Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs review meeting in Morbi
Officials brief PM on rescue ops and assistance provided to those affected
Authorities must stay in touch with affected families and ensure that they receive all possible help: PM
Need of the hour is to conduct a detailed and extensive inquiry which will identify all aspects relating to this mishap: PM
PM says key learnings from the inquiry must be implemented at the earliest
01 NOV 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a meeting in Morbi, Gujarat to review the situation in the wake of the unfortunate bridge mishap there.
Prime Minister said that the authorities must stay in touch with the affected families and ensure that they receive all possible help in this tragic hour.
Officials briefed the Prime Minister on the rescue ops and the assistance provided to those affected.
Prime Minister said the need of the hour is to conduct a detailed and extensive inquiry which will identify all aspects relating to this mishap. He also added that the key learnings from the inquiry must be implemented at the earliest.
Those present at the meeting were CM Bhupendrabhai Patel, MoS Home Harsh Sanghavi, Minister in the Gujarat Government Brijesh Merja, Chief Secretary of Gujarat, State DGP, local Collector, SP, Inspector General of Police, MLAs and MPs and other officials.
Earlier, upon reaching Morbi, the Prime Minister visited the site of the bridge mishap. He went to the local hospital where the injured are recovering. He also interacted with those involved in rescue and relief work and lauded their fortitude.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোরবীতে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেছেন
আধিকারিকরা প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে উদ্ধার কাজ এবং দুর্গতদের সহায়তার বিষয়ে অবহিত করেছেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী : কর্তৃপক্ষকে দুর্গত পরিবারদের পাশে থাকতে হবে এবং তাঁরা যাতে সমস্ত রকম সাহায্য পান তা নিশ্চিত করতে হবে
প্রধানমন্ত্রী : এই মুহূর্তে প্রয়োজন বিস্তারিত তদন্ত যাতে এই দুর্ঘটনা সংক্রান্ত সমস্ত বিষয়কে চিহ্নিত করা যায়
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন তদন্ত থেকে শিক্ষা নিয়ে তার দ্রুত রূপায়ণ করতে হবে
01 NOV 2022 5:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ নভেম্বর ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গুজরাটের মোরবীতে দুর্ভাগ্যজনক সেতু দুর্ঘটনাজনিত পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা করতে বৈঠক করলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন যে কর্তৃপক্ষকে দুর্গত পরিবারের পাশে থাকতে হবে এবং এই দুঃখজনক মুহূর্তে সব রকম সাহায্য যাতে তাঁরা পান তা নিশ্চিত করতে হবে।
আধিকারিকরা প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে উদ্ধার কাজ এবং দুর্গতদের সাহায্য সম্পর্কে অবহিত করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, এই মুহূর্তে প্রয়োজন বিস্তারিত তদন্ত যাতে এই দুর্ঘটনার কারণগুলি জানা যায়। তিনি আরও বলেছেন, এই তদন্ত থেকে উপযুক্ত শিক্ষা নিয়ে তা দ্রুত রূপায়ণ করতে হবে।
বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্রভাই প্যাটেল, স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী হর্ষ সাঙ্ঘভি, গুজরাট সরকারের মন্ত্রী শ্রী ব্রিজেশ মের্জা, গুজরাটের মুখ্যসচিব, রাজ্যের ডিজিপি, স্থানীয় জেলাশাসক, এসপি, আইজি, বিধায়ক, সাংসদ এবং অন্য আধিকারিকরা।
এর আগে মোরবীতে পৌঁছে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দুর্ঘটনা স্থল পরিদর্শন করেন। তিনি স্থানীয় হাসপাতালে যান যেখানে আহতদের চিকিৎসা চলছে। উদ্ধার ও ত্রাণ কাজে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের সঙ্গে তিনি কথা বলেন এবং তাঁদের কাজের প্রশংসা করেন।