Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister participates in a discussion on paper titled “Learning Losses: What to do about the Heavy Cost of COVID on Children, Youth, and Future Productivity” during Development Committee Dinner meeting of World Bank in Washington DC
FM shares India-specific experience on learning losses due to COVID 19 and the ways to overcome them
15 OCT 2022 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in a discussion on paper titled “Learning Losses: What to do about the Heavy Cost of COVID on Children, Youth, and Future Productivity” during the Development Committee dinner meeting of the World Bank in during the Annual Meetings 2022 Washington DC, late evening yesterday.
In her opening remarks, the Finance Minister said that every participating nation agrees that an unrelenting focus on learning recovery and skill improvement is a must in the wake of COVID19 led school closures.
Sharing her India specific experience, Smt. Sitharaman shared two steps that India has undertaken with respect the impact of COVID19 pandemic on loss of learning:
• In November 2021, India conducted the National Achievement Survey (NAS), covering 3.4 million students of grades III, V, VII and X, to evaluate learning competencies. It showed national average performance had dropped to 9% as compared to NAS 2017 for comparable grades.
• In March 2022, India undertook a National Foundation Learning Study for grade III students. It was the world's largest sample for one-on-one assessment and the first time ever that numeracy and comprehension benchmarks based on Global proficiency Framework in 20 languages used as medium of instruction in India.
The Finance Minister emphasised that these two efforts provide not only authentic assessment of magnitude of the problem but also drive evidence-based planning for systemic interventions. The Finance Minister shared these examples with the World Bank so that they can be shared this experience with other countries.
The Finance Minister states further that India's digital platform, DIKSHA, which has been identified as one of the 12 Digital Global Goods by India, is now in public domain. Last year, Smt. Sitharaman said, India became the first country in the world to provide QR coded textbooks to elementary school children through this platform. The Finance Minister also offered DIKSHA to all interested countries and stated the world Bank can consider this opportunity to scale up digital education globally.
The Finance Minister further stated that India had uploaded the draft National Education Policy based on a 5 year highly participative and multi-pronged consultations. As the Policy was released in July 2020, it was informed by the impact of pandemic on education and forms the basis for a new National Curriculum Framework.
Smt. Sitharaman said that such highly participative consultation process has generated huge interest in quality learning, need for foundational skills, better quality of teaching and learning resources, and skill-based education for every learner. India have recently launched Vidyanjali 2.0 online platform to connect volunteers directly with schools of their choice and to help expedite learning recovery.
Smt. Sitharaman was pleased to observe that a reference in the paper to India's GOAL programme, which is helping to implement a technology enabled remedial programme for building foundational skills.
The Finance Minister noted that the paper also references, as a good practice, India's "Teach at the Right Level" initiative where children are divided into instructional groups based on learning needs, rather than age or grade.
Smt. Sitharaman informed the participants that India has also introduced an Alternative Academic Calendar containing week-wise plan covering syllabus based learning outcomes. Similarly, to equip teachers India has launched an Integrated Teacher training programme NISHTHA (National Initiative for School Heads and Teachers for Holistic Advancement).
In concluding her address, Smt. Sitharaman exhorted the World Bank should use its knowledge power to help countries draw up a Learning Loss Recovery Action Plan in order to avert the prospect of a lost generation, cumulative future economic losses due to lower productivity, earnings and of heightened social unrest.
Twitter:

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने वाशिंगटन डीसी में विश्व बैंक की विकास समिति की रात्रिभोज बैठक के दौरान “लर्निंग लॉसेस: व्हाट टू डू अबाउट द हैवी कॉस्ट ऑफ कोविड ​​​​ऑन चिल्ड्रन, यूथ, एंड फ्यूचर प्रोडक्टिविटी” शीर्षक शोध-पत्र पर चर्चा में भाग लिया
वित्त मंत्री ने कोविड 19 के कारण हुए सीखने से संबंधित नुकसान और उन नुकसानों की भरपाई के तरीकों को लेकर भारत से जुड़े विशिष्ट अनुभवों को साझा किया
15 OCT 2022 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कल देर शाम वाशिंगटन डीसी की 2022 वार्षिक बैठक में विश्व बैंक की विकास समिति की रात्रिभोज बैठक के दौरान "लर्निंग लॉसेस: व्हाट टू डू अबाउट द हैवी कॉस्ट ऑफ कोविड ऑन चिल्ड्रन, यूथ एंड फ्यूचर प्रोडक्टिविटी" शीर्षक शोध-पत्र पर चर्चा में भाग लिया।
अपनी शुरुआती टिप्पणी में, वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रत्येक प्रतिभागी देश इस बात से सहमत है कि कोविड19 के कारण स्कूलों के बंद होने के मद्देनजर हुए सीखने से संबंधित नुकसान की भरपाई और कौशल को बेहतर करने पर निरंतर ध्यान देना बेहद जरूरी है।
भारत से जुड़े अपने विशिष्ट अनुभवों को साझा करते हुए, श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कोविड19 महामारी के असर के करण हुए सीखने से संबंधित नुकसान के संदर्भ में भारत द्वारा उठाए गए दो कदमों की जानकारी दी:
• नवंबर 2021 में, भारत ने सीखने की दक्षता का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए कक्षा तीन, पांच, सात और दस के 3.4 मिलियन छात्रों को कवर करते हुए राष्ट्रीय उपलब्धि सर्वेक्षण (एनएएस) का आयोजन किया था। इस सर्वेक्षण ने यह दर्शाया कि तुलनीय ग्रेड के लिए एनएएस 2017 की तुलना में राष्ट्रीय औसत प्रदर्शन नौ प्रतिशत तक गिर गया है।
• मार्च 2022 में, भारत ने कक्षा III के छात्रों के लिए सीखने से संबंधित राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एक बुनियादी सर्वेक्षण का आयोजन किया। यह सर्वेक्षण छात्रवार आकलन का दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा नमूना था और पहली बार भारत में शिक्षा के माध्यम के रूप में उपयोग की जाने वाली 20 भाषाओं में वैश्विक प्रवीणता ढांचे पर आधारित संख्यात्मकता और समझ के मानकों के अनुरूप किया गया था।
वित्त मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ये दो प्रयास न केवल समस्या की भयावहता का प्रामाणिक मूल्यांकन प्रदान करते हैं बल्कि प्रणालीगत उपायों के लिए साक्ष्य-आधारित योजना भी सुझाते हैं। वित्त मंत्री ने इन उदाहरणों को विश्व बैंक के साथ इस उद्देश्य से साझा किया ताकि वे इस अनुभव को अन्य देशों के साथ साझा कर सकें।
वित्त मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि भारत का डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म, दीक्षा, जिसे भारत द्वारा 12 डिजिटल ग्लोबल गुड्स में से एक के रूप में पहचाना गया है, अब सार्वजनिक डोमेन में है। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि पिछले साल भारत इस मंच के माध्यम से प्राथमिक स्कूली बच्चों को क्यूआर कोड वाली पाठ्यपुस्तकें उपलब्ध कराने वाला दुनिया का पहला देश बन गया है। वित्त मंत्री ने सभी इच्छुक देशों को दीक्षा की पेशकश की और कहा कि विश्व बैंक वैश्विक स्तर पर डिजिटल शिक्षा को बढ़ाने के इस अवसर के बारे में विचार कर सकता है।
वित्त मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि भारत ने पांच साल की अत्यधिक भागीदारी और बहु-आयामी परामर्श के आधार पर तैयार की गई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति का मसौदा अपलोड किया था। चूंकि यह नीति जुलाई 2020 में जारी की गई थी, इसमें शिक्षा पर महामारी के असर से अवगत कराया गया था। यह नई नीति एक नए राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम का ढांचे का आधार प्रस्तावित करती है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि इस तरह की अत्यधिक भागीदारी वाली परामर्श प्रक्रिया ने गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा, मूलभूत कौशल की जरूरत, शिक्षण एवं सीखने के संसाधनों की बेहतर गुणवत्ता और प्रत्येक शिक्षार्थी के लिए कौशल-आधारित शिक्षा में भारी रुचि पैदा की है। भारत ने हाल ही में स्वयंसेवकों को उनकी पसंद के स्कूलों से सीधे जोड़ने और सीखने की प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने में मदद करने हेतु विद्यांजलि 2.0 ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म लॉन्च किया है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि प्रस्तुत शोध - पत्र में भारत के ‘गोल’ कार्यक्रम एक संदर्भ दिया गया है, जो मूलभूत कौशल के निर्माण के लिए एक प्रौद्योगिकी समर्थ उपचारात्मक कार्यक्रम को लागू करने में मदद कर रहा है।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि इस शोध – पत्र में भारत की "टीच एट द राइट लेवल" पहल का भी संदर्भ एक ऐसी अच्छी कार्यप्रणाली के रूप में दिया गया है, जिसमें बच्चों को उम्र या कक्षा के बजाय सीखने की जरूरतों के आधार पर निर्देशात्मक समूहों में विभाजित किया जाता है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने प्रतिभागियों को सूचित किया कि भारत ने एक वैकल्पिक शैक्षणिक कैलेंडर भी पेश किया है जिसमें पाठ्यक्रम आधारित सीखने के परिणामों को शामिल करते हुए सप्ताह-वार योजना को शामिल किया गया है। इसी तरह, शिक्षकों को समर्थ बनाने के लिए भारत ने एक एकीकृत शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम ‘निष्ठा’ (विद्यालयों के प्रमुखों और शिक्षकों के लिए समग्र उन्नति के लिए राष्ट्रीय पहल) शुरू किया है।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि विश्व बैंक को अपनी ज्ञान शक्ति का उपयोग विभिन्न देशों को सीखने से संबंधित नुकसान की भरपाई से जुड़ी कार्य योजना तैयार करने में मदद देने के लिए करना चाहिए ताकि एक नुकसान उठाने वाली पीढ़ी, कम उत्पादकता, कमाई और बढ़े हुए सामाजिक अशांति के कारण भविष्य में होने वाले समग्र आर्थिक नुकसान की संभावना को टाला जा सके।
ट्विटर: