Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message at Jammu & Kashmir Rozgar Mela
30 OCT 2022 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Today is a very important day for our bright sons and daughters of Jammu and Kashmir. Today appointment letters are being handed over to 3,000 youth at 20 different places in Jammu and Kashmir for government jobs. These youth are going to get opportunities to serve in various departments like PWD, Health, Food and Civil Supplies, Animal Husbandry, Jal Shakti, Education, Culture, etc. I congratulate all the youth who got appointment letters today. And I also congratulate Shri Manoj Sinha ji and his entire team for organizing this ‘Rozgar Mela’ (job fair). I have been told that preparations are in full swing to give more than 700 appointment letters to the youth in other departments as well in the next few days. I extend my best wishes in advance to the people who are going to get this benefit in a few days.
Friends,
This decade of the 21st century is the most important decade in the history of Jammu and Kashmir. Now is the time to leave old challenges behind and take full advantage of the new possibilities. I am happy that the youth of Jammu and Kashmir are coming forward in large numbers for the development of their region and for the development of the people of Jammu and Kashmir. It is our youth who will write a new saga of development in Jammu and Kashmir. Therefore, today’s job fair has become very special.
Friends,
We have to work with a new approach and thinking for rapid development. Jammu and Kashmir is now pursuing development through transparent and sensitive governance. I have been told that about 30,000 people have been recruited in government posts here since 2019. Out of these, about 20,000 jobs have been given in the last one and a half years only. This is a welcome step. I extend my heartfelt thanks especially to the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Manoj Sinha ji and his entire team. The mantra of 'Employment through competence', which he has followed, is instilling new confidence in the youth of the region.
Friends,
The Central Government has taken several steps to promote employment and self-employment in the last eight years. The job fairs being organized in different parts of the country from October 22 onwards is a part of this initiative. Under this campaign, more than 10 lakh appointment letters will be issued by the central government in the first phase in the next few months. This number is going to increase further as more states become part of this campaign. We have also expanded the business environment in Jammu and Kashmir to increase employment. The government’s new industrial policy and Business Reforms Action Plan have also paved the way for Ease of Doing Business. As a result, investment here has got a tremendous boost. Increase in investment in Jammu and Kashmir is also helping create new employment opportunities for the youth. The pace at which development related projects are progressing will change the entire economy here. For example, we are working expeditiously towards train connectivity to Kashmir. International flights from Srinagar to Sharjah have already started. Aircraft have started taking off from Jammu and Kashmir even at night. Farmers here have also benefited a great deal from increasing connectivity. It is now easier for the apple growers of Jammu and Kashmir to sell their produce outside. The way the government is promoting transport through drones, the fruit producing farmers here are also going to benefit a lot.
Friends,
The tourism sector in Jammu and Kashmir has also got a boost due to the development of infrastructure and increasing connectivity. There has been a record increase in the number of tourists visiting Jammu and Kashmir this time. The way new employment and self-employment opportunities have opened up in the state today, no one could have imagined that a few years ago. It is our endeavor that the benefits of government schemes reach every section of the society without any discrimination. We are committed to provide equal benefits of development to all sections of the people. With this model of holistic development, other employment options are also getting ready along with government jobs. Efforts are underway to strengthen the health and education infrastructure in Jammu and Kashmir. With the opening of two new AIIMS, seven new medical colleges, two state cancer institutes and 15 nursing colleges, more opportunities will be created for the talent here.
Friends,
The people of Jammu and Kashmir have always emphasized transparency and appreciated it. Our youth, sons and daughters, who are joining government services, have to make transparency their priority. I always felt the pain of the people of Jammu and Kashmir whenever I would meet them earlier. Their angst was against corruption in the systems. People of Jammu and Kashmir hate corruption and are fed up with it. I would also like to praise Manoj Sinha ji and his team for working hard to end the malaise of corruption. It is now the responsibility of the youth who are becoming a part of the government to give new energy to the efforts of transparency and honest governance by becoming true companions of Manoj Sinha ji. I am sure that the youth who have got the appointment letters today will discharge the new responsibility with complete devotion and dedication. Jammu and Kashmir is the pride of every Indian. Together we have to take Jammu and Kashmir to new heights. We also have a huge goal to make India developed by 2047. Therefore, we need to engage in nation building with strong determination to realize this goal. Once again, I convey my best wishes to the sons and daughters of Jammu and Kashmir for this new beginning and for their bright future. Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ ৰোজগাৰ মেলাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভিডিঅ' বাৰ্তাৰ পাঠ
30 OCT 2022 11:18AM by PIB Guwahati
আজি জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ উদ্যমী নজোৱানসকলৰ বাবে, আমাৰ পুত্ৰ কন্যাসকলৰ বাবে বহুত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দিন। আজি জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত ২০খন বেলেগ বেলেগ ঠাইত ৩ হাজাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীক চৰকাৰত কাম কৰিবলৈ নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ অৰ্পণ কৰা হৈছে। এই নজোৱানসকলে পিডব্লিউডি, স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগ, খাদ্য আৰু নাগৰিক যোগান বিভাগ, পশুপালন, জলশক্তি, শিক্ষা-সংস্কৃতিৰ দৰে বিভিন্ন বিভাগত সেৱাৰ সুযোগ পাবলৈ গৈ আছে। আজি নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ পোৱা সকলো যুৱক-যুৱতীক মই বহুত বহুত অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। আৰু ৰোজগাৰ মেলাৰ এই আয়োজনৰ বাবে মই শ্ৰীমান মনোজ সিনহা জীক আৰু তেওঁৰ গোটেই টীমকো অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। মোক কোৱা হৈছে যে অনাগত দিনবোৰত অন্য বিভাগসমূহতো ৭০০ৰো অধিক নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ দিয়াৰ প্ৰস্তুতি পূৰ্ণোদ্যমে চলি আছে। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা যিসকল লোক লাভৱান হ'ব আৰু সেয়াও কেইদিনমানতে হ'ব তেওঁলোককো মই শুভকামনা জনাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
২১শ শতিকাৰ এই দশক, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ ইতিহাসৰ সবাতোকৈ বিশেষ দশক। এতিয়া সময় পুৰণি প্ৰত্যাহ্বান পিছত এৰিথৈ নতুন সম্ভাৱনাৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ লাভ আদায় কৰাৰ। মই আনন্দিত যে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ নজোৱান নিজৰ প্ৰদেশৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ মানুহৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে ব্যাপক সংখ্যাত আগুৱাই আহিছে। এয়া আমাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীয়েই যি জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত বিকাশৰ নতুন গাঁথা লিখিব। সেয়ে, আজি এই প্ৰদেশত ৰোজগাৰ মেলাৰ আয়োজন, বহুত বিশেষ হৈ পৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
বিকাশৰ দ্ৰুত গতিৰ বাবে আমি নতুন এপ্ৰোচৰ সৈতে, নতুন চিন্তাৰে কাম কৰিব লাগে। জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰে এতিয়া নতুন ব্যৱস্থাত, পাৰদৰ্শী আৰুসংবেদনশীল ব্যৱস্থাত নিৰন্তৰ বিকাশক আগবঢ়াই আছে। মোক কোৱা হৈছে যে প্ৰদেশত ২০১৯ৰ পৰা এতিয়ালৈকে প্ৰায় ৩০ হাজাৰ চৰকাৰী পদত ভৰ্তি হৈছে। ইয়াৰে প্ৰায় ২০ হাজাৰ চাকৰি তো যোৱা এক-ডেৰ বছৰত দিয়া হৈছে। এয়া আদৰণি যোগ্য, অভিনন্দন যোগ্য। মই বিশেষভাৱে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ লেফটেনেণ্ট গৱৰ্নৰ ভাই মনোজ সিনহা জী আৰু তেওঁৰ গোটেই টীমক প্ৰদেশ প্ৰশাসনৰ সমগ্ৰ টীমক হৃদয়ৰ পৰা সাধুবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। 'যোগ্যতাৰ পৰা ৰোজগাৰ'ৰ যি মন্ত্ৰক লৈ তেওঁলোক আগবাঢ়িছে, সি প্ৰদেশৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ মাজত নতুন বিশ্বাস সৃষ্টি কৰি আছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
যোৱা ৮ বছৰত ৰোজগাৰ আৰু স্বৰোজগাৰক উদগণি যোগাবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে বহু পদক্ষেপ লৈছে। ২২ অক্টোবৰৰ পৰা দেশৰ বেলেগ বেলেগ ঠাইত আয়োজন হৈ থকা 'ৰোজগাৰ মেলা' ইয়াৰ এটা অংশ। এই অভিযানৰ জৰিয়তে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰথম চৰণত অহা কেইটামান মাহত ১০ লাখতকৈ অধিক নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ দিয়া হ'ব। যেনেকৈ জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ দৰে বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যও এই অভিযানৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত, এই সংখ্যা আৰু অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰা হ'ব। জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত ৰোজগাৰ বঢ়াবলৈ আমি ইয়াত business environmentৰো বিস্তাৰ কৰিছো। আমাৰ নতুন ঔদ্যোগিক নীতি আৰু Business Reforms Action Plan য়ে Ease of Doing Businessৰ পথ পৰিষ্কাৰ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত ইয়াত বিনিয়োগ শক্তিশালী ৰূপত উৎসাহিত হৈছে। জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি পোৱাতো যুৱক-যুৱতীৰ বাবে ৰোজগাৰৰ নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হৈ আছে। ইয়াত বিকাশৰ সৈতে জড়িত প্ৰকল্পক লৈ যি গতিত কাম হৈ আছে, তাৰ ফলত ইয়াৰ সমগ্ৰ অৰ্থনীতি সলনি হৈ যাব। যেনেদৰে, আমি কাশ্মীৰলৈ ট্ৰেইন কানেক্টিভিটীৰ দিশত দ্ৰুতগতিত কাম কৰি আছো। শ্ৰীনগৰৰ পৰা শাৰজাহৰ বাবে ইণ্টাৰনেচনেল ফ্লাইট ইতিমধ্যেই আৰম্ভ হৈছে। জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ পৰা ৰাতিও বিমান উৰিবলৈ লৈছে। কানেক্টিভিটী বঢ়াৰ ডাঙৰ লাভ ইয়াত কৃষকৰো হৈছে। জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ আপেল খেতিয়কৰ বাবে এতিয়া নিজৰ ফচল বাহিৰলৈ পঠিওৱা অধিক সহজ হৈছে। চৰকাৰে যেনেকৈ ড্ৰোণৰ মাধ্যমত ট্ৰেন্সপোৰ্টক উদগণি দিবলৈ কাম কৰি আছে, তাৰ জৰিয়তেও ইয়াৰ ফল উৎপাদক খেতিয়কে বিশেষ সহায় পাব।
বন্ধুসকল,
জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত যেনেকৈ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিকাশ হৈ আছে, কানেক্টিভিটী বাঢ়ি আছে, সি টুৰিজিম ছেক্টৰকো শক্তিশালী কৰিছে। আমি দেখিছো যে কেনেকৈ এইবাৰ জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰলৈ অহা পৰ্যটকৰ সংখ্যা অভিলেখ বৃদ্ধি হৈছে। ৰাজ্যখনত আজি যেনেকৈ ৰোজগাৰ-স্বৰোজগাৰৰ সুযোগ মুকলি হৈছে, সেই কথা কেইবছৰমানৰ আগলৈকে কোনেও ভাবিবই পৰা নাছিল। আমাৰ প্ৰয়াস আছে যে চৰকাৰৰ যোজনাসমূহৰ লাভ সমাজৰ প্ৰতিটো শ্ৰেণীলৈকে কোনো ভেদভাব নোহোৱাকৈ গৈ পাওক। আমি বিকাশৰ সমান লাভ সকলো শ্ৰেণীলৈকে, সকলো মানুহলৈকে পোৱাবলৈ সংকল্পবদ্ধ। Holistic developmentৰ এই মডেলৰ জৰিয়তে চৰকাৰী চাকৰিৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ ৰোজগাৰৰ অন্য বিকল্পও সাজু হৈ আছে। জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত স্বাস্থ্য আৰু শিক্ষাৰে জড়িত আন্তঃগাঁথনি শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াসো নিৰন্তৰ চলি আছে। ২খন নতুন এইমছ, ৭খন নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজ, ২খন ষ্টেট কেঞ্চাৰ ইনষ্টিটিউট আৰু ১৫খন নাৰ্ছিং কলেজ খুলিলে ইয়াৰ প্ৰতিভাৰ বাবে আৰু অধিক নতুন সুযোগ হ'ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ মানুহে সদায়েই Transparencyৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিছে, Transparencyক সঁহাৰি জনাইছে। আজি পুত্ৰ কন্যা আমাৰ নজোৱান চৰকাৰী সেৱালৈ আহিছে, তেওঁলোকে Transparencyক নিজৰ প্ৰাথমিকতা কৰিব লাগিব। মই আগতে যেতিয়াই জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ মানুহৰ সৈতে লগ হৈছো, তেওঁলোকৰ এটা দুখ সদায়েই অনুভৱ কৰিছিলো। এই দুখ আছিল- ব্যৱস্থাত ভ্ৰষ্টাচাৰ। জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ মানুহে ভ্ৰষ্টাচাৰক ঘিণ কৰে। বিৰক্ত হৈছে। মই মনোজ সিনহা জী আৰু তেওঁৰ টীমক এই কথাৰ বাবেও প্ৰশংসা কৰিম যে তেওঁলোকে ভ্ৰষ্টাচাৰ ৰূপী ৰোগটো সমাপ্ত কৰিবলৈও মনে-প্ৰাণে লাগি আছে। যিসকল নজোৱান এতিয়া প্ৰদেশ শাসনৰ অংশ হৈ আছে, তেওঁলোকৰ এইটো দায়িত্ব যে তেওঁলোকে পাৰদৰ্শিতাৰ প্ৰয়াসক, সৎ শাসনৰ প্ৰয়াসক মনোজ সিনহা জীৰ প্ৰকৃত সংগী হৈ নতুন শক্তি দিয়ক। মোৰ বিশ্বাস আছে যে যিসকল যুৱক-যুৱতীয়ে আজি নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ পাই আছে, তেওঁলোকে নতুন দায়বদ্ধতাক সম্পূৰ্ণ নিষ্ঠা আৰু মনোযোগেৰে পালন কৰিব। জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ প্ৰতিজন হিন্দুস্তানীৰ গৌৰৱ। আমি লগ লাগি জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰক নতুন উচ্চতালৈ লৈ যাব লাগিব। আমাৰ সন্মুখত ২০৪৭ৰ বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ বিৰাট লক্ষ্যও আছে, যাক সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিবলৈ আমি শক্তিশালী সংকল্পৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণত লাগি যাব লাগিব। আকৌ এবাৰ জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ পুত্ৰ কন্যাসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱনৰ এই নতুন শুভাৰম্ভৰ বাবে, নতুন আৰম্ভণিৰ বাবে বহুত বহুত শুভকামনা জনাইছো আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে কামনা কৰিছো। বহুত-বহুত ধন্যবাদ।