Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister participates in a discussion on paper titled “Learning Losses: What to do about the Heavy Cost of COVID on Children, Youth, and Future Productivity” during Development Committee Dinner meeting of World Bank in Washington DC
FM shares India-specific experience on learning losses due to COVID 19 and the ways to overcome them
15 OCT 2022 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in a discussion on paper titled “Learning Losses: What to do about the Heavy Cost of COVID on Children, Youth, and Future Productivity” during the Development Committee dinner meeting of the World Bank in during the Annual Meetings 2022 Washington DC, late evening yesterday.
In her opening remarks, the Finance Minister said that every participating nation agrees that an unrelenting focus on learning recovery and skill improvement is a must in the wake of COVID19 led school closures.
Sharing her India specific experience, Smt. Sitharaman shared two steps that India has undertaken with respect the impact of COVID19 pandemic on loss of learning:
• In November 2021, India conducted the National Achievement Survey (NAS), covering 3.4 million students of grades III, V, VII and X, to evaluate learning competencies. It showed national average performance had dropped to 9% as compared to NAS 2017 for comparable grades.
• In March 2022, India undertook a National Foundation Learning Study for grade III students. It was the world's largest sample for one-on-one assessment and the first time ever that numeracy and comprehension benchmarks based on Global proficiency Framework in 20 languages used as medium of instruction in India.
The Finance Minister emphasised that these two efforts provide not only authentic assessment of magnitude of the problem but also drive evidence-based planning for systemic interventions. The Finance Minister shared these examples with the World Bank so that they can be shared this experience with other countries.
The Finance Minister states further that India's digital platform, DIKSHA, which has been identified as one of the 12 Digital Global Goods by India, is now in public domain. Last year, Smt. Sitharaman said, India became the first country in the world to provide QR coded textbooks to elementary school children through this platform. The Finance Minister also offered DIKSHA to all interested countries and stated the world Bank can consider this opportunity to scale up digital education globally.
The Finance Minister further stated that India had uploaded the draft National Education Policy based on a 5 year highly participative and multi-pronged consultations. As the Policy was released in July 2020, it was informed by the impact of pandemic on education and forms the basis for a new National Curriculum Framework.
Smt. Sitharaman said that such highly participative consultation process has generated huge interest in quality learning, need for foundational skills, better quality of teaching and learning resources, and skill-based education for every learner. India have recently launched Vidyanjali 2.0 online platform to connect volunteers directly with schools of their choice and to help expedite learning recovery.
Smt. Sitharaman was pleased to observe that a reference in the paper to India's GOAL programme, which is helping to implement a technology enabled remedial programme for building foundational skills.
The Finance Minister noted that the paper also references, as a good practice, India's "Teach at the Right Level" initiative where children are divided into instructional groups based on learning needs, rather than age or grade.
Smt. Sitharaman informed the participants that India has also introduced an Alternative Academic Calendar containing week-wise plan covering syllabus based learning outcomes. Similarly, to equip teachers India has launched an Integrated Teacher training programme NISHTHA (National Initiative for School Heads and Teachers for Holistic Advancement).
In concluding her address, Smt. Sitharaman exhorted the World Bank should use its knowledge power to help countries draw up a Learning Loss Recovery Action Plan in order to avert the prospect of a lost generation, cumulative future economic losses due to lower productivity, earnings and of heightened social unrest.
Twitter:

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں عالمی بینک کی ترقیاتی کمیٹی کے عشائیہ کے دوران "سیکھنے سے متعلق نقصانات: بچوں، نوجوانوں اور مستقبل کی پیداواری صلاحیتوں پر کووڈ کے بھاری اثر کے بارے میں کیا کریں" کے عنوان سے ایک بحث میں حصہ لیا۔
وزیر خزانہ نے کووڈ 19 کی وجہ سے سیکھنے سے متعلق نقصانات اور ان پر قابو پانے کے طریقوں پر ہندوستان کے مخصوص تجربے کا اشتراک کیا
15 OCT 2022 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتارامن نے سالانہ میٹنگ 2022 واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں ورلڈ بینک کی ترقیاتی کمیٹی کے عشائیہ کے دوران کل دیر شام "سیکھنے سے متعلق نقصانات: بچوں، نوجوانوں اور مستقبل کی پیداواری صلاحیتوں پر کووڈ کے بھاری اثرکے بارے میں کیا کریں " کے عنوان سے مقالے پر مبنی بحث میں حصہ لیا۔
اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں، وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ ہر شریک ملک اس بات سے اتفاق کرتا ہے کہ کووڈ 19 کے سبب اسکولوں کے بند رہنے کے تناظر میں سیکھنے کی بازیابی اور مہارت کی بہتری پر مسلسل توجہ ضروری ہے۔
اپنے ہندوستان کے مخصوص تجربے کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ سیتا رمن نے دو اقدامات کا اشتراک کیا جو ہندوستان نے سیکھنے کے نقصان پر کووڈ 19 وبائی امراض کے اثرات کے حوالے سے اٹھائے ہیں:
نومبر 2021 میں، ہندوستان نے سیکھنے کی قابلیت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے،تین ، پانچ، سات اور نو کے 3.4 ملین طلباء کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے، نیشنل اچیومنٹ سروے (این اے ایس) کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ قومی اوسط کارکردگی نسبتاً درجات کے لیے این اے ایس 2017 کے مقابلے میں 9فیصد تک گر گئی ہے۔
مارچ 2022 میں، بھارت نے گریڈ -3 کے طلباء کے لیے نیشنل فاؤنڈیشن لرننگ اسٹڈی کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ ون آن ون تجزیہ کے لیے دنیا کا سب سے بڑا نمونہ تھا اور یہ پہلی بار تھا کہ ہندستان میں 20 زبانوں میں عالمی مہارت کے فریم ورک پر مبنی ہندسوں اور فہم کے بینچ مارکس کو بطور ذریعہ تعلیم استعمال کیا گیا۔
وزیر خزانہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ دونوں کوششیں نہ صرف مسئلے کی شدت کا مستند اندازہ فراہم کرتی ہیں بلکہ انتظامی اقدامات کے لیے ثبوت پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی بھی کرتی ہیں۔ وزیر خزانہ نے یہ مثالیں ورلڈ بینک کے ساتھ شیئر کیں تاکہ وہ اس تجربے کو دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ شیئر کر سکے۔
وزیر خزانہ نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کا ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم، دکشا ، جس کی شناخت ہندوستان کے ذریعہ 12 ڈیجیٹل گلوبل گڈز میں سے ایک کے طور پر کی گئی ہے، اب عوامی ڈومین میں ہے۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ گزشتہ سال ہندوستان اس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ایلیمنٹری اسکول کے بچوں کو کیو آر کوڈڈ نصابی کتابیں فراہم کرنے والا دنیا کا پہلا ملک بن گیا ۔ وزیر خزانہ نے تمام دلچسپی رکھنے والے ممالک کو دکشا کی پیشکش بھی کی اور کہا کہ عالمی بینک ڈیجیٹل تعلیم کو عالمی سطح پر بڑھانے کے لیے اس موقع پر غور کر سکتا ہے۔
وزیر خزانہ نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کا مسودہ 5 سالہ انتہائی شراکتی اور کثیر الجہتی مشاورت پر مبنی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کا مسودہ اپ لوڈ کیا ہے۔ چونکہ یہ پالیسی جولائی 2020 میں جاری کی گئی تھی، لہذا اسے تعلیم پر وبائی امراض کے اثرات سے آگاہ کیا گیا تھا اور یہ ایک نئے قومی نصاب کے فریم ورک کی بنیاد بناتی ہے۔
محترمہ سیتارامن نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے انتہائی شراکتی مشاورتی عمل نے معیاری سیکھنے، بنیادی مہارتوں کی ضرورت، تدریس اور سیکھنے کے وسائل کے بہتر معیار، اور ہر سیکھنے والے کے لیے ہنر پر مبنی تعلیم میں بڑی دلچسپی پیدا کی ہے۔ ہندوستان نے حال ہی میں ودیانجلی 2.0 آن لائن پلیٹ فارم کا آغاز کیا ہے تاکہ رضاکاروں کو ان کی پسند کے اسکولوں سے براہ راست منسلک کیا جاسکے اور سیکھنے کی بحالی میں تیزی لانے میں مدد کی جاسکے۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن کو یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی کہ ہندوستان کے گول پروگرام کے مقالے میں ایک حوالہ ہے، جو بنیادی مہارتوں کی تعمیر کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے قابل علاج پروگرام کو نافذ کرنے میں مدد کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر خزانہ نے نوٹ کیا کہ اس مقالے میں ہندوستان کے "صحیح سطح پر سکھائیں" اقدام کا بھی حوالہ دیا گیا ہے، ایک اچھی مشق کے طور پر، جو بچوں کو عمر یا گریڈ کے بجائے سیکھنے کی ضروریات کی بنیاد پر تدریسی گروپوں میں تقسیم کرتا ہے۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے شرکاء کو مطلع کیا کہ ہندوستان نے ایک متبادل تعلیمی کیلنڈر بھی متعارف کرایا ہے جس میں نصاب پر مبنی سیکھنے کے نتائج کا احاطہ کرنے والا ہفتہ وار منصوبہ ہے۔ اسی طرح، اساتذہ کو لیس کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان نے ایک مربوط ٹیچر ٹریننگ پروگرام نشٹھا شروع کیا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر، محترمہ سیتا رمن نے زور دیا کہ عالمی بینک کو چاہیے کہ وہ اپنی علمی طاقت کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے ممالک کو سیکھنے کے نقصان کی بازیابی کا ایکشن پلان تیار کرنے میں مدد کرے تاکہ گمشدہ نسل، کم پیداواریت، کمائی اور بڑھتی ہوئی سماجی بے چینی کی وجہ سے مستقبل میں ہونے والے مجموعی معاشی نقصانات کو روکا جا سکے۔