प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने मोरबी में समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
अधिकारियों ने प्रधानमंत्री को बचाव कार्यों और प्रभावितों को दी जाने वाली सहायता की जानकारी दी
अधिकारियों को प्रभावित परिवारों के संपर्क में रहना चाहिए और उन्हें हर संभव मदद सुनिश्चित करनी चाहिए: प्रधानमंत्री
समय की मांग है कि एक विस्तृत और व्यापक जांच कराई जाए जो इस दुर्घटना से संबंधित सभी पहलुओं की पहचान करे: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, जांच से मिली अहम सीख जल्द से जल्द लागू की जाए
01 NOV 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने गुजरात के मोरबी में हुई दु:खद पुल दुर्घटना के मद्देनजर स्थिति की समीक्षा करने के लिए बुलाई गई एक बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अधिकारियों को प्रभावित परिवारों के संपर्क में रहना चाहिए और दु:ख की इस घड़ी में उन्हें हर संभव मदद सुनिश्चित करनी चाहिए।
अधिकारियों ने प्रधानमंत्री को बचाव कार्यों और प्रभावितों को दी जाने वाली सहायता की जानकारी दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि समय की मांग है कि विस्तृत और व्यापक जांच कराई जाए जिससे इस हादसे से जुड़े सभी पहलुओं की पहचान हो सके। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि जांच से मिली अहम सीख को जल्द से जल्द लागू किया जाना चाहिए।
बैठक में गुजरात के मुख्‍यमंत्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल, गृह राज्य मंत्री हर्ष सांघवी, गुजरात सरकार में मंत्री बृजेश मेरजा, गुजरात के मुख्य सचिव, राज्य के डीजीपी, स्थानीय कलेक्टर, एसपी, पुलिस महानिरीक्षक, विधायक और सांसद और अन्य अधिकारी मौजूद थे।
इससे पहले, मोरबी पहुंचने पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने पुल दुर्घटना स्थल का दौरा किया। वह स्थानीय अस्पताल गए जहां घायलों का इलाज चल रहा है। उन्होंने बचाव और राहत कार्यों में शामिल लोगों से भी बातचीत की और उनके धैर्य की सराहना की।

Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs review meeting in Morbi
Officials brief PM on rescue ops and assistance provided to those affected
Authorities must stay in touch with affected families and ensure that they receive all possible help: PM
Need of the hour is to conduct a detailed and extensive inquiry which will identify all aspects relating to this mishap: PM
PM says key learnings from the inquiry must be implemented at the earliest
01 NOV 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a meeting in Morbi, Gujarat to review the situation in the wake of the unfortunate bridge mishap there.
Prime Minister said that the authorities must stay in touch with the affected families and ensure that they receive all possible help in this tragic hour.
Officials briefed the Prime Minister on the rescue ops and the assistance provided to those affected.
Prime Minister said the need of the hour is to conduct a detailed and extensive inquiry which will identify all aspects relating to this mishap. He also added that the key learnings from the inquiry must be implemented at the earliest.
Those present at the meeting were CM Bhupendrabhai Patel, MoS Home Harsh Sanghavi, Minister in the Gujarat Government Brijesh Merja, Chief Secretary of Gujarat, State DGP, local Collector, SP, Inspector General of Police, MLAs and MPs and other officials.
Earlier, upon reaching Morbi, the Prime Minister visited the site of the bridge mishap. He went to the local hospital where the injured are recovering. He also interacted with those involved in rescue and relief work and lauded their fortitude.