Ministry of Defence
‘India-Africa Security Fellowship Programme’ at MP-IDSA launched during India-Africa Defence Dialogue on the sidelines of DefExpo 2022
19 OCT 2022 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
The India-Africa Defence Dialogue (IADD) was held on the sidelines of DefExpo 2022 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat on October 18, 2022. The Gandhinagar Declaration, adopted as the outcome document of the second edition of the IADD, charted out new areas for enhancing the India-Africa defence and security partnership.
During the IADD, in keeping with the new proposals of the Gandhinagar Declaration, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched the ‘India-Africa Security Fellowship Programme’ and released its brochure by handing it over to Director General, Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses (MP-IDSA).
MP-IDSA, the knowledge partner for the IADD, will host the Fellowship Programme. The fellowship will give an opportunity to African scholars to pursue research on defence and security issues in India. The fellows would be attached with the MP-IDSA for a period of 1-3 months. A stipend would also be provided to the scholar. Further details of the application procedure may be gathered from the MP-IDSA website (https://www.idsa.in/).
Click here to see IADD-Fellowship Brochure

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட கண்காட்சி 2022-ன் ஒரு பகுதியாக மனோகர் பாரிக்கர் – பாதுகாப்பு படிப்பு மற்றும் பகுப்பாய்வு நிறுவனத்தில் இந்தியா-ஆப்பிரிக்கா பாதுகாப்பு பரிமாற்றத் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது
19 OCT 2022 9:20AM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட கண்காட்சி 2022-க்கு இடையே இந்தியா-ஆப்பிரிக்கா பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான பேச்சுக்கள் குஜராத் மாநிலம் காந்திநகரில் அக்டோபர் 18, 2022 அன்று நடைபெற்றது.
அப்போது இந்தியா-ஆப்பிரிக்கா பாதுகாப்பு பரிமாற்றத் திட்டத்தை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். அதற்கான கையேட்டை வெளியிட்ட அவர் அதனை பாதுகாப்பு படிப்பு மற்றும் பகுப்பாய்வுக்கான மனோகர் பாரிக்கர் நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குனரிடம் ஒப்படைத்தார்.
இந்த பரிமாற்றத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான ஆராய்ச்சியில் ஈடுபட ஆப்பிரிக்க அறிஞர்களுக்கு வாய்ப்பளிக்கப்படும். அத்துடன் அவர்களுக்கு உதவித் தொகையும் வழங்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1869040