وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جموں و کشمیر کے روزگار میلے میں وزیر اعظم کے ویڈیو پیغام کا متن
30 OCT 2022 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
آج کا دن جموں و کشمیر کے ہونہار نوجوانوں کے لیے، ہمارے بیٹوں اور بیٹیوں کے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔ آج جموں و کشمیر میں 20 مختلف مقامات پر حکومت میں کام کرنے کے لیے 3,000 نوجوانوں کو تقرری نامے سونپے جا رہے ہیں۔ ان نوجوانوں کو پی ڈبلیو ڈی، محکمہ صحت، محکمہ خوراک اور شہری سپلائی، مویشی پروری، جل شکتی، تعلیم-ثقافت جیسے مختلف محکموں میں خدمات انجام دینے کے مواقع ملنے جا رہے ہیں۔ میں ان تمام نوجوانوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں جنہیں آج تقرری نامے ملے ہیں۔ اور میں جناب منوج سنہا جی اور ان کی پوری ٹیم کو اس روزگار میلے کے انعقاد کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ آنے والے دنوں میں دیگر محکموں میں بھی 700 سے زائد تقرری نامے دینے کی تیاریاں زوروں پر ہیں۔ میں ان لوگوں کے تئیں پیشگی نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کرتا ہوں جو اس سے چند ہی دنوں میں فائدہ اٹھانے والے ہیں ۔
ساتھیوں،
21ویں صدی کی یہ دہائی جموں و کشمیر کی تاریخ کی سب سے اہم دہائی ہے۔ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ پرانے چیلنجوں کو پیچھے چھوڑا جائے، اور نئے امکانات سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھایا جائے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوان اپنی ریاست کی ترقی کے لیے، جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کی ترقی کے لیے بڑی تعداد میں آگے آ رہے ہیں۔ یہ ہمارے نوجوان ہی ہیں جو جموں و کشمیر میں ترقی کی نئی داستان لکھیں گے۔ اس لیے آج اس ریاست میں روزگار میلے کا انعقاد بہت خاص ہو گیا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ترقی کی تیز رفتاری کے لیے ہمیں نئی ​​سوچ، نئے اپروچ کے ساتھ کام کرنا ہوتا ہے۔ جموں و کشمیر اب نئے نظاموں، شفاف اور حساس نظاموں میں مسلسل ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ 2019 سے اب تک ریاست میں تقریباً 30 ہزار سرکاری آسامیوں پر بھرتی کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے تقریباً 20 ہزار نوکریاں صرف پچھلے ڈیڑھ سال میں دی گئی ہیں۔ یہ خوش آئند ہے، قابل تحسین ہے۔ میں ریاستی انتظامیہ کی پوری ٹیم خصوصاً جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر بھائی منوج سنہا جی اور ان کی پوری ٹیم کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ 'قابلیت کے ساتھ روزگار' کا منتر، جس پر انہوں نے عمل کیا ہے، ریاست کے نوجوانوں میں نیا اعتماد پیدا کر رہا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں مرکزی حکومت نے روزگار اور خود روزگار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ 22 اکتوبر سے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں منعقد ہونے والا 'روزگار میلہ' اسی کی ایک کڑی ہے۔ اس مہم کے تحت پہلے مرحلے میں اگلے چند مہینوں میں مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ تقرری نامے دیے جائیں گے۔ چونکہ جموں و کشمیر جیسی مختلف ریاستیں بھی اس مہم سے وابستہ ہیں، اس لیے یہ تعداد مزید بڑھنے والی ہے۔ جموں و کشمیر میں روزگار بڑھانے کے لیے ہم نے یہاں کاروباری ماحول کو بھی وسعت دی ہے۔ ہماری نئی صنعتی پالیسی اور کاروباری اصلاحات کے ایکشن پلان نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کی راہ ہموار کی ہے۔ اس سے یہاں سرمایہ کاری کو زبردست حوصلہ ملا ہے۔ جموں و کشمیر میں سرمایہ کاری میں اضافے سے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔یہاں ترقی سے متعلق منصوبوں پر جس رفتار سے کام ہو رہا ہے اس سے یہاں کی پوری معیشت بدل جائے گی۔جس طرح، ہم کشمیر سے ٹرین رابطے کے لیے تیزی سے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ سری نگر سے شارجہ کے لیے بین الاقوامی پروازیں پہلے ہی شروع ہو چکی ہیں۔ رات میں بھی جموں و کشمیر سے ہوائی جہازوں نے پرواز شروع کر دی ہے۔ رابطہ بڑھانے سے یہاں کے کسانوں کو بھی کافی فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ جموں و کشمیر کے سیب کے کسانوں کے لیے اب اپنی پیداوار باہر بھیجنا آسان ہو گیا ہے۔ حکومت جس طرح ڈرون کے ذریعہ ٹرانسپورٹ کو فروغ دینے پر کام کر رہی ہے، اس سے یہاں کےپھل پیدا کرنے والے کسانوں کو بھی خصوصی مدد ملنے والی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
جموں و کشمیر میں جس طرح بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقی کر رہا ہے، رابطے بڑھ رہے ہیں، اس سے سیاحت کے شعبے کو بھی تقویت ملی ہے۔ ہم نے دیکھاہے کہ کس طرح اس بار جموں و کشمیر آنے والے سیاحوں کی تعداد میں ریکارڈ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ آج ریاست میں جس طرح روزگار اور خود روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں، اس کا کچھ سال پہلے کوئی تصور بھی نہیں کر سکتا تھا۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ سرکاری اسکیموں کے فائدے بلا تفریق سماج کے ہر طبقے تک پہنچیں۔ ہم ترقی کے یکساں فوائد تمام طبقات، تمام لوگوں تک پہنچانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ مجموعی ترقی کے اس ماڈل کے ساتھ سرکاری ملازمتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار کی دیگر گنجائشیں بھی پیدا کی جا رہی ہیں۔ جموں و کشمیر میں صحت اور تعلیم کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بھی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ 2 نئے ایمس، 7 نئے میڈیکل کالج، 2 ریاستی کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور 15 نرسنگ کالج کھلنے سے یہاں ہنر مندوں کے لیے مزید نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
ساتھیوں،
جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں نے ہمیشہ شفافیت پر زور دیا ہے، شفافیت کی ستائش کی ہے۔ آج جو بیٹے بیٹیاں اورہمارے نوجوانوں سرکاری ملازمتوں میں آرہے ہیں، انہیں شفافیت کو اپنی ترجیح دینی ہوگی ۔ میں پہلے جب بھی جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں سے ملتا تھا، میں نے ان کا ایک درد ہمیشہ محسوس کرتا تھا۔ یہ درد تھا نظام میں بدعنوانی کا ۔ جموں و کشمیر کے لوگ بد عنوانی سے نفرت کرتے ہیں۔ تنگ آچکے ہیں۔ میں منوج سنہا جی اور ان کی ٹیم کی اس بات کے لیے بھی ستائش کروں گا کہ وہ بدعنوانی کی بیماری کو ختم کرنے کے لیے بھی سخت محنت کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ ان نوجوانوں کی ذمہ داری ہے جو اب ریاستی حکومت کا حصہ بن رہے ہیں کہ وہ منوج سنہا جی کے سچے ساتھی بن کر شفافیت، ایماندار حکمرانی کی کوششوں کو نئی توانائی دیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آج جن نوجوانوں کو تقرری نامہ مل رہا ہے وہ نئی ذمہ داری پوری لگن اور عہد بستگی سے نبھائیں گے۔ جموں و کشمیر ہر ہندوستانی کا فخر ہے۔ ہمیں مل کر جموں و کشمیر کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جانا ہے۔ ہمارے سامنے 2047 کے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا ایک بہت بڑا ہدف بھی ہے، جسے پورا کرنے کے لیے ہمیں مضبوط عزم کے ساتھ قوم کی تعمیر میں مصروف ہونا ہوگا۔ ایک بار پھر، میں جموں و کشمیر کے بیٹوں اور بیٹیوں کو ان کی زندگی کی اس شروعات، ایک نئی شروعات اور ان کے روشن مستقبل کے لیے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message at Jammu & Kashmir Rozgar Mela
30 OCT 2022 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Today is a very important day for our bright sons and daughters of Jammu and Kashmir. Today appointment letters are being handed over to 3,000 youth at 20 different places in Jammu and Kashmir for government jobs. These youth are going to get opportunities to serve in various departments like PWD, Health, Food and Civil Supplies, Animal Husbandry, Jal Shakti, Education, Culture, etc. I congratulate all the youth who got appointment letters today. And I also congratulate Shri Manoj Sinha ji and his entire team for organizing this ‘Rozgar Mela’ (job fair). I have been told that preparations are in full swing to give more than 700 appointment letters to the youth in other departments as well in the next few days. I extend my best wishes in advance to the people who are going to get this benefit in a few days.
Friends,
This decade of the 21st century is the most important decade in the history of Jammu and Kashmir. Now is the time to leave old challenges behind and take full advantage of the new possibilities. I am happy that the youth of Jammu and Kashmir are coming forward in large numbers for the development of their region and for the development of the people of Jammu and Kashmir. It is our youth who will write a new saga of development in Jammu and Kashmir. Therefore, today’s job fair has become very special.
Friends,
We have to work with a new approach and thinking for rapid development. Jammu and Kashmir is now pursuing development through transparent and sensitive governance. I have been told that about 30,000 people have been recruited in government posts here since 2019. Out of these, about 20,000 jobs have been given in the last one and a half years only. This is a welcome step. I extend my heartfelt thanks especially to the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Manoj Sinha ji and his entire team. The mantra of 'Employment through competence', which he has followed, is instilling new confidence in the youth of the region.
Friends,
The Central Government has taken several steps to promote employment and self-employment in the last eight years. The job fairs being organized in different parts of the country from October 22 onwards is a part of this initiative. Under this campaign, more than 10 lakh appointment letters will be issued by the central government in the first phase in the next few months. This number is going to increase further as more states become part of this campaign. We have also expanded the business environment in Jammu and Kashmir to increase employment. The government’s new industrial policy and Business Reforms Action Plan have also paved the way for Ease of Doing Business. As a result, investment here has got a tremendous boost. Increase in investment in Jammu and Kashmir is also helping create new employment opportunities for the youth. The pace at which development related projects are progressing will change the entire economy here. For example, we are working expeditiously towards train connectivity to Kashmir. International flights from Srinagar to Sharjah have already started. Aircraft have started taking off from Jammu and Kashmir even at night. Farmers here have also benefited a great deal from increasing connectivity. It is now easier for the apple growers of Jammu and Kashmir to sell their produce outside. The way the government is promoting transport through drones, the fruit producing farmers here are also going to benefit a lot.
Friends,
The tourism sector in Jammu and Kashmir has also got a boost due to the development of infrastructure and increasing connectivity. There has been a record increase in the number of tourists visiting Jammu and Kashmir this time. The way new employment and self-employment opportunities have opened up in the state today, no one could have imagined that a few years ago. It is our endeavor that the benefits of government schemes reach every section of the society without any discrimination. We are committed to provide equal benefits of development to all sections of the people. With this model of holistic development, other employment options are also getting ready along with government jobs. Efforts are underway to strengthen the health and education infrastructure in Jammu and Kashmir. With the opening of two new AIIMS, seven new medical colleges, two state cancer institutes and 15 nursing colleges, more opportunities will be created for the talent here.
Friends,
The people of Jammu and Kashmir have always emphasized transparency and appreciated it. Our youth, sons and daughters, who are joining government services, have to make transparency their priority. I always felt the pain of the people of Jammu and Kashmir whenever I would meet them earlier. Their angst was against corruption in the systems. People of Jammu and Kashmir hate corruption and are fed up with it. I would also like to praise Manoj Sinha ji and his team for working hard to end the malaise of corruption. It is now the responsibility of the youth who are becoming a part of the government to give new energy to the efforts of transparency and honest governance by becoming true companions of Manoj Sinha ji. I am sure that the youth who have got the appointment letters today will discharge the new responsibility with complete devotion and dedication. Jammu and Kashmir is the pride of every Indian. Together we have to take Jammu and Kashmir to new heights. We also have a huge goal to make India developed by 2047. Therefore, we need to engage in nation building with strong determination to realize this goal. Once again, I convey my best wishes to the sons and daughters of Jammu and Kashmir for this new beginning and for their bright future. Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.