Ministry of Finance
Direct Tax Collections for F.Y. 2022-23 up to 08.10.2022
09 OCT 2022 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections up to 8th October, 2022 continue to register steady growth.
Direct Tax collections up to 8th October, 2022 show that gross collections are at Rs. 8.98 lakh crore which is 23.8% higher than the gross collections for the corresponding period of last year. Direct Tax collection, net of refunds, stands at Rs. 7.45 lakh crore which is 16.3% higher than the net collections for the corresponding period of last year. This collection is 52.46% of the total Budget Estimates of Direct Taxes for F. Y. 2022-23.
So far as the growth rate for Corporate Income Tax (CIT) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) in terms of gross revenue collections is concerned, the growth rate for CIT is 16.73% while that for PIT (including STT) is 32.30%. After adjustment of refunds, the net growth in CIT collections is 16.29% and that in PIT collections is 17.35% (PIT only)/16.25% (PIT including STT).
Refunds amounting to Rs.1.53 lakh crore have been issued during the period 1st April, 2022 to 8th October 2022, which are 81.0% higher than refunds issued during the same period in the preceding year.

وزارت خزانہ
مالی برس 23-2022 کے لیے مورخہ 08 اکتوبر2022 تک براہ راست ٹیکس کی وصولی
09 OCT 2022 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
مورخہ 8 اکتوبر 2022 تک براہ راست ٹیکس کی وصولیوں کے عارضی اعداد و شمار میں مسلسل اضافہ جاری ہے۔
مورخہ8 اکتوبر 2022 تک براہ راست ٹیکس کی وصولیوں سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ مجموعی وصولی 8.98 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے، جو کہ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مجموعی رقم سے 23.8 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ براہ راست ٹیکس کی وصولی، رقم کی واپسی ، 7.45 لاکھ کروڑ روپے پر ہے، جو کہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے خالص مجموعی رقم سے 16.3 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ یہ مجموعی رقم مالی برس 23-2022 کے لیے براہ راست ٹیکسوں کے کل بجٹ تخمینے کا 52.46فیصد ہے۔
جہاں تک کارپوریٹ انکم ٹیکس (سی آئی ٹی) اور پرسنل انکم ٹیکس (پی آئی ٹی) کی مجموعی آمدنی کے لحاظ سے ترقی کی شرح کا تعلق ہے، سی آئی ٹی کی شرح نمو 16.73فیصد ہے جبکہ پی آئی ٹی (بشمول ایس ٹی ٹی) کی شرح نمو 32.30فیصد ہے۔ ریفنڈ کی ایڈجسٹمنٹ کے بعد، سی آئی ٹی کلیکشنز میں خالص نمو 16.29فیصد ہے اور پی آئی ٹی کلیکشنز میں 17.35فیصد(صرف پی آئی ٹی) 16.25فیصد(پی آئی ٹی بشمول ایس ٹی ٹی) ہے۔
یکم اپریل 2022 سے 8 اکتوبر 2022 کی مدت کے دوران 1.53 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے ریفنڈز جاری کیے گئے ہیں، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران جاری کیے گئے ریفنڈز سے 81.0 فیصد زیادہ ہیں۔