بجلی کی وزارت
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے بجلی اور نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزراء کی کانفرنس کا اُدے پور میں انعقاد
15 OCT 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
اِن نکات پر غورو خوض ہوا
• تقسیم کاری سیکٹر میں مالی فراہمی اور استحکام،
• بجلی نظام میں جدید کاری اور بہتری،
• سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت اور بجلی سیکٹر میں اصلاح سمیت 24X7 بجلی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے بجلی نظام کا فروغ
ریاست ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے بجلی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزراء کی ایک کانفرنس 14اور 15اکتوبر 2022 کو راجستھان کے اُدے پور میں منعقد ہوئی۔ بجلی اور نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے اس کانفرنس کی صدارت کی۔ بجلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گرجر ، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ ؍ریاستوں کے توانائی؍قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزراء سمیت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے پریس سیکریٹریوں نے اس پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔
ا جلاس کے دوران تقسیم کاری سیکٹر کی مالی دستیابی اور استحکام ، بجلی نظام کی تجدید اور جدید کاری ، سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت اور بجلی سیکٹر کی اصلاحات سمیت 24X7بجلی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے بجلی نظام کی ترقی پر توجہ دینے کے ساتھ تفصیلی صلاح و مشورہ کیا گیا۔ ریاستوں نے اِن میں سے ہر اہم ایشو پر اپنے اِن پُٹ اور مشورے مہیا کئے۔
اِس بات پر اتفاق رائے قائم ہوا کہ مختلف زمروں کے صارفین کو حقیقی توانائی کھپت کی بنیاد پر صرف فی یونٹ کے حساب سے سبسڈی مہیا کی جائے گی۔ کل ملاکر یہ نوٹ کیا گیا کہ بجلی نظام کی دستیابی میں اصلاح کے لئے کئے جانےوالے اقدامات میں مناسب پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔
زیادہ تر ریاستوں نے اپنی تقسیم کار کمپنیوں (ڈئی آئی ایس سی او ایم)کی مالی اور آپریشنل اہمیت میں بہتری کے لئے ترمیم شدہ تقسیم سیکٹر اسکیم (آر ڈ ی ایس ایس)کے تحت اپنی متعلقہ ورکنگ اسکیم پہلے ہی پیش کردی ہے۔
تمام کوششیں اور پالیسیاں بجلی صارفین کو بہتر خدمات فراہم کرنے پر مرکوز ہونی چاہئیں۔
موسمیاتی تبدیلی اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں ملک کی عہد بندی کے مطابق 2070 تک خالص صفر کے ہد ف کو حاصل کرنے اور 2030 تک 500گیگاواٹ نان-فوسل قائم شدہ صلاحیت تک پہنچنے کے لئے قابل تجدید توانائی کی تعیناتی کو مرکزیت حاصل ہے۔
قابل تجدید توانائی سیکٹر میں پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں حصولیابیوں پر قابل تجدید توانائی پروجیکٹوں کے فاسٹ-ٹریک نفاذ کے لئے ضروری پالیسی ، ضابطہ اور ادارہ جاتی مداخلتوں پر غورو خوض کیا گیا اور ریاستوں کو حکومت ہند کے نان-فوسل قائم شدہ صلاحیت مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے حمایت کرنی چاہئے۔مختلف حوصلہ افزا اقدامات کے توسط سے آر ای سیکٹر میں گھریلو ایکو سسٹم صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لئے اہل ڈھانچہ بنانے پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔
ریاستوں کو 40گیگا واٹ کی جامع ہدف کو پورا کرنا یقینی بنانے کے لئے تیزی کے ساتھ سولر روف ٹاپ سسٹم لگانے کی کوشش کرنی چاہئے۔
پی ایم کُسُم اسکیم کے تحت ریاستوں کو سولرائزیشن میں تیزی لانے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی۔
مستقبل کے توانائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے بی ای ایس ایس اور پمپڈ اسٹوریج ہائیڈرو پروجیکٹوں سمیت توانائی ذخیرہ اندوزی پر عمل آوری کو اولیت کی بنیاد پر لیا جانا چاہئے۔گرین ہائیڈروجن ، آف شور وِنڈ، آف گرِڈ اور غیر مرکوز قابل تجدید توانائی(ڈی آ رای) ایپلی کیشن سمیت مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجی کو حسب حال بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ملک کی سماجی –اقتصادی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے 24X7قابل اعتماد بجلی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانا اہم ہے۔ اگلی دہائی میں ملک میں بجلی کی مانگ دو گنا ہونے کی امید ہے اور اس طرح کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لئے بجلی پیداوار ، ٹرانس میشن اور تقسیم میں 50لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی ضروری پونجی سرمایہ کاری ضرورت ہوگی۔ اس لئے اس سرمایہ کاری کے لئے کئی ذرائع سے رقم جٹا نا ضروری ہے۔
بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری متوجہ کرنے کے لئے نجی سیکٹر کی مؤثر شراکت داری کی غرض سے ملک میں کاروبار میں آسانی کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس سمت میں آگے بڑھتے ہوئے حکومت ہند نے ایل پی ایس قوانین 2022، بجلی(قانون میں تبدیلی کے سبب لاگت کی وقت پر وصولی)، ضابطہ 2021، بجلی(سبز توانائی اوپن ایکسس کے توسط سے آر ای کو بڑھاوا دینا)ضابطہ 2022، آر ٹی ایم ، جی ٹی اے ایم اور بجلی بازاروں میں جی ڈی اے ایم کی شروعات جیسی مختلف پہلیں کی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اُن بلند نظر اہداف کے حصول میں ریاستوں سے تعاون تلب کیا جو بجلی سیکٹر کے سامنے موجود ہیں۔

Ministry of Power
Conference of Power and New & Renewable Energy Ministers of States & UTs held in Udaipur
15 OCT 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Deliberations held on
- Financial Viability & Sustainability of distribution sector,
- Modernization & upgradation of power systems,
- Development of Power Systems to ensure 24x7 power supply including investment requirement & Power Sector Reforms
The conference of Power and Renewable Energy Ministers of State/ UTs was held on 14th and 15th October, 2022 in Udaipur, Rajasthan. Shri R.K Singh , Union Minister for Power and NRE chaired the conference. Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Minister of State for Power , Deputy CM/ Power/ NRE Ministers of States along with Principal Secretaries of States and UTs attended the event.
During the Conference, detailed deliberations were held with focus on Financial Viability & Sustainability of distribution sector, Modernization & upgradation of power systems, and Development of Power Systems to ensure 24x7 power supply including investment requirement & Power Sector Reforms. The States provided their inputs and suggestions on each of these pertinent issues.
7GLV.jpeg)
Considering the critical role of distribution sector in ensuring financial and operational sustainability across the power sector value chain, it was emphasized to take effective steps towards reduction of Aggregate Technical and Commercial (AT&C) losses, ensuring cost reflective tariffs, accounting of subsidy & timely payment of subsidy by state governments, clearance of outstanding dues of State Government departments and adherence to Electricity (Late Payment Surcharge and Related Matters) Rules, 2022 (LPS Rules) for timely payment of dues to generating companies etc. For reduction of AT&C losses, it was agreed to expedite deployment of Prepaid Smart Metering for consumers and System Metering for establishing energy accounting systems. It was also agreed that subsidy for various category of consumers shall be provided only on per unit basis on actual energy consumption. Overall it was noted that there has been substantial progress made in the steps being taken to improve the viability of the power systems.
Most of the states have already submitted their respective action plan under Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) to improve financial and operational efficiency of their distribution companies (DISCOMs).
All efforts and policies should be focused towards providing better services to the electricity consumers.
Renewable energy deployment is central to achieve the target of net zero by 2070 and to reach 500 GW of non-fossil installed capacity by 2030 as per commitment of the nation towards achieving climate change goals.
Highlighting the achievements in the past few years in the Renewable energy sector, deliberations were made on policy, regulatory and institutional interventions required for fast-track implementation of renewable energy projects and states should support to achieve the non-fossil installed capacity objectives of GoI. Emphasis was also laid on creating enabling framework to enhance domestic manufacturing capacity in RE sector through various incentive measures.
States should endeavour to deploy solar rooftop systems expeditiously to ensure meeting the overall target of 40 GW.
States were encouraged to accelerate solarization under PM KUSUM scheme.
To ensure future energy security, implementation of energy storage including BESS and Pumped Storage Hydro projects should be taken up on priority. Future technologies including Green Hydrogen, Off Shore Wind, Off grid and Decentralized Renewable Energy (DRE) applications need to be adapted.
Ensuring 24x7 reliable electricity supply is critical to ensure socio-economic development of the country. The electricity demand in the country is set to double in next decade and necessary capital investment, estimated over INR 50 lakh Cr., across power generation, transmission and distribution will be required to cater such demand. It is therefore essential to source funding for these investments from multiple sources.
Attracting large scale investments requires ensuring ease of doing business in the country for effective private sector participation. Moving in this direction, GoI has taken various initiatives like LPS Rules 2022, Electricity (Timely Recovery of Costs due to Change in Law) Rules 2021, Electricity (Promoting RE through Green Energy Open Access) Rules, 2022, Introduction of RTM, GTAM and GDAM in electricity markets.
The Union Minister sought the cooperation from the States in achieving the ambitious goals that are set before the power sector.