প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সতকর্তা সচেতনতা সপ্তাহ উপলক্ষে নতুন দিল্লিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
সিভিসি-এর অভিযোগ ব্যবস্থাপনা পোর্টালের সূচনা
“উন্নত ভারতের জন্য বিশ্বাস ও আস্থা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ”
“পূর্ববর্তী সরকার কেবলমাত্র জনগণের বিশ্বাস হারিয়েছে তা নয় তারা জনগণের ভরসাও রাখতে পারেনি”
“আমরা বিগত ৮ বছর ধরে বিভিন্ন প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতির মধ্যে সমগ্র প্রক্রিয়া পরিবর্তনের চেষ্টা করছি। সরকার চাহিদা এবং যোগানের মধ্যে পার্থক্য দূর করার চেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে”
“দুর্নীতির বিরুদ্ধে জিরো টলারেন্স নীতি নিয়ে উন্নত ভারত গঠনের কাজ চলছে”
“কোনো দুর্নীতিগ্রস্ত ব্যক্তিরই রাজনৈতিক বা সামাজিক সাহায্য পাওয়া উচিত নয়”
“অনেক সময় দুর্নীতিগ্রস্ত ব্যক্তি জেলে যাওয়ার পরিবর্তে তার কাজকে বড় করে দেখানো হয়, ভারতীয় সমাজের জন্য এই পরিস্থিতি সঠিক নয়”
“দুর্নীতির বিরুদ্ধে কাজ করা সিভিসি-এর মতো প্রতিষ্ঠানের এই বিষয়ে বিশেষ পদক্ষেপ নিতে হবে”
“আপনি যখন দৃঢ় বিশ্বাসের সঙ্গে কোন কাজ করেন তখন সমগ্র দেশ আপনাকে সমর্থন জানাই”
03 NOV 2022 12:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ নভেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে কেন্দ্রীয় সতর্কতা আয়োগ (সিভিসি)-এর সতকর্তা সচেতনতা সপ্তাহ উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সিভিসি-র অভিযোগ জানানো সংক্রান্ত নতুন পোর্টালের সূচনা করেন।
সভায় ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সর্দার প্যাটেলের জন্মবার্ষিকী থেকে সতর্কতা সচেতনতা সপ্তাহ শুরু হয়েছে। “সর্দার প্যাটেল তাঁর সমগ্র জীবনে সততা ও স্বচ্ছতার সঙ্গে কাজ করেছেন এবং এই মূল্যবোধের সঙ্গে জনপরিষেবা দিয়েছেন।” প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সচেতনতা ও সতর্কতা বাড়ানোর জন্য চেষ্টা চালাতে হবে। এটিই এই সপ্তাহ পালনের মূল লক্ষ্য। দুর্নীতি মুক্ত ভারত গঠনের স্বপ্ন পূরণের জন্য সকলকে কাজ করতে হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, উন্নত ভারতের জন্য বিশ্বাস ও আস্থা জরুরি। সরকারের ওপর জনগণের আস্থা আত্মবিশ্বাস বাড়ায়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পূর্ববর্তী সরকার কেবলমাত্র জনগণের আস্থা হারিয়েছে তাই নয়, তারা জনগণের ওপর ভরসা করতেও ব্যর্থ হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দীর্ঘদিন ধরে দুর্নীতি এবং ক্ষমতার ওপর নিয়ন্ত্রণ সহ নানান কাজ চলেছে। দাসত্বের এই মানসিকতা গত চার প্রজন্ম ধরে ব্যাপক ক্ষতি করেছে। আজাদি কা অমৃতকালে আমাদের এই ধারনা পরিবর্তন করতে হবে।
দুর্নীতির বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ের জন্য লালকেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী যে আহ্বান জানিয়েছিলেন সেই প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, দুর্নীতি জনগণের উন্নয়নকে ব্যহত করে। দরিদ্র ও মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর জনগণকে যদি তাদের ন্যূনতম চাহিদা পূরণের জন্য কষ্ট করতে হয় তাহলে কীভাবে তারা দেশের উন্নয়নে অংশ নেবে? প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নানাবিধ চাপ থাকা সত্ত্বেও আমরা গত ৮ বছর ধরে সমগ্র ব্যবস্থাপনা পরিবর্তনের চেষ্টা চালাচ্ছি। সরকার চাহিদা ও সরবরাহের মধ্যে পার্থক্য দূর করার চেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে সরাসরি সুবিধাভোগীদের হাতে তাঁদের প্রাপ্য হস্তান্তর করা হয়েছে। জেম এক বিশাল পার্থক্য তৈরি করেছে।
মূল সুবিধাগুলির প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকারের প্রকল্পগুলির লক্ষ্য হচ্ছে ভেদাভেদ ছাড়া দুর্নীতিমুক্ত ভাবে সমাজের সব অংশের মানুষের কাছে এগুলি পৌঁছে দেওয়া। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই প্রসঙ্গে জলসংযোগ, পাকা বাড়ি, বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ এবং গ্যাস সংযোগের বিষয়টি উল্লেখ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দুর্নীতির অন্যতম বড় কারন হচ্ছে বিদেশী পণ্যের ওপর অত্যাধিক নির্ভরতা। প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠার জন্য সরকারের চেষ্টা উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত এখন নিজেই রাইফেল থেকে শুরু করে যুদ্ধ বিমান তৈরি করছে।
সিভিসি-কে স্বচ্ছতা নিশ্চিত করার অন্যতম প্রতিষ্ঠান হিসেবে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই প্রতিষ্ঠান স্বচ্ছতার জন্য সকলের চেষ্টাকে উৎসাহ যোগায়। তিনি দুর্নীতির বিরুদ্ধে সরকারের নানা কাজের উল্লেখ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, উন্নত ভারতের জন্য প্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থাপনা উন্নত করতে হবে। দুর্নীতির বিরুদ্ধে জিরো টলারেন্স নীতি নিতে হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফৌজদারি মামলার ওপর নজরদারি করার জন্য বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থার পরামর্শও দেন। তিনি জনগণের অভিযোগ নিয়ে যথাযথ ব্যবস্থাপনা গ্রহণের ওপর জোর দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দুর্নীতির বিরুদ্ধে সাধারণ জনগণের নজরদারি বাড়ানোর ওপরেও বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেন। তিনি বলেন, দুর্নীতিগ্রস্ত ব্যক্তি কতটা শক্তিশালী তা কখনই বিচার্য বিষয় নয়। কোনো অবস্থাতেই তাদের রক্ষা করা যাবে না। সিভিসি-র মতো প্রতিষ্ঠানের দায়িত্ব এই সমস্ত ব্যক্তিকে বিচার ব্যবস্থার আওতায় নিয়ে আসা। কোনো দুর্নীতিগ্রস্ত ব্যক্তিরই রাজনৈতিক, সামাজিক সুবিধা পাওয়া উচিত নয়। ক্রমশ সমাজে এই পরিবেশ তৈরি করতে হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আমরা অনেক সময় দেখেছি দুর্নীতিগ্রস্ত ব্যক্তির বিরুদ্ধে অভিযোগ প্রমাণ হওয়ার পরেও তাকে কারাগারে পাঠানোর বদলে তার কাজকে বড় করে দেখানো হয়।” এই পরিস্থিতি ভারতীয় সমাজ ব্যবস্থার জন্য মোটেই ভালো নয়। এখনও কিছু মানুষ অভিযুক্ত প্রমানিত হলে দুর্নীতির বিরুদ্ধে সওয়াল করেন। এই ধরণের ব্যক্তির বিরুদ্ধে ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা সমাজের দায়িত্ব।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, দুর্নীতি দূর করার কাজে সিভিসি-র কোনোভাবেই আত্মপক্ষ সমর্থনের প্রয়োজন নেই। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জনতা জনার্দন ভগবানের রূপ নিয়ে কাজ করে চলেছে। তারা সত্যতা যাচাইয়ের পদ্ধতি জানেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনগণকে সত্যের পথে চলার আহ্বান জানান এবং নিষ্ঠার সঙ্গে তাদের দায়িত্ব পালনের আহ্বান জানান। তিনি বলেন, “আপনি যখন বিশ্বাসের সঙ্গে কোনো কাজ করবেন সমগ্র দেশ তখন আপনার সঙ্গে থাকবে।”
বক্তব্যের শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বচ্ছতা বজায় রাখা বড় চ্যালেঞ্জ। “আমি নিশ্চিত আপনারা এই অমৃতকালে স্বচ্ছ ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তোলায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবেন।” প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রবন্ধ প্রতিযোগিতা বিজয়ীদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। আগামীদিনে এই ধরনের ভাষণ প্রতিযোগিতা আয়োজনেরও পরামর্শ দেন। দুর্নীতির বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই বিষয়ক প্রবন্ধ প্রতিযোগিতায় বিজয়ী পাঁচ জনের মধ্যে চার জনই মেয়ে। এই বিষয়ে আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ছেলেদেরও দুর্নীতির বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সক্রিয় হওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দুর্নীতির বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে যথাসম্ভব প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার করতে হবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন, প্রধান সচিব ডঃ পি কে মিত্র, সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী ডঃ জীতেন্দ্র সিং, ক্যাবিনেট সচিব কেন্দ্রীয় ভিজিলেন্স কমিশনার শ্রী সুরেশ এন প্যাটেল এবং ভিজিলেন্স কমিশনার শ্রী পি কে শ্রীবাস্তব এবং শ্রী অরবিন্দ কুমার।
প্রেক্ষাপট
সিভিসি প্রতি বছর ৩১ অক্টোবর থেকে ৬ নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত সতকর্তা সচেতনতা সপ্তাহ পালন করে। উন্নত দেশ গঠনে দুর্নীতিমুক্ত ভারত গঠনই এর লক্ষ্য। প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রবন্ধ প্রতিযোগিতায় বিজয়ী ৫ জনের হাতে পুরস্কার তুলে দেন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses programme marking Vigilance Awareness Week in New Delhi
Launches new Complaint Management System portal of CVC
“For a developed India, trust and credibility are critical”
“Earlier governments not only lost people’s confidence but they also failed to trust people”
“We have been trying to change the system of scarcity and pressure for the last 8 years. The government is trying to fill the gap between supply and demand”
“Technology, service saturation and Aatmnirbharta are three key ways of tackling corruption”
“For a developed India, we have to develop such an administrative ecosystem with zero tolerance on corruption”
“Devise a way of ranking departments on the basis of pending corruption cases and publish the related reports on a monthly or quarterly basis”
“No corrupt person should get political-social support”
“Many times the corrupt people are glorified in spite of being jailed even after being proven to be corrupt. This situation is not good for Indian society”
“Institutions acting against the corrupt and corruption like the CVC have no need to be defensive”
“When you take action with conviction, the whole nation stands with you”
03 NOV 2022 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the programme marking Vigilance Awareness Week of Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today. and launched the new Complaint Management System portal of the CVC.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that Vigilance Awareness Week began with the birth anniversary of Sardar Patel. “The entire life of Sardar Patel was dedicated to honesty, transparency and the building of a public service system based on these values”, he said. The Prime Minister remarked that the campaign revolving around awareness and alertness is based on these principles. He observed that the campaign of Vigilance Awareness Week is taking place to realise the dreams and aspirations of a corruption-free India and underlined its importance in the lives of every citizen.
The Prime Minister said for a developed India, trust and credibility are critical. that people’s trust in the government enhances people’s self-confidence. The Prime Minister lamented the fact that earlier governments not only lost people’s confidence but they also failed to trust people. The legacy from the long period of slavery of corruption, exploitation, and control over resources, unfortunately, received more strength after the independence. This severely harmed at least four generations of this country, he said. “We have to change this decades-long way fully in the Azadi ka Amrit Kaal”, the Prime Minister pointed out.
Referring to his clarion call from the ramparts of Red Fort for a decisive battle against corruption the Prime Minister pointed out two key reasons for corruption and hindering people's progress i.e. lack of amenities and unnecessary pressure from the government. He said for a very long time, this absence of amenities and opportunity was deliberately kept alive and a gap was allowed to widen leading to an unhealthy competition of a zero-sum race. This race fed the ecosystem of corruption. Corruption created by this scarcity affects the poor and middle classes the most. “If the poor and middle class spend their energy to arrange for the basic amenities, then how will the country progress?” the Prime Minister asked. “That is why”, the Prime Minister remarked “we are trying to change this system of scarcity and pressure for the last 8 years. The government is trying to fill the gap between supply and demand. The three ways adopted to achieve this are advancement in technology, taking basic services to the saturation level, and finally heading towards atmanirbharta.”
With regard to the use of technology, the Prime Minister mentioned linking PDS to technology and removing crores of fake beneficiaries and saving more than 2 lakh crore rupees from going to the wrong hands by adopting Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT). Similarly, the adoption of transparent digital transactions, and transparent government procurement through GeM is making a huge difference.
Speaking on taking the basic facilities to the saturation level, The Prime Minister pointed out that reaching every eligible beneficiary of any government scheme and achieving the goals of saturation puts an end to discrimination in society while eliminating the scope of corruption. Highlighting the principle of saturation that is adopted by the government for the delivery of every scheme, the Prime Minister gave examples of water connections, pucca houses, electricity connections and gas connections.
The Prime Minister said that too much dependence on foreign goods has been a big cause of corruption. He highlighted the government’s push towards atmanirbharta in defence and underlined that the possibility of scams is ending as India would be manufacturing its own defence equipment, from rifles to fighter jets to transport aircrafts.
Terming CVC an institution that encourages everyone's efforts to ensure transparency, the Prime Minister recalled his request last time for ‘preventive vigilance’ and praised the efforts of CVC in that direction. He also asked the vigilance community to think about modernising their audits and inspections. “The will which the government is showing against corruption, the same will is necessary to be seen in all the departments as well. For a developed India, we have to develop such an administrative ecosystem, which has zero tolerance on corruption”, he said.
The Prime Minister asked for a system where corruption-related disciplinary proceedings are completed in time-bound mission mode. He also suggested continuous monitoring of criminal cases and asked to devise a way of ranking departments on the basis of pending corruption cases and publishing the related reports on a monthly or quarterly basis. The Prime Minister also asked for streamlining of the vigilance clearance process with the help of technology. There is a need for auditing the data of public grievances so that we can go to the root causes of corruption in the concerned department, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister stressed the need to bring in common citizens in the work of keeping a vigil over corruption. “No matter how powerful the corrupt may be, they should not be saved under any circumstances, it is the responsibility of organisations like you. No corrupt person should get political-social support, every corrupt person should be put in the dock by the society, it is also necessary to create this environment”, he said. Touching upon a worrying trend, the Prime Minister said “We have seen that many times the corrupt people are glorified in spite of being jailed even after being proven to be corrupt. This situation is not good for Indian society. Even today, some people give arguments in favour of the corrupt who have been found guilty. It is very necessary for such people, such forces to be made aware of their duty by society. In this also concrete action taken by your department has a big role.”
The Prime Minister emphasised that institutions acting against the corrupt and corruption like the CVC, have no need to be defensive in any way. He stressed that there is no requirement to work on any political agenda but to work towards making the lives of ordinary citizens simpler. “Those who have vested interests will try to obstruct the proceedings and defame individuals associated with these institutions”, the Prime Minister interjected, “But Janta Janardan is the form of God, they know and test the truth, and when the time comes, they stand with those in support of the truth”. The Prime Minister further urged everyone to walk the path of truth to fulfil their duties with dedication and emphasised, “when you take action with conviction, the whole nation stands with you.”
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that the responsibility is huge and the challenges keep transforming too. “I am sure that you will continue to play a vital role in building a transparent and competitive ecosystem in Amrit Kaal”, the Prime Minister said. He stressed the need for constant dynamism in the methodology to tackle this challenge. The Prime Minister also expressed delight in interacting with the winners of the essay competition and suggested the introduction of a speech competition in the future. Observing that 4 of the 5 winners who received the essay prize for the fight against corruption were girls, the Prime Minister urged the boys to take up the mantle and rally together in this journey. “The importance of cleanliness is understood only when the dirt is eliminated,” he added. “Technology is definitely leaving a paper trail of sorts when it comes to tracking those who work outside the ambit of law”, the Prime Minister observed, and concluded by stressing the need to adopt technology as much as possible in this fight against corruption.
Principal Secretary, Dr. P. K. Mishra, Minister of State for Personnel & Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Cabinet Secretary, Central Vigilance Commissioner, Shri Suresh N. Patel and Vigilance Commissioners Shri P K Srivastava and Shri Arvinda Kumar were those present on the occasion.
Background
The portal is envisioned to provide end-to-end information to the citizens through regular updates on the status of their complaints. He will also release a series of pictorial booklets on “Ethics and Good Practices”; Compilation of best practices on “Preventive Vigilance” and a Special issue “VIGEYE-VANI” on public procurement.
CVC observes Vigilance Awareness Week every year to bring together all stakeholders in spreading the message of integrity in all spheres of life. This year, it is being observed from 31st October to 6th November with the theme of “Corruption-free India for a developed nation”. The Prime Minister also awarded prizes to five students who wrote the best essays during a nationwide essay competition conducted by CVC on the above theme of Vigilance Awareness Week.