Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister of DONER, Tourism & Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy Ji address at the 70th NEC Plenary Meeting, Guwahati 08 October 2022
NER has entered its ‘Amrit Samay’ and we need to take complete advantage of this and awaken all possibilities of growth and development.
He further added that all stakeholders, Central/State agencies, private sector need to work jointly and focus on further enhancing infrastructure and connectivity in the region.
He said that complete and targeted utilization of the 10% GBS for the NER States is the key to rapid development.
Regular analysis of 10% GBS utilization needs to be done and accordingly reorienting of policies, overcoming data bottlenecks and striking coordination with central line ministries must be done.
Need to conduct a strengths and weaknesses analysis and identify gaps in key sectors. This would help in more targeted developmental initiatives.
Developing tourism infrastructure, skilling and capacity building are the core priorities for developing tourism in the region.
He emphasised that encouraging private investment must be the immediate goals for the Region.
Called on the officers to plan a Global Investors Summit in the region in the coming months and develop a concrete action plan
Suggested measures such as, identifying key sectors for investment, changing the policies to facilitate investors, digitizing land banks, simplifying processes, establishing single window clearance system, investors’ handholding and facilitation among others.
08 OCT 2022 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Development of North Eastern Region, Tourism, Culture, and, Shri G. Kishan Reddy addressed the North Eastern Council (NEC)’s 70th Plenary meeting held in Guwahati. Addressing senior officials from the eight North Eastern States and central ministries, Shri Kishan Reddy highlighted several important issues critical to the growth and development of the region.
He said that Indian Government has been working relentlessly to establish peace and stability, enhance connectivity in the region and have attained considerable success as well. He said that it is Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modiji’s strong belief that without development of North East Region, India cannot develop.
He said that NER has entered its ‘Amrit Samay’ and we need to take complete advantage of this and awaken all possibilities of growth and development. The minister impressed upon the officers that the goal of making NER the growth engine of India can be reached only with complete coordination between the center and state governments.
He further added that all stakeholders, Centre, States, private sector need to work jointly and focus on further enhancing infrastructure and connectivity in the region.
He said that complete and targeted utilization of the 10% GBS for the NER States is the key to rapid development. Regular analysis of 10% GBS utilization needs to be done and accordingly reorienting of policies, overcoming data bottlenecks and striking coordination with central line ministries must be done, he added. He all urged all State government officers to give their recommendations to ensure effective utilization, such as amending policies, guidelines etc.
He said that an Agri Task Force which was recently constituted shall soon release its final report. He said that the task force findings must be leveraged to ensure that complete utilization in this financial year.
The Minister also suggested that there is a need to conduct a “strengths and weaknesses analysis” and “identify gaps in key sectors”. This would help in more targeted developmental initiatives. He further added that while selecting project factors such as NER district-wise SDG index, aspirational districts, connectivity to rural habitations and areas and level of poverty indices should be taken into consideration. He also urged the officials to ensure good tendering norms and robust monitoring.
Reflecting on tourism potential of the region, the minister informed that the Ministry of DoNER is constituting a Tourism Task Force to ensure realization of complete potential of the region. He said that developing tourism infrastructure, skilling and capacity building are the core priorities for developing Tourism in the region.
He also highlighted that we must also explore the potential offered by security services industry to generate employment among the youth in the NER.
The Minister further emphasised the need for private investment. He said that central and state governments need to jointly work to develop an investment-friendly environment in the NER. He suggested that a few top-priority/target sectors need to be identified and work on increasing investment potential of the region and overcoming bottlenecks in those sectors.
The Minister said that a Global Investors Summit for NER should be organized soon and all State Governments should start undertaking measures for developing an investor friendly ecosystem. Various measures such as changing the policies to suit the needs of investors, digitizing land banks, having plot level information, simplifying processes, providing single window clearance system, developing inventory of readily investible projects, establishing an investors’ facilitation centre in each State, investing on supporting infrastructure like approach roads, power connectivity, water supply etc, must be undertaken, he added. He called upon the senior officers to work on the aforementioned create an action plan for the Global Investors Summit in the coming months.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास, पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज गुवाहाटी में ‘पूर्वोत्तर परिषद की 70वीं पूर्ण बैठक’ को संबोधित किया, उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र अपने 'अमृत समय' में प्रवेश कर चुका है और हमें इसका भरपूर लाभ उठाने तथा प्रगति और विकास की सभी संभावनाओं को जगाने की आवश्यकता है
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सभी हितधारकों, केंद्रीय/राज्य एजेंसियों और निजी क्षेत्र को मिलकर काम करने तथा इस क्षेत्र में बुनियादी ढांचे एवं कनेक्टिविटी को आगे बढ़ाने पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है
उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) राज्यों के लिए 10 प्रतिशत जीबीएस का पूरा और लक्षित उपयोग त्वरित विकास की कुंजी है
10 प्रतिशत जीबीएस उपयोग का नियमित विश्लेषण किए जाने की आवश्यकता है और उसी के अनुसार नीतियों की पुनर्रचना करना, डेटा बाधाओं को दूर करना और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के साथ अधिक समन्वय किया जाना चाहिए
शक्तियों और कमजोरियों का विश्लेषण करने और प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में अंतराल की पहचान करने की जरूरत है, जिससे अधिक लक्षित विकासात्मक पहलों में सहायता प्राप्त होगी
इस क्षेत्र में पर्यटन के विकास के लिए पर्यटन बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास, कौशल और क्षमता निर्माण करना प्रमुख प्राथमिकताएं हैं
उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि निजी निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करना इस क्षेत्र के लिए तात्कालिक लक्ष्य होना चाहिए
उन्होंने अधिकारियों से आगामी महीनों में इस क्षेत्र में ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टर्स समिट की योजना
08 OCT 2022 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास, पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज गुवाहाटी में आयोजित पूर्वोत्तर परिषद (एनईसी) की 70वीं पूर्ण बैठक को संबोधित किया। आठ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र की प्रगति और विकास के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर प्रकाश डाला।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार शांति और स्थिरता स्थापित करने, क्षेत्र में संपर्क बढ़ाने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रही है और सरकार को इसमें काफी सफलता भी मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का दृढ़ विश्वास ही है कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास किये बिना भारत का विकास नहीं हो सकता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र अपने 'अमृत समय' में प्रवेश कर चुका है और हमें इसका भरपूर लाभ उठाने और प्रगति तथा विकास की सभी संभावनाओं को जगाने की आवश्यकता है। श्री रेड्डी ने अधिकारियों से जोर देकर कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को भारत के विकास इंजन बनाने का लक्ष्य केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के पूरे समन्वय से ही प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सभी हितधारकों, केंद्र, राज्यों, निजी क्षेत्र को मिलकर काम करने और इस क्षेत्र में बुनियादी ढांचे और कनेक्टिविटी को अधिक बढ़ाने के बारे में ध्यान केंद्रित करने की जरूरत है।
उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए 10 प्रतिशत जीबीएस का पूर्ण और लक्षित उपयोग त्वरित विकास की कुंजी है। उन्होंने कहा कि 10 प्रतिशत जीबीएस उपयोग का नियमित विश्लेषण किए जाने की जरूरत है और उसी के अनुसार नीतियों की पुनर्रचना, डेटा बाधाओं को दूर करने और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के साथ अधिक समन्वय करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने सभी राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों से प्रभावी उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नीतियों, दिशानिर्देशों आदि में संशोधन करने जैसी अपनी सिफारिशें देने का आग्रह किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि हाल ही में गठित एक कृषि कार्य बल जल्द ही अपनी अंतिम रिपोर्ट जारी करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वित्तीय वर्ष में पूर्ण उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कार्य बल के निष्कर्षों का लाभ उठाया जाना चाहिए।
श्री रेड्डी ने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि "शक्तियों और कमजोरियों का विश्लेषण" करने और "प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में अंतराल की पहचान" करने की जरूरत है। इससे अधिक लक्षित विकासात्मक पहलों में सहायता प्राप्त होगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र जिला-वार एसडीजी इंडेक्स, आकांक्षी जिलों, ग्रामीण बस्तियों और क्षेत्रों से कनेक्टिविटी और गरीबी सूचकांकों के स्तर जैसे कारकों के बारे में परियोजना का चुनाव करते समय ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से अच्छे टेंडरिंग मानदंड और मजबूत निगरानी सुनिश्चित करने का भी आग्रह किया।
इस क्षेत्र की पर्यटन संभावनाओं के बारे में विचार करते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय इस क्षेत्र की पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक पर्यटन कार्य बल का गठन कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में पर्यटन के विकास के लिए पर्यटन बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास, कौशल और क्षमता निर्माण मुख्य प्राथमिकताएं हैं।
उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि हमें पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के युवाओं के लिए रोजगार जुटाने के लिए सुरक्षा सेवा उद्योग द्वारा प्रस्तुत की जाने वाली संभावनाओं का भी पता लगाना चाहिए।
श्री रेड्डी ने आगे निजी निवेश की जरूरत पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में निवेश के अनुकूल माहौल विकसित करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों को साथ मिलकर काम करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने सुझाव भी दिया कि कुछ शीर्ष-प्राथमिकता/लक्षित क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने और क्षेत्र की निवेश क्षमता बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ इन क्षेत्रों में बाधाओं को दूर करने के बारे में भी मिलकर काम करने की आवश्यकता है।
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए एक ग्लोबल इंवेस्टर्स समिट’ जल्दी ही आयोजित किया जाना चाहिए और सभी राज्य सरकारों को एक निवेशक अनुकूल इकोसिस्टम विकसित करने के उपाय शुरू करने चाहिए। निवेशकों की जरूरतों के अनुरूप नीतियों में बदलाव करने, भूमि बैंकों का डिजिटलीकरण करने, प्लॉट स्तर की जानकारी रखने, प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने, एकल खिड़की मंजूरी प्रणाली प्रदान करने, आसानी से निवेश योग्य परियोजनाओं की सूची विकसित करने, प्रत्येक राज्य में एक निवेशक सुविधा केंद्र स्थापित करने, अप्रोच रोड, विद्युत कनेक्टिविटी, जलापूर्ति आदि जैसे बुनियादी ढांचे पर निवेश किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से आने वाले महीनों में ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टर्स समिट के लिए एक कार्य योजना तैयार करने का अनुरोध किया।