Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says work is nearly complete on Churhat bypass including the Twin Tunnel on the Rewa-Sidhi section of NH 75E in Madhya Pradesh
Twin tunnel will result in zero interference to movement of wildlife in the forest: Shri Gadkari
18 OCT 2022 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
In a series of tweets Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari informed that work is nearly complete on Churhat bypass including the Twin Tunnel on the Rewa-Sidhi section of NH 75E in Madhya Pradesh.
The Minister said moving forward with the vision of sustainable development and ensuring the harmonious coexistence of Man, Nature & Wildlife, this bypass has a Twin tunnel that will result in zero interference to movement of wildlife in the forest.
Shri Gadkari said as a result of the diversion of traffic, the natural habitat where 'White Tiger Mohan' lived, has been found to be restored. He said suitable number of Underpasses will reduce possibilities for road accidents and ensure road safety. The construction of the tunnel will reduce bottleneck traffic at Mohaniya Ghat and provide smooth transit, he added.
The Minister said the construction of Twin Tube Tunnel has reduced the distance between Rewa to Sidhi by about 7 km with improved geometrics that will also reduce the travel time by 45 mins.
Shri Gadkari said transforming New India with Sustainability is the hallmark of our Good Governance under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا ہے کہ مدھیہ پردیش میں این ایچ 75 ای کے ریوا-سدھی سیکشن پر دوہرے سرنگ سمیت چورہاٹ بائی پاس پر کام تقریباً مکمل ہو چکا ہے
دوہرے سرنگ بننے کے نتیجے میں جنگل میں جنگلی حیات کی نقل و حرکت میں کوئی دشواری نہیں ہوگی: جناب گڈکری
18 OCT 2022 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے ایک سلسلے وار ٹوئٹ میں بتایا کہ مدھیہ پردیش میں این ایچ 75 ای کے ریوا-سدھی سیکشن پر دوہرے سرنگ سمیت چورہٹ بائی پاس پر کام تقریباً مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ پائیدار ترقی اور انسان، فطرت اور جنگلی حیات کے ہم آہنگ بقائے باہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے وژن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، اس بائی پاس پر ایک دوہرے سرنگ کی تعمیر کے نتیجے میں جنگل میں جنگلی حیات کی نقل و حرکت میں کسی طرح کی دشواری نہیں ہوگی۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ ٹریفک کے رخ موڑنے کے نتیجے میں، وہ قدرتی مسکن جہاں ‘سفید ٹائیگر موہن’ رہتا تھا، کو بحال کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انڈر پاسز کی مناسب تعداد سڑک حادثات کے امکانات کو کم کرے گی اور سڑک کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنائے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سرنگ کی تعمیر سے موہنیا گھاٹ پر آمدورفت میں حائل رکاوٹوں میں کمی آئے گی اور آمدورفت میں آسانی ہو گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ دوہرے ٹیوب ٹنل کی تعمیر سے ریوا سے سدھی کے درمیان فاصلہ تقریباً 7 کلومیٹر کم ہو گیا ہے جس سے جیومیٹرکس میں بہتری آئی ہے اور اس سے سفر کا وقت بھی 45 منٹ کم ہو ہوگیا ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ نئے ہندوستان کو پائیداری کے ساتھ تبدیل کرنا وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ہماری گڈ گورننس کی پہچان ہے۔