सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा- मध्य प्रदेश में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 75ई के रीवा-सीधी खंड पर दोहरी सुरंग सहित चुरहट बाईपास पर काम लगभग पूरा हो चुका है
दोहरी सुरंग से जंगल में वन्यजीवों की आवाजाही में कोई हस्तक्षेप नहीं होगा: श्री गडकरी
18 OCT 2022 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने अपने श्रृंखलाबद्ध ट्वीट के माध्यम से जानकारी दी है कि मध्य प्रदेश में एनएच 75ई के रीवा-सीधी खंड पर दोहरी सुरंग सहित चुरहट बाईपास पर काम लगभग पूरा हो गया है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि सतत विकास के दृष्टिकोण से प्रगति के पथ पर आगे बढ़ते हुए और मनुष्य, प्रकृति और वन्यजीवों के सामंजस्यपूर्ण सह-अस्तित्व को सुनिश्चित करते हुए, इस बाईपास में दोरही सुरंग है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप जंगल में वन्यजीवों की आवाजाही में बिना किसी हस्तक्षेप के होगी।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि ट्रैफिक डायवर्जन के परिणामस्वरूप 'व्हाइट टाइगर मोहन' के प्राकृतिक आवास को बहाल किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि उचित संख्या में अंडरपास सड़क दुर्घटनाओं की संभावनाओं को कम करेंगे और सड़क सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि सुरंग के निर्माण से मोहनिया घाट पर यातायात की बाधा कम होगी और आवागमन सुगम होगा।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि ट्विन ट्यूब टनल के निर्माण से रीवा से सीधी के बीच की दूरी में सुधार के साथ लगभग 7 किमी की दूरी कम हो गई है, जिससे यात्रा के समय में भी 45 मिनट की कमी आएगी।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि नए भारत को स्थिरता के साथ बदलना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में हमारे सुशासन की पहचान है।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says work is nearly complete on Churhat bypass including the Twin Tunnel on the Rewa-Sidhi section of NH 75E in Madhya Pradesh
Twin tunnel will result in zero interference to movement of wildlife in the forest: Shri Gadkari
18 OCT 2022 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
In a series of tweets Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari informed that work is nearly complete on Churhat bypass including the Twin Tunnel on the Rewa-Sidhi section of NH 75E in Madhya Pradesh.
The Minister said moving forward with the vision of sustainable development and ensuring the harmonious coexistence of Man, Nature & Wildlife, this bypass has a Twin tunnel that will result in zero interference to movement of wildlife in the forest.
Shri Gadkari said as a result of the diversion of traffic, the natural habitat where 'White Tiger Mohan' lived, has been found to be restored. He said suitable number of Underpasses will reduce possibilities for road accidents and ensure road safety. The construction of the tunnel will reduce bottleneck traffic at Mohaniya Ghat and provide smooth transit, he added.
The Minister said the construction of Twin Tube Tunnel has reduced the distance between Rewa to Sidhi by about 7 km with improved geometrics that will also reduce the travel time by 45 mins.
Shri Gadkari said transforming New India with Sustainability is the hallmark of our Good Governance under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.