावित करता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने सवाल उठाते हुए कहा, "अगर गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग बुनियादी सुविधाओं की व्यवस्था करने के लिए अपनी ऊर्जा खर्च करते हैं, तो देश कैसे प्रगति करेगा?" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “इसीलिए हम बीते 8 वर्षों से अभाव और दबाव से बनी व्यवस्था को बदलने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं, सरकार की ओर से डिमांड और सप्लाई के गैप को भरने की कोशिश की जा रही है। इसके लिए हमने तीन रास्ते चुने हैं - एक आधुनिक टेक्नोलॉजी का रास्ता है, दूसरा मूल सुविधाओं के सैचुरेशन का लक्ष्य है, और तीसरा आत्मनिर्भरता का रास्ता है।”
प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के संबंध में, प्रधानमंत्री ने पीडीएस को प्रौद्योगिकी से जोड़ने और करोड़ों फर्जी लाभार्थियों को हटाने और प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) को अपनाकर 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक को गलत हाथों में जाने से रोके जाने के बारे में बताया। इसी तरह, पारदर्शी डिजिटल लेनदेन को अपनाने और जीईएम के माध्यम से पारदर्शी सरकारी खरीद से बहुत बड़ा फर्क पड़ रहा है।
आधारभूत सुविधाओं को सैचुरेशन के स्तर तक ले जाने के बारे में बताते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि किसी भी सरकारी योजना के हर पात्र लाभार्थी तक पहुंचना, सैचुरेशन के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करना समाज में भेदभाव भी समाप्त करता है और भ्रष्टाचार की गुंजाइश को भी खत्म कर देता है। हर योजना के वितरण के लिए सरकार द्वारा अपनाए गए सैचुरेशन के सिद्धांत पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हर घर जल, पक्के घर, बिजली कनेक्शन और गैस कनेक्शन का उदाहरण दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विदेशी वस्तुओं पर अत्यधिक निर्भरता भ्रष्टाचार का एक बड़ा कारण रही है। उन्होंने रक्षा के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में सरकार द्वारा जोर दिए जाने के बारे में कहा कि इससे घोटालों का स्कोप भी कम हो गया है, क्योंकि राइफल से लेकर फाइटर जेट्स और ट्रांसपोर्ट एयरक्राफ्ट तक आज भारत खुद बनाने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है।
सीवीसी को एक ऐसी संस्था बताते हुए जो पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी के प्रयासों को प्रोत्साहित करती है, प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछली बार 'निवारक सतर्कता' के अपने अनुरोध को याद किया और उस दिशा में सीवीसी के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने सतर्कता समुदाय से अपने ऑडिट और निरीक्षण के आधुनिकीकरण के बारे में सोचने के लिए भी कहा। भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ सरकार जो इच्छाशक्ति दिखा रही है, वही इच्छाशक्ति सभी विभागों में भी दिखनी जरूरी है। विकसित भारत के लिए हमें एक ऐसा एडमिनिस्ट्रेटिव इकोसिस्टम विकसित करना है, जो भ्रष्टाचार पर जीरो टॉलरेंस रखता हो।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक ऐसी प्रणाली विकसित करने की मांग की है जहां भ्रष्टाचार से संबंधित अनुशासनात्मक कार्यवाही समयबद्ध मिशन मोड में पूरी हो। उन्होंने आपराधिक मामलों की निरंतर निगरानी का भी सुझाव दिया और लंबित भ्रष्टाचार के मामलों के आधार पर विभागों की रैंकिंग करने और संबंधित रिपोर्टों को मासिक या त्रैमासिक आधार पर प्रकाशित करने का एक तरीका तैयार करने को कहा। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रौद्योगिकी की मदद से सतर्कता संबंधी मंजूरी की प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए भी कहा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जन शिकायतों के आंकड़ों का ऑडिट करने की जरूरत है ताकि हम संबंधित विभाग में भ्रष्टाचार के मूल कारणों तक पहुंच सकें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भ्रष्टाचार पर निगरानी रखने के काम में आम नागरिकों को शामिल करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “भ्रष्ट लोग कितने भी शक्तिशाली क्यों न हों, उन्हें किसी भी परिस्थिति में नहीं बचाना चाहिए, यह आप जैसे संगठनों की जिम्मेदारी है। किसी भी भ्रष्ट व्यक्ति को राजनीतिक-सामाजिक समर्थन न मिले, हर भ्रष्ट व्यक्ति को समाज कटघरे में खड़ा करे, ऐसा माहौल बनाना भी जरूरी है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने एक चिंताजनक प्रवृत्ति के बारे में बताते हुए कहा, "हमने देखा है कि कई बार भ्रष्ट लोगों को भ्रष्ट साबित होने के बाद भी, जेल जाने के बावजूद महिमामंडित किया जाता है। यह स्थिति भारतीय समाज के लिए अच्छी नहीं है। आज भी कुछ लोग दोषी पाए गए भ्रष्टाचारियों के पक्ष में तर्क देते हैं। ऐसे लोगों, ऐसी ताकतों को समाज द्वारा अपने कर्तव्य के प्रति जागरूक करना बहुत जरूरी है। इसमें भी आपके विभाग द्वारा की गई ठोस कार्रवाई की बड़ी भूमिका होती है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि भ्रष्टाचार और भ्रष्टाचारियों के विरुद्ध कार्रवाई करने वाले सीवीसी जैसे संगठनों को डिफेंसिव होने की जरूरत नहीं है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि किसी राजनीतिक एजेंडे पर काम करने की जरूरत नहीं है, बल्कि आम नागरिकों के जीवन को आसान बनाने की दिशा में काम करने की जरूरत है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "जिनके निहित स्वार्थ हैं वे कार्यवाही में बाधा डालने और इन संस्थानों से जुड़े व्यक्तियों को बदनाम करने की कोशिश करेंगे, लेकिन जनता जनार्दन भगवान का रूप है, वे सत्य को जानते हैं और परीक्षण करते हैं और जब समय आता है, तो वे सच्चाई के समर्थन में लोगों के साथ खड़े होते हैं।” प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी से समर्पण के साथ अपने कर्तव्यों को पूरा करने के लिए सत्य के मार्ग पर चलने का आग्रह किया और जोर देकर कहा, "जब आप दृढ़ विश्वास के साथ कार्रवाई करते हैं, तो पूरा देश आपके साथ खड़ा होता है।"
संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जिम्मेदारी बहुत बड़ी है और चुनौतियां भी बदलती रहती हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "मुझे विश्वास है कि आप अमृत काल में एक पारदर्शी और प्रतिस्पर्धी इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते रहेंगे।" उन्होंने इस चुनौती से निपटने के लिए कार्यप्रणाली में निरंतर गतिशीलता की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने निबंध लेखन प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं के साथ बातचीत करने में प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और भविष्य में भाषण प्रतियोगिताएं शुरू करने का सुझाव दिया। यह देखते हुए कि भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ लड़ाई के विषय पर आयोजित निबंध प्रतियोगिता के पांच विजेताओं में से चार लड़कियां हैं, प्रधानमंत्री ने लड़कों से भी भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ लड़ाई में अपना समर्थन देने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा, 'स्वच्छता का महत्व तभी समझ में आता है, जब गंदगी खत्म हो जाए।' भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ इस लड़ाई में जितना संभव हो सके प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "कानून के दायरे से बाहर काम करने वालों पर नजर रखने की बात आती है, तो प्रौद्योगिकी निश्चित रूप से एक कागजी कार्रवाई से जुड़ी कमियों को पीछे छोड़ रही है।"
इस अवसर पर प्रधान सचिव डॉ. पी. के. मिश्रा, कार्मिक एवं संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, कैबिनेट सचिव, केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयुक्त श्री सुरेश एन. पटेल और सतर्कता आयुक्त श्री पी. के. श्रीवास्तव और श्री अरविंद कुमार उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
नागरिकों को उनकी शिकायतों की स्थिति पर नियमित अपडेट के माध्यम से शुरू से अंत तक जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए पोर्टल की परिकल्पना की गई है। श्री मोदी "नैतिकता और अच्छे व्यवहार" पर सचित्र पुस्तिकाओं की एक श्रृंखला; "निवारक सतर्कता" पर सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का संकलन और सार्वजनिक खरीद पर एक विशेष अंक "विजआई-वाणी" का भी विमोचन करेंगे।
जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में सत्यनिष्ठा का संदेश फैलाने के लिए सभी हितधारकों को एक साथ लाने के लिए सीवीसी हर साल सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह मनाता है। इस वर्ष, यह 31 अक्टूबर से 6 नवंबर तक "एक विकसित राष्ट्र के लिए भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त भारत" विषय के साथ मनाया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह के उपरोक्त विषय पर सीवीसी द्वारा आयोजित एक राष्ट्रव्यापी निबंध प्रतियोगिता के दौरान सर्वश्रेष्ठ निबंध लिखने वाले पांच छात्रों को पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किए।