Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates 75 Digital Banking Units across 75 districts to the nation
“We have given top priority to ensure that banking services reach the last mile”
“A whole new world of possibilities opens up when financial partnerships are combined with digital partnerships”
“Today the number of branches per one lakh adult citizens in India is more than countries like Germany, China and South Africa”
“The IMF has praised India's digital banking infrastructure”
“The World Bank has even gone so far as to say that India has become a leader in ensuring social security through digitization”
“Banking today has gone beyond financial transactions and has also become a medium of ‘Good Governance’ and ‘Better Service Delivery’”
“If Jan Dhan accounts had laid the foundation of financial inclusion in the country, then Fintech would form the basis of financial revolution”
“Today the entire country is experiencing the power of Jan Dhan Bank accounts”
“The economy of any country is as progressive as its banking system is strong”
16 OCT 2022 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated 75 Digital Banking Units (DBU) across 75 districts to the nation via video conferencing.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister started by stressing that the 75 Digital Banking Units (DBU) will further financial inclusion and enhance banking experience for citizens. “DBU is a big step in the direction of Ease of Living for the common citizens”, he said. The Prime Minister informed that in such a banking setup, the government aims to provide maximum services with minimum infrastructure, and all of this will happen digitally without involving any paperwork. It will also simplify the banking procedure while also providing a robust and secure banking system. “People living in small towns and villages will find benefits like transferring money to availing loans. Digital Banking Units are another big step in that direction which is going on in the country to make the life of common man of India easier”, he added.
The Prime Minister said that the aim of the government is to empower the common citizen and make them powerful, and as a result, policies were made keeping in mind the last person and the entire government moving in the direction of their welfare. He pointed out the two areas on which the government worked simultaneously. First, reforming, strengthening, and making the banking system transparent, and secondly financial inclusion.
Recalling the traditional ways of the past where people had to go to the bank, the Prime Minister said that this government transformed the approach by bringing the bank to the people. “We have given top priority to ensure that banking services reach the last mile”, he said. A huge change from the days when it was expected that poor will go to the bank to a scenario when the banks were going on the doorstep of the poor. This involved reduction of distance between the poor and the banks. “We not only removed the physical distance but, most importantly, we removed the psychological distance.” Highest priority was given to cover far flung areas with banking. The Prime Minister informed that today more than 99 percent of villages in India have a bank branch, banking outlet or a ‘banking mitra’ within 5 km radius. “Extensive Post Office network too was harnessed via India Post Banks for providing the banking needs to the common citizens”, he said. “Today the number of branches per one lakh adult citizens in India is more than countries like Germany, China and South Africa”, he added.
Despite initial misgivings in certain sections, the Prime Minister said, “today the entire country is experiencing the power of Jan Dhan Bank accounts.” He informed that these accounts enabled the government to provide insurance to the vulnerable at a very low premium. “This opened the way for loans for the poor without collateral and provided Direct Benefit Transfer to the accounts of the target beneficiaries. These accounts were the key modality for providing homes, toilets, gas subsidy, and benefits of schemes for farmers could be ensured seamlessly”, he said. The Prime Minister acknowledged the global recognition for India’s digital banking infrastructure. “The IMF has praised India's digital banking infrastructure. The credit for this goes to the poor, farmers and labourers of India, who have adopted new technologies, made it a part of their lives”, he emphasised.
“UPI has opened up new possibilities for India,” the Prime Minister continued, “When financial partnerships are combined with digital partnerships, a whole new world of possibilities opens up. A huge example like UPI is before us. India is proud of this as it is the first technology of its kind in the world.” He informed that today 70 crore indigenous Rupay cards are in operation, a vast change from the days of foreign players and the elite nature of such products. “This combination of technology and economy is enhancing the dignity and affordability for the poor and empowering the middle class, while at the same time it is also eliminating the digital divide of the country”, he said. He also praised the role of DBT in eliminating corruption and said that more than 25 lakh crore rupees have been transferred in various schemes via DBT. He informed that he will transfer the next instalment to the farmers tomorrow. “Today the whole world is appreciating this DBT and the digital power of India. Today it is being seen as a global model. The World Bank has even gone so far as to say that India has become a leader in ensuring social security through digitization”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister informed that fintech is at the heart of India's policies and efforts, and it is playing a key role in shaping the future. Digital banking units will further expand this capability of fintech. “If Jan Dhan accounts had laid the foundation of financial inclusion in the country, then Fintech would form the basis of financial revolution”, he said.
Referring to the government’s announcement of the launch of a digital currency based on blockchain technology, the Prime Minister pointed out that “Be it digital currency in the coming times, or digital transactions in today's time, apart from the economy, many important aspects are associated with them”. He listed the savings, elimination of the hassle of physical currency and environmental benefits as key advantages. The Prime Minister pointed out that paper and ink for currency printing are imported, and by adopting a digital economy we are contributing to a self-reliant India while also benefiting the environment by reducing the consumption of paper.
The Prime Minister pointed out that banking today has gone beyond financial transactions and has also become a medium of ‘Good Governance’ and ‘Better Service Delivery’. Today, this system has given rise to immense possibilities for growth for the private sector and small-scale industries as well. He further added that there is hardly any area in India in which product and service delivery through technology is not creating a new startup ecosystem. “Digital economy today is a great strength of our economy, of our startup world, of Make in India and of self-reliant India”, he said. “Today our small industries, our MSMEs are also participating in government tenders through a system like GEM. They are getting new business opportunities. So far, orders worth Rs 2.5 lakh crore have been placed on GEM. Many more new opportunities will now arise in this direction through digital banking units”, he added.
“The economy of any country is as progressive as its banking system is strong”, the Prime Minister remarked. He informed that the country has shifted from the pre-2014 ‘phone banking’ system to digital banking in the last 8 years, and as a result, India's economy is moving forward with a continuum. Recalling the old ways, the Prime Minister pointed out that before 2014, the banks used to get phone calls to decide their functioning. He further added that phone banking politics had made the banks unsafe and made the country's economy insecure by sowing the seeds of thousands of crores of scams.
Throwing light on how the present government had transformed the system, the Prime Minister informed that transparency has been the main focus. He continued, “After bringing transparency in the identification of NPAs, lakhs of crores of rupees were brought back into the banking system. We recapitalized banks, took action against willful defaulters, and reformed the Prevention of Corruption Act.” He further noted that the resolution of NPA-related issues was expedited with the help of IBC while promoting the use of technology and analytics for loans, for the creation of a transparent and scientific system. “Decisions such as the merger of banks were victims of policy paralysis and the country took them boldly. The results of these decisions are before us today”, he added. He informed that a new self-driven mechanism is now being created for the banking system through new initiatives like digital banking units and innovative use of Fintech. There is as much autonomy for the consumers, there is also the same convenience and transparency for the banks, he said while asking the stakeholders to take the movement further.
In concluding his address, the Prime Minister urged the small business owners from villages to completely move towards digital transactions. He also urged banks to connect 100 merchants with them for going totally digital for the benefit of the country. “I am sure, this initiative will take our banking system and economy to a stage which will be future-ready, and will have the capability to lead the global economy”, Shri Modi concluded.
Union Minister of Finance, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman and Governor of Reserve Bank of India, Shri Shaktikanta Das were among those present on occasion among others. Chief Ministers, Union Ministers, State Ministers, Members of Parliament, banking leaders, experts and beneficiaries were connected via video conferencing.
Background
In yet another measure to deepen financial inclusion, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated 75 Digital Banking Units (DBUs) to the nation via video conferencing.
As part of the Union budget speech for 2022-23, the Finance Minister announced setting up the 75 DBUs in 75 districts to commemorate our country's 75 years of independence. The DBUs are being set up with the objective to ensure the benefits of digital banking reach every nook and corner of the country and will cover all the States and Union territories. 11 Public Sector Banks, 12 Private Sector Banks and one Small Finance Bank are participating in the endeavour.
DBUs will be brick-and-mortar outlets which will provide a variety of digital banking facilities to people such as opening savings accounts, balance-check, print passbooks, transfer of funds, investment in fixed deposits, loan applications, stop-payment instructions for cheques issued, applying for credit/debit cards, view statement of account, pay taxes, pay bills, make nominations, etc.
DBUs will enable customers to have cost-effective, convenient access and enhanced digital experience of banking products and services throughout the year. They will spread Digital Financial Literacy and special emphasis will be given to customer education on cyber security awareness and safeguards. Also, there shall be adequate digital mechanisms to offer real-time assistance and redress customer grievances arising from business and services provided by the DBUs directly or through Business Facilitators/ Correspondents.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 75 जिलों में 75 डिजिटल बैंकिंग इकाइयां राष्ट्र को समर्पित की
"हमने बैंकिंग सेवाओं को दूर-सुदूर में घर-घर तक पहुंचाने को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी"
"वित्तीय भागीदारी जब डिजिटल भागीदारी से जुड़ जाती है तो संभावनाओं का एक नया संसार खुलने लगता है"
"आज भारत में प्रति एक लाख वयस्क नागरिकों पर शाखाओं की संख्या जर्मनी, चीन और दक्षिण अफ्रीका जैसे देशों से अधिक है"
"आईएमएफ ने भारत के डिजिटल बैंकिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की प्रशंसा की है"
" यहां तक कि विश्व बैंक भी कह चुका है कि भारत डिजिटलीकरण के माध्यम से सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में अग्रणी बन गया है"
"बैंकिंग आज वित्तीय लेन-देन से कहीं आगे बढ़कर ‘गुड गवर्नेंस’ और ‘बेटर सर्विस डिलीवरी’ का भी एक माध्यम बन चुकी है"
"जहां जन धन खातों ने देश में वित्तीय समावेशन की नींव रखी, वहीं फिनटेक वित्तीय क्रांति का आधार बनेगा"
"आज पूरा देश जन धन बैंक खातों की ताकत को महसूस कर रहा है"
"किसी भी देश की अर्थव्यवस्था उतनी ही प्रगतिशील होती है, जितनी उसकी बैंकिंग प्रणाली मजबूत होती है"
16 OCT 2022 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से देश के 75 जिलों में 75 डिजिटल बैंकिंग इकाइयां (डीबीयू) राष्ट्र को समर्पित कीं।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि 75 डिजिटल बैंकिंग इकाइयां (डीबीयू) वित्तीय समावेशन को आगे बढ़ाएंगी और नागरिकों को बेहतर बैंकिंग सेवा का अनुभव भी कराएंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि ये एक ऐसी विशेष बैंकिंग व्यवस्था है जो न्यूनतम डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर से अधिकतम सेवाएं देने का काम करेगी। ये सेवाएं कागजी लिखापढ़ी और झंझटों से मुक्त होंगी, और पहले से कहीं ज्यादा आसान होंगी। यानी, इनमें सुविधा होगी, और एक मजबूत डिजिटल बैंकिंग सुरक्षा भी होगी। उन्होंने कहा, “छोटे शहरों और गांवों में रहने वाले लोगों को धन हस्तांतरित करने से लेकर ऋण प्राप्त करने जैसे लाभ मिलेंगे। भारत के सामान्य लोगों के जीवन को आसान बनाने का जो अभियान देश में चल रहा है, डिजिटल बैंकिंग यूनिट्स उस दिशा में एक और बड़ा कदम है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारी सरकार का लक्ष्य भारत के सामान्य लोगों को इंपावर करना है, उसे पावरफुल बनाना है। इसलिए, हमने समाज के अंतिम पायदान पर खड़े व्यक्ति को ध्यान में रखकर नीतियां बनाई, और पूरी सरकार उसकी सुविधा और प्रगति के रास्ते पर चली। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने दो चीजों पर एक साथ काम किया। पहला-बैंकिंग व्यवस्था को सुधारना उसे मजबूत करना उसमें पारदर्शिता लाना और दूसरा- वित्तीय समावेश करना।
अतीत के पारंपरिक तरीकों को याद करते हुए जहां लोगों को बैंक जाना पड़ता था, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस सरकार ने बैंकों को लोगों तक पहुंचा कर इस तरीके को बदल दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "हमने बैंकिंग सेवाओं को दूर-सुदूर में घर-घर तक पहुंचाने को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी।उन दिनों की तुलना में एक बड़ा बदलाव आया है जब गरीब लोगों को बैंकों तक जाना पड़ता था। आज के दौर में खुद बैंक गरीबों के दरवाजे तक पहुंच रहे हैं। इससे गरीब लोगों और बैंकों की बीच की दूरी कम हो गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "हमने न केवल भौतिक दूरी को हटा दिया, बल्कि सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि हमने मनोवैज्ञानिक दूरी को भी दूर कर दिया।" बैंकिंग के साथ दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों को कवर करने के लिए सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी गई थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज भारत के 99 प्रतिशत से अधिक गांवों में 5 किमी के दायरे में कोई न कोई बैंक शाखा, बैंकिंग आउटलेट या 'बैंकिंग मित्र' है। उन्होंने कहा, "आम नागरिकों को बैंकिंग की जरूरतें पूरी करने के लिए इंडिया पोस्ट बैंकों के माध्यम से व्यापक डाकघर नेटवर्क का भी उपयोग किया गया है।" उन्होंने कहा, "आज भारत में प्रति एक लाख वयस्क नागरिकों पर जितनी बैंक शाखाएं मौजूद हैं, वह जर्मनी, चीन और दक्षिण अफ्रीका जैसे देशों से अधिक है।"
कुछ वर्गों में शुरुआती गलतफहमी के बावजूद, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आज पूरा देश जन धन बैंक खातों की ताकत को महसूस कर रहा है।" उन्होंने बताया कि इन खातों ने सरकार को कमजोर लोगों को बहुत कम प्रीमियम पर बीमा प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा, “इसने बिना जमानत के गरीबों के लिए ऋण का रास्ता खोल दिया और लक्षित लाभार्थियों के खातों में प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण प्रदान किया। ये खाते घर, शौचालय, गैस सब्सिडी प्रदान करने के प्रमुख साधन हैं, और किसानों के लिए योजनाओं का लाभ निर्बाध रूप से सुनिश्चित किया जा सका।प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के डिजिटल बैंकिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए वैश्विक प्रशंसा के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, “आईएमएफ ने भारत के डिजिटल बैंकिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की प्रशंसा की है। इसका श्रेय भारत के गरीबों, किसानों और मजदूरों को जाता है, जिन्होंने नई तकनीकों को अपनाया, उसे अपने जीवन का हिस्सा बनाया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "यूपीआई ने भारत के लिए नई संभावनाएं खोली हैं। वित्तीय भागीदारी जब डिजिटल भागीदारी से जुड़ जाती है तो संभावनाओं का एक नया संसार खुलने लगता है। यूपीआई जैसा बड़ा उदाहरण हमारे सामने है। भारत को इस पर गर्व है क्योंकि यह दुनिया में अपनी तरह की पहली तकनीक है।" उन्होंने कहा कि आज 70 करोड़ स्वदेशी रुपे कार्ड उपयोग किए जा रहे हैं, जो विदेशी कंपनियों और उच्च वर्गों के ऐसे उत्पादों के इस्तेमाल की तुलना में बहुत बड़ा बदलाव है। उन्होंने कहा, "प्रौद्योगिकी और अर्थव्यवस्था का यह संयोजन गरीबों के लिए गरिमा और सामर्थ्य को बढ़ा रहा है और मध्यम वर्ग को सशक्त बना रहा है, साथ ही यह देश के डिजिटल विभाजन को भी खत्म कर रहा है।उन्होंने भ्रष्टाचार को खत्म करने में डीबीटी की भूमिका की भी प्रशंसा की और कहा कि 25 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि डीबीटी के माध्यम से विभिन्न योजनाओं में अंतरित की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि वे कल किसानों को अगली किस्त की धनराशि अंतरित करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “भारत की इस डीबीटी और डिजिटल ताकत को आज पूरी दुनिया सराह रही है इसे आज एक ग्लोबल मॉडल के रूप में देखा जा रहा है। यहां तक कि विश्व बैंक कह रहा है कि भारत डिजिटलीकरण के माध्यम से सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में अग्रणी बन गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज फिनटेक भारत की नीतियों के, भारत के प्रयासों के केंद्र में है, और भविष्य को दिशा दे रहा है। डिजिटल बैंकिंग यूनिट्स फिनटेक के इस सामर्थ्य को नया विस्तार देंगी। उन्होंने कहा, "जहां जन धन खातों ने देश में वित्तीय समावेशन की नींव रखी, वहीं फिनटेक वित्तीय क्रांति का आधार तैयार करेगा।"
ब्लॉकचेन तकनीक पर आधारित डिजिटल करेंसी के लॉन्च की सरकार की घोषणा का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आने वाले समय में डिजिटल करेंसी हो या आज के समय में डिजिटल ट्रांजैक्शन, उनके साथ अर्थव्यवस्था के अलावा कई महत्वपूर्ण पहलू जुड़े हुए हैं।" उन्होंने बचत, भौतिक मुद्रा संबंधी परेशानी को दूर करने और पर्यावरण से जुड़े फायदे को प्रमुख लाभों के रूप में गिनाया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मुद्रा छपाई के लिए कागज और स्याही का आयात किया जाता है, और एक डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था को अपनाकर हम एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत में योगदान दे रहे हैं, जबकि कागज की खपत को कम करके पर्यावरण को भी लाभ पहुंचा रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बैंकिंग आज वित्तीय लेन-देन से कहीं आगे बढ़कर गुड गवर्नेंसऔर बेटर सर्विस डिलीवरीका भी एक माध्यम बन चुकी है। आज इस व्यवस्था ने निजी क्षेत्र और लघु उद्योगों के लिए भी विकास की अपार संभावनाओं को जन्म दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में शायद ही कोई ऐसा क्षेत्र हो जहां प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से उत्पाद और सर्विस डिलीवरी एक नया स्टार्टअप इको-सिस्टम नहीं बन रहा हो। उन्होंने कहा, "डिजिटल इकोनॉमी आज हमारी इकोनॉमी की, हमारे स्टार्टअप वर्ल्ड की, मेक इन इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की बड़ी ताकत है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “आज हमारे छोटे उद्योग, हमारे एमएसएमई भी जीईएम जैसी प्रणाली के माध्यम से सरकारी निविदाओं में भाग ले रहे हैं। उन्हें व्यापार के नए अवसर मिल रहे हैं। जीईएम पर अब तक 2.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये के ऑर्डर दिए जा चुके हैं। डिजिटल बैंकिंग इकाइयों के माध्यम से इस दिशा में अब कई और नए अवसर पैदा होंगे।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "किसी भी देश की अर्थव्यवस्था उतनी ही प्रगतिशील होती है, जितनी उसकी बैंकिंग प्रणाली मजबूत होती है।" उन्होंने बताया कि देश पिछले 8 वर्षों में 2014 से पहले की 'फोन बैंकिंग' प्रणाली से निकलकर डिजिटल बैंकिंग में प्रवेश कर गया है, और इसके परिणामस्वरूप, भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था निरंतरता के साथ आगे बढ़ रही है। पुराने तरीकों को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि 2014 से पहले, बैंकों को अपने कामकाज का फैसला करने के लिए फोन आते थे। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि फोन बैंकिंग की राजनीति ने बैंकों को असुरक्षित बना दिया और हजारों करोड़ के घोटालों के बीज बोकर देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को असुरक्षित बना दिया।
वर्तमान सरकार ने किस प्रकार व्यवस्था में परिवर्तन किया है, इस पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि पारदर्शिता पर मुख्य फोकस रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, 'एनपीए की पहचान में पारदर्शिता लाने के बाद बैंकिंग सिस्टम में लाखों करोड़ रुपये वापस लाए गए। हमने बैंकों का पुनर्पूंजीकरण किया, विलफुल डिफॉल्टरों (जानबूझकर कर्ज नहीं चुकाने वाले) के खिलाफ कार्रवाई की और भ्रष्टाचार निवारण अधिनियम में सुधार किया। उन्होंने कहा कि एक पारदर्शी व वैज्ञानिक प्रणाली के निर्माण की दिशा में ऋण के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और विश्लेषण के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देते हुए आईबीसी की मदद से एनपीए से संबंधित मुद्दों के समाधान में तेजी लाई गई। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “बैंकों के विलय जैसे निर्णय नीतिगत निष्क्रियता के शिकार थे और देश ने पूरी हिम्मत से उसे चुनौती के रूप में स्वीकार किया। इन फैसलों के नतीजे आज हमारे सामने हैं।" उन्होंने बताया कि डिजिटल बैंकिंग इकाइयों की नई शुरुआत और फिनटेक के अभिनव उपयोग जैसी नई पहलों के माध्यम से अब बैंकिंग प्रणाली के लिए एक नया स्व-चालित तंत्र बनाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि उपभोक्ताओं के लिए जितनी स्वायत्तता है, बैंकों के लिए भी उतनी ही सुविधा और पारदर्शिता है, उन्होंने हितधारकों से अभियान को आगे बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया।
अपने संबोधन के समापन में, प्रधानमंत्री ने गांवों के छोटे कारोबारियों से पूरी तरह से डिजिटल लेनदेन की ओर बढ़ने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने बैंकों से देश के लाभ के लिए पूरी तरह से डिजिटल लेन-देन के लिए 100 व्यापारियों को उनके साथ जोड़ने का भी आग्रह किया। अंत में श्री मोदी ने कहा, "मुझे विश्वास है, यह पहल हमारी बैंकिंग सिस्टम और इकोनॉमी को एक ऐसे चरण में ले जाएगी जो फ्यूचर-रेडी होगी, और वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था का नेतृत्व करने की काबिलियत रखेगी।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण और भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के गवर्नर श्री शक्तिकांत दास सहित अन्य लोग उपस्थित थे। मुख्यमंत्रियों, केंद्रीय मंत्रियों, राज्य मंत्रियों, संसद सदस्यों, बैंकिंग प्रमुखों, विशेषज्ञों और लाभार्थियों को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से जोड़ा गया।
पृष्ठभूमि
वित्तीय समावेशन को और भी अधिक सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में एक और कदम उठाते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से 75 डिजिटल बैंकिंग इकाइयों (डीबीयू) को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया।
2022-23 के केंद्रीय बजट भाषण के हिस्से के रूप में, वित्त मंत्री ने हमारे देश की आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में 75 जिलों में 75 डीबीयू स्थापित करने की घोषणा की थी। डीबीयू की स्थापना का उद्देश्य डिजिटल बैंकिंग का लाभ देश के कोने-कोने तक पहुंचाना है, जो सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कवर करेगा। 11 सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक, 12 निजी क्षेत्र के बैंक और एक लघु वित्त बैंक इस पहल में भाग ले रहे हैं।
डीबीयू ऐसे आधारभूत आउटलेट होंगे, जो लोगों को विभिन्न प्रकार की डिजिटल बैंकिंग सुविधाएं प्रदान करेंगे जैसे कि बचत खाता खोलना, बैलेंस-चेक, प्रिंट पासबुक, फंड ट्रांसफर, फिक्स्ड डिपॉजिट में निवेश, ऋण आवेदन, स्टॉप-पेमेंट निर्देश, जारी किए गए चेक, क्रेडिट/डेबिट कार्ड के लिए आवेदन करना, खाते का विवरण देखना, करों का भुगतान करना, बिलों का भुगतान करना, नामांकन करना आदि।
डीबीयू ग्राहकों को पूरे वर्ष बैंकिंग उत्पादों और सेवाओं तक किफायती, सुविधाजनक पहुंच व बेहतर डिजिटल अनुभव प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाएगा। वे डिजिटल वित्तीय साक्षरता का प्रसार करेंगे और साइबर सुरक्षा जागरूकता के साथ-साथ सुरक्षा संबंधी उपायों पर ग्राहक शिक्षा पर विशेष जोर दिया जाएगा। साथ ही, डीबीयू द्वारा सीधे या बिजनेस फैसिलिटेटरों/कॉरेस्पोंडेंट के माध्यम से प्रदान की जाने वाली व्यापार और सेवाओं से उत्पन्न होने वाली तत्काल सहायता और ग्राहकों की शिकायतों का निवारण करने के लिए पर्याप्त डिजिटल तंत्र होना चाहिए।