Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates 75 Digital Banking Units across 75 districts to the nation
“We have given top priority to ensure that banking services reach the last mile”
“A whole new world of possibilities opens up when financial partnerships are combined with digital partnerships”
“Today the number of branches per one lakh adult citizens in India is more than countries like Germany, China and South Africa”
“The IMF has praised India's digital banking infrastructure”
“The World Bank has even gone so far as to say that India has become a leader in ensuring social security through digitization”
“Banking today has gone beyond financial transactions and has also become a medium of ‘Good Governance’ and ‘Better Service Delivery’”
“If Jan Dhan accounts had laid the foundation of financial inclusion in the country, then Fintech would form the basis of financial revolution”
“Today the entire country is experiencing the power of Jan Dhan Bank accounts”
“The economy of any country is as progressive as its banking system is strong”
16 OCT 2022 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated 75 Digital Banking Units (DBU) across 75 districts to the nation via video conferencing.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister started by stressing that the 75 Digital Banking Units (DBU) will further financial inclusion and enhance banking experience for citizens. “DBU is a big step in the direction of Ease of Living for the common citizens”, he said. The Prime Minister informed that in such a banking setup, the government aims to provide maximum services with minimum infrastructure, and all of this will happen digitally without involving any paperwork. It will also simplify the banking procedure while also providing a robust and secure banking system. “People living in small towns and villages will find benefits like transferring money to availing loans. Digital Banking Units are another big step in that direction which is going on in the country to make the life of common man of India easier”, he added.
The Prime Minister said that the aim of the government is to empower the common citizen and make them powerful, and as a result, policies were made keeping in mind the last person and the entire government moving in the direction of their welfare. He pointed out the two areas on which the government worked simultaneously. First, reforming, strengthening, and making the banking system transparent, and secondly financial inclusion.
Recalling the traditional ways of the past where people had to go to the bank, the Prime Minister said that this government transformed the approach by bringing the bank to the people. “We have given top priority to ensure that banking services reach the last mile”, he said. A huge change from the days when it was expected that poor will go to the bank to a scenario when the banks were going on the doorstep of the poor. This involved reduction of distance between the poor and the banks. “We not only removed the physical distance but, most importantly, we removed the psychological distance.” Highest priority was given to cover far flung areas with banking. The Prime Minister informed that today more than 99 percent of villages in India have a bank branch, banking outlet or a ‘banking mitra’ within 5 km radius. “Extensive Post Office network too was harnessed via India Post Banks for providing the banking needs to the common citizens”, he said. “Today the number of branches per one lakh adult citizens in India is more than countries like Germany, China and South Africa”, he added.
Despite initial misgivings in certain sections, the Prime Minister said, “today the entire country is experiencing the power of Jan Dhan Bank accounts.” He informed that these accounts enabled the government to provide insurance to the vulnerable at a very low premium. “This opened the way for loans for the poor without collateral and provided Direct Benefit Transfer to the accounts of the target beneficiaries. These accounts were the key modality for providing homes, toilets, gas subsidy, and benefits of schemes for farmers could be ensured seamlessly”, he said. The Prime Minister acknowledged the global recognition for India’s digital banking infrastructure. “The IMF has praised India's digital banking infrastructure. The credit for this goes to the poor, farmers and labourers of India, who have adopted new technologies, made it a part of their lives”, he emphasised.
“UPI has opened up new possibilities for India,” the Prime Minister continued, “When financial partnerships are combined with digital partnerships, a whole new world of possibilities opens up. A huge example like UPI is before us. India is proud of this as it is the first technology of its kind in the world.” He informed that today 70 crore indigenous Rupay cards are in operation, a vast change from the days of foreign players and the elite nature of such products. “This combination of technology and economy is enhancing the dignity and affordability for the poor and empowering the middle class, while at the same time it is also eliminating the digital divide of the country”, he said. He also praised the role of DBT in eliminating corruption and said that more than 25 lakh crore rupees have been transferred in various schemes via DBT. He informed that he will transfer the next instalment to the farmers tomorrow. “Today the whole world is appreciating this DBT and the digital power of India. Today it is being seen as a global model. The World Bank has even gone so far as to say that India has become a leader in ensuring social security through digitization”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister informed that fintech is at the heart of India's policies and efforts, and it is playing a key role in shaping the future. Digital banking units will further expand this capability of fintech. “If Jan Dhan accounts had laid the foundation of financial inclusion in the country, then Fintech would form the basis of financial revolution”, he said.
Referring to the government’s announcement of the launch of a digital currency based on blockchain technology, the Prime Minister pointed out that “Be it digital currency in the coming times, or digital transactions in today's time, apart from the economy, many important aspects are associated with them”. He listed the savings, elimination of the hassle of physical currency and environmental benefits as key advantages. The Prime Minister pointed out that paper and ink for currency printing are imported, and by adopting a digital economy we are contributing to a self-reliant India while also benefiting the environment by reducing the consumption of paper.
The Prime Minister pointed out that banking today has gone beyond financial transactions and has also become a medium of ‘Good Governance’ and ‘Better Service Delivery’. Today, this system has given rise to immense possibilities for growth for the private sector and small-scale industries as well. He further added that there is hardly any area in India in which product and service delivery through technology is not creating a new startup ecosystem. “Digital economy today is a great strength of our economy, of our startup world, of Make in India and of self-reliant India”, he said. “Today our small industries, our MSMEs are also participating in government tenders through a system like GEM. They are getting new business opportunities. So far, orders worth Rs 2.5 lakh crore have been placed on GEM. Many more new opportunities will now arise in this direction through digital banking units”, he added.
“The economy of any country is as progressive as its banking system is strong”, the Prime Minister remarked. He informed that the country has shifted from the pre-2014 ‘phone banking’ system to digital banking in the last 8 years, and as a result, India's economy is moving forward with a continuum. Recalling the old ways, the Prime Minister pointed out that before 2014, the banks used to get phone calls to decide their functioning. He further added that phone banking politics had made the banks unsafe and made the country's economy insecure by sowing the seeds of thousands of crores of scams.
Throwing light on how the present government had transformed the system, the Prime Minister informed that transparency has been the main focus. He continued, “After bringing transparency in the identification of NPAs, lakhs of crores of rupees were brought back into the banking system. We recapitalized banks, took action against willful defaulters, and reformed the Prevention of Corruption Act.” He further noted that the resolution of NPA-related issues was expedited with the help of IBC while promoting the use of technology and analytics for loans, for the creation of a transparent and scientific system. “Decisions such as the merger of banks were victims of policy paralysis and the country took them boldly. The results of these decisions are before us today”, he added. He informed that a new self-driven mechanism is now being created for the banking system through new initiatives like digital banking units and innovative use of Fintech. There is as much autonomy for the consumers, there is also the same convenience and transparency for the banks, he said while asking the stakeholders to take the movement further.
In concluding his address, the Prime Minister urged the small business owners from villages to completely move towards digital transactions. He also urged banks to connect 100 merchants with them for going totally digital for the benefit of the country. “I am sure, this initiative will take our banking system and economy to a stage which will be future-ready, and will have the capability to lead the global economy”, Shri Modi concluded.
Union Minister of Finance, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman and Governor of Reserve Bank of India, Shri Shaktikanta Das were among those present on occasion among others. Chief Ministers, Union Ministers, State Ministers, Members of Parliament, banking leaders, experts and beneficiaries were connected via video conferencing.
Background
In yet another measure to deepen financial inclusion, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated 75 Digital Banking Units (DBUs) to the nation via video conferencing.
As part of the Union budget speech for 2022-23, the Finance Minister announced setting up the 75 DBUs in 75 districts to commemorate our country's 75 years of independence. The DBUs are being set up with the objective to ensure the benefits of digital banking reach every nook and corner of the country and will cover all the States and Union territories. 11 Public Sector Banks, 12 Private Sector Banks and one Small Finance Bank are participating in the endeavour.
DBUs will be brick-and-mortar outlets which will provide a variety of digital banking facilities to people such as opening savings accounts, balance-check, print passbooks, transfer of funds, investment in fixed deposits, loan applications, stop-payment instructions for cheques issued, applying for credit/debit cards, view statement of account, pay taxes, pay bills, make nominations, etc.
DBUs will enable customers to have cost-effective, convenient access and enhanced digital experience of banking products and services throughout the year. They will spread Digital Financial Literacy and special emphasis will be given to customer education on cyber security awareness and safeguards. Also, there shall be adequate digital mechanisms to offer real-time assistance and redress customer grievances arising from business and services provided by the DBUs directly or through Business Facilitators/ Correspondents.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے 75 اضلاع میں 75 ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ یونٹوں کو قوم کے لئے وقف کیا
ہم نے اس بات کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دی ہے کہ بینکنگ خدمات کونے کونے تک پہنچیں
جب مالی ساجھیداری ڈیجیٹل ساجھیداری کے ساتھ یکجا ہوجاتی ہے تو امکانات کی ایک پوری دنیا کھل جاتی ہے
آج ہر ایک لاکھ بالغ شہریوں پر برانچوں کی تعداد جرمنی، چین اور جنوبی افریقہ جیسے ملکوں سے بھی زیادہ ہے
آئی ایم ایف نے ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ انفراسکٹرکچر کی تعریف کی ہے
عالمی بینک نے تو یہاں تک کہا ہے کہ ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے ذریعہ سماجی سیکورٹی کو یقینی بنانے میں ہندوستان ایک لیڈر بن چکا ہے
آج کی بینکنگ مالی لین دین سے بھی آگے بڑھ چکی ہے اور اچھی حکمرانی اور خدمات کی بہترفراہمی کاذریعہ بن گئی ہے
اگر جن دھن کھاتوں نے ملک میں مالی شمولیت کی بنیاد رکھی ہے فن ٹیک مالی انقلاب کی بنیاد بنے گا
آج پورا ملک جن دھن بینک اکاؤنٹس کا تجربہ حاصل کررہا ہے
کسی بھی ملک کی معیشت اتنی ہی ترقی پسند ہوتی ہے جتنا اس کا بینکنگ سسٹم مضبوط ہوتا ہے
16 OCT 2022 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ملک کے 75 اضلاع میں 75 ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ یونٹوں (ڈی بی یو) کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اجتماع سے خطاب کا آغاز اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کیا کہ 75 ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ یونٹیں (ڈی بی یو) مالیاتی شمولیت کو مزید آگے بڑھائیں گی اور شہریوں کے بینکنگ کے تجربے میں اضافہ کریں گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈی بی یو عام شہریوں کے لئے آسان زندگی کی سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ بینکاری کے اس طرح کے نظم کے ذریعہ حکومت چاہتی ہے کہ کم سے کم بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ زیادہ سے زیادہ خدمات فراہم کی جائیں اور یہ سب کچھ بغیر کسی کاغذی کارروائی کے ڈیجیٹل طور پر ہو۔ یہ بینکنگ کے طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک مضبوط اور بینکاری کا ایک محفوظ نظام بھی فراہم کرے گا۔ چھوٹے شہروں اور دیہاتوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو قرض حاصل کرنے کے لئے رقم کی منتقلی جیسے فوائد ملیں گے۔
ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ یونٹیں اس رُخ پر ایک اور بڑا قدم ہیں جس پر ملک میں ہندوستان کے عام آدمی کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے کے لئے کام چل رہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت کا مقصد عام شہریوں کو بااختیار اور انہیں طاقتور بنانا ہے۔اس طرح آخری فرد کو ذہن میں رکھ کر پالیسیاں بنائی گئی ہیں اور پوری حکومت ان کی فلاح و بہبود کی سمت میں گامزن ہے۔ انہوں نے ان دو شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی جن پر حکومت نے بیک وقت کام کیا ہے۔ پہلے شعبے کا تعلق اصلاحات، مضبوطی، اور بینکاری کے نظام کو شفاف بنانے سے ہے اور دوسرامالیاتی شمولیت کا ہے۔
ماضی کے روایتی طریقوں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جب لوگوں کو بینک جانا پڑتا تھا وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس حکومت نے بینک کو لوگوں تک پہنچا کر نقطہ نظر کو تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کو اولین ترجیح دی ہے کہ بینکنگ خدمات آخری منزل تک پہنچیں۔ یہ ایک بہت بڑی تبدیلی ہے۔ پہلے یہ توقع کی جاتی تھی کہ غریب بینک جائیں گے اور اب منظر نامہ یہ ہے کہ بینک غریبوں کی دہلیز پر جا رہے ہیں۔ اس تبدیل میں غریبوں اور بینکوں کے درمیان فاصلے کو کم کرنا شامل تھا۔
ہم نے نہ صرف جسمانی فاصلہ ختم کیا بلکہ اس سے بڑھ کر ہم نے نفسیاتی فاصلہ بھی ختم کیا۔ بینکنگ کے ساتھ دور دراز کے علاقوں کا احاطہ کرنے کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دی گئی۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ آج ہندوستان کے 99 فیصد سے زیادہ دیہات میں 5 کلومیٹر کے دائرے میں بینک کی شاخ، بینکنگ آؤٹ لیٹ یا 'بینکنگ متر' موجود ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ عام شہریوں کو بینکنگ کی ضروریات فراہم کرنے کے لئے انڈیا پوسٹ بینکوں کے ذریعے وسیع پوسٹ آفس نیٹ ورک کا بھی استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج ہندوستان میں فی ایک لاکھ بالغ شہری بینکوں کی شاخوں کی تعداد جرمنی، چین اور جنوبی افریقہ جیسے ممالک سے زیادہ ہے۔
کچھ طبقوں میں ابتدائی غلط فہمیوں کے باوجود وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج پورا ملک جن دھن بینک کھاتوں کی طاقت کا تجربہ کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ حکومت کو ان کھاتوں نے انتہائی کم پریمیم پر کمزور افراد کو انشورنس فراہم کرنے کے قابل بنایا۔ اس سے غریبوں کے لئے بغیر ضمانت کے قرضوں کا راستہ کھل گیا اور ہدف سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے کھاتوں میں براہ راست فائدہ کی منتقلی فراہم کی گئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کھاتے گھر، بیت الخلا، گیس سبسڈی فراہم کرنے کا کلیدی طریقہ تھے اور کسانوں کے لیے اسکیموں کے فوائد کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے یقینی بنایا جا سکتا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ انفراسٹرکچر کی عالمی پہچان کا اعتراف کیا۔ آئی ایم ایف نے ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ انفراسٹرکچر کی تعریف کی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس کا سہرا ہندوستان کے غریبوں، کسانوں اور مزدوروں کے سر بندھتا ہے جنہوں نے نئی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنایا اور اسے اپنی زندگی کا حصہ بنایا۔
وزیر اعظم نے یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ یو پی آئی نے ہندوستان کے لئے نئے امکانات کے در کھولے ہیں کہا کہ جب مالیاتی شراکتیں ڈیجیٹل پارٹنرشپ کے ساتھ مل جاتی ہیں تو امکانات کی ایک پوری نئی دنیا کھل جاتی ہے۔ یو پی آئی جیسی بڑی مثال ہمارے سامنے ہے۔ ہندوستان کو اس پر فخر ہے کیونکہ یہ دنیا میں اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی ٹیکنالوجی ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ آج 70 کروڑ دیسی روپے کارڈ کام کر رہے ہیں جو غیر ملکی عاملوں کے دور اور اس طرح کی مصنوعات کی اشرافیہ کی نوعیت والے عہد سے بہت مختلف ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی اور معیشت کا یہ امتزاج غریبوں کے وقار اور استطاعت کو بڑھا رہا ہے اور متوسط ​​طبقے کو بااختیار بنا رہا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ یہ ملک کی ڈیجیٹل فرق کو بھی ختم کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بدعنوانی کو ختم کرنے میں ڈی بی ٹی کے کردار کی بھی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے مختلف اسکیموں میں 25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی منتقلی کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ وہ اگلی قسط کل کسانوں کو منتقل کر دیں گے۔ آج پوری دنیا اس ڈی بی ٹی اور ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل طاقت کی تعریف کر رہی ہے۔ آج اسے عالمی ماڈل کے طور پر دیکھا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ورلڈ بینک نے یہاں تک کہا دیا ہے کہ ہندوستان ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے ذریعہ سماجی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے میں ایک رہنما بن گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ فن ٹیک ہندوستان کی پالیسیوں اور کوششوں کا محور ہے اور یہ مستقبل کی تشکیل میں کلیدی کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ یونٹیں فن ٹیک کی اس صلاحیت کو مزید وسعت دیں گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر جن دھن کھاتوں نے ملک میں مالی شمولیت کی بنیاد رکھی تھی تو فن ٹیک مالیاتی انقلاب کی بنیاد بنے گا۔
بلاک چین ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل کرنسی کے اجراء کے سرکاری اعلان کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ آنے والے وقت میں ڈیجیٹل کرنسی ہو یا آج کے دور میں ڈیجیٹل لین دین، معیشت کے علاوہ کئی اہم پہلو اس سے وابستہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے بچت، فزیکل کرنسی کی پریشانی کے خاتمے اور ماحولیاتی فوائد کو کلیدی فوائد کے طور پر درج کیا اور اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ کرنسی کی چھپائی کے لئے کاغذ اور سیاہی درآمد کی جاتی ہے اور ڈیجیٹل معیشت کو اپنا کر ہم خود کفیل ہندوستان میں اپنا کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں جبکہ کاغذ کی کھپت کو کم کر کے ماحول کو بھی فائدہ پہنچا رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ آج بینکنگ مالیاتی لین دین سے آگے بڑھ چکی ہے اور ’گڈ گورننس‘ اور ’بہتر سروس ڈیلیوری‘ کا ذریعہ بھی بن چکی ہے۔ آج اس نظام نے نجی شعبے اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کے لیے بھی ترقی کے بے پناہ امکانات پیدا کئے ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان میں شاید ہی کوئی ایسا علاقہ ہو جہاں ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے مصنوعات اور خدمات کی فراہمی نئی صنعتوں کا ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل نہ دے رہی ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل معیشت آج ہماری معیشت، ہماری اسٹارٹ اپ دنیا، میک ان انڈیا اور خود انحصار ہندوستان کی ایک بڑی طاقت ہے۔ آج ہماری چھوٹی صنعتیں، ہماری بہے چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتیں بھی جی ای ایم جیسے نظام کے ذریعے سرکاری ٹینڈرعں میں حصہ لے رہی ہیں۔ انہیں کاروبار کے نئے مواقع مل رہے ہیں۔ اب تک، جی ای ایم پر 2.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے آرڈر کئے جا چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اب اس سمت میں ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ یونٹوں کے ذریعے بہت سے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ کسی بھی ملک کی معیشت اُتنی ہی ترقی یافتہ ہوتی ہے جتنا اس کا بینکاری ک نظام مضبوط ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایاکہ ملک گزشتہ 8 برسوں میں 2014 سے پہلے کے 'فون بینکنگ' سسٹم سے ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ کی طرف منتقل ہو گیا ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں ہندوستان کی معیشت تسلسل کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ پرانے طریقوں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ 2014 سے پہلے بینک اپنے کام کاج کا فیصلہ کرنے کے لئے فون کال کیا کرتے تھے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ فون بینکنگ کی سیاست نے بینکوں کو غیر محفوظ بنا دیا تھا اور ہزاروں کروڑ کے گھپلوں کے بیج بو کر ملک کی معیشت کو غیر محفوظ کر کے رکھ دیا تھا۔
موجودہ حکومت نے نظام کو کس طرح تبدیل کیا اس پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ شفافیت پر بنیادی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے جاری رکھا، این پی ایز کی شناخت میں شفافیت لانے کے بعد لاکھوں کروڑوں روپے کو بینکنگ سسٹم میں واپس لایا گیا۔ ہم نے بینکوں میں دوبارہ سرمایہ کاری کی، جان بوجھ کر نادہندگی اختیار کرنے والوں کے خلاف کارروائی کی اور بدعنوانی کی روک تھام کے ایکٹ میں اصلاحات کیں۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ شفاف اور سائنسی نظام کی تشکیل کی خاطر قرضوں کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی اور تجزیات کے استعمال کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے آئی بی سی کی مدد سے این پی اے سے متعلقہ مسائل کے حل کو تیز کیا گیا ہے۔ بینکوں کے انضمام جیسے فیصلے جو پالیسی فالج کا شکار تھے انہیں ملک نے بڑی دلیری کئے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان فیصلوں کے نتائج آج ہمارے سامنے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ یونٹس جیسے نئے اقدامات اور فن ٹیک کے جدید استعمال کے ذریعے بینکنگ سسٹم کے لئے اب ایک نیا خود کار طریقہ کار تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ صارفین کے لئے جتنی خود مختاری ہے بینکوں کے لئے بھی اتنی ہی سہولت اور شفافیت ہے۔ انہوں نے ذمہ داران سے کہا کہ اس تحریک کو مزید آگے لے جایا جائے۔
اپنا خطبہ مکمل کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے دیہی علاقوں کے چھوٹے کاروباریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل لین دین کی طرف بڑھیں۔ انہوں نے بینکوں پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ ملک کے فائدے کے لئے مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل طریقے اپنانے کے لئے 100 تاجروں کو اپنے ساتھ جوڑیں۔ جناب مودی نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی کہ
مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ اقدام ہمارے بینکاری کے نظام اور معیشت کو ایک ایسے اسٹیج پر لے جائے گا جو مستقبل رُخی ہو گا اور اس میں عالمی معیشت کی قیادت کرنے کی صلاحیت ہوگی۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن اور ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے گورنر جناب شکتی کانتا داس اس موقع پر موجود لوگوں میں شامل تھے۔ وزرائے اعلیٰ، مرکزی وزرا، ریاستی وزرا، پارلیمانی اراکین ، بینکار رہنمایان، ماہرین اور استفادہ کنندگان ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے پروگرام سے وابستہ رہے۔
بیک گراؤنڈ
مالی شمولیت کو مستحکم بنانے کے لئے ایک قدم کے طور پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ویڈیو کانفرنسگ کے ذریعہ 75 ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ یونٹوں کو قوم کے لئے وقف کیا۔
23-2022 کی مرکزی بجٹ کی اپنی تقریر میں وزیر خزانہ نے ہمارے ملک کی آزادی کے 75 برس مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر 75 اضلاع میں 75 ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ یونٹیں، ڈی بی یو قائم کرنے کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ ان یونٹوں کے قیام کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ کے فائدوں کو ملک کے کونے کونے تک پہنچانا ہے، اور یہ ہر ریاست اور ہر مرکزی انتظام والے علاقے کا احاطہ کریں گی۔ گیارہ پبلک سیکٹر بینک، بارہ پرائیویٹ بینک اور ایک اسمال فائنانس پبلک اس اقدام میں حصہ لے رہا ہے۔
ڈی بی یوز ایسے مراکز ہوں گے جہاں عوام کو کئی طرح کی ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ خدمات فراہم کی جائیں گی جن میں بچت کھاتے کھولنا، بیلنس چیک، پرنٹ پاس بک، رقومات کی منتقلی، فکسڈ ڈپازٹ میں سرمایہ لگانا، قرض کی درخواست دینا، جاری کئے گئے چیک کی ادائیگی کو روکنا، کریڈٹ یا ڈیبٹ کارڈ کے لئے درخواست دینا، ٹیکس ادا کرنا، بل ادا کرنا اور نامزدگیوں جیسی خدمات شامل ہیں۔
ڈی بیو یوز پورے سال صارفین کو کم خرچ آسان رسائی اور بینک مصنوعات اور خدمات کے زیادہ ڈیجیٹل طریقوں کے ذریعہ خدمات فراہم کریں گی۔ یہ یونٹیں ڈیجیٹل مالی خواندگی پھیلائیں گی اور صارفین کو سائبر سیکورٹی کے بارے میں بیدار کریں گی۔ ان کے ذریعہ صارفین کی شکایات کے ازالے کے لئے خاطر خواہ ڈیجیٹل طریقہ کار موجود ہوگا۔