Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Vande Bharat Express from Una in Himachal Pradesh to New Delhi
13 OCT 2022 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off the inaugural run of the new Vande Bharat Express from Amb Andaura, Una to New Delhi, today.
The Prime Minister inspected the train coaches of the Vande Bharat Express and took stock of the onboard facilities. Shri Modi also inspected the control centre of the locomotive engine of Vande Bharat Express. He also inspected Una railway station.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Jai Ram Thakur, Governor of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, Union Minister of Railways, Shri Ashvini Vaishnaw and Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur when he arrived at Amb Andaura Railway Station in Una district of Himachal Pradesh.
The introduction of the train will help boost tourism in the region and provide a comfortable and faster mode of travel. The travel time from Una to New Delhi will be reduced by two hours. Running from Amb Andaura to New Delhi, it will be the fourth Vande Bharat train to be introduced in the country and is an advanced version compared to the earlier ones, being much lighter and capable of reaching higher speeds in a shorter duration. Vande Bharat 2.0 is equipped with more advancements and improved features such as reaching a speed of 0 to 100 kilometres per hour in just 52 seconds, and a maximum speed of up to 180 kilometres per hour. The improved Vande Bharat Express will weigh 392 tons when compared to the previous version of 430 tons. It will also have a Wi-Fi content on-demand facility. Every coach has 32” screens providing passenger information and infotainment compared to 24” in the previous version. Vande Bharat Express will also be environmentally friendly as the ACs will be 15 per cent more energy efficient. With dust-free clean air cooling of the traction motor, travel will become more comfortable. A side recliner seat facility provided only to Executive Class passengers earlier will now be made available for all classes. Executive Coaches have the added feature of 180-degree rotating seats
In the new design of Vande Bharat Express, a photo-catalytic ultraviolet air purification system is installed in the Roof-Mounted Package Unit (RMPU) for air purification. As recommended by Central Scientific Instruments Organisation (CSIO), Chandigarh, this system is designed and installed on both ends of RMPU to filter and clean the air free from germs, bacteria, viruses etc. coming through fresh air and return air.
The Vande Bharat Express 2.0 offers a myriad of superior and aircraft-like travelling experiences. It is equipped with advanced state-of-the-art safety features including an indigenously developed Train Collision Avoidance System - KAVACH.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने हिमाचल प्रदेश के ऊना से नई दिल्ली के लिए वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस को हरी झंडी दिखाई
13 OCT 2022 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज अंब अंदौरा, ऊना से नई दिल्ली के लिए नई वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस के ट्रेन के डिब्बों का निरीक्षण किया और अंदर दी जाने वाली सुविधाओं का जायजा लिया। श्री मोदी ने वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस के लोकोमोटिव इंजन के कंट्रोल सेंटर का भी निरीक्षण किया। उन्होंने ऊना रेलवे स्टेशन का भी निरीक्षण किया।
प्रधानमंत्री हिमाचल प्रदेश के ऊना जिले के अंब अंदौरा रेलवे स्टेशन पर पहुंचे तो उनके साथ हिमाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री जय राम ठाकुर, हिमाचल प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री राजेंद्र विश्वनाथ अर्लेकर, केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव और केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर भी मौजूद थे।
इस ट्रेन के शुरू होने से इस क्षेत्र में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने और यात्रा का एक आरामदायक और तेज साधन मुहैया कराने में मदद मिलेगी। ऊना से नई दिल्ली के लिए यात्रा का समय इससे दो घंटे कम हो जाएगा। अंब अंदौरा से नई दिल्ली के लिए चलने वाली, देश में शुरू की गई ये चौथी वंदे भारत ट्रेन है और पिछली ट्रेनों की तुलना में ये एक उन्नत संस्करण है, जो हल्का है और कम समय में तेज गति तक पहुंचने में सक्षम है। वंदे भारत 2.0 ज्यादा उन्नत चीजों और बेहतर सुविधाओं से लैस है। जैसे कि ये 0 से 100 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार महज 52 सेकंड में पा लेती है। इसकी अधिकतम गति 180 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की है। 430 टन के पिछले संस्करण की तुलना में इस उन्नत वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस का वजन 392 टन होगा। इसमें वाई-फाई कंटेंट ऑन डिमांड की सुविधा भी होगी। पिछले संस्करण में जहां 24 इंच की स्क्रीन थीं, वहीं नई ट्रेन के हर डिब्बे में 32 इंच की स्कीन हैं जो यात्री सूचना और इन्फोटेनमेंट प्रदान करती हैं। वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस पर्यावरण अनुकूल भी होगी क्योंकि इसके एसी 15 प्रतिशत ज्यादा ऊर्जा कुशल होंगे। ट्रैक्शन मोटर की धूल रहित स्वच्छ एयर कूलिंग से यात्रा ज्यादा आरामदायक हो जाएगी। पहले केवल एग्जीक्यूटिव क्लास के यात्रियों को ही साइड रिक्लाइनर सीट की सुविधा दी जाती थी जो इस ट्रेन में सभी वर्गों के लिए उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी। एग्जीक्यूटिव कोच में 180 डिग्री घूमने वाली सीटों की अतिरिक्त सुविधा है।
वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस के नए डिजाइन में वायु शोधन के लिए रूफ-माउंटेड पैकेज यूनिट (आरएमपीयू) में एक फोटो-कैटेलिटिक अल्ट्रावायलेट वायु शोधन प्रणाली स्थापित की गई है। सेंट्रल साइंटिफिक इंस्ट्रूमेंट्स ऑर्गनाइजेशन (सीएसआईओ), चंडीगढ़ के सुझाव अनुसार इस सिस्टम को आरएमपीयू के दोनों सिरों पर डिजाइन और स्थापित किया गया है ताकि ताजी हवा और वापसी की हवा में से रहे कीटाणुओं, बैक्टीरिया, वायरस आदि से हवा को फिल्टर और साफ किया जा सके।
वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस 2.0 बहुत बेहतरीन और विमान जैसी यात्रा का अनुभव प्रदान करती है। ये ट्रेन उन्नत अत्याधुनिक सुरक्षा सुविधाओं से लैस है जिसमें स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित ट्रेन टक्कर बचाव प्रणालीकवचभी शामिल है।