ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
30 OCT 2022 11:18AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੱਜ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਹੋਣਹਾਰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਸਾਡੇ ਬੇਟੇ ਬੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਦਿਨ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਥਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ 3 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਸੌਂਪੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ PWD, ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਨ, ਜਲਸ਼ਕਤੀ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ-ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਜਿਵੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਣ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਂ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾਂ ਹਾਂ। ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿਨ੍ਹਾ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ 700 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਜੋਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਵੀ ਕੁਝ ਹੀ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮੈਂ ਅਗ੍ਰਿਮ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਦਹਾਕਾ, ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਹਿਕ ਦਹਾਕਾ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਸਮਾਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ, ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ, ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਹੀ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਗਾਥਾ ਲਿਖਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਅੱਜ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ, ਬਹੁਤ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਪ੍ਰੋਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਨਵੀਂ ਸੋਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਹੁਣ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 2019 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕਰੀਬ-ਕਰੀਬ 30 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪੋਸਟਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭਰਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਰੀਬ 20 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਤਾਂ ਬੀਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਡੇਢ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਯੋਗ ਹੈ, ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਯੋਗ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਭਾਈ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਲ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਧੁਵਾਦ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ‘ਯੋਗਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ’ ਦੇ ਜਿਸ ਮੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਉਹ ਚਲੇ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਪਿਛਲੇ 8 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਏ ਹਨ। 22 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ‘ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ’ ਇਸੇ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਕੜੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਜਿਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹਨ, ਇਹ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਧਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ। ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਥੇ business environment ਦੀ ਵੀ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਥੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਜਬਰਦਸਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਧਣ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇੱਥੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਿਸ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਇਕੋਨੌਮੀ ਬਦਲ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਜਿਵੇਂ, ਅਸੀਂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਤੱਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਰਜਾਹ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਲਾਈਟ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵਿਮਾਨ ਉਡਾਨ ਭਰਣ ਲਗੇ ਹਨ। ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਵਧਣ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਸੇਬ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੁਣ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੈਦਾਵਾਰ ਬਾਹਰ ਭੇਜਣਾ ਹੋਰ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇ ਫਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਨੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਟੂਰਿਸਟਸ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ-ਸਵੈਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਖੁਲ੍ਹੇ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੋਈ ਸੋਚ ਵੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਕਦਾ ਸੀ। ਸਾਡਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਵਰਗ ਤੱਕ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਦੇ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ। ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਲਾਭ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਤੱਕ, ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਨ। Holistic development ਦੇ ਇਸ ਮਾਡਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਵੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ infrastructure ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਹਨ। 2 ਨਵੇਂ ਏਮਸ, 7 ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ, 2 ਸਟੇਟ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਅਤੇ 15 ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਕਾਲਜ ਖੁਲ੍ਹਣ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਬਣਨਗੇ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ Transparency ‘ਤੇ ਜੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, Transparency ਨੂੰ ਸਰਾਹਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਜੋ ਬੇਟੇ ਬੇਟੀਆਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ Transparency ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜਦ ਵੀ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਸੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਦਰਦ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰਦਾ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਦਰਦ ਸੀ- ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ। ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਨਫਰਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਤੰਗ ਆ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਮੈਂ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿਨ੍ਹਾ ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਰੂਪੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਜੀ-ਜਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁਟੇ ਹਨ। ਜੋ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਹੁਣ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿਨ੍ਹਾ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਸੱਚੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਈਏ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਨਵੀਂ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਨਿਸ਼ਠਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਨ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਭਾਉਣਗੇ। ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਹਰ ਹਿੰਦੁਸਤਾਨੀ ਦਾ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ 2047 ਦੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਵਿਰਾਟ ਲਕਸ਼ ਵੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸੰਕਲਪਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਟ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇੱਕ ਬਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਬੇਟੇ ਬੇਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਨਵੀਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਨਵੀਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਨੇਕ ਅਨੇਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾਂ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਜਵਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message at Jammu & Kashmir Rozgar Mela
30 OCT 2022 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Today is a very important day for our bright sons and daughters of Jammu and Kashmir. Today appointment letters are being handed over to 3,000 youth at 20 different places in Jammu and Kashmir for government jobs. These youth are going to get opportunities to serve in various departments like PWD, Health, Food and Civil Supplies, Animal Husbandry, Jal Shakti, Education, Culture, etc. I congratulate all the youth who got appointment letters today. And I also congratulate Shri Manoj Sinha ji and his entire team for organizing this ‘Rozgar Mela’ (job fair). I have been told that preparations are in full swing to give more than 700 appointment letters to the youth in other departments as well in the next few days. I extend my best wishes in advance to the people who are going to get this benefit in a few days.
Friends,
This decade of the 21st century is the most important decade in the history of Jammu and Kashmir. Now is the time to leave old challenges behind and take full advantage of the new possibilities. I am happy that the youth of Jammu and Kashmir are coming forward in large numbers for the development of their region and for the development of the people of Jammu and Kashmir. It is our youth who will write a new saga of development in Jammu and Kashmir. Therefore, today’s job fair has become very special.
Friends,
We have to work with a new approach and thinking for rapid development. Jammu and Kashmir is now pursuing development through transparent and sensitive governance. I have been told that about 30,000 people have been recruited in government posts here since 2019. Out of these, about 20,000 jobs have been given in the last one and a half years only. This is a welcome step. I extend my heartfelt thanks especially to the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Manoj Sinha ji and his entire team. The mantra of 'Employment through competence', which he has followed, is instilling new confidence in the youth of the region.
Friends,
The Central Government has taken several steps to promote employment and self-employment in the last eight years. The job fairs being organized in different parts of the country from October 22 onwards is a part of this initiative. Under this campaign, more than 10 lakh appointment letters will be issued by the central government in the first phase in the next few months. This number is going to increase further as more states become part of this campaign. We have also expanded the business environment in Jammu and Kashmir to increase employment. The government’s new industrial policy and Business Reforms Action Plan have also paved the way for Ease of Doing Business. As a result, investment here has got a tremendous boost. Increase in investment in Jammu and Kashmir is also helping create new employment opportunities for the youth. The pace at which development related projects are progressing will change the entire economy here. For example, we are working expeditiously towards train connectivity to Kashmir. International flights from Srinagar to Sharjah have already started. Aircraft have started taking off from Jammu and Kashmir even at night. Farmers here have also benefited a great deal from increasing connectivity. It is now easier for the apple growers of Jammu and Kashmir to sell their produce outside. The way the government is promoting transport through drones, the fruit producing farmers here are also going to benefit a lot.
Friends,
The tourism sector in Jammu and Kashmir has also got a boost due to the development of infrastructure and increasing connectivity. There has been a record increase in the number of tourists visiting Jammu and Kashmir this time. The way new employment and self-employment opportunities have opened up in the state today, no one could have imagined that a few years ago. It is our endeavor that the benefits of government schemes reach every section of the society without any discrimination. We are committed to provide equal benefits of development to all sections of the people. With this model of holistic development, other employment options are also getting ready along with government jobs. Efforts are underway to strengthen the health and education infrastructure in Jammu and Kashmir. With the opening of two new AIIMS, seven new medical colleges, two state cancer institutes and 15 nursing colleges, more opportunities will be created for the talent here.
Friends,
The people of Jammu and Kashmir have always emphasized transparency and appreciated it. Our youth, sons and daughters, who are joining government services, have to make transparency their priority. I always felt the pain of the people of Jammu and Kashmir whenever I would meet them earlier. Their angst was against corruption in the systems. People of Jammu and Kashmir hate corruption and are fed up with it. I would also like to praise Manoj Sinha ji and his team for working hard to end the malaise of corruption. It is now the responsibility of the youth who are becoming a part of the government to give new energy to the efforts of transparency and honest governance by becoming true companions of Manoj Sinha ji. I am sure that the youth who have got the appointment letters today will discharge the new responsibility with complete devotion and dedication. Jammu and Kashmir is the pride of every Indian. Together we have to take Jammu and Kashmir to new heights. We also have a huge goal to make India developed by 2047. Therefore, we need to engage in nation building with strong determination to realize this goal. Once again, I convey my best wishes to the sons and daughters of Jammu and Kashmir for this new beginning and for their bright future. Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.