Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Cheetah Task Force constituted
Task Force to review progress and monitor the adaption and health status of Cheetahs
Cheetah Task Force to suggest and advice on development of tourism infrastructure
07 OCT 2022 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has constituted a Task Force for monitoring Cheetah introduction in Kuno National Park, Madhya Pradesh and other suitable designated areas.
The National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) would facilitate the working of Cheetah Task Force and render all necessary help. The Task Force shall be in-force for a period of two years. This task force may appoint a subcommittee to regularly visit the Cheetah introduction area as and when decided by them.
Cheetah restoration is part of a prototype or model for restoration of original cheetah habitats and their biodiversity. This will help to stem the degradation and rapid loss of biodiversity. Bringing back a top predator restores historic evolutionary balance resulting in cascading effects on various levels of the eco-system. Bringing the cheetah back is expected to have important conservation ramifications. The cheetah has been the evolutionary natural selection force that has shaped the adaptation of high speeds in Indian antelopes and gazelles. By restoring cheetah, we would also be able to save not only its prey base comprising certain threatened species, but also other endangered species of the grasslands / open forest eco-systems, some of which are on the brink of extinction.
The Task Force has been constituted to:
1. Review, progress and monitor the health status of Cheetah, upkeep of the quarantine & soft release enclosures, protection status of entire area, adherence to the defined protocols by forest & veterinary officials and advice on Cheetah introduction in India to the Madhya Pradesh Forest Department and NTCA on status of Cheetah with respect to overall health, behavior and their upkeep.
2. Monitor hunting skills and adaptation of Cheetahs to the habitat of Kuno National Park.
3. Monitor release of Cheetah from Quarantine bomas to soft release enclosures and then to grass land and open forest areas.
4. Open Cheetah habitat for eco-tourism and suggest regulations in this regard.
5. Suggest and advice on development of tourism infrastructure in the fringe areas of Kuno National Park and other Protected Areas.
6. Regularly interact with Cheetah mitras and local communities for their awareness raising and also involvement in protection of Cheetahs in particular & area in general.
The members of the Task Force include:
1. Principal Secretary (Forests), Madhya Pradesh
2. Principal Secretary (Tourism), Madhya Pradesh
3. Principal Chief Conservator of Forests & Head of Forest Force, Madhya Pradesh
4. Principal Chief Conservator of Forests (Wildlife) & Chief Wildlife Warden, Madhya Pradesh
5. Shri Alok Kumar, Retd. Principal Chief Conservator of Forests (Wildlife) & Chief Wildlife Warden, Madhya Pradesh
6. Dr. Amit Mallick, Inspector General, NTCA, New Delhi
7. Dr. Vishnu Priya, Scientist, Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun
8. Shri Abhilash Khandekar, Member MP SBWL, Bhopal
9. Shri Subhoranjan Sen, APCCF- Wildlife – Member Convener

ପରିବେଶ ଓ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଚିତା ଟାସ୍କ ଫୋର୍ସ ଗଠିତ
ଟାସ୍କ ଫୋର୍ସ ଚିତାମାନଙ୍କ ଉପଯୋଜନ ତଥା ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟାବସ୍ଥା ନୀରିକ୍ଷଣ କରିବ
ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଚିତା ଟାସ୍କ ଫୋର୍ସ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଓ ଉପଦେଶ ଦେବ
07 OCT 2022 3:26PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପରିବେଶ, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଓ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶର କୁନୋ ଜାତୀୟ ଉଦ୍ୟାନ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଚିତା ପୁନର୍ବାସ ନୀରିକ୍ଷଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଟାସ୍କ ଫୋର୍ସ ଗଠନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଜାତୀୟ ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ (ଏନଟିସିଏ) ଚିତା ଟାସ୍କ ଫୋର୍ସର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାବଳୀ ସୁଗମ କରିବା ସହ ସମସ୍ତ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବେ । ଏହି ଟାସ୍କ ଫୋର୍ସର ଅବଧି ଦୁଇ ବର୍ଷ ରହିବ । ଟାସ୍କ ଫୋର୍ସ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ସମୟରେ ନିୟମିତ ଚିତା ପୁନର୍ବାସ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସବକମିଟି ଗଠନ କରା ଯାଇପାରିବ ।
ଚିତାଙ୍କ ମୂଳ ବାସସ୍ଥାନ ଓ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତା ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ଚିତା ପୁନର୍ବାସନ ଏକ ପ୍ରୋଟୋଟାଇପ ତଥା ମଡେଲର ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ । ଏହା ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତାର ଅବକ୍ଷୟ ଓ ତ୍ୱରିତ କ୍ଷତି ରୋକିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଶିକାରୀ ଜୀବର ପୁନର୍ବାସନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଐତିହାସିକ ବିବର୍ତ୍ତନୀୟ ଭାରସାମ୍ୟ ପୁନଃ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ହୋଇ ପରିବେଶ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ତରରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପକାଇବ । ଚିତାକୁ ଫେରାଇ ଆଣିବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ବେଶ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହେବ । ଭାରତୀୟ ମୃଗ ଓ ସମ୍ବରଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତି ଉପଯୋଜନ କରାଇବାରେ ଚିତା ବିବର୍ତ୍ତନୀୟ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଚୟନ ଶକ୍ତି ଭାବେ କାମ କରିଥିଲା । ଚିତା ପୁନର୍ବାସନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆମେ କେବଳ ଏମାନଙ୍କ ଆଧାରକୁ ବଞ୍ଚାଇବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ହେବା ନାହିଁ ବରଂ ଚାରଣଭୂମି ବିଲୁପ୍ତ ପ୍ରାୟ ପ୍ରଜାତି ତଥା ଖୋଲା ବନ୍ୟ ପରିବେଶ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀକୁ ବଞ୍ଚାଇ ପରିବା ।
ଟାସ୍କ ଫୋର୍ସ ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇଛି:
କ) ଚିତାଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟାବସ୍ଥାର ସମୀକ୍ଷା, ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଓ ନୀରିକ୍ଷଣ ସହ ଏକାନ୍ତବାସ ଓ ସଫ୍ଟ ରିଲିଜ ଖୁଆଡର ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ, ସମୁଦାୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ସ୍ଥିତି, ବନ୍ୟ ଓ ପଶୁ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ପ୍ରୋଟୋକଲ ପାଳନ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ତଥା ଭାରତରେ ଚିତା ପୁନର୍ବାସନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଏନଟିସିଏ ଓ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ ବନ ବିଭାଗକୁ ଚିତାଙ୍କ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ବ୍ୟବହାର ଓ ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ।
ଖ) କୁନୋ ଜାତୀୟ ଉଦ୍ୟାନରେ ଚିତାଙ୍କ ଶିକାର ଦକ୍ଷତା ଓ ଉପଯୋଜନ ସ୍ଥିତି ନୀରିକ୍ଷଣ
ଗ) ଚିତାଙ୍କୁ ଏକାନ୍ତବାସରୁ ସଫ୍ଟ ରିଲିଜ ଖୁଆଡ ଏବଂ ପରେ ଚାରଣ ଭୂମି ଓ ଖୋଲା ଜଙ୍ଗଲକୁ ଛାଡିବା ନୀରିକ୍ଷଣ କରିବ
ଘ) ପରିବେଶ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ପାଇଁ ଚିତା ବାସସ୍ଥଳୀ ଖୋଲିବା ଓ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଦିଶାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେବା
ଙ) କୁନୋ ଜାତୀୟ ଉଦ୍ୟାନ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟ ସଂରକ୍ଷିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସୀମାନ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଉପଦେଶ ଓ ପରାମର୍ଶ
ଚ) ଚିତା ମିତ୍ର ଓ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସହ ନିୟମିତ ଆଲୋଚନା କରି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସଚେତନତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସହ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ସହ ଚିତା ସଂରକ୍ଷଣରେ ସାମିଲ କରିବା
ଟାସ୍କ ଫୋର୍ସର ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସାମିଲ ଅଛନ୍ତି:
୧. ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସଚିବ (ବନ), ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ
୨. ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସଚିବ (ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ), ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ
୩. ପ୍ରଧାନ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ବନ ସଂରକ୍ଷକ ଓ ବନ ଶକ୍ତି ମୁଖ୍ୟ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ
୪. ପ୍ରଧାନ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ବନ ସଂରକ୍ଷକ (ବନ୍ୟପ୍ରାଣୀ) ଓ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ବନ୍ୟାପ୍ରାଣୀ ୱାର୍ଡେନ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ
୫. ଶ୍ରୀ ଆଲୋକ କୁମାର, ଅବସରପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ପ୍ରଧାନ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ବନ ସଂରକ୍ଷକ (ବନ୍ୟପ୍ରାଣୀ) ଓ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ବନ୍ୟାପ୍ରାଣୀ ୱାର୍ଡେନ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ
୬. ଡଃ ଅମିତ ମଲ୍ଲିକ, ମହାନୀରିକ୍ଷକ, ଏନଟିସିଏ, ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ
୭. ଡଃ ବିଷ୍ଣୁ ପ୍ରିୟା, ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ, ଭାରତୀୟ ବନ୍ୟପ୍ରାଣୀ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ, ଡେରାଡୁନ
୮. ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଭିଲାଷ ଖାଣ୍ଡେକର, ସଦସ୍ୟ, ଏମପି ଏସବିଡବ୍ଲୁଏଲ, ଭୋପାଳ
୯. ଶ୍ରୀ ଶୁଭୋରଞ୍ଜନ ସେନ, ଏପିସିସିଏଫ- ବନ୍ୟପ୍ରାଣୀ, ସଦସ୍ୟ ସଂଯୋଜକ