Ministry of Finance
Direct Tax Collections for F.Y. 2022-23 up to 08.10.2022
09 OCT 2022 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections up to 8th October, 2022 continue to register steady growth.
Direct Tax collections up to 8th October, 2022 show that gross collections are at Rs. 8.98 lakh crore which is 23.8% higher than the gross collections for the corresponding period of last year. Direct Tax collection, net of refunds, stands at Rs. 7.45 lakh crore which is 16.3% higher than the net collections for the corresponding period of last year. This collection is 52.46% of the total Budget Estimates of Direct Taxes for F. Y. 2022-23.
So far as the growth rate for Corporate Income Tax (CIT) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) in terms of gross revenue collections is concerned, the growth rate for CIT is 16.73% while that for PIT (including STT) is 32.30%. After adjustment of refunds, the net growth in CIT collections is 16.29% and that in PIT collections is 17.35% (PIT only)/16.25% (PIT including STT).
Refunds amounting to Rs.1.53 lakh crore have been issued during the period 1st April, 2022 to 8th October 2022, which are 81.0% higher than refunds issued during the same period in the preceding year.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
அக்டோபர் 8, 2022 வரையில் நிதியாண்டு 2022-23க்கான நேரடி வரி வசூல், ரூ. 8.98 லட்சம் கோடி
09 OCT 2022 11:43AM by PIB Chennai
அக்டோபர் 8, 2022 வரையிலான நேரடி வரி வசூலின் தற்காலிக இலக்கம், தொடர்ந்து சீரான வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது.
இதன்படி மொத்த வசூல் ரூ. 8.98 லட்சம் கோடியாக உள்ளது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலகட்டத்தின் மொத்த வசூலை விட 23.8% அதிகம். நேரடி வரி வசூல், மொத்த ரீஃபண்டுகள் ரூ. 7.45 லட்சம் கோடியாக, கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தை விட 16.3% அதிகமாக பதிவாகியுள்ளது. 2022-23 நிதி ஆண்டிற்கான நேரடி வரிகளின் மொத்த பட்ஜெட் மதிப்பீட்டில் இந்த வசூல் 52.46% ஆகும்.
மொத்த வருவாய் வசூலில் பெருநிறுவன வருமான வரி (சி.ஐ.டி) மற்றும் தனிநபர் வருமான வரியின் (பி.ஐ.டி) வளர்ச்சியைப் பொறுத்தவரையில் சி.ஐ.டி 16.73%, பி.ஐ.டி 32.30% வளர்ச்சி அடைந்துள்ளன. ஏப்ரல் 1 முதல் அக்டோபர் 8, 2022 வரை ரூ. 1.53 லட்சம் கோடி திருப்பி செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது, இதற்கு முந்தைய வருடத்தின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் அளிக்கப்பட்ட தொகையை விட 81.0% அதிகம்.