Ministry of Power
Conference of Power and New & Renewable Energy Ministers of States & UTs held in Udaipur
15 OCT 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Deliberations held on
- Financial Viability & Sustainability of distribution sector,
- Modernization & upgradation of power systems,
- Development of Power Systems to ensure 24x7 power supply including investment requirement & Power Sector Reforms
The conference of Power and Renewable Energy Ministers of State/ UTs was held on 14th and 15th October, 2022 in Udaipur, Rajasthan. Shri R.K Singh , Union Minister for Power and NRE chaired the conference. Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Minister of State for Power , Deputy CM/ Power/ NRE Ministers of States along with Principal Secretaries of States and UTs attended the event.
During the Conference, detailed deliberations were held with focus on Financial Viability & Sustainability of distribution sector, Modernization & upgradation of power systems, and Development of Power Systems to ensure 24x7 power supply including investment requirement & Power Sector Reforms. The States provided their inputs and suggestions on each of these pertinent issues.
7GLV.jpeg)
Considering the critical role of distribution sector in ensuring financial and operational sustainability across the power sector value chain, it was emphasized to take effective steps towards reduction of Aggregate Technical and Commercial (AT&C) losses, ensuring cost reflective tariffs, accounting of subsidy & timely payment of subsidy by state governments, clearance of outstanding dues of State Government departments and adherence to Electricity (Late Payment Surcharge and Related Matters) Rules, 2022 (LPS Rules) for timely payment of dues to generating companies etc. For reduction of AT&C losses, it was agreed to expedite deployment of Prepaid Smart Metering for consumers and System Metering for establishing energy accounting systems. It was also agreed that subsidy for various category of consumers shall be provided only on per unit basis on actual energy consumption. Overall it was noted that there has been substantial progress made in the steps being taken to improve the viability of the power systems.
Most of the states have already submitted their respective action plan under Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) to improve financial and operational efficiency of their distribution companies (DISCOMs).
All efforts and policies should be focused towards providing better services to the electricity consumers.
Renewable energy deployment is central to achieve the target of net zero by 2070 and to reach 500 GW of non-fossil installed capacity by 2030 as per commitment of the nation towards achieving climate change goals.
Highlighting the achievements in the past few years in the Renewable energy sector, deliberations were made on policy, regulatory and institutional interventions required for fast-track implementation of renewable energy projects and states should support to achieve the non-fossil installed capacity objectives of GoI. Emphasis was also laid on creating enabling framework to enhance domestic manufacturing capacity in RE sector through various incentive measures.
States should endeavour to deploy solar rooftop systems expeditiously to ensure meeting the overall target of 40 GW.
States were encouraged to accelerate solarization under PM KUSUM scheme.
To ensure future energy security, implementation of energy storage including BESS and Pumped Storage Hydro projects should be taken up on priority. Future technologies including Green Hydrogen, Off Shore Wind, Off grid and Decentralized Renewable Energy (DRE) applications need to be adapted.
Ensuring 24x7 reliable electricity supply is critical to ensure socio-economic development of the country. The electricity demand in the country is set to double in next decade and necessary capital investment, estimated over INR 50 lakh Cr., across power generation, transmission and distribution will be required to cater such demand. It is therefore essential to source funding for these investments from multiple sources.
Attracting large scale investments requires ensuring ease of doing business in the country for effective private sector participation. Moving in this direction, GoI has taken various initiatives like LPS Rules 2022, Electricity (Timely Recovery of Costs due to Change in Law) Rules 2021, Electricity (Promoting RE through Green Energy Open Access) Rules, 2022, Introduction of RTM, GTAM and GDAM in electricity markets.
The Union Minister sought the cooperation from the States in achieving the ambitious goals that are set before the power sector.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் மின்சாரம், புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சர்களின் மாநாடு உதய்பூரில் நடைபெற்றது.
15 OCT 2022 4:39PM by PIB Chennai
மாநில/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் மின்சாரம், புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சர்களின் மாநாடு அக்டோபர் 14 மற்றும் 15 தேதிகளில் ராஜஸ்தானின் உதய்பூரில் நடைபெற்றது. மத்திய மின்சாரம், புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஆர்.கே சிங் மாநாட்டிற்கு தலைமை தாங்கினார். மின்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிஷன் பால் குர்ஜார், மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் அமைச்சர்கள், முதன்மைச் செயலாளர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மாநாட்டின் போது, முதலீட்டுத் தேவை மற்றும் மின் துறை சீர்திருத்தங்கள் உட்பட 24 மணி நேரமும் தடையற்ற மின்சாரம் வழங்குவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, நிதி நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் விநியோகத் துறையின் நிலைத்தன்மை, மின் அமைப்புகளை நவீனமயமாக்குதல் மற்றும் மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தி விரிவான விவாதங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. மாநிலங்கள் ஒவ்வொரு தொடர்புடைய பிரச்சினைகளிலும் தங்கள் உள்ளீடுகள் மற்றும் பரிந்துரைகளை வழங்கின.
மாநில அரசுகளின் மானியம், நிலுவைத் தொகைகள், உற்பத்தி செய்யும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு உரிய நேரத்தில் பணம் பட்டுவாடா செய்தல் மற்றும் மின்சாரம் (தாமதமாக செலுத்தும் கூடுதல் கட்டணம் மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய விஷயங்கள்) சம்பந்தப்பட்ட விதிகள் பற்றி விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. இழப்புகளைக் குறைப்பதற்காக, நுகர்வோருக்கான ப்ரீபெய்ட் ஸ்மார்ட் மீட்டர்களை நிறுவுவதற்கான கணினி அளவீட்டை விரைவுபடுத்த ஒப்புக்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. பல்வேறு வகை நுகர்வோருக்கு உண்மையான மின்சார நுகர்வுக்கு யூனிட் அடிப்படையில் மட்டுமே மானியம் வழங்கப்படும் என்றும் ஒப்புக்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக மின்சார அமைப்புகளின் நம்பகத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளில் கணிசமான முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
பெரும்பாலான மாநிலங்கள், தங்கள் விநியோக நிறுவனங்களின் (டிஸ்காம்கள்) நிதி மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டுத் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட விநியோகத் துறைத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், தங்களின் செயல் திட்டத்தை ஏற்கனவே சமர்ப்பித்துள்ளன.
அனைத்து முயற்சிகளும் கொள்கைகளும் மின்சார நுகர்வோருக்கு சிறந்த சேவைகளை வழங்குவதில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும்.
2070 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் நிகர பூஜ்ஜிய இலக்கை அடைவதற்கும், 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 500 ஜிகாவாட் புதைபடிவமற்ற நிறுவு திறனை எட்டுவதற்கும், பருவநிலை மாற்ற இலக்குகளை அடைவதில் நாட்டின் உறுதிப்பாட்டின் படி புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி வரிசைப்படுத்தல் மையமாக உள்ளது.
புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறையில் கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் அடைந்த சாதனைகளை எடுத்துரைத்து, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் திட்டங்களை விரைவாகச் செயல்படுத்துவதற்குத் தேவையான கொள்கை, ஒழுங்குமுறை மற்றும் நிறுவனத் தலையீடுகள் குறித்து ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது. பல்வேறு ஊக்குவிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி துறையில் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவது குறித்தும் வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டது.
40 ஜிகாவாட் என்ற ஒட்டுமொத்த இலக்கை எட்டுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, சோலார் கூரை அமைப்புகளை விரைவாக வரிசைப்படுத்த மாநிலங்கள் முயற்சிக்க வேண்டும் என வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டது.
மின்துறைக்கு முன் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள லட்சிய இலக்குகளை அடைவதில் மாநிலங்களின் ஒத்துழைப்பை மத்திய அமைச்சர் கோரினார்.