Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message at Jammu & Kashmir Rozgar Mela
30 OCT 2022 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Today is a very important day for our bright sons and daughters of Jammu and Kashmir. Today appointment letters are being handed over to 3,000 youth at 20 different places in Jammu and Kashmir for government jobs. These youth are going to get opportunities to serve in various departments like PWD, Health, Food and Civil Supplies, Animal Husbandry, Jal Shakti, Education, Culture, etc. I congratulate all the youth who got appointment letters today. And I also congratulate Shri Manoj Sinha ji and his entire team for organizing this ‘Rozgar Mela’ (job fair). I have been told that preparations are in full swing to give more than 700 appointment letters to the youth in other departments as well in the next few days. I extend my best wishes in advance to the people who are going to get this benefit in a few days.
Friends,
This decade of the 21st century is the most important decade in the history of Jammu and Kashmir. Now is the time to leave old challenges behind and take full advantage of the new possibilities. I am happy that the youth of Jammu and Kashmir are coming forward in large numbers for the development of their region and for the development of the people of Jammu and Kashmir. It is our youth who will write a new saga of development in Jammu and Kashmir. Therefore, today’s job fair has become very special.
Friends,
We have to work with a new approach and thinking for rapid development. Jammu and Kashmir is now pursuing development through transparent and sensitive governance. I have been told that about 30,000 people have been recruited in government posts here since 2019. Out of these, about 20,000 jobs have been given in the last one and a half years only. This is a welcome step. I extend my heartfelt thanks especially to the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Manoj Sinha ji and his entire team. The mantra of 'Employment through competence', which he has followed, is instilling new confidence in the youth of the region.
Friends,
The Central Government has taken several steps to promote employment and self-employment in the last eight years. The job fairs being organized in different parts of the country from October 22 onwards is a part of this initiative. Under this campaign, more than 10 lakh appointment letters will be issued by the central government in the first phase in the next few months. This number is going to increase further as more states become part of this campaign. We have also expanded the business environment in Jammu and Kashmir to increase employment. The government’s new industrial policy and Business Reforms Action Plan have also paved the way for Ease of Doing Business. As a result, investment here has got a tremendous boost. Increase in investment in Jammu and Kashmir is also helping create new employment opportunities for the youth. The pace at which development related projects are progressing will change the entire economy here. For example, we are working expeditiously towards train connectivity to Kashmir. International flights from Srinagar to Sharjah have already started. Aircraft have started taking off from Jammu and Kashmir even at night. Farmers here have also benefited a great deal from increasing connectivity. It is now easier for the apple growers of Jammu and Kashmir to sell their produce outside. The way the government is promoting transport through drones, the fruit producing farmers here are also going to benefit a lot.
Friends,
The tourism sector in Jammu and Kashmir has also got a boost due to the development of infrastructure and increasing connectivity. There has been a record increase in the number of tourists visiting Jammu and Kashmir this time. The way new employment and self-employment opportunities have opened up in the state today, no one could have imagined that a few years ago. It is our endeavor that the benefits of government schemes reach every section of the society without any discrimination. We are committed to provide equal benefits of development to all sections of the people. With this model of holistic development, other employment options are also getting ready along with government jobs. Efforts are underway to strengthen the health and education infrastructure in Jammu and Kashmir. With the opening of two new AIIMS, seven new medical colleges, two state cancer institutes and 15 nursing colleges, more opportunities will be created for the talent here.
Friends,
The people of Jammu and Kashmir have always emphasized transparency and appreciated it. Our youth, sons and daughters, who are joining government services, have to make transparency their priority. I always felt the pain of the people of Jammu and Kashmir whenever I would meet them earlier. Their angst was against corruption in the systems. People of Jammu and Kashmir hate corruption and are fed up with it. I would also like to praise Manoj Sinha ji and his team for working hard to end the malaise of corruption. It is now the responsibility of the youth who are becoming a part of the government to give new energy to the efforts of transparency and honest governance by becoming true companions of Manoj Sinha ji. I am sure that the youth who have got the appointment letters today will discharge the new responsibility with complete devotion and dedication. Jammu and Kashmir is the pride of every Indian. Together we have to take Jammu and Kashmir to new heights. We also have a huge goal to make India developed by 2047. Therefore, we need to engage in nation building with strong determination to realize this goal. Once again, I convey my best wishes to the sons and daughters of Jammu and Kashmir for this new beginning and for their bright future. Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जम्मू और कश्मीर रोजगार मेले में प्रधानमंत्री के वीडियो संदेश का मूल पाठ
30 OCT 2022 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
आज जम्मू-कश्मीर के होनहार नौजवानों के लिए, हमारे बेटे बेटियों के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण दिन है। आज जम्मू-कश्मीर में 20 अलग-अलग जगहों पर 3 हजार युवाओं को सरकार में काम करने के लिए नियुक्ति पत्र सौंपे जा रहे हैं। इन नौजवानों को PWD, स्वास्थ्य विभाग, खाद्य और नागरिक आपूर्ति विभाग, पशुपालन, जलशक्ति, शिक्षा-संस्कृति जैसे विभिन्न विभागों में सेवा का अवसर मिलने जा रहा है। आज नियुक्ति पत्र पाने वाले सभी युवाओं को मैं बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। और रोजगार मेले के इस आयोजन के लिए मैं श्रीमान मनोज सिन्हा जी को और उनकी पूरी टीम को भी बधाई देता हूं। मुझे बताया गया है कि आने वाले दिनों में दूसरे अन्य विभागों में भी 700 से ज्यादा नियुक्ति पत्र देने की तैयारी जोरों पर है। इसका लाभ जिन लोगों को मिलने वाला है और वो भी कुछ ही दिनों में होने वाला है उनको भी मैं अग्रिम शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,
21वीं सदी का ये दशक, जम्मू-कश्मीर के इतिहास का सबसे अहम दशक है। अब समय पुरानी चुनौतियों को पीछे छोड़कर, नई संभावनाओं का पूरा लाभ उठाने का है। मुझे खुशी है कि जम्मू-कश्मीर के नौजवान, अपने प्रदेश के विकास के लिए, जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों के विकास के लिए बड़ी संख्या में सामने आ रहे हैं। ये हमारे युवा ही हैं जो जम्मू-कश्मीर में विकास की नई गाथा लिखेंगे। इसलिए, आज इस प्रदेश में रोजगार मेले का आयोजन, बहुत विशेष हो गया है।
साथियों,
विकास की तेज गति के लिए हमें नई अप्रोच के साथ, नई सोच के साथ काम करना होता है। जम्मू-कश्मीर अब नई व्यवस्थाओं में, पारदर्शी और संवेदनशील व्यवस्थाओं में निरंतर विकास को आगे बढ़ा रहा है। मुझे बताया गया है कि प्रदेश में 2019 से लेकर अब तक करीब-करीब 30 हजार सरकारी पदों पर भर्ती हुई है। इनमें से करीब 20 हजार नौकरियां तो बीते एक डेढ़ साल में ही दी गई हैं। ये स्वागत योग्य है, अभिनंदन योग्य है। मैं विशेष रूप से जम्मू-कश्मीर के लेफ्टिनेंट गवर्नर भाई मनोज सिन्हा जी और उनकी पूरी टीम को प्रदेश प्रशासन की पूरी टीम को हृदय से साधुवाद देता हूं। 'योग्यता से रोजगार' के जिस मंत्र को लेकर वो चले हैं, वो प्रदेश के युवाओं में नया विश्वास पैदा कर रहा है।
साथियों,
पिछले 8 वर्षों में रोजगार और स्वरोजगार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्र सरकार ने अनेक कदम उठाए हैं। 22 अक्टूबर से देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों में आयोजित हो रहे 'रोजगार मेले' इसी की एक कड़ी है। इस अभियान के तहत केंद्र सरकार द्वारा पहले चरण में अगले कुछ महीने में 10 लाख से ज्यादा नियुक्ति पत्र दिए जाएंगे। जिस प्रकार जम्मू-कश्मीर जैसे विभिन्न राज्य भी इस अभियान से जुड़े हैं, ये संख्या और ज्यादा बढ़ने वाली है। जम्मू-कश्मीर में रोजगार बढ़ाने के लिए हमने यहां business environment का भी विस्तार किया है। हमारी नई इंडस्ट्रियल पॉलिसी और Business Reforms Action Plan ने Ease of Doing Business का रास्ता साफ किया है। इससे यहां निवेश को जबरदस्त प्रोत्साहन मिला है। जम्मू-कश्मीर में निवेश बढ़ने से भी युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के नए अवसर बन रहे हैं। यहां विकास से जुड़े प्रोजेक्ट्स को लेकर जिस रफ्तार से काम हो रहा है, उससे यहां की पूरी इकोनॉमी बदल जाएगी। जैसे, हम कश्मीर तक ट्रेन कनेक्टिविटी की दिशा में तेजी से काम कर रहे हैं। श्रीनगर से शारजाह के लिए इंटरनेशनल फ्लाइट पहले ही शुरू हो चुकी है। जम्मू-कश्मीर से रात में भी विमान उड़ान भरने लगे हैं। कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ने का बड़ा लाभ यहां किसानों को भी हुआ है। जम्मू-कश्मीर के सेब किसानों के लिए अब अपनी पैदावार बाहर भेजना और आसान हुआ है। सरकार जिस तरह ड्रोन के माध्यम से ट्रांसपोर्ट को बढ़ावा देने पर काम कर रही है, उससे भी यहां के फल उत्पादक किसानों को विशेष मदद मिलने वाली है।
साथियों,
जम्मू-कश्मीर में जिस तरह इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का विकास हो रहा है, कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ रही है, उसने टूरिज्म सेक्टर को भी मजबूत किया है। हमने देखा है कि कैसे इस बार जम्मू-कश्मीर आने वाले टूरिस्ट्स की संख्या में रिकॉर्ड वृद्धि हुई है। राज्य में आज जिस तरह रोजगार-स्वरोजगार के नए अवसर खुले हैं, वो कुछ साल पहले कोई सोच भी नहीं सकता था। हमारा प्रयास है कि सरकार की योजनाओं का लाभ समाज के हर वर्ग तक बिना किसी भेदभाव के पहुंचे। हम विकास का समान लाभ सभी वर्गों तक, सभी लोगों तक पहुंचाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। Holistic development के इस मॉडल से सरकारी नौकरी के साथ-साथ रोजगार के दूसरे विकल्प भी तैयार हो रहे हैं। जम्मू-कश्मीर में स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा से जुड़े infrastructure को मजबूत करने के प्रयास भी लगातार जारी हैं। 2 नए एम्स, 7 नए मेडिकल कॉलेज, 2 स्टेट कैंसर इंस्टीट्यूट और 15 नर्सिंग कॉलेज खुलने से यहां की प्रतिभाओं के लिए और भी ज्यादा नए अवसर बनेंगे।
साथियों,
जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों ने हमेशा Transparency पर बल दिया है, Transparency को सराहा है। आज जो बेटे बेटियां हमारे नौजवान सरकारी सेवाओं में आ रहे हैं, उन्हें Transparency को अपनी प्राथमिकता बनाना है। मैं पहले जब भी जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों से मिलता था, उनका एक दर्द हमेशा महसूस करता था। ये दर्द था- व्यवस्थाओं में भ्रष्टाचार। जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोग भ्रष्टाचार से नफरत करते हैं। तंग आचुके हैं। मैं मनोज सिन्हा जी और उनकी टीम की इस बात के लिए भी प्रशंसा करूंगा कि वो भ्रष्टाचार रूपी बीमारी को समाप्त करने के लिए भी जी-जान से जुटे हैं। जो नौजवान अब प्रदेश शासन का हिस्सा बन रहे हैं, उनका ये दायित्व है कि वो पारदर्शिता के प्रयासों को, ईमानदार शासन के प्रयासों को मनोज सिन्हा जी के सच्चे साथी बनकर के नई ऊर्जा दें। मुझे विश्वास है कि जिन युवाओं को आज नियुक्ति पत्र मिल रहा है, वो नई जिम्मेदारी को पूरी निष्ठा और लगन से निभाएंगे। जम्मू-कश्मीर हर हिंदुस्तानी का गौरव है। हमें मिलकर जम्मू-कश्मीर को नई ऊंचाई पर ले जाना है। हमारे सामने 2047 के विकसित भारत का विराट लक्ष्य भी है, जिसे पूरा करने के लिए हमें मजबूत संकल्पों के साथ राष्ट्र निर्माण में जुट जाना होगा। एक बार फिर जम्मू कश्मीर के बेटे बेटियों को उनके जीवन के इस नए सुभारंभ के लिए, नई शुरुआत के लिए अनेक अनेक शुभकामनाए देता हूं और उनके उज्जवल भविष्य के लिए कामना करता हूं। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।