Ministry of Power
Conference of Power and New & Renewable Energy Ministers of States & UTs held in Udaipur
15 OCT 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Deliberations held on
- Financial Viability & Sustainability of distribution sector,
- Modernization & upgradation of power systems,
- Development of Power Systems to ensure 24x7 power supply including investment requirement & Power Sector Reforms
The conference of Power and Renewable Energy Ministers of State/ UTs was held on 14th and 15th October, 2022 in Udaipur, Rajasthan. Shri R.K Singh , Union Minister for Power and NRE chaired the conference. Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Minister of State for Power , Deputy CM/ Power/ NRE Ministers of States along with Principal Secretaries of States and UTs attended the event.
During the Conference, detailed deliberations were held with focus on Financial Viability & Sustainability of distribution sector, Modernization & upgradation of power systems, and Development of Power Systems to ensure 24x7 power supply including investment requirement & Power Sector Reforms. The States provided their inputs and suggestions on each of these pertinent issues.
7GLV.jpeg)
Considering the critical role of distribution sector in ensuring financial and operational sustainability across the power sector value chain, it was emphasized to take effective steps towards reduction of Aggregate Technical and Commercial (AT&C) losses, ensuring cost reflective tariffs, accounting of subsidy & timely payment of subsidy by state governments, clearance of outstanding dues of State Government departments and adherence to Electricity (Late Payment Surcharge and Related Matters) Rules, 2022 (LPS Rules) for timely payment of dues to generating companies etc. For reduction of AT&C losses, it was agreed to expedite deployment of Prepaid Smart Metering for consumers and System Metering for establishing energy accounting systems. It was also agreed that subsidy for various category of consumers shall be provided only on per unit basis on actual energy consumption. Overall it was noted that there has been substantial progress made in the steps being taken to improve the viability of the power systems.
Most of the states have already submitted their respective action plan under Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) to improve financial and operational efficiency of their distribution companies (DISCOMs).
All efforts and policies should be focused towards providing better services to the electricity consumers.
Renewable energy deployment is central to achieve the target of net zero by 2070 and to reach 500 GW of non-fossil installed capacity by 2030 as per commitment of the nation towards achieving climate change goals.
Highlighting the achievements in the past few years in the Renewable energy sector, deliberations were made on policy, regulatory and institutional interventions required for fast-track implementation of renewable energy projects and states should support to achieve the non-fossil installed capacity objectives of GoI. Emphasis was also laid on creating enabling framework to enhance domestic manufacturing capacity in RE sector through various incentive measures.
States should endeavour to deploy solar rooftop systems expeditiously to ensure meeting the overall target of 40 GW.
States were encouraged to accelerate solarization under PM KUSUM scheme.
To ensure future energy security, implementation of energy storage including BESS and Pumped Storage Hydro projects should be taken up on priority. Future technologies including Green Hydrogen, Off Shore Wind, Off grid and Decentralized Renewable Energy (DRE) applications need to be adapted.
Ensuring 24x7 reliable electricity supply is critical to ensure socio-economic development of the country. The electricity demand in the country is set to double in next decade and necessary capital investment, estimated over INR 50 lakh Cr., across power generation, transmission and distribution will be required to cater such demand. It is therefore essential to source funding for these investments from multiple sources.
Attracting large scale investments requires ensuring ease of doing business in the country for effective private sector participation. Moving in this direction, GoI has taken various initiatives like LPS Rules 2022, Electricity (Timely Recovery of Costs due to Change in Law) Rules 2021, Electricity (Promoting RE through Green Energy Open Access) Rules, 2022, Introduction of RTM, GTAM and GDAM in electricity markets.
The Union Minister sought the cooperation from the States in achieving the ambitious goals that are set before the power sector.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रियों का सम्मेलन उदयपुर में आयोजित
15 OCT 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
- वितरण क्षेत्र की वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता और स्थिरता,
- विद्युत प्रणालियों का आधुनिकीकरण और उन्नयन,
- निवेश की आवश्यकता और विद्युत क्षेत्र में सुधार सहित 24x7 बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विद्युत प्रणालियों के विकास पर विचार-विमर्श आयोजित
14 और 15 अक्टूबर, 2022 को उदयपुर, राजस्थान में राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रियों का सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया। केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह ने सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की। केंद्रीय विद्युत राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर, राज्यों के उपमुख्यमंत्री/विद्युत/एनआरई मंत्रियों के साथ-साथ राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रधान सचिवों ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
सम्मेलन के दौरान, वितरण क्षेत्र की वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता और स्थिरता, बिजली प्रणालियों के आधुनिकीकरण और उन्नयन तथा निवेश की आवश्यकता एवं बिजली क्षेत्र के सुधारों सहित 24x7 बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बिजली प्रणालियों के विकास पर ध्यान देने पर विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श किया गया। राज्यों ने इनमें से प्रत्येक जरूरी मुद्दे पर अपनी बात रखी और सुझाव दिए।
7GLV.jpeg)
विद्युत क्षेत्र की मूल्य श्रृंखला में वित्तीय और परिचालन स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने में वितरण क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को ध्यान में रखते हुए, समग्र तकनीकी और वाणिज्यिक (एटी एंड सी) नुकसान को कम करने, लागत प्रतिबिंबित टैरिफ सुनिश्चित करने, राज्य सरकारों द्वारा सब्सिडी का लेखांकन और सब्सिडी का समय पर भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने, राज्य सरकार के विभागों की बकाया राशि की निकासी और बिजली (विलंबित भुगतान अधिशुल्क और उत्पादन कंपनियों आदि को बकाया राशि का समय पर भुगतान करने से संबंधित मामले) नियम, 2022 (एलपीएस नियम) के पालन के लिए प्रभावी कदम उठाने पर जोर दिया गया। एटीएंडसी घाटे में कमी के लिए, उपभोक्ताओं के लिए प्रीपेड स्मार्ट मीटरिंग और ऊर्जा लेखा प्रणाली स्थापित करने के लिए सिस्टम मीटरिंग लगाने में तेजी लाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की गई। यह भी सहमति हुई कि विभिन्न श्रेणी के उपभोक्ताओं को वास्तविक ऊर्जा खपत के आधार पर केवल प्रति यूनिट के आधार पर सब्सिडी प्रदान की जाएगी। कुल मिलाकर यह उल्लेखनीय है कि विद्युत प्रणालियों की व्यवहार्यता में सुधार के लिए उठाए जा रहे कदमों में पर्याप्त प्रगति हुई है।
अधिकांश राज्यों ने अपनी वितरण कंपनियों (डिस्कॉम) की वित्तीय और परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार के लिए संशोधित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) के तहत अपनी संबंधित कार्य योजना पहले ही प्रस्तुत कर दी है।
सभी प्रयासों और नीतियों को बिजली उपभोक्ताओं को बेहतर सेवाएं प्रदान करने की दिशा में केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए।
जलवायु परिवर्तन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में राष्ट्र की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुसार 2070 तक शुद्ध शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने और 2030 तक 500 गीगावाट गैर-जीवाश्म स्थापित क्षमता तक पहुंचने के लिए अक्षय ऊर्जा परिनियोजन महत्त्वपूर्ण है।
अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र की पिछले कुछ वर्षों की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, अक्षय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के त्वरित कार्यान्वयन के लिए आवश्यक नीति, नियामक और संस्थागत हस्तक्षेपों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया और राज्यों को भारत सरकार के गैर-जीवाश्म क्षमता स्थापित करने के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए सहयोग करना चाहिए। विभिन्न प्रोत्साहन उपायों के माध्यम से आरई क्षेत्र में घरेलू विनिर्माण क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए सक्षम ढांचा बनाने पर भी जोर दिया गया।
राज्यों को 40 गीगावाट के समग्र लक्ष्य को पूरा करना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तेजी से सोलर रूफटॉप सिस्टम लगाने का प्रयास करना चाहिए।
पीएम कुसुम योजना के तहत राज्यों को सौरीकरण में तेजी लाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
भविष्य की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बीईएसएस और पंप स्टोरेज हाइड्रो परियोजनाओं सहित ऊर्जा भंडारण के कार्यान्वयन को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर लिया जाना चाहिए। ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन, ऑफ शोर विंड, ऑफ ग्रिड और विकेंद्रीकृत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (डीआरई) अनुप्रयोगों सहित भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों को अनुकूलित करने की आवश्यकता है।
देश के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 24x7 विश्वसनीय बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना महत्वपूर्ण है। अगले दशक में देश में बिजली की मांग दोगुनी होने की संभावना है और इस तरह की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए बिजली उत्पादन, पारेषण तथा वितरण में 50 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के आवश्यक पूंजी निवेश की आवश्यकता होगी। इसलिए इन निवेशों के लिए कई स्रोतों से धन जुटाना आवश्यक है।
बड़े पैमाने पर निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र की प्रभावी भागीदारी के लिए देश में व्यापार करने में आसानी सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है। इस दिशा में आगे बढ़ते हुए, भारत सरकार ने एलपीएस नियम 2022, विद्युत (कानून में बदलाव के कारण लागत की समय पर वसूली) नियम 2021, विद्युत (ग्रीन एनर्जी ओपन एक्सेस के माध्यम से आरई को बढ़ावा देना) नियम, 2022, बिजली बाजारों में आरटीएम, जीटीएएम और जीडीएएम की शुरूआत जैसे विभिन्न पहल की हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विद्युत क्षेत्र के सामने निर्धारित महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में राज्यों से सहयोग मांगा।