பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் வேலைவாய்ப்பு மேளாவில் பிரதமர் காணொலி மூலம் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
30 OCT 2022 11:18AM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்!
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் இளைஞர்களுக்கு இன்று மிக முக்கியமான நாள். ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் 20 வெவ்வேறு இடங்களில் அரசு பணியில் சேர்வதற்கான கடிதங்கள் பெற்ற அனைத்து 3000 இளைஞர்களுக்கும் வாழ்த்துக்கள். வரும் நாட்களில் இதர துறைகளில் சுமார் 700 நியமன கடிதங்களை வழங்குவதற்கான பணிகள் மும்முரமாக நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் வரலாற்றில் 21-ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் இந்த தசாப்தம் மிக முக்கியமானதாகும். பழைய சவால்களை விட்டொழித்து புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை முழுமையாக பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்வதற்கான தருணம், இது. தங்கள் மாநிலம் மற்றும் மக்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் ஏராளமான இளைஞர்கள் முன் வருவதைப் பார்க்கும் போது மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன். ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் வளர்ச்சியில் நமது இளைஞர்கள் புதிய அத்தியாயத்தை உருவாக்கி, மாநிலத்தின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு நிறுவனத்தை சிறப்பு மிகுந்ததாக மாற்றுவார்கள்.
வேகமான வளர்ச்சிக்கு புதிய அணுகுமுறையோடும், புதிய சிந்தனையோடும் நாம் பணியாற்ற வேண்டும். 2019 முதல் முப்பதாயிரம் அரசு பணியிடங்கள் நிரப்பப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றுள் 20 ஆயிரம் வேலைகளுக்கு கடந்த ஒன்றரை ஆண்டுகளில் நபர்கள் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர். ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் திரு மனோஜ் சின்ஹா மற்றும் மாநில நிர்வாகம் மேற்கொண்ட பணிகள் பாராட்டத்தக்கவை. போட்டித் தன்மை வாயிலாக வேலை வாய்ப்புஎன்ற தாரக மந்திரம் மாநில இளைஞர்களிடையே புதிய நம்பிக்கையை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் சுய வேலை வாய்ப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக மத்திய அரசு கடந்த 8 ஆண்டுகளாக மேற்கொண்டு வரும் முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாகத்தான் அக்டோபர் 22 முதல் நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் வேலைவாய்ப்பு முகாம்கள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன. இந்தப் பிரச்சாரத்தின் கீழ் முதல் கட்டமாக அடுத்த சில மாதங்களில் 10 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட பணி நியமன கடிதங்கள் வழங்கப்படும். வேலைவாய்ப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக மாநிலத்தில் வர்த்தக சூழலியலின் வாய்ப்புகளை அரசு விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது. புதிய தொழில்துறை கொள்கை மற்றும் வர்த்தக சீர்திருத்த செயல்திட்டம் முதலியவை எளிதான வர்த்தகத்தை மேற்கொள்வதற்கு வழி வகுத்துள்ளது. இதன் காரணமாக இங்கு முதலீடு பெருமளவு அதிகரித்துமுள்ளது. வளர்ச்சி சார்ந்த திட்டங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் வேகத்தினால் ஒட்டுமொத்த பொருளாதாரமும் மாற்றம் அடையும். ஸ்ரீநகர் முதல் ஷார்ஜா வரையிலான சர்வதேச விமான சேவை ஏற்கனவே தொடங்கி விட்டது. ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் ஆப்பிள் விவசாயிகளுக்கு இங்கிருந்து வேற்று மாநிலங்களுக்கு பொருட்களை அனுப்புவதற்கான இணைப்புகள் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதால் விவசாயிகளும் அதிக அளவில் பயனடைந்திருக்கின்றனர். ட்ரோன்கள் வாயிலாக பொருட்களை கொண்டு செல்லும் முறையையும் அரசு ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறது.
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீருக்கு வருகை தரும் சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை பெருமளவு அதிகரித்து சாதனை புரிந்துள்ளது. உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட இணைப்பினால் மாநிலத்தில் சுற்றுலாத்துறை ஊக்கம் பெற்றுள்ளது. அரசு திட்டங்களின் பலன்கள் சமுதாயத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு பிரிவினருக்கும் ஏற்றத்தாழ்வு இல்லாமல் சென்றடைவது எங்களது முக்கிய குறிக்கோளாகும். வளர்ச்சியின் பயன்களை அனைத்து தரப்பினருக்கும், மக்களுக்கும் சமமாக வழங்குவதில் அரசு உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது. 2 புதிய எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனைகள், 7 புதிய மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள், 2 மாநில புற்றுநோய் மருத்துவமனைகள் மற்றும் 15 செவிலியர் கல்லூரிகளின் திறப்பு என ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் கல்வி உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
வெளிப்படைத் தன்மையை ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மக்கள் எவ்வாறு தொடர்ந்து வலியுறுத்தி, போற்றுகின்றனர். அரசு பணியில் சேரும் இளைஞர்கள் இதற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்க வேண்டும். முன்பெல்லாம் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மக்களை எப்போதெல்லாம் நான் சந்திக்கிறேனோ, அப்போதெல்லாம் அவர்களது வலியை நான் உணர்வேன். அமைப்புமுறையில் உள்ள ஊழலின் மீதான வருத்தம், அது. ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மக்கள் ஊழலை வெறுக்கிறார்கள்.
இன்று பணி நியமன கடிதங்களைப் பெறும் இளைஞர்கள் முழு ஈடுபாடு மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்போடு தங்களது கடமையை நிறைவேற்ற வேண்டும். ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் தான் ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரின் பெருமை. அனைவரும் ஒன்றிணைந்து ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரை புதிய உயரத்திற்கு கொண்டு செல்ல வேண்டும். 2047-ஆம் ஆண்டில் வளர்ந்த இந்தியா என்ற மிகப்பெரிய இலக்கும் நம் முன்னே உள்ளது. அதை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கு வலுவான உறுதியுடன் தேச கட்டமைப்பில் நாம் ஈடுபட வேண்டும்.
நன்றி

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message at Jammu & Kashmir Rozgar Mela
30 OCT 2022 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Today is a very important day for our bright sons and daughters of Jammu and Kashmir. Today appointment letters are being handed over to 3,000 youth at 20 different places in Jammu and Kashmir for government jobs. These youth are going to get opportunities to serve in various departments like PWD, Health, Food and Civil Supplies, Animal Husbandry, Jal Shakti, Education, Culture, etc. I congratulate all the youth who got appointment letters today. And I also congratulate Shri Manoj Sinha ji and his entire team for organizing this ‘Rozgar Mela’ (job fair). I have been told that preparations are in full swing to give more than 700 appointment letters to the youth in other departments as well in the next few days. I extend my best wishes in advance to the people who are going to get this benefit in a few days.
Friends,
This decade of the 21st century is the most important decade in the history of Jammu and Kashmir. Now is the time to leave old challenges behind and take full advantage of the new possibilities. I am happy that the youth of Jammu and Kashmir are coming forward in large numbers for the development of their region and for the development of the people of Jammu and Kashmir. It is our youth who will write a new saga of development in Jammu and Kashmir. Therefore, today’s job fair has become very special.
Friends,
We have to work with a new approach and thinking for rapid development. Jammu and Kashmir is now pursuing development through transparent and sensitive governance. I have been told that about 30,000 people have been recruited in government posts here since 2019. Out of these, about 20,000 jobs have been given in the last one and a half years only. This is a welcome step. I extend my heartfelt thanks especially to the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Manoj Sinha ji and his entire team. The mantra of 'Employment through competence', which he has followed, is instilling new confidence in the youth of the region.
Friends,
The Central Government has taken several steps to promote employment and self-employment in the last eight years. The job fairs being organized in different parts of the country from October 22 onwards is a part of this initiative. Under this campaign, more than 10 lakh appointment letters will be issued by the central government in the first phase in the next few months. This number is going to increase further as more states become part of this campaign. We have also expanded the business environment in Jammu and Kashmir to increase employment. The government’s new industrial policy and Business Reforms Action Plan have also paved the way for Ease of Doing Business. As a result, investment here has got a tremendous boost. Increase in investment in Jammu and Kashmir is also helping create new employment opportunities for the youth. The pace at which development related projects are progressing will change the entire economy here. For example, we are working expeditiously towards train connectivity to Kashmir. International flights from Srinagar to Sharjah have already started. Aircraft have started taking off from Jammu and Kashmir even at night. Farmers here have also benefited a great deal from increasing connectivity. It is now easier for the apple growers of Jammu and Kashmir to sell their produce outside. The way the government is promoting transport through drones, the fruit producing farmers here are also going to benefit a lot.
Friends,
The tourism sector in Jammu and Kashmir has also got a boost due to the development of infrastructure and increasing connectivity. There has been a record increase in the number of tourists visiting Jammu and Kashmir this time. The way new employment and self-employment opportunities have opened up in the state today, no one could have imagined that a few years ago. It is our endeavor that the benefits of government schemes reach every section of the society without any discrimination. We are committed to provide equal benefits of development to all sections of the people. With this model of holistic development, other employment options are also getting ready along with government jobs. Efforts are underway to strengthen the health and education infrastructure in Jammu and Kashmir. With the opening of two new AIIMS, seven new medical colleges, two state cancer institutes and 15 nursing colleges, more opportunities will be created for the talent here.
Friends,
The people of Jammu and Kashmir have always emphasized transparency and appreciated it. Our youth, sons and daughters, who are joining government services, have to make transparency their priority. I always felt the pain of the people of Jammu and Kashmir whenever I would meet them earlier. Their angst was against corruption in the systems. People of Jammu and Kashmir hate corruption and are fed up with it. I would also like to praise Manoj Sinha ji and his team for working hard to end the malaise of corruption. It is now the responsibility of the youth who are becoming a part of the government to give new energy to the efforts of transparency and honest governance by becoming true companions of Manoj Sinha ji. I am sure that the youth who have got the appointment letters today will discharge the new responsibility with complete devotion and dedication. Jammu and Kashmir is the pride of every Indian. Together we have to take Jammu and Kashmir to new heights. We also have a huge goal to make India developed by 2047. Therefore, we need to engage in nation building with strong determination to realize this goal. Once again, I convey my best wishes to the sons and daughters of Jammu and Kashmir for this new beginning and for their bright future. Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.