Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message at Jammu & Kashmir Rozgar Mela
30 OCT 2022 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Today is a very important day for our bright sons and daughters of Jammu and Kashmir. Today appointment letters are being handed over to 3,000 youth at 20 different places in Jammu and Kashmir for government jobs. These youth are going to get opportunities to serve in various departments like PWD, Health, Food and Civil Supplies, Animal Husbandry, Jal Shakti, Education, Culture, etc. I congratulate all the youth who got appointment letters today. And I also congratulate Shri Manoj Sinha ji and his entire team for organizing this ‘Rozgar Mela’ (job fair). I have been told that preparations are in full swing to give more than 700 appointment letters to the youth in other departments as well in the next few days. I extend my best wishes in advance to the people who are going to get this benefit in a few days.
Friends,
This decade of the 21st century is the most important decade in the history of Jammu and Kashmir. Now is the time to leave old challenges behind and take full advantage of the new possibilities. I am happy that the youth of Jammu and Kashmir are coming forward in large numbers for the development of their region and for the development of the people of Jammu and Kashmir. It is our youth who will write a new saga of development in Jammu and Kashmir. Therefore, today’s job fair has become very special.
Friends,
We have to work with a new approach and thinking for rapid development. Jammu and Kashmir is now pursuing development through transparent and sensitive governance. I have been told that about 30,000 people have been recruited in government posts here since 2019. Out of these, about 20,000 jobs have been given in the last one and a half years only. This is a welcome step. I extend my heartfelt thanks especially to the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Manoj Sinha ji and his entire team. The mantra of 'Employment through competence', which he has followed, is instilling new confidence in the youth of the region.
Friends,
The Central Government has taken several steps to promote employment and self-employment in the last eight years. The job fairs being organized in different parts of the country from October 22 onwards is a part of this initiative. Under this campaign, more than 10 lakh appointment letters will be issued by the central government in the first phase in the next few months. This number is going to increase further as more states become part of this campaign. We have also expanded the business environment in Jammu and Kashmir to increase employment. The government’s new industrial policy and Business Reforms Action Plan have also paved the way for Ease of Doing Business. As a result, investment here has got a tremendous boost. Increase in investment in Jammu and Kashmir is also helping create new employment opportunities for the youth. The pace at which development related projects are progressing will change the entire economy here. For example, we are working expeditiously towards train connectivity to Kashmir. International flights from Srinagar to Sharjah have already started. Aircraft have started taking off from Jammu and Kashmir even at night. Farmers here have also benefited a great deal from increasing connectivity. It is now easier for the apple growers of Jammu and Kashmir to sell their produce outside. The way the government is promoting transport through drones, the fruit producing farmers here are also going to benefit a lot.
Friends,
The tourism sector in Jammu and Kashmir has also got a boost due to the development of infrastructure and increasing connectivity. There has been a record increase in the number of tourists visiting Jammu and Kashmir this time. The way new employment and self-employment opportunities have opened up in the state today, no one could have imagined that a few years ago. It is our endeavor that the benefits of government schemes reach every section of the society without any discrimination. We are committed to provide equal benefits of development to all sections of the people. With this model of holistic development, other employment options are also getting ready along with government jobs. Efforts are underway to strengthen the health and education infrastructure in Jammu and Kashmir. With the opening of two new AIIMS, seven new medical colleges, two state cancer institutes and 15 nursing colleges, more opportunities will be created for the talent here.
Friends,
The people of Jammu and Kashmir have always emphasized transparency and appreciated it. Our youth, sons and daughters, who are joining government services, have to make transparency their priority. I always felt the pain of the people of Jammu and Kashmir whenever I would meet them earlier. Their angst was against corruption in the systems. People of Jammu and Kashmir hate corruption and are fed up with it. I would also like to praise Manoj Sinha ji and his team for working hard to end the malaise of corruption. It is now the responsibility of the youth who are becoming a part of the government to give new energy to the efforts of transparency and honest governance by becoming true companions of Manoj Sinha ji. I am sure that the youth who have got the appointment letters today will discharge the new responsibility with complete devotion and dedication. Jammu and Kashmir is the pride of every Indian. Together we have to take Jammu and Kashmir to new heights. We also have a huge goal to make India developed by 2047. Therefore, we need to engage in nation building with strong determination to realize this goal. Once again, I convey my best wishes to the sons and daughters of Jammu and Kashmir for this new beginning and for their bright future. Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ రోజ్‌గార్ మేళాలో ప్రధానమంత్రి వీడియో సందేశం
30 OCT 2022 11:18AM by PIB Hyderabad
జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్‌లోని మన ప్రకాశవంతమైన కుమారులు మరియు కుమార్తెలకు ఈ రోజు చాలా ముఖ్యమైన రోజు. ఈరోజు జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్‌లోని 20 వేర్వేరు ప్రదేశాలలో 3,000 మంది యువతకు ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగాల కోసం నియామక పత్రాలు అందజేస్తున్నారు. ఈ యువత పిడబ్ల్యుడి, ఆరోగ్యం, ఆహారం మరియు పౌరసరఫరాలు, పశుసంవర్ధక, జలశక్తి, విద్య, సంస్కృతి మొదలైన వివిధ విభాగాల్లో సేవలందించే అవకాశాలను పొందబోతున్నారు. ఈరోజు నియామక పత్రాలు పొందిన యువకులందరికీ నా అభినందనలు. మరియు ఈ 'రోజ్‌గార్ మేళా' (జాబ్ మేళా) నిర్వహించినందుకు శ్రీ మనోజ్ సిన్హా జీ మరియు అతని మొత్తం బృందాన్ని కూడా నేను అభినందిస్తున్నాను. మిగతా విభాగాల్లోని యువతకు కూడా రానున్న రోజుల్లో 700లకు పైగా అపాయింట్‌మెంట్ లెటర్లు ఇచ్చేందుకు సన్నాహాలు చేస్తున్నామని చెప్పారు. మరికొద్ది రోజుల్లో ఈ ప్రయోజనం పొందబోతున్న ప్రజలకు ముందుగా నా శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.
మిత్రులారా,
21వ శతాబ్దపు ఈ దశాబ్దం జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ చరిత్రలో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన దశాబ్దం. ఇప్పుడు పాత సవాళ్లను విడిచిపెట్టి, కొత్త అవకాశాలను పూర్తిగా ఉపయోగించుకునే సమయం వచ్చింది. జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ యువత తమ ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి కోసం, జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ ప్రజల అభివృద్ధి కోసం పెద్దఎత్తున ముందుకు వస్తున్నందుకు నేను సంతోషిస్తున్నాను. జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్‌లో అభివృద్ధిలో కొత్త గాథను రచించేది మన యువతే. అందుకే నేటి జాబ్ మేళా చాలా ప్రత్యేకత సంతరించుకుంది.
మిత్రులారా,
త్వరితగతిన అభివృద్ధి చెందాలంటే కొత్త విధానంతో, ఆలోచనతో పనిచేయాలి. జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ ఇప్పుడు పారదర్శక మరియు సున్నితమైన పాలన ద్వారా అభివృద్ధిని కొనసాగిస్తోంది. 2019 నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు దాదాపు 30 వేల మంది ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగాల్లో రిక్రూట్ అయ్యారని.. వీరిలో గత ఏడాదిన్నర కాలంలోనే దాదాపు 20 వేల మందికి ఉద్యోగాలు ఇచ్చామని చెప్పారు. ఇది స్వాగతించే దశ. ముఖ్యంగా జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ లెఫ్టినెంట్ గవర్నర్ మనోజ్ సిన్హా జీ మరియు ఆయన టీమ్ మొత్తానికి నా హృదయపూర్వక ధన్యవాదాలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. ఆయన అనుసరించిన 'సమర్ధత ద్వారా ఉపాధి' అనే మంత్రం ఈ ప్రాంత యువతలో కొత్త విశ్వాసాన్ని నింపుతోంది.
మిత్రులారా,
గత ఎనిమిదేళ్లలో ఉపాధి, స్వయం ఉపాధిని ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అనేక చర్యలు చేపట్టింది. ఇందులో భాగంగానే అక్టోబర్ 22 నుంచి దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో జాబ్ మేళాలు నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. ఈ ప్రచారం కింద, రాబోయే కొద్ది నెలల్లో మొదటి దశలో 10 లక్షలకు పైగా నియామక లేఖలను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం జారీ చేస్తుంది. మరిన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు ఈ ప్రచారంలో భాగం కావడంతో ఈ సంఖ్య మరింత పెరగనుంది. ఉపాధిని పెంచేందుకు జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్‌లో వ్యాపార వాతావరణాన్ని కూడా విస్తరించాము. ప్రభుత్వ నూతన పారిశ్రామిక విధానం మరియు వ్యాపార సంస్కరణల కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక కూడా ఈజ్ ఆఫ్ డూయింగ్ బిజినెస్‌కు మార్గం సుగమం చేశాయి. ఫలితంగా ఇక్కడ పెట్టుబడులకు విపరీతమైన ప్రోత్సాహం లభించింది. జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్‌లో పెట్టుబడులు పెరగడం యువతకు కొత్త ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను సృష్టించేందుకు కూడా దోహదపడుతోంది. అభివృద్ధి సంబంధిత ప్రాజెక్టులు పురోగతిలో ఉన్న వేగం ఇక్కడి మొత్తం ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను మారుస్తుంది. ఉదాహరణకు, మేము కాశ్మీర్‌కు రైలు కనెక్టివిటీకి వేగంగా పని చేస్తున్నాము. శ్రీనగర్ నుంచి షార్జాకు అంతర్జాతీయ విమాన సర్వీసులు ఇప్పటికే ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి. జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ నుంచి రాత్రిపూట కూడా విమానం టేకాఫ్ ప్రారంభమైంది. కనెక్టివిటీని పెంచడం వల్ల ఇక్కడి రైతులు కూడా చాలా లాభపడ్డారు. జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్‌లోని యాపిల్ రైతులు తమ ఉత్పత్తులను బయట విక్రయించడం ఇప్పుడు సులభతరమైంది. ప్రభుత్వం డ్రోన్ల ద్వారా రవాణాను ప్రోత్సహిస్తున్న తీరు, ఇక్కడి పండ్ల ఉత్పత్తి చేసే రైతులకు కూడా ఎంతో మేలు చేయనుంది.
మిత్రులారా,
మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి మరియు పెరుగుతున్న కనెక్టివిటీ కారణంగా జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ లో పర్యాటక రంగం కూడా ఊపందుకుంది. ఈసారి జమ్ముకశ్మీర్ ను సందర్శించే పర్యాటకుల సంఖ్య రికార్డు స్థాయిలో పెరిగింది. నేడు రాష్ట్రంలో కొత్త ఉపాధి, స్వయం ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు ఎలా తెరుచుకున్నాయో, కొన్ని సంవత్సరాల క్రితం ఎవరూ ఊహించి ఉండరు. ప్రభుత్వ పథకాల ప్రయోజనాలు సమాజంలోని ప్రతి వర్గానికి ఎలాంటి వివక్ష లేకుండా చేరాలనేది మా ప్రయత్నం. అభివృద్ధి యొక్క అన్ని వర్గాల ప్రజలకు సమాన ప్రయోజనాలను అందించడానికి మేము కట్టుబడి ఉన్నాము. ఈ సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధి నమూనాతో, ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగాలతో పాటు ఇతర ఉపాధి ఎంపికలు కూడా సిద్ధమవుతున్నాయి. జమ్ముకశ్మీర్ లో ఆరోగ్య, విద్యా మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి ప్రయత్నాలు జరుగుతున్నాయి. రెండు కొత్త ఎయిమ్స్, ఏడు కొత్త వైద్య కళాశాలలు, రెండు రాష్ట్ర క్యాన్సర్ సంస్థలు మరియు 15 నర్సింగ్ కళాశాలలను ప్రారంభించడంతో, ఇక్కడ ప్రతిభకు మరిన్ని అవకాశాలు సృష్టించబడతాయి.
మిత్రులారా,
జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ ప్రజలు ఎల్లప్పుడూ పారదర్శకతను నొక్కిచెప్పారు మరియు దానిని ప్రశంసించారు. ప్రభుత్వ సేవల్లో చేరుతున్న మన యువత, కుమారులు, కుమార్తెలు పారదర్శకతకు ప్రాధాన్యమివ్వాలి. జమ్ముకశ్మీర్ ప్రజలను ఇంతకు ముందు కలిసినప్పుడల్లా వారి బాధను నేను ఎల్లప్పుడూ అనుభవించాను. వ్యవస్థలలో అవినీతికి వ్యతిరేకంగా వారి ఆందోళన ఉంది. జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ ప్రజలు అవినీతిని ద్వేషిస్తారు మరియు దానితో విసిగిపోయారు. అవినీతిని రూపుమాపడానికి కృషి చేసిన మనోజ్ సిన్హా మరియు ఆయన బృందాన్ని కూడా నేను ప్రశంసించాలనుకుంటున్నాను. మనోజ్ సిన్హా గారికి నిజమైన సహచరులుగా మారడం ద్వారా పారదర్శకత మరియు నిజాయితీతో కూడిన పాలన యొక్క ప్రయత్నాలకు కొత్త శక్తిని అందించడం ఇప్పుడు ప్రభుత్వంలో భాగమైన యువత యొక్క బాధ్యత. ఈ రోజు అపాయింట్ మెంట్ లెటర్ లు పొందిన యువత పూర్తి భక్తి మరియు అంకితభావంతో కొత్త బాధ్యతను నిర్వర్తిస్తారనే నమ్మకం నాకుంది. జమ్ముకశ్మీర్ ప్రతి భారతీయుడికీ గర్వకారణం. . మనందరం కలిసి జమ్ముకశ్మీర్ ను కొత్త ఎత్తులకు తీసుకెళ్లాలి. 2047 నాటికి భారతదేశాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేయాలనే భారీ లక్ష్యం కూడా మాకు ఉంది. అందువల్ల, ఈ లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించడానికి మనం బలమైన సంకల్పంతో జాతి నిర్మాణంలో నిమగ్నం కావాలి. జ మ్ముక శ్మీర్ కుమారులు, కూతుళ్ల కు ఈ కొత్త ఆరంభం కోసం, వారి ఉజ్జ్వల భవిష్యత్తు కోసం మరోసారి నా శుభాకాంక్షలను తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.
చాలా ధన్యవాదాలు