Ministry of Science & Technology
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to Chair CSIR Society Meeting tomorrow
CSIR's research efforts are now mainly focussed on green energy technologies, STI interventions to generate employment and raise income levels in rural India: Dr Jitendra Singh
14 OCT 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will chair the meeting of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) Society tomorrow morning. All the members of the CSIR Society have been invited for the meeting.
The CSIR is a Society under the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, Ministry of Science & Technology and the Prime Minister is the Society's President.
The Union Minister for Science & Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh, being the Vice President of CSIR, Nirmala Sitaraman, Union Minister of Finance and Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry will also be present. The CSIR Society comprises eminent scientists, industrialists, and senior officials of scientific ministries. The Society meets annually to review CSIR activities and deliberate on its future programmes.
XJ77.jpg)
Briefing the media, about the CSIR Society meeting and achievements of CSIR, Dr Jitendra Singh said, CSIR's research efforts are now mainly focussed on green energy technologies, STI interventions to generate employment and raise income levels in rural India. He said, strengthening self-reliance across industrial sectors, facilitating infrastructure developments, and developing critical S&T human resources are also the mandate of CSIR and the R&D conglomerate is adopting Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning platforms for its scientific pursuits.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the revitalisation of CSIR as per the CSIR Vision 2030 and aligned to National Vision@2047 is being focussed on making India a scientific powerhouse and self-reliant by becoming a technology provider for the nation.
Carrying forward the vision of the Prime Minister for greater integration of schemes and themes, Dr Jitendra Singh said, at present, CSIR has strengthened its engagement with the industry, leading to increased industry partnership and collaboration in CSIR funded projects. In addition to the PPP model, being practised in Energy Theme, few CSIR labs have facilitated sustainable start-ups to promote CSIR technologies pertinent to Agri-bio- nutritech, Specialty Chemicals, Aerospace and Healthcare themes.
30SN.jpg)
The Minister further informed that waste-to-wealth driven technologies of 4M theme and extraction-cum-purification of wide variety of metals have attracted few start-ups and MSMEs too. Hydrazine Hydrate production plant at Gujarat is the recent proof of CSIR’s technology from Chemicals Theme, reaching newer heights and leading to import substitution.
Dr Jitendra Singh also underlined that CSIR’s aroma mission and purple revolution in Jammu and Kashmir have changed the history as India as exporter instead of India as importer. Steel slag road in Maharashtra, water mapping using CSIR’s heliborne technology are few other examples of CSIR’s closer association with Line Ministries, driven through Civil cum infra structure and E3OW thematic projects of CSIR, the Minister added.
Dr N Kalaiselvi, Secretary, DSIR and DG, CSIR in her presentation said that CSIR's activities are carried out through 37 laboratories and 39 outreach centres spread across India. Established in 1942, CSIR completed its 80th year recently, and in its long history, CSIR has made many significant contributions to the Indian industry and society at large. During the COVID-19 pandemic, CSIR laboratories developed numerous technologies to manage the pandemic.
Dr. TV Somanathan, Finance Secretary & Secretary Expenditure, Dr. Ajay Kumar, Secretary, Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence, Shri K. Sanjay Murthy, Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Human Resource Development, Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Secretary, Department of Agricultural Research Education (DARE), Dr. Samir V. Kamat, Secretary, Department of Defence Research and Development (DDRD) and Chairman, Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), Dr. Srivari Chandrasekhar, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, Ministry of Science & Technology, Dr N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, DSIR and DG, CSIR, Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Shri K. N. Vyas, Secretary, Department of Atomic Energy and Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission, Shri S. Somanath, Secretary, Department of Space and Chairman, Space Commission & Indian Space Research Organisation, Shri Gurdeep Singh, Chairman and Managing Director, National Thermal Power Corporation Limited, Shri C.B. Ananthakrishnan, Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), Dr. Nalin Shinghal, Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) Shri Sandeep Kumar Gupta, Gas Authority of India Limited (GAIL), Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to Govt of India, Prof. K. VijayRaghavan, Former Principal Scientific Adviser to the Govt. of India, Dr. Vijay Bhatkar, Eminent Scientist, Shri Baba A. Kalyani, Chairman and Managing Director, Kalyani Group, Bharat Forge Limited are some of the main participants to join the CSIR Society meeting tomorrow.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کل سی ایس آئی آر سوسائٹی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے
سی ایس آئی آر کی تحقیقی کوششوں میں ماحول کے لیے سازگار توانائی کی ٹکنالوجیز ، روزگار کے موقعے پیدا کرنے اور دیہی بھارت میں آمدنی کی سطح میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے ایس ٹی آئی کی مداخلتوں پر اصل توجہ دی جا رہی ہے : ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
14 OCT 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14اکتوبر، 2022/ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کل صبح سائنسی و صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل سی ایس آئی آر کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے۔ سی ایس آئی آر سوسائٹی کے سبھی ارکان کو میٹنگ میں مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت سائنسی و صنعتی تحقیق کے محکمے کے تحت ایک سوسائٹی ہے اور وزیراعظم اس سوسائٹی کے صدر ہیں۔
سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، سی ایس آئی آر کے نائب صدر کے طور پر وزیر خزانہ نرملا سیتا رمن اور کامرس و صنعت کے وزیر پیوش گویل بھی اس تقریب میں موجود ہوں گے۔ سی ایس آئی آر سوسائٹی ممتاز سائنسدانوں ، صنعت کاروں اور سائنسی وزارتوں کے سینئر افسران پر مشتمل ہے۔سی ایس آئی آر ی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لینے اور اس کے آئندہ پروگراموں پر تبادلہ خیا کرنے کے لیے سوسائٹی کی سالانہ میٹنگیں ہوتی ہیں۔
XJ77.jpg)
سی ایس آئی آر سوسائٹی کی میٹنگ اور سی ایس آئی آر کی حصولیابیوں کےبارے میں میڈیا سے بات کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر کی تحقیقی کوششوں میں اب اصل میں صاف ستھری توانائی سےمتعلق ٹکنالوجیز ، روزگار کے موقعے پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایس ٹی آئی مداخلتوں اور دیہی بھارت میں آمدنی کی سطحوں میں اضافہ کرنے پر توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پورےصنعتی شعبوں میں خود انحصاری کو اہمیت دینا، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں آسانی پیدا کرنا اور اہم ایس اینڈ ٹی انسانی وسائل کو فروغ دینا بھی سی ایس آئی آر کا کام ہے اور ریسرچ و ترقی دونوں مل کر مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین کو سیکھنے کا عمل اپنا رہی ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر میں سی ایس آئی آر ویژن 2030 اور نیشنل ویژن @ 2047 کےمطابق بھارت کو ایک سائنسی پاور ہاؤس اور خود انحصار بنانےپر توجہ دی جا رہی ہے ۔
اسکیموں اور موضوعات کے مزید ارتباط کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کو آگے لے جاتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ فی الحال سی ایس آئی آر نے صنعت کے ساتھ اپنی سرگرمیوں کو استحکام دیا ہے جس سے صنعتی شراکت داری میں اضافہ ہوا ہےاور سی ایس آئی آر کی طرف سےرقوم فراہم کرنے والے پروجیکٹوں میں اشتراک میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ پی پی پی طرز کے علاوہ جو توانائی کےموضوع میں اپنایا جا رہا ہے سی ایس آئی آر کی کچھ لیباریٹریز میں پائیدار اسٹارٹ اپس کو سہولت دی گئی ہے تاکہ زرعی حیاتیاتی نیوٹریٹیک ، اسپیشیلٹی کیمیاوی مادے ، ایئر اسپیس اور حفظانِ صحت کے موضوعات سے متعلق سی ایس آئی آر کی ٹکنالوجیز کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
30SN.jpg)
وزیر وصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ چار ایم کے موضوع کےتحت کچرے سےدولت پر مبنی ٹکنالوجی اور دھاتوں کی مختلف قسموں کو نکالنے سے لے کر ان کو صاف ستھرا بنانے تک کے عمل نے کچھ اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ای کو اپنی طرف راغب کیا ہے۔ گجرات میں ہائڈارازائن ، ہائڈریٹ پروڈکشن پلانٹ سی ایس آئی آر کی ٹکنالوجی کا حالیہ ثبوت ہے۔ یہ نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچ رہی ہے اور برآمداتی اشیا کی جگہ لے رہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ سی ایس آئی آر کا جموں و کشمیر میں ایروما مشن اور اودھے انقلاب سے تاریخ میں تبدیلی آ گئی ہے۔ کیونکہ بھارت نے ایک درآمد کار ملک کے بجائے اب برآمد کار ملک بن گیا ہے۔ مہاراشٹر میں اسٹیل کی گاڈکے استعمال سے بنائی ہوئی سڑک ، سی ایس آئی آر کی ہیلی کاپٹر سے لائی گئی ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے واٹر میپنگ ، سی ایس آئی آر کے لائن وزارتوں کےساتھ قریبی تعلق کی دیگر مثالیں ہیں۔
ڈی ایس آئی آر کے سکریٹری اور سی ایس آئی آر کی ڈی جی ڈاکٹر این کلائی سیلوی نے اپنے پرزینٹیشن میں کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر اپنی سرگرمیاں 37 لیباریٹریز اور 39 آؤٹ ریچ مرکزوں کے ذریعے انجام دیتی ہیں جو ملک بھر میں قائم ہیں۔ سی ایس آئی آر کا قیام 1942 میں کیا گیا تھا اور حال ہی میں اس کے 80سال پورے ہوئے ہیں۔ اور سی ایس آئی آر نے اپنی طویل تاریخ میں بھارتی صنعت اور عام طور پر سماج کو اہم تعاون دیا ہے۔ کووڈ 19 وبا کے دوران سی ایس آئی آر کے لیباریٹریز نےوبا سے نمٹنے کے لیے بہت سی ٹکنالوجی تیار کی۔
مالیے کے سکریٹری اور اخراجات کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ٹی وی سومناتھن ، وزارت دفاع کے دفاعی پیداوار کے محکمے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجےکمار ، اعلیٰ تعلیم کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب کے سنجے مورتھی ، صحت سے متعلق تحقیق کے محکمے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل اور دیگر بہت سی شخصیتیں اس میٹنگ میں موجود رہیں گی۔