Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses programme marking Vigilance Awareness Week in New Delhi
Launches new Complaint Management System portal of CVC
“For a developed India, trust and credibility are critical”
“Earlier governments not only lost people’s confidence but they also failed to trust people”
“We have been trying to change the system of scarcity and pressure for the last 8 years. The government is trying to fill the gap between supply and demand”
“Technology, service saturation and Aatmnirbharta are three key ways of tackling corruption”
“For a developed India, we have to develop such an administrative ecosystem with zero tolerance on corruption”
“Devise a way of ranking departments on the basis of pending corruption cases and publish the related reports on a monthly or quarterly basis”
“No corrupt person should get political-social support”
“Many times the corrupt people are glorified in spite of being jailed even after being proven to be corrupt. This situation is not good for Indian society”
“Institutions acting against the corrupt and corruption like the CVC have no need to be defensive”
“When you take action with conviction, the whole nation stands with you”
03 NOV 2022 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the programme marking Vigilance Awareness Week of Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today. and launched the new Complaint Management System portal of the CVC.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that Vigilance Awareness Week began with the birth anniversary of Sardar Patel. “The entire life of Sardar Patel was dedicated to honesty, transparency and the building of a public service system based on these values”, he said. The Prime Minister remarked that the campaign revolving around awareness and alertness is based on these principles. He observed that the campaign of Vigilance Awareness Week is taking place to realise the dreams and aspirations of a corruption-free India and underlined its importance in the lives of every citizen.
The Prime Minister said for a developed India, trust and credibility are critical. that people’s trust in the government enhances people’s self-confidence. The Prime Minister lamented the fact that earlier governments not only lost people’s confidence but they also failed to trust people. The legacy from the long period of slavery of corruption, exploitation, and control over resources, unfortunately, received more strength after the independence. This severely harmed at least four generations of this country, he said. “We have to change this decades-long way fully in the Azadi ka Amrit Kaal”, the Prime Minister pointed out.
Referring to his clarion call from the ramparts of Red Fort for a decisive battle against corruption the Prime Minister pointed out two key reasons for corruption and hindering people's progress i.e. lack of amenities and unnecessary pressure from the government. He said for a very long time, this absence of amenities and opportunity was deliberately kept alive and a gap was allowed to widen leading to an unhealthy competition of a zero-sum race. This race fed the ecosystem of corruption. Corruption created by this scarcity affects the poor and middle classes the most. “If the poor and middle class spend their energy to arrange for the basic amenities, then how will the country progress?” the Prime Minister asked. “That is why”, the Prime Minister remarked “we are trying to change this system of scarcity and pressure for the last 8 years. The government is trying to fill the gap between supply and demand. The three ways adopted to achieve this are advancement in technology, taking basic services to the saturation level, and finally heading towards atmanirbharta.”
With regard to the use of technology, the Prime Minister mentioned linking PDS to technology and removing crores of fake beneficiaries and saving more than 2 lakh crore rupees from going to the wrong hands by adopting Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT). Similarly, the adoption of transparent digital transactions, and transparent government procurement through GeM is making a huge difference.
Speaking on taking the basic facilities to the saturation level, The Prime Minister pointed out that reaching every eligible beneficiary of any government scheme and achieving the goals of saturation puts an end to discrimination in society while eliminating the scope of corruption. Highlighting the principle of saturation that is adopted by the government for the delivery of every scheme, the Prime Minister gave examples of water connections, pucca houses, electricity connections and gas connections.
The Prime Minister said that too much dependence on foreign goods has been a big cause of corruption. He highlighted the government’s push towards atmanirbharta in defence and underlined that the possibility of scams is ending as India would be manufacturing its own defence equipment, from rifles to fighter jets to transport aircrafts.
Terming CVC an institution that encourages everyone's efforts to ensure transparency, the Prime Minister recalled his request last time for ‘preventive vigilance’ and praised the efforts of CVC in that direction. He also asked the vigilance community to think about modernising their audits and inspections. “The will which the government is showing against corruption, the same will is necessary to be seen in all the departments as well. For a developed India, we have to develop such an administrative ecosystem, which has zero tolerance on corruption”, he said.
The Prime Minister asked for a system where corruption-related disciplinary proceedings are completed in time-bound mission mode. He also suggested continuous monitoring of criminal cases and asked to devise a way of ranking departments on the basis of pending corruption cases and publishing the related reports on a monthly or quarterly basis. The Prime Minister also asked for streamlining of the vigilance clearance process with the help of technology. There is a need for auditing the data of public grievances so that we can go to the root causes of corruption in the concerned department, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister stressed the need to bring in common citizens in the work of keeping a vigil over corruption. “No matter how powerful the corrupt may be, they should not be saved under any circumstances, it is the responsibility of organisations like you. No corrupt person should get political-social support, every corrupt person should be put in the dock by the society, it is also necessary to create this environment”, he said. Touching upon a worrying trend, the Prime Minister said “We have seen that many times the corrupt people are glorified in spite of being jailed even after being proven to be corrupt. This situation is not good for Indian society. Even today, some people give arguments in favour of the corrupt who have been found guilty. It is very necessary for such people, such forces to be made aware of their duty by society. In this also concrete action taken by your department has a big role.”
The Prime Minister emphasised that institutions acting against the corrupt and corruption like the CVC, have no need to be defensive in any way. He stressed that there is no requirement to work on any political agenda but to work towards making the lives of ordinary citizens simpler. “Those who have vested interests will try to obstruct the proceedings and defame individuals associated with these institutions”, the Prime Minister interjected, “But Janta Janardan is the form of God, they know and test the truth, and when the time comes, they stand with those in support of the truth”. The Prime Minister further urged everyone to walk the path of truth to fulfil their duties with dedication and emphasised, “when you take action with conviction, the whole nation stands with you.”
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that the responsibility is huge and the challenges keep transforming too. “I am sure that you will continue to play a vital role in building a transparent and competitive ecosystem in Amrit Kaal”, the Prime Minister said. He stressed the need for constant dynamism in the methodology to tackle this challenge. The Prime Minister also expressed delight in interacting with the winners of the essay competition and suggested the introduction of a speech competition in the future. Observing that 4 of the 5 winners who received the essay prize for the fight against corruption were girls, the Prime Minister urged the boys to take up the mantle and rally together in this journey. “The importance of cleanliness is understood only when the dirt is eliminated,” he added. “Technology is definitely leaving a paper trail of sorts when it comes to tracking those who work outside the ambit of law”, the Prime Minister observed, and concluded by stressing the need to adopt technology as much as possible in this fight against corruption.
Principal Secretary, Dr. P. K. Mishra, Minister of State for Personnel & Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Cabinet Secretary, Central Vigilance Commissioner, Shri Suresh N. Patel and Vigilance Commissioners Shri P K Srivastava and Shri Arvinda Kumar were those present on the occasion.
Background
The portal is envisioned to provide end-to-end information to the citizens through regular updates on the status of their complaints. He will also release a series of pictorial booklets on “Ethics and Good Practices”; Compilation of best practices on “Preventive Vigilance” and a Special issue “VIGEYE-VANI” on public procurement.
CVC observes Vigilance Awareness Week every year to bring together all stakeholders in spreading the message of integrity in all spheres of life. This year, it is being observed from 31st October to 6th November with the theme of “Corruption-free India for a developed nation”. The Prime Minister also awarded prizes to five students who wrote the best essays during a nationwide essay competition conducted by CVC on the above theme of Vigilance Awareness Week.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নতুন দিল্লীত সতৰ্কতা সজাগতা সপ্তাহ উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত কাৰ্যসূচীত ভাষণ দিয়ে
চিভিচিৰ নতুন অভিযোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্ৰণালী পৰ্টেল মুকলি কৰে
"উন্নত ভাৰতৰ বাবে বিশ্বাস আৰু বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ"
"পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰবোৰে কেৱল মানুহৰ আত্মবিশ্বাস হেৰুওৱাই নহয় বৰঞ্চ তেওঁলোকে মানুহৰ বিশ্বাস অৰ্জন কৰাতো ব্যৰ্থ হৈছিল"
"আমি যোৱা ৮ বছৰ ধৰি অভাৱ আৰু চাপৰ প্ৰণালী সলনি কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰি আছো। চৰকাৰে যোগান আৰু চাহিদাৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰি আছে"
"প্ৰযুক্তি, সেৱা সংপৃক্ততা আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰতা হৈছে দুৰ্নীতিৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ তিনিটা মুখ্য উপায়"
"উন্নত ভাৰতৰ বাবে, আমি দুৰ্নীতিৰ ওপৰত শূণ্য সহনশীলতাৰ সৈতে এনে এক প্ৰশাসনিক পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰ বিকশিত কৰিব লাগিব"
"অমীমাংসিত দুৰ্নীতিৰ গোচৰৰ আধাৰত বিভাগবোৰৰ ৰেংকিঙৰ এটা উপায় প্ৰস্তুত কৰক আৰু সম্পৰ্কিত প্ৰতিবেদনবোৰ মাহিলী বা তিনিমহীয়া ভিত্তিত প্ৰকাশ কৰক"
"কোনো দুৰ্নীতিগ্ৰস্ত ব্যক্তিয়ে ৰাজনৈতিক-সামাজিক সমৰ্থন পোৱা উচিত নহয়"
"দুৰ্নীতিগ্ৰস্ত বুলি প্ৰমাণিত হোৱাৰ পিছতো বহু সময়ত কাৰাগাৰলৈ যোৱা স্বত্বেও দুৰ্নীতিগ্ৰস্ত লোকসকলৰ গৌৰৱান্বিত কৰা
03 NOV 2022 12:55PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ বিজ্ঞান ভৱনত কেন্দ্ৰীয় সতৰ্কতা আয়োগৰ (চিভিচি) সতৰ্কতা সজাগতা সপ্তাহ উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত কাৰ্যসূচীত ভাষণ দিয়ে। আৰু চিভিচিৰ নতুন অভিযোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্ৰণালী পৰ্টেল মুকলি কৰে ৷
সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ জন্ম জয়ন্তীৰ সৈতে সতৰ্কতা সজাগতা সপ্তাহ আৰম্ভ হৈছে। "চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ সমগ্ৰ জীৱন সততা, স্বচ্ছতা আৰু এই মূল্যবোধৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত এটা ৰাজহুৱা সেৱা ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে সমৰ্পিত আছিল", তেওঁ কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে সজাগতা আৰু সতৰ্কতাৰ চাৰিওফালে ঘূৰি থকা অভিযান এই নীতিসমূহৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত। তেওঁ কয় কৰে যে দুৰ্নীতিমুক্ত ভাৰতৰ সপোন আৰু আকাংক্ষা কঢ়িয়াই আনিবলৈ সতৰ্কতা সজাগতা সপ্তাহৰ অভিযান চলি আছে আৰু প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকৰ জীৱনত ইয়াৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে উন্নত ভাৰতৰ বাবে বিশ্বাস আৰু বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। চৰকাৰৰ ওপৰত মানুহৰ বিশ্বাসে মানুহৰ আত্মবিশ্বাস বৃদ্ধি কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰি কয় যে পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহে কেৱল মানুহৰ আস্থাই হেৰুওৱা নহয় বৰঞ্চ তেওঁলোকে মানুহৰ বিশ্বাস অৰ্জন কৰাতো ব্যৰ্থ হৈছিল। দুৰ্নীতি, শোষণ আৰু সম্পদৰ ওপৰত নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ দীঘলীয়া সময়ৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰীয়ে, দুৰ্ভাগ্যবশতঃ, স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত অধিক শক্তি লাভ কৰিছিল। ইয়াৰ ফলত এই দেশৰ কমেও চাৰিটা প্ৰজন্মৰ গুৰুতৰ ক্ষতি হৈছে, তেওঁ কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে, "আমি আজাদী কা অমৃত কালত এই দশকজোৰা পথটো সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে সলনি কৰিব লাগিব"।
দুৰ্নীতিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে নিৰ্ণায়ক যুঁজৰ বাবে লালকিল্লাৰ প্ৰাচীৰৰ পৰা আহ্বান জনোৱাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দুৰ্নীতি আৰু মানুহৰ প্ৰগতিত বাধা দিয়াৰ দুটা মুখ্য কাৰণ অৰ্থাৎ সুবিধাৰ অভাৱ আৰু চৰকাৰৰ অপ্ৰয়োজনীয় চাপৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে বহু দিন ধৰি সুবিধা আৰু সুযোগৰ এই অনুপস্থিতি ইচ্ছাকৃতভাৱে জীয়াই ৰখা হৈছিল আৰু এক ব্যৱধান বৃদ্ধি হ’বলৈ দিয়া হৈছিল যাৰ ফলত শূন্য ৰাশিৰ দৌৰৰ এক অস্বাস্থ্যকৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতা আৰম্ভ হৈছিল। এই দৌৰে দুৰ্নীতিৰ পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছিল। এই অভাৱৰ ফলত সৃষ্টি হোৱা দুৰ্নীতিয়ে দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীক আটাইতকৈ বেছি প্ৰভাৱিত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰশ্ন কৰে, "যদি দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীয়ে প্ৰাথমিক সুবিধাসমূহৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিবলৈ তেওঁলোকৰ শক্তি ব্যয় কৰে, তেন্তে দেশখন কেনেকৈ আগবাঢ়িব?" "সেয়েহে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে, "আমি যোৱা ৮ বছৰ ধৰি এই অভাৱ আৰু চাপৰ প্ৰণালী সলনি কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰি আছো। চৰকাৰে যোগান আৰু চাহিদাৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰি আছে। ইয়াক লাভ কৰাৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা তিনিটা উপায় হৈছে প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যাৰ অগ্ৰগতি, প্ৰাথমিক সেৱাসমূহক সংপৃক্ততাৰ স্তৰলৈ লৈ যোৱা, আৰু শেষত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰতাৰ দিশে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱা।"
প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পিডিএছক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰা আৰু কোটি কোটি ভুৱা হিতাধিকাৰীক আঁতৰোৱা আৰু প্ৰত্যক্ষ লাভালাভ স্থানান্তৰ (ডিবিটি) গ্ৰহণ কৰি ২ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক ধন ভুল হাতলৈ যোৱাৰ পৰা ৰক্ষা কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। একেদৰে, স্বচ্ছ ডিজিটেল লেনদেন গ্ৰহণ, আৰু জিইএম-ৰ জৰিয়তে স্বচ্ছ চৰকাৰী ক্ৰয়ে এক বৃহৎ পাৰ্থক্য আনিছে।
মৌলিক সুবিধাসমূহক সংপৃক্ততাৰ স্তৰলৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে যিকোনো চৰকাৰী আঁচনিৰ প্ৰতিজন যোগ্য হিতাধিকাৰীৰ ওচৰলৈ যোৱা আৰু সংপৃক্ততাৰ লক্ষ্য প্ৰাপ্ত কৰাৰ ফলত দুৰ্নীতিৰ পৰিসৰ দূৰ কৰাৰ সময়ত সমাজত বৈষম্যৰ অৱসান ঘটে। প্ৰতিটো আঁচনি প্ৰদানৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা সংপৃক্ততাৰ নীতিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পানী সংযোগ, পকী ঘৰ, বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ আৰু গেছ সংযোগৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিদেশী সামগ্ৰীৰ ওপৰত অত্যাধিক নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা দুৰ্নীতিৰ এটা ডাঙৰ কাৰণ হৈ আহিছে। তেওঁ প্ৰতিৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰৰ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰতাৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু উল্লেখ কৰে যে কেলেংকাৰীৰ সম্ভাৱনা সমাপ্ত হৈছে কিয়নো ভাৰতে ৰাইফলৰ পৰা যুঁজাৰু বিমানলৈকে বিমান পৰিবহনলৈকে নিজৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সঁজুলি নিৰ্মাণ কৰিব।
স্বচ্ছতা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে সকলোৰে প্ৰচেষ্টাক উৎসাহিত কৰা এক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান বুলি অভিহিত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যোৱাবাৰ 'প্ৰতিৰোধমূলক সতৰ্কতা'ৰ বাবে কৰা অনুৰোধৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে আৰু সেই দিশত চিভিচিৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ ভিজিলেঞ্চ গোটক তেওঁলোকৰ অডিট আৰু পৰিদৰ্শনৰ আধুনিকীকৰণৰ বিষয়ে চিন্তা কৰিবলৈও কয়। "চৰকাৰে দুৰ্নীতিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যি ইচ্ছা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে, সেয়া সকলো বিভাগতে চাব লাগিব। উন্নত ভাৰতৰ বাবে আমি এনে এক প্ৰশাসনিক পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰ বিকশিত কৰিব লাগিব, যাৰ দুৰ্নীতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শূন্য সহনশীলতা থাকে", তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এনে এক ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰণয়ন কৰাৰ বাবে কয় য'ত দুৰ্নীতি সম্পৰ্কীয় অনুশাসনমূলক কাৰ্যক্ৰম সময়-সীমাবদ্ধ মিছন মোডত সম্পূৰ্ণ হয়। তেওঁ অপৰাধমূলক গোচৰসমূহৰ নিৰন্তৰ নিৰীক্ষণৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে আৰু অমীমাংসিত দুৰ্নীতিৰ গোচৰৰ আধাৰত বিভাগসমূহৰ ৰেংকিং আৰু সম্পৰ্কিত প্ৰতিবেদনবোৰ মাহিলী বা তিনিমহীয়া ভিত্তিত প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ এটা উপায় উদ্ভাৱন কৰিবলৈ কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সহায়ত ভিজিলেঞ্চ ক্লিয়াৰেঞ্চ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো সুশৃংখল কৰিবলৈও কয়। ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগৰ তথ্য অডিট কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে যাতে আমি সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভাগত দুৰ্নীতিৰ মূল কাৰণসমূহলৈ যাব পাৰোঁ, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দুৰ্নীতিৰ ওপৰত সতৰ্কতা অৱলম্বন ৰখাৰ কামত সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকক জড়িত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। "দুৰ্নীতিগ্ৰস্তসকল যিমানেই শক্তিশালী নহওঁক কিয়, তেওঁলোকক কোনো পৰিস্থিতিত ৰক্ষা কৰিব নালাগে, এয়া আপোনালোকৰ দৰে সংগঠনৰ দায়িত্ব। কোনো দুৰ্নীতিগ্ৰস্ত ব্যক্তিয়ে ৰাজনৈতিক-সামাজিক সমৰ্থন লাভ কৰিব নালাগে, প্ৰতিজন দুৰ্নীতিগ্ৰস্ত ব্যক্তিক সমাজে কাঠগড়াত থিয় কৰাব লাগে, এই পৰিৱেশ সৃষ্টি কৰাটোও প্ৰয়োজনীয়", তেওঁ কয়। এক উদ্বেগজনক প্ৰৱণতা সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "আমি দেখিছো যে দুৰ্নীতিগ্ৰস্ত বুলি প্ৰমাণিত হোৱাৰ পিছতো বহুসময়ত দুৰ্নীতিগ্ৰস্ত লোকসকলক কাৰাগাৰত বন্দী কৰি ৰখা স্বত্বেও গৌৰৱান্বিত কৰা হয়। এই পৰিস্থিতি ভাৰতীয় সমাজৰ বাবে ভাল নহয়। আজিও কিছুমান লোকে দোষী সাব্যস্ত হোৱা দুৰ্নীতিগ্ৰস্তসকলৰ সপক্ষে যুক্তি দিয়ে। এনে লোকসকলৰ বাবে, এনে শক্তিবোৰক সমাজে তেওঁলোকৰ কৰ্তব্যৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰাটো অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়। ইয়াতো আপোনাৰ বিভাগৰ দ্বাৰা লোৱা দৃঢ় পদক্ষেপৰ এক ডাঙৰ ভূমিকা আছে।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে চিভিচিৰ দৰে দুৰ্নীতিগ্ৰস্ত আৰু দুৰ্নীতিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে কাম কৰা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক কোনো ধৰণে প্ৰতিৰক্ষামূলক হোৱাৰ কোনো প্ৰয়োজন নাই বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয় যে কোনো ৰাজনৈতিক কাৰ্যসূচীত কাম কৰাৰ কোনো প্ৰয়োজন নাই কিন্তু সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকৰ জীৱন সৰল কৰাৰ দিশত কাম কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে। "যিসকলৰ নিহিত স্বাৰ্থ আছে তেওঁলোকে কাৰ্যক্ৰমত বাধা দিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিব আৰু এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ সৈতে জড়িত ব্যক্তিসকলক বদনাম কৰিব", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মধ্যস্থতা কৰি কয়, "কিন্তু জনতা জনাৰ্দন হৈছে ঈশ্বৰৰ ৰূপ, তেওঁলোকে সত্যটো জানে আৰু পৰীক্ষা কৰে, আৰু যেতিয়া সময় আহে, তেওঁলোকে সত্যৰ সমৰ্থনত থকা সকলৰ সৈতে থিয় হয়"। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে সকলোকে নিষ্ঠাৰে তেওঁলোকৰ কৰ্তব্য পালন কৰিবলৈ সত্যৰ পথত খোজ কাঢ়িবলৈ আহ্বান জনায় আৰু জোৰ দি কয়, "যেতিয়া আপুনি দৃঢ়তাৰে পদক্ষেপ লয়, সমগ্ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰ আপোনাৰ সৈতে থিয় হয়।"
ভাষণৰ শেষত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দায়িত্ব বৃহৎ আৰু প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহো পৰিৱৰ্তন হৈ আছে। "মই নিশ্চিত যে আপোনালোকে অমৃত কালত এক স্বচ্ছ আৰু প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰ গঢ়ি তোলাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰি যাব", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ পদ্ধতিত নিৰন্তৰ গতিশীলতাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰবন্ধ প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ বিজয়ীসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰি আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে আৰু ভৱিষ্যতে ভাষণ প্ৰতিযোগিতা আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে। দুৰ্নীতিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজৰ বাবে প্ৰবন্ধ পুৰস্কাৰ লাভ কৰা ৫ জন বিজয়ীৰ ভিতৰত ৪ গৰাকী ছোৱালী বুলি মন্তব্য কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ল'ৰাসকলক এই যাত্ৰাত একেলগে আগবাঢ়িবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ লগতে কয়, "পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতাৰ গুৰুত্ব কেৱল তেতিয়াহে বুজি পোৱা যায় যেতিয়া লেতেৰাবোৰ আঁতৰ কৰা হয়।" প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে আৰু দুৰ্নীতিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে এই যুঁজত যিমান সম্ভৱ প্ৰযুক্তি গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।