প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে রোজগার মেলায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভিডিও বার্তার বঙ্গানুবাদ
30 OCT 2022 11:18AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ অক্টোবর, ২০২২
জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে যুবক-যুবতীদের জন্য আজ বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিন। জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের ২০টি জায়গায় ৩ হাজারেরও বেশি তরুণ-তরুণীকে আজ সরকারি চাকরির নিয়োগপত্র দেওয়া হয়েছে। তাঁরা পূর্ত, স্বাস্থ্য, খাদ্য, পশুপালন, জলশক্তি, শিক্ষা, সংস্কৃতি সহ বিভিন্ন বিভাগে কাজের সুযোগ পাবেন। যাঁরা আজ নিয়োগপত্র পেয়েছেন, তাঁদের সকলকে আমি অভিনন্দন জানাই। আমি এই ‘রোজগার মেলা’ আয়োজনের জন্য শ্রী মনোজ সিনহাজী ও তাঁর দলের সকল সদস্যদের অভিনন্দন জানাই। আমাকে বলা হয়েছে যে, আগামী কয়েকদিনের মধ্যে অন্যান্য বিভাগে আরও ৭০০টি নিয়োগপত্র দেওয়ার জন্য কাজ চলছে পূর্ণোদ্যমে। যাঁরা আগামী কয়েক দিনের মধ্যে এই চাকরি পাবেন, তাঁদের জন্যও রইল আমার অগ্রিম শুভেচ্ছা।
বন্ধুগণ,
একুশ শতকের এই দশকটি জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের ইতিহাসে বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। পুরনো চ্যালেঞ্জকে পেছনে ফেলে নতুন সম্ভাবনার পূর্ণ সদ্ব্যবহারের সময় এসেছে। আমি আনন্দিত যে, বৃহৎ সংখ্যায় জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের তরুণ-তরুণীরা তাঁদের অঞ্চল ও এখানকার উন্নয়নের জন্য এগিয়ে আসছেন। জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের উন্নয়নের নতুন মাইলফলক তৈরি করবেন তাঁরা। তাই, আজকের এই চাকরি মেলা বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের নতুন চিন্তাভাবনাকে সঙ্গে নিয়ে দ্রুত উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে কাজ করতে হবে। মর্মস্পর্শী সরকার ও স্বচ্ছতা থাকায় জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে এখন উন্নয়ন হচ্ছে দ্রুতগতিতে। আমাকে বলা হয়েছে যে, ২০১৯ সাল থেকে এখনও পর্যন্ত বিভিন্ন সরকারি পদে প্রায় ৩০ হাজার মানুষ চাকরি পেয়েছেন। এর মধ্যে গত দেড় বছরে নিয়োগপত্র দেওয়া হয়েছে ২০ হাজারেরও বেশি। এটি একটি বিশেষ পদক্ষেপ। আমি বিশেষ করে, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের উপ-রাজ্যপাল মনোজ সিনহাজী ও তাঁর দলের সদস্যদের আন্তরিক ধন্যবাদ জানাই। যোগ্যতার মাধ্যমে চাকরি – এই মন্ত্র মেনে কাজ করছেন তিনি। এর ফলে, সরকারের প্রতি এই অঞ্চলের যুবক-যুবতীদের আস্থা বাড়ছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার গত ৮ বছরে রোজগার ও স্বরোজগারের জন্য নানা পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। এই উদ্যোগের আওতায় ২২ অক্টোবর থেকে দেশের বিভিন্ন অংশে চাকরি মেলা আয়োজিত হচ্ছে। এই অভিযানের আওতায় আগামী কয়েক মাসের মধ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের তরফে ১০ লক্ষ নিয়োগপত্র দেওয়া হবে। ভবিষ্যতে এই সংখ্যা আরও বাড়বে। জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে কাজের পরিবেশ বদলেছে। এর ফলে, বিনিয়োগ হচ্ছে ব্যাপকভাবে। নতুন করে কর্মসংস্থান হচ্ছে যুবক-যুবতীদের। আমরা কাশ্মীরে রেল যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা চালু করতে চেষ্টা চালাচ্ছি। ইতিমধ্যেই শ্রীনগর থেকে শারজা পর্যন্ত আন্তর্জাতিক উড়ান চালু হয়েছে। জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর থেকে রাতের বেলাতেও বিমান রওনা দিচ্ছে। যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা উন্নত হওয়ায় কৃষকরা উপকৃত হচ্ছেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
পরিকাঠামোর মানোন্নয়ন ও যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা উন্নত হওয়ায় জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে পর্যটন শিল্পেও ব্যাপক উন্নতি ঘটেছে। বর্তমানে রেকর্ড সংখ্যক পর্যটক উপত্যকায় আসছেন। বেড়েছে কাজের সুযোগও। কয়েক বছর আগেও এই পরিস্থিতি ছিল কল্পনারও অতীত। আমরা সমাজের সব অংশের মানুষকে সমান সুযোগ দিতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। এখানকার স্বাস্থ্য ও শিক্ষা পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের জন্য সবরকম চেষ্টা চালানো হচ্ছে। খোলা হয়েছে ২টি নতুন এইমস্‌, ৭টি নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজ, ২টি রাজ্য ক্যান্সার প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং ১৫টি নার্সিং কলেজ।
বন্ধুগণ,
জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের জনগণ স্বচ্ছতার উপর সর্বদাই জোর দেন। আমি এর প্রশংসা করি। আমাদের যুবসম্প্রদায়, তরুণ-তরুণী, যাঁরা নতুন করে সরকারি চাকরিতে যোগ দিচ্ছেন, তাঁরাও স্বচ্ছতাকে প্রাথমিক গুরুত্ব দেবেন বলে আশা করি। এর আগে আমি যখনই জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের জনগণের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছি, সর্বদাই তাঁদের জন্য দুঃখ পেয়েছি। তাঁদের রাগ ছিল দুর্নীতিগ্রস্ত ব্যবস্থার উপর। জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের জনগণ সর্বদাই দুর্নীতিকে ঘৃণা করেন। দুর্নীতি দূর করতে মনোজ সিনহাজী ও তাঁর দল যে কাজ করছেন, আমি তার প্রশংসা করি। জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর প্রত্যেক ভারতীয়র কাছেই গর্বের বিষয়। আমাদের একযোগে একে নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছে দিতে হবে। ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে উন্নত ভারত গঠনের বিশাল লক্ষ্য রয়েছে আমাদের। এই স্বপ্ন পূরণের জন্য আমাদের প্রয়োজন দৃঢ় মানসিকতার। আরও একবার আমি জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের যুবক-যুবতীদের নতুন জীবন ও উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের জন্য শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।
অনেক ধন্যবাদ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল ভাষণটি ছিল হিন্দিতে

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message at Jammu & Kashmir Rozgar Mela
30 OCT 2022 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Today is a very important day for our bright sons and daughters of Jammu and Kashmir. Today appointment letters are being handed over to 3,000 youth at 20 different places in Jammu and Kashmir for government jobs. These youth are going to get opportunities to serve in various departments like PWD, Health, Food and Civil Supplies, Animal Husbandry, Jal Shakti, Education, Culture, etc. I congratulate all the youth who got appointment letters today. And I also congratulate Shri Manoj Sinha ji and his entire team for organizing this ‘Rozgar Mela’ (job fair). I have been told that preparations are in full swing to give more than 700 appointment letters to the youth in other departments as well in the next few days. I extend my best wishes in advance to the people who are going to get this benefit in a few days.
Friends,
This decade of the 21st century is the most important decade in the history of Jammu and Kashmir. Now is the time to leave old challenges behind and take full advantage of the new possibilities. I am happy that the youth of Jammu and Kashmir are coming forward in large numbers for the development of their region and for the development of the people of Jammu and Kashmir. It is our youth who will write a new saga of development in Jammu and Kashmir. Therefore, today’s job fair has become very special.
Friends,
We have to work with a new approach and thinking for rapid development. Jammu and Kashmir is now pursuing development through transparent and sensitive governance. I have been told that about 30,000 people have been recruited in government posts here since 2019. Out of these, about 20,000 jobs have been given in the last one and a half years only. This is a welcome step. I extend my heartfelt thanks especially to the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Manoj Sinha ji and his entire team. The mantra of 'Employment through competence', which he has followed, is instilling new confidence in the youth of the region.
Friends,
The Central Government has taken several steps to promote employment and self-employment in the last eight years. The job fairs being organized in different parts of the country from October 22 onwards is a part of this initiative. Under this campaign, more than 10 lakh appointment letters will be issued by the central government in the first phase in the next few months. This number is going to increase further as more states become part of this campaign. We have also expanded the business environment in Jammu and Kashmir to increase employment. The government’s new industrial policy and Business Reforms Action Plan have also paved the way for Ease of Doing Business. As a result, investment here has got a tremendous boost. Increase in investment in Jammu and Kashmir is also helping create new employment opportunities for the youth. The pace at which development related projects are progressing will change the entire economy here. For example, we are working expeditiously towards train connectivity to Kashmir. International flights from Srinagar to Sharjah have already started. Aircraft have started taking off from Jammu and Kashmir even at night. Farmers here have also benefited a great deal from increasing connectivity. It is now easier for the apple growers of Jammu and Kashmir to sell their produce outside. The way the government is promoting transport through drones, the fruit producing farmers here are also going to benefit a lot.
Friends,
The tourism sector in Jammu and Kashmir has also got a boost due to the development of infrastructure and increasing connectivity. There has been a record increase in the number of tourists visiting Jammu and Kashmir this time. The way new employment and self-employment opportunities have opened up in the state today, no one could have imagined that a few years ago. It is our endeavor that the benefits of government schemes reach every section of the society without any discrimination. We are committed to provide equal benefits of development to all sections of the people. With this model of holistic development, other employment options are also getting ready along with government jobs. Efforts are underway to strengthen the health and education infrastructure in Jammu and Kashmir. With the opening of two new AIIMS, seven new medical colleges, two state cancer institutes and 15 nursing colleges, more opportunities will be created for the talent here.
Friends,
The people of Jammu and Kashmir have always emphasized transparency and appreciated it. Our youth, sons and daughters, who are joining government services, have to make transparency their priority. I always felt the pain of the people of Jammu and Kashmir whenever I would meet them earlier. Their angst was against corruption in the systems. People of Jammu and Kashmir hate corruption and are fed up with it. I would also like to praise Manoj Sinha ji and his team for working hard to end the malaise of corruption. It is now the responsibility of the youth who are becoming a part of the government to give new energy to the efforts of transparency and honest governance by becoming true companions of Manoj Sinha ji. I am sure that the youth who have got the appointment letters today will discharge the new responsibility with complete devotion and dedication. Jammu and Kashmir is the pride of every Indian. Together we have to take Jammu and Kashmir to new heights. We also have a huge goal to make India developed by 2047. Therefore, we need to engage in nation building with strong determination to realize this goal. Once again, I convey my best wishes to the sons and daughters of Jammu and Kashmir for this new beginning and for their bright future. Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.