Ministry of Finance
Direct Tax Collections for F.Y. 2022-23 up to 08.10.2022
09 OCT 2022 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections up to 8th October, 2022 continue to register steady growth.
Direct Tax collections up to 8th October, 2022 show that gross collections are at Rs. 8.98 lakh crore which is 23.8% higher than the gross collections for the corresponding period of last year. Direct Tax collection, net of refunds, stands at Rs. 7.45 lakh crore which is 16.3% higher than the net collections for the corresponding period of last year. This collection is 52.46% of the total Budget Estimates of Direct Taxes for F. Y. 2022-23.
So far as the growth rate for Corporate Income Tax (CIT) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) in terms of gross revenue collections is concerned, the growth rate for CIT is 16.73% while that for PIT (including STT) is 32.30%. After adjustment of refunds, the net growth in CIT collections is 16.29% and that in PIT collections is 17.35% (PIT only)/16.25% (PIT including STT).
Refunds amounting to Rs.1.53 lakh crore have been issued during the period 1st April, 2022 to 8th October 2022, which are 81.0% higher than refunds issued during the same period in the preceding year.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मधील दिनांक 08.10.2022 पर्यंतचे प्रत्यक्ष कर संकलन
09 OCT 2022 12:52PM by PIB Mumbai
दिनांक 8 ऑक्टोबर 2022 पर्यंतच्या प्रत्यक्ष कर संकलनाचे तात्पुरते आकडे स्थिर वाढ नोंदवत आहेत.
दिनांक 8 ऑक्टोबर 2022 पर्यंतचे प्रत्यक्ष कर संकलन हे दर्शविते की, एकूण संकलन रु. 8.98 लाख कोटी झाले जे गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतील एकूण संकलनापेक्षा 23.8% जास्त आहे. प्रत्यक्ष कर संकलन, परताव्याचे निव्वळ, 7.45 लाख कोटी रुपये जे गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतील निव्वळ संकलनापेक्षा 16.3% जास्त आहे. हे कर संकलन आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 साठीच्या प्रत्यक्ष करांच्या एकूण अंदाजपत्रकाच्या 52.46% आहे.
एकूण महसूल संकलनाच्या दृष्टीने कॉर्पोरेट आयकर (CIT) आणि वैयक्तिक आयकर (PIT) चा वाढीचा दर 16.73% आहे, तर PIT (STT सह) साठी 32.30% आहे. परताव्याच्या समायोजनानंतर, CIT संकलनातील निव्वळ वाढ 16.29% आहे आणि PIT संकलनात 17.35% (केवळ PIT)/16.25% (STT सह PIT) झालेली आहे.
दिनांक 1 एप्रिल 2022 ते दिनांक 8 ऑक्टोबर 2022 या कालावधीत रु. 1.53 लाख कोटी रुपयांचा परतावा जारी करण्यात आला आहे, जो मागील वर्षातील याच कालावधीत जारी केलेल्या परताव्यांच्या तुलनेत 81.0% जास्त आहे.