Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister of DONER, Tourism & Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy Ji address at the 70th NEC Plenary Meeting, Guwahati 08 October 2022
NER has entered its ‘Amrit Samay’ and we need to take complete advantage of this and awaken all possibilities of growth and development.
He further added that all stakeholders, Central/State agencies, private sector need to work jointly and focus on further enhancing infrastructure and connectivity in the region.
He said that complete and targeted utilization of the 10% GBS for the NER States is the key to rapid development.
Regular analysis of 10% GBS utilization needs to be done and accordingly reorienting of policies, overcoming data bottlenecks and striking coordination with central line ministries must be done.
Need to conduct a strengths and weaknesses analysis and identify gaps in key sectors. This would help in more targeted developmental initiatives.
Developing tourism infrastructure, skilling and capacity building are the core priorities for developing tourism in the region.
He emphasised that encouraging private investment must be the immediate goals for the Region.
Called on the officers to plan a Global Investors Summit in the region in the coming months and develop a concrete action plan
Suggested measures such as, identifying key sectors for investment, changing the policies to facilitate investors, digitizing land banks, simplifying processes, establishing single window clearance system, investors’ handholding and facilitation among others.
08 OCT 2022 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Development of North Eastern Region, Tourism, Culture, and, Shri G. Kishan Reddy addressed the North Eastern Council (NEC)’s 70th Plenary meeting held in Guwahati. Addressing senior officials from the eight North Eastern States and central ministries, Shri Kishan Reddy highlighted several important issues critical to the growth and development of the region.
He said that Indian Government has been working relentlessly to establish peace and stability, enhance connectivity in the region and have attained considerable success as well. He said that it is Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modiji’s strong belief that without development of North East Region, India cannot develop.
He said that NER has entered its ‘Amrit Samay’ and we need to take complete advantage of this and awaken all possibilities of growth and development. The minister impressed upon the officers that the goal of making NER the growth engine of India can be reached only with complete coordination between the center and state governments.
He further added that all stakeholders, Centre, States, private sector need to work jointly and focus on further enhancing infrastructure and connectivity in the region.
He said that complete and targeted utilization of the 10% GBS for the NER States is the key to rapid development. Regular analysis of 10% GBS utilization needs to be done and accordingly reorienting of policies, overcoming data bottlenecks and striking coordination with central line ministries must be done, he added. He all urged all State government officers to give their recommendations to ensure effective utilization, such as amending policies, guidelines etc.
He said that an Agri Task Force which was recently constituted shall soon release its final report. He said that the task force findings must be leveraged to ensure that complete utilization in this financial year.
The Minister also suggested that there is a need to conduct a “strengths and weaknesses analysis” and “identify gaps in key sectors”. This would help in more targeted developmental initiatives. He further added that while selecting project factors such as NER district-wise SDG index, aspirational districts, connectivity to rural habitations and areas and level of poverty indices should be taken into consideration. He also urged the officials to ensure good tendering norms and robust monitoring.
Reflecting on tourism potential of the region, the minister informed that the Ministry of DoNER is constituting a Tourism Task Force to ensure realization of complete potential of the region. He said that developing tourism infrastructure, skilling and capacity building are the core priorities for developing Tourism in the region.
He also highlighted that we must also explore the potential offered by security services industry to generate employment among the youth in the NER.
The Minister further emphasised the need for private investment. He said that central and state governments need to jointly work to develop an investment-friendly environment in the NER. He suggested that a few top-priority/target sectors need to be identified and work on increasing investment potential of the region and overcoming bottlenecks in those sectors.
The Minister said that a Global Investors Summit for NER should be organized soon and all State Governments should start undertaking measures for developing an investor friendly ecosystem. Various measures such as changing the policies to suit the needs of investors, digitizing land banks, having plot level information, simplifying processes, providing single window clearance system, developing inventory of readily investible projects, establishing an investors’ facilitation centre in each State, investing on supporting infrastructure like approach roads, power connectivity, water supply etc, must be undertaken, he added. He called upon the senior officers to work on the aforementioned create an action plan for the Global Investors Summit in the coming months.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
ڈی او این ای آر، سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب جی کشن ریڈی جی نے سترویں این ای سی مکمل اجلاس، گوہاٹی 08 اکتوبر 2022 میں خطاب کیا
این ای آر اپنے ’امرت دور‘ میں داخل ہو چکا ہے اور ہمیں اس کا مکمل فائدہ اٹھانے اور نشوونما اور ترقی کے تمام امکانات کو بیدار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے
انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں، مرکزی/ ریاستی ایجنسیوں، نجی شعبے کو مشترکہ طور پر کام کرنے اور خطے میں انفراسٹرکچر اور رابطے کو مزید بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے
انھوں نے کہا کہ این ای آر ریاستوں کے لیے دس فیصد جی بی ایس کا مکمل اور ہدف استعمال تیز رفتار ترقی کی کلید ہے
دس فیصد جی بی ایس کے استعمال کا باقاعدہ تجزیہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور اس کے مطابق پالیسیوں کی از سر نو ترتیب، ڈیٹا کی رکاوٹوں پر قابو پانے اور مرکزی وزارتوں کے ساتھ زبردست ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت ہے
طاقتوں اور کمزوریوں کا تجزیہ کرنے اور کلیدی شعبوں میں خلا کی نشاندہی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس سے مزید اہدافی ترقیاتی اقدامات میں مدد ملے گی
سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، ہنر مندی اور استعداد کار میں اضافہ خطے میں سیاحت کی ترقی کے لیے بنیادی ترجیحات ہیں
انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نجی سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی خطے کے لیے فوری ہدف ہونا چاہیے
افسران کو تاک
08 OCT 2022 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی، سیاحت اور ثقافت کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے گوہاٹی میں منعقدہ شمال مشرقی کونسل (این ای سی) کی 70ویں مکمل میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا۔ آٹھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور مرکزی وزارتوں کے سینیئر عہدیداروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب کشن ریڈی نے خطے کی نشوونما اور ترقی کے لیے بہت اہم مسائل پر روشنی ڈالی۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی حکومت خطے میں امن و استحکام کے قیام، رابطوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے انتھک محنت کر رہی ہے اور اس نے خاطر خواہ کامیابیاں بھی حاصل کی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کا پختہ یقین ہے کہ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے بغیر ہندوستان ترقی نہیں کر سکتا۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ این ای آر اپنے ’امرت دور‘ میں داخل ہو چکا ہے اور ہمیں اس کا مکمل فائدہ اٹھانے اور نشوونما اور ترقی کے تمام امکانات کو بیدار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے افسران کو تاکید کی کہ این ای آر کو ہندوستان کی ترقی کا انجن بنانے کا ہدف صرف مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان مکمل تال میل سے ہی حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں، مرکز، ریاستوں، نجی شعبے کو مشترکہ طور پر کام کرنے اور خطے میں انفراسٹرکچر اور رابطے کو مزید بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ این ای آر ریاستوں کے لیے 10 فیصد جی بی ایس کا مکمل اور ہدف استعمال تیز رفتار ترقی کی کلید ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ 10 فیصد جی بی ایس کے استعمال کا باقاعدہ تجزیہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور اس کے مطابق پالیسیوں کی از سر نو ترتیب، ڈیٹا کی رکاوٹوں پر قابو پانے اور مرکزی وزارتوں کے ساتھ زبردست ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت ہے۔ انھوں نے سبھی ریاستی سرکاری افسران کو تاکید کی کہ وہ مؤثر استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنی سفارشات دیں، جیسے کہ پالیسیوں میں ترمیم، رہنما خطوط وغیرہ۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ ایک ایگری ٹاسک فورس جو حال ہی میں تشکیل دی گئی ہے جلد ہی اپنی حتمی رپورٹ جاری کرے گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس مالی سال میں مکمل استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ٹاسک فورس کے نتائج کا فائدہ اٹھایا جانا چاہیے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی تجویز کیا کہ ”طاقتوں اور کمزوریوں کا تجزیہ“ کرنے اور ”اہم شعبوں میں خلا کی نشاندہی“ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس سے مزید اہدافی ترقیاتی اقدامات میں مدد ملے گی۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ پروجیکٹ کے عوامل کا انتخاب کرتے وقت این ای آر کے ضلع وار ایس ڈی جی انڈیکس، ضرورت مند اضلاع، دیہی رہائش گاہوں اور علاقوں سے رابطہ اور غربت کے اشاریوں کی سطح کو مد نظر رکھا جانا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے عہدیداروں کو بھی تاکید کی کہ وہ ٹینڈرنگ کے اچھے اصولوں اور مضبوط نگرانی کو یقینی بنائیں۔
خطے کی سیاحت کی صلاحیت پر غور کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ وزارت ڈی او این ای آر ایک ٹورزم ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دے رہی ہے تاکہ اس خطے کی مکمل صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لایا جا سکے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، ہنر مندی اور استعداد کار میں اضافہ خطے میں سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بنیادی ترجیحات ہیں۔
انھوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ ہمیں این ای آر میں نوجوانوں میں روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے سیکورٹی سروسز انڈسٹری کی جانب سے پیش کردہ امکانات کو بھی تلاش کرنا چاہیے۔
وزیر موصوف نے نجی سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت پر مزید زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کو این ای آر میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے سازگار ماحول تیار کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ طور پر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انھوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ چند اولین ترجیحات/ ہدف والے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور خطے میں سرمایہ کاری کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور ان شعبوں میں حائل رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے پر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ این ای آر کے لیے جلد ہی ایک عالمی سرمایہ کار اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا جانا چاہیے اور تمام ریاستی حکومتوں کو سرمایہ کار دوست ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کے لیے اقدامات شروع کرنے چاہئیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ مختلف اقدامات جیسے کہ سرمایہ کاروں کی ضروریات کے مطابق پالیسیوں کو تبدیل کرنا، لینڈ بینکوں کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنا، پلاٹ کی سطح کی معلومات رکھنا، عمل کو آسان بنانا، سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس سسٹم فراہم کرنا، آسانی سے سرمایہ کاری کے قابل منصوبوں کی فہرست تیار کرنا، ہر ریاست میں سرمایہ کاروں کے سہولت مرکز کا قیام، بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے اپروچ روڈ، پاور کنیکٹیویٹی، واٹر سپلائی وغیرہ پر کام شروع کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے سینیئر افسران کو تاکید کی کہ وہ آنے والے مہینوں میں گلوبل انویسٹر سمٹ کے لیے مذکورہ بالا پر کام کرنے کا عملی منصوبہ تیار کریں۔