Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Vande Bharat Express from Una in Himachal Pradesh to New Delhi
13 OCT 2022 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off the inaugural run of the new Vande Bharat Express from Amb Andaura, Una to New Delhi, today.
The Prime Minister inspected the train coaches of the Vande Bharat Express and took stock of the onboard facilities. Shri Modi also inspected the control centre of the locomotive engine of Vande Bharat Express. He also inspected Una railway station.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Jai Ram Thakur, Governor of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, Union Minister of Railways, Shri Ashvini Vaishnaw and Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur when he arrived at Amb Andaura Railway Station in Una district of Himachal Pradesh.
The introduction of the train will help boost tourism in the region and provide a comfortable and faster mode of travel. The travel time from Una to New Delhi will be reduced by two hours. Running from Amb Andaura to New Delhi, it will be the fourth Vande Bharat train to be introduced in the country and is an advanced version compared to the earlier ones, being much lighter and capable of reaching higher speeds in a shorter duration. Vande Bharat 2.0 is equipped with more advancements and improved features such as reaching a speed of 0 to 100 kilometres per hour in just 52 seconds, and a maximum speed of up to 180 kilometres per hour. The improved Vande Bharat Express will weigh 392 tons when compared to the previous version of 430 tons. It will also have a Wi-Fi content on-demand facility. Every coach has 32” screens providing passenger information and infotainment compared to 24” in the previous version. Vande Bharat Express will also be environmentally friendly as the ACs will be 15 per cent more energy efficient. With dust-free clean air cooling of the traction motor, travel will become more comfortable. A side recliner seat facility provided only to Executive Class passengers earlier will now be made available for all classes. Executive Coaches have the added feature of 180-degree rotating seats
In the new design of Vande Bharat Express, a photo-catalytic ultraviolet air purification system is installed in the Roof-Mounted Package Unit (RMPU) for air purification. As recommended by Central Scientific Instruments Organisation (CSIO), Chandigarh, this system is designed and installed on both ends of RMPU to filter and clean the air free from germs, bacteria, viruses etc. coming through fresh air and return air.
The Vande Bharat Express 2.0 offers a myriad of superior and aircraft-like travelling experiences. It is equipped with advanced state-of-the-art safety features including an indigenously developed Train Collision Avoidance System - KAVACH.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
হিমাচল প্ৰদেশৰ উনাৰ পৰা নতুন দিল্লীলৈ ‘বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ’ৰ যাত্ৰাৰ শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
13 OCT 2022 10:47AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে উনাৰ অম্ব অনদৌৰাৰ পৰা নতুন দিল্লীলৈ কৰিব লগা নতুন ‘বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ’ৰ প্ৰথমটো যাত্ৰাৰ আজি পতাকা জোকাৰি শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ’ৰ ডবাবোৰ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰাৰ লগতে ৰে’লখনত থকা অন্যান্য সা-সুবিধাসমূহৰ বুজ লয়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ‘বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ’ৰ ‘লকোমটিভ ইঞ্জিন’ৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কেন্দ্ৰও পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে। তেওঁ উনা ৰে’ল ষ্টেশ্যনো পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে।
পৰিদৰ্শন কালত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে হিমাচল প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জয় ৰাম ঠাকুৰ, হিমাচল প্ৰদেশৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী ৰাজেন্দ্ৰ বিশ্বনাথ অৰ্লেকৰ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰেল মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ সিং ঠাকুৰ উপস্থিত থাকে।
নতুনকৈ আৰম্ভ কৰা ৰে’লগাড়ীখনে অঞ্চলটোৰ পৰ্যটন উদ্যোগৰ বিকাশ সাধন কৰাৰ লগতে এক আৰামদায়ক আৰু দ্ৰুত ভ্ৰমণৰ সুবিধা আগবঢ়াব। দ্ৰুতবেগী ৰে’লখনৰ সংযোজনে উনাৰ পৰা নতুন দিল্লীৰ মাজৰ ভ্ৰমণ সময় দুঘণ্টাৰে হ্ৰাস কৰিব। নতুনকৈ চলিবলগীয়া ‘বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে’লগাড়ীখন হৈছে আগৰ তুলনাত লঘূ আৰু কম সময়তে অধিক বেগেৰে গতি কৰিব পৰা পূৰ্বৰ ৰে’লৰ এক সংস্কৰণ। আম্বালা, চণ্ডিগড়, আনন্দপুৰ চাহিব আৰু উনাত ৰখিবলগীয়া এইখন ৰে’লগাড়ীয়ে বুধবাৰৰ বাহিৰে সপ্তাহৰ ছটা দিনতে চলাচল কৰিব। ৰে’লগাড়ীখনে ৫২ ছেকেণ্ডৰ ভিতৰতে প্ৰতিঘণ্টাত ১০০কিলোমিটাৰৰ গতিবেগ লাভ কৰিব আৰু ১৮০ কিলোমিটাৰ পৰ্যন্ত গতিবেগ বঢ়াব পাৰে। পূৰ্বে ৪৩০টন ওজন বিশিষ্ট ৰে’লগাড়ীখনৰ ওজন এতিয়া ৩৯২টনলৈ হ্ৰাস কৰা হৈছে। ইফালে, বিচাৰিলে ‘ৱাই-ফাই’-ৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিবলগীয়া ৰে’লগাড়ীখনৰ প্ৰতিটো ডবাত পূৰ্বৰ ২৪খনৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে এতিয়া ৩২খন স্ক্ৰিনৰ ব্যৱস্থা থাকিব। ইফালে, ৰে’লখনত থকা ‘ শ্ৰেণীৰ ডবাসমূহত ১৮০ডিগ্ৰী ঘূৰণ-সুবিধা বিশিষ্ট আসনৰো ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে।
নতুন আৰ্হিৰে সজাই পৰাই উলিওৱা ‘বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ’ৰ ‘ৰুফ-মাউণ্টেড পেকেজ ইউনিট’ত বায়ু বিশুদ্ধিকৰণৰ বাবে এক ‘ফটো-কেটেলিক অল্ট্ৰাভয়োলেট এয়াৰ পিউৰিফিকেশ্যন ছীষ্টেম’ (আৰএমপিইউ)সংলগ্ন কৰা হৈছে।
অত্যাধুনিক সা-সুবিধাৰে নতুনকৈ নিৰ্মাণ কৰি উলিওৱা ‘বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছে ২.০’য়ে উৰাজাহাজত কৰা ভ্ৰমণ সদৃশ অভিজ্ঞতা প্ৰদান কৰিব। ৰে’লগাড়ীখনত অন্যান্য অত্যধুনিক সা-সুবিধাসমূহৰ লগতে থলুৱা প্ৰযুক্তিৰে বিকশিত ‘ট্ৰেইন কলিউশ্যন এভইডেঞ্চ ছীষ্টেম’-“কৱচ”-ৰ দৰে সুৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাও সম্বলিত কৰা হৈছে।