President's Secretariat
President of India in Nagaland; Inaugurates/Lays Foundation Stone for Various Projects for Strengthening the Education, Road Infrastructure and Financial Sector
North-East has Potential to become the Organic Food Basket of the Country: President Murmu
02 NOV 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, attended the civic reception hosted in her honour by the Government of Nagaland and virtually inaugurated/laid the foundation stone for various projects related to education, road infrastructure and financial sector at Kohima today (November 2, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the development of infrastructure is a key parameter for the growth of a state. The ‘Act East Policy’ of the Government of India focuses on the overall development of the North-Eastern Region. She expressed confidence that roads and bridges under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana which were inaugurated today will give a new boost to the connectivity in the region.
The President said that the dynamic youth of Nagaland is immensely talented and creative. With a literacy rate of over 80 per cent, the skilled young men and women of Nagaland, well-versed in the English language, are working in the IT, hospitality and other sectors across India. Providing the youth a holistic education remains the key to help them achieve their true potential. She was confident that new initiatives related to schools and hostels for girl-children, Eklavya Model Residential Schools, and smart classrooms project will give further impetus to education in the state.
The President noted that the literacy rate among women in the state is higher than the national average and Nagaland is the safest place for women in the country. She said that this demonstrates the high respect given to the women in the Naga society. She urged women of Nagaland to come forward and get more involved in public life. She said that if women are empowered, there would be more development in society.
The President said that Nagaland could be truly proud of institutionalising its traditional mode of local self-governance through Nagaland Village and Tribal Councils Act of 1978. She noted that today Village Councils and Village Development Boards are established modes of decentralised governance all over Nagaland. She was happy to note that Nagaland has introduced the pioneering concept of Communitisation with the aim of building a partnership between the government and the community for the effective management of the public sector institutions to improve service delivery.
Pointing to the fact that about 70 per cent of the agricultural practice in Nagaland is traditional and organic, the President said that the whole North-East has potential to become the organic food basket of the country. The good quality agro and horticultural produce of Nagaland has great demand in the market. She was happy to note that three agro products – Naga tree tomato, Naga cucumber and Naga Mircha –are G.I. tagged. She said that the opening of Naturally Nagaland outlets by the state government has provided a new platform to local entrepreneurs, farmers and weavers to sell traditional handicrafts and handlooms, the beautiful Naga shawls and varieties of organic products.
The President said that there is a tremendous potential of tourism in Nagaland. The Naga tribes are known for their vibrant culture and rich heritage that exemplifies our motto of ‘Unity in Diversity'. Songs and dances, feasts and festivals are an intrinsic part of Naga life. The Hornbill Festival has become a popular platform for capturing and showcasing the colourful and beautiful culture of the state.
The President said that Nagaland has made significant progress on various development parameters. For that, she appreciated all successive governments and the people of Nagaland. She said that as Nagaland completes 60 years of statehood, all should rededicate themselves towards the goal of a more prosperous and developed Nagaland.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
नगालैंड के दौरे पर राष्ट्रपति; शिक्षा, सड़क और वित्तीय क्षेत्र के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने वाली कई परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
पूर्वोत्तर में पूरे देश का जैविक खाद्य भंडार बनने की क्षमता है- राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
02 NOV 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु आज (2 नवंबर, 2022) नगालैंड सरकार द्वारा उनके सम्मान में आयोजित नागरिक स्वागत समारोह में शामिल हुईं और उन्होंने कोहिमा में शिक्षा, सड़क बुनियादी ढांचे और वित्तीय क्षेत्र से संबंधित विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि किसी राज्य के विकास के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास एक महत्वपूर्ण मानदंड है। भारत सरकार की 'एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी' पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास पर केंद्रित है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना के तहत जिन सड़कों और पुलों का आज उद्घाटन किया गया है, वे इस क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी को और मजबूती देंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि नगालैंड के युवा बेहद प्रतिभाशाली और रचनात्मक हैं। 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक की साक्षरता दर वाले नगालैंड के कुशल युवक और युवतियां, जो अंग्रेजी भाषा के अच्छे जानकार हैं, पूरे भारत में आईटी, हॉस्पिटैलिटी और अन्य क्षेत्रों में काम कर रहे हैं। युवाओं को एक समग्र शिक्षा प्रदान करना उनकी वास्तविक क्षमता को प्राप्त करने में मदद करने के लिए जरूरी कदम है। राष्ट्रपति ने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि लड़कियों के लिए स्कूलों और छात्रावासों से संबंधित नई पहल, एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय और स्मार्ट क्लासरूम परियोजना राज्य में शिक्षा को और गति प्रदान करेगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राज्य में महिलाओं की साक्षरता दर राष्ट्रीय औसत से अधिक है और नगालैंड देश में महिलाओं के लिए सबसे सुरक्षित स्थान है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह नगा समाज में महिलाओं को दिए जाने वाले उच्च सम्मान को प्रदर्शित करता है। उन्होंने नगालैंड की महिलाओं से आगे आने और सार्वजनिक जीवन में अधिक शामिल होने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि महिलाएं सशक्त होंगी तो समाज में और विकास होगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि नगालैंड गांव और जनजातीय परिषद अधिनियम 1978 के माध्यम से स्थानीय स्वशासन के अपने पारंपरिक तरीके को संस्थागत रूप देने पर वास्तव में गर्व महसूस कर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज ग्राम परिषद और ग्राम विकास बोर्ड पूरे नगालैंड में विकेंद्रीकृत शासन के स्थापित तरीके हैं। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि नगालैंड ने सेवा वितरण में सुधार के लिए सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के संस्थानों के प्रभावी प्रबंधन के लिए सरकार और समुदाय के बीच साझेदारी बनाने के उद्देश्य से संचार की अग्रणी अवधारणा पेश की है।
इस तथ्य की ओर इशारा करते हुए कि नगालैंड में लगभग 70 प्रतिशत कृषि प्रथा पारंपरिक और जैविक है, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर में पूरे देश का जैविक खाद्य भंडार बनने की क्षमता है। नगालैंड की अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाले कृषि और बागवानी उत्पादों की बाजार में काफी मांग है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि तीन कृषि उत्पादों - नगा पेड़ टमाटर, नगा ककड़ी और नगा मिर्च - को जी.आई. टैग प्राप्त है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य सरकार द्वारा नैचुरली नगालैंड आउटलेट खोलने से स्थानीय उद्यमियों, किसानों और बुनकरों को पारंपरिक हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा, सुंदर नगा शॉल और जैविक उत्पादों की किस्मों को बेचने के लिए एक नया मंच प्रदान किया गया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि नगालैंड में पर्यटन की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। नगा जनजाति अपनी जीवंत संस्कृति और समृद्ध विरासत के लिए जानी जाती है जो 'विविधता में एकता' के हमारे आदर्श वाक्य का उदाहरण है। गीत और नृत्य, दावतें और त्योहार नगा जीवन का एक अभिन्न अंग हैं। हॉर्नबिल महोत्सव राज्य की रंगीन और सुंदर संस्कृति को पकड़ने और प्रदर्शित करने का एक लोकप्रिय मंच बन गया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि नगालैंड ने विभिन्न विकास मानकों पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। इसके लिए उन्होंने सभी सरकारों और नगालैंड के लोगों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि नगालैंड राज्य अपनी स्थापना के 60 साल पूरे कर रहा है, सभी को अधिक समृद्ध और विकसित नगालैंड के लक्ष्य के लिए खुद को फिर से समर्पित करना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -