Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Vande Bharat Express from Una in Himachal Pradesh to New Delhi
13 OCT 2022 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off the inaugural run of the new Vande Bharat Express from Amb Andaura, Una to New Delhi, today.
The Prime Minister inspected the train coaches of the Vande Bharat Express and took stock of the onboard facilities. Shri Modi also inspected the control centre of the locomotive engine of Vande Bharat Express. He also inspected Una railway station.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Jai Ram Thakur, Governor of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, Union Minister of Railways, Shri Ashvini Vaishnaw and Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur when he arrived at Amb Andaura Railway Station in Una district of Himachal Pradesh.
The introduction of the train will help boost tourism in the region and provide a comfortable and faster mode of travel. The travel time from Una to New Delhi will be reduced by two hours. Running from Amb Andaura to New Delhi, it will be the fourth Vande Bharat train to be introduced in the country and is an advanced version compared to the earlier ones, being much lighter and capable of reaching higher speeds in a shorter duration. Vande Bharat 2.0 is equipped with more advancements and improved features such as reaching a speed of 0 to 100 kilometres per hour in just 52 seconds, and a maximum speed of up to 180 kilometres per hour. The improved Vande Bharat Express will weigh 392 tons when compared to the previous version of 430 tons. It will also have a Wi-Fi content on-demand facility. Every coach has 32” screens providing passenger information and infotainment compared to 24” in the previous version. Vande Bharat Express will also be environmentally friendly as the ACs will be 15 per cent more energy efficient. With dust-free clean air cooling of the traction motor, travel will become more comfortable. A side recliner seat facility provided only to Executive Class passengers earlier will now be made available for all classes. Executive Coaches have the added feature of 180-degree rotating seats
In the new design of Vande Bharat Express, a photo-catalytic ultraviolet air purification system is installed in the Roof-Mounted Package Unit (RMPU) for air purification. As recommended by Central Scientific Instruments Organisation (CSIO), Chandigarh, this system is designed and installed on both ends of RMPU to filter and clean the air free from germs, bacteria, viruses etc. coming through fresh air and return air.
The Vande Bharat Express 2.0 offers a myriad of superior and aircraft-like travelling experiences. It is equipped with advanced state-of-the-art safety features including an indigenously developed Train Collision Avoidance System - KAVACH.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ହିମାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଉନ୍ନା-ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଚଳାଚଳ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
13 OCT 2022 7:36PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି (୧୩-୧୦-୨୦୨୨) ହିମାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶର ଅମ୍ବ ଅନଦୁରା, ଉନ୍ନା-ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ନୂତନ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସକୁ ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଟ୍ରେନର ଡବାଗୁଡିକ ନିରୀକ୍ଷଣ କରିବା ସହ ଯାତ୍ରା ସୁବିଧା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅବଗତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଲୋକମୋଟିଭ ଇଞ୍ଜିନ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ଉନ୍ନା ରେଳଷ୍ଟେସନ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିରୀକ୍ଷଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ହିମାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜୟରାମ ଠାକୁର, ହିମାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱନାଥ ଆର୍ଲେକର, ରେଳମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ସିଂ ଠାକୁର ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନ ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଫଳରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସହ ଆରାମଦାୟକ ଓ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଯାତ୍ରା ମଧ୍ୟ ସମ୍ଭବ ହେବ । ଉନ୍ନାରୁ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦୁଇଘଣ୍ଟା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ । ଅମ୍ବ ଅନଦୁରାରୁ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯାତ୍ରା କରୁଥିବା ଏହା ଦେଶର ଚତୁର୍ଥ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଟ୍ରେନ । ଅନ୍ୟ ଟ୍ରେନ ତୁଳନାରେ ଏହା ହାଲୁକା ଓ କମ୍ ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦ୍ରୁତଗତିରେ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିପାରିବ । ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ୨.୦ରେ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ଯାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ବୈଶିଷ୍ଟ୍ୟ ରହିଛି । ଏହା ମାତ୍ର ୫୨ ସେକେଣ୍ଡରେ ଶୂନ୍ୟରୁ ଶହେ କିଲୋମିଟର ଧରି ପାରୁଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହାର ଘଣ୍ଟାପ୍ରତି ସର୍ବାଧିକ ବେଗ ୧୮୦ କିଲୋମିଟର ରହିଛି । ଏହି ଉନ୍ନତ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଓଜନ ୩୯୨ ଟନ ହୋଇଥିବାବେଳେ ଏହାର ପୂର୍ବ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ୪୩୦ଟନ ଥିଲା । ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ମୁତାବକ ଏଥିରେ ୱାଇ-ଫାଇ ସୁବିଧା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ । ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଟିବାରେ ୩୨ଇଞ୍ଚ ପରଦା ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସୂଚନା ଓ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ ଖୋରାକ୍ ଯୋଗାଇବ । ପୂର୍ବ ମଡେଲ ଟ୍ରେନରେ ଏହା ୨୪ଇଞ୍ଚ ଥିଲା । ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏହାର ଏସି ପଦ୍ଧତି ଯୋଗୁଁ ଅଧିକ ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ । ଧୂଳି ବିହୀନ ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନରେ ଯାତ୍ରା ଅଧିକ ଆରାମଦାୟକ । ଆଗରୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଆଉଜି ହେବା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥ।। କେବଳ ଏକଜ୍ୟୁଟିଭ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଥିବାବେଳେ, ଏହା ଏବେ ସବୁ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ । ଏକଜ୍ୟୁଟିଭ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ନିମନ୍ତେ ୧୮୦ ଡିଗ୍ରୀ ବୁଲି ଆଉଜିବା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରହିଛି ।
ନୂତନ ପରିପାଟୀ ଯୁକ୍ତ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସରେ ବାୟୁ ବିଶୋଧନର ବିଶେଷ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା (ଫଟୋ କାଟାଲିକ୍ଟିକ ଅଲଟ୍ରା ଭାଓଲେଟ)ବାୟୁ ବିଶୋଧନ ପଦ୍ଧତି ରହିଛି । ରୁଫ ମାଉଣ୍ଟେଡ୍ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ ୟୁନିଟ୍ (ଆରଏମ୍‌ପିୟୁ)ରେ ଏହା ଖଞ୍ଜା ହୋଇଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତି ସଂଗଠନ(ସିଏସଆଇଓ) ସୁପାରିସ ଅନୁସାରେ (ଆରଏମପିୟୁ)ରେ ଖଞ୍ଜା ହୋଇଥିବା ଏହି ପଦ୍ଧତି ଯୋଗଁ କୋଚକୁ ଜୀବାଣୁ, ବିଜାଣୁ ଓ ଭୂତାଣୁ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି କବଳରୁ ମୁକ୍ତ ରଖିବ ।
ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ୨.୦ ବିମାନ ଉଡାଣ ଯାତ୍ରାର ଆନନ୍ଦ ଦେବ । ଏଥିରେ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସହ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଢାଞ୍ଚାରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ସଂଘର୍ଷ ନିରୋଧୀ ପଦ୍ଧତି-କବଚ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ମଧ୍ୟ ରହିଛି ।