Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) notifies establishment of Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups (CGSS)
Scheme to act as a key enabler and risk mitigation measure for lending institutions, enabling collateral free funding to startups
07 OCT 2022 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry has notified the establishment of the Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups (CGSS) for providing credit guarantees to loans extended by Scheduled Commercial Banks, Non-Banking Financial Companies and Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) registered Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs).
CGSS is aimed at providing credit guarantee up to a specified limit against loans extended by Member Institutions (MIs) to finance eligible borrowers viz. Startups as defined in the Gazette Notification issued by DPIIT and amended from time to time. The credit guarantee cover under the Scheme would be transaction based and umbrella based. The exposure to individual cases would be capped at Rs. 10 crore per case or the actual outstanding credit amount, whichever is less.
In respect of transaction-based guarantee cover, the guarantee cover is obtained by the MIs on single eligible borrower basis. Transaction based guarantees will promote lending by Banks/ NBFCs to eligible startups. The extent of transaction-based cover will be 80% of the amount in default if the original loan sanction amount is up to Rs. 3 crore, 75% of the amount in default if the original loan sanction amount is above Rs. 3 crore, and up to Rs. 5 crore, and 65% of the amount in default if the original loan sanction amount is above Rs. 5 crore (up to Rs. 10 crore per borrower).
The umbrella-based guarantee cover will provide guarantee to Venture Debt Funds (VDF) registered under AIF regulations of SEBI (a growing segment of funding in Indian startup ecosystem), in view of the nature of funds raised by them and debt funding provided by them.The extent of umbrella-based cover will be the actual losses or up to a maximum of 5% of Pooled Investment on which cover is being taken from the fund in eligible startups, whichever is lower, subject to a maximum of Rs.10 crore per borrower.
Along with institutional mechanisms for operationalizing the Scheme, DPIIT will be constituting a Management Committee (MC) and a Risk Evaluation Committee (REC) for reviewing, supervising and operational oversight of the Scheme. The National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) will be operating the Scheme.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched Startup India Action Plan on 16th January 2016 to lay the foundation of Government support, schemes and incentives envisaged to create a vibrant startup ecosystem in the country. The Action Plan envisaged a Credit Guarantee Scheme to catalyze entrepreneurship through credit to innovators and encourage banks and other member institutions in the ecosystem for providing venture debt to startups.
A dedicated credit guarantee for DPIIT recognised startupswill address the issue of unavailability of collateral free loan and enable flow of financial assistance to innovative startups through their journey to becoming full-fledged business entities. The Scheme further reiterates Government’s focus towards promoting innovation and fostering entrepreneurship for making Indian startup ecosystem the best in the world.
With the objective of mobilising domestic capital for Indian startups, CGSS will complement the existing Schemes under Startup India initiative viz. Fund of Funds for Startups and Startup India Seed Fund Scheme.
The framework of CGSS has been prepared in extensive consultations with the stakeholdersover the years with line ministries, banks, NBFCs, venture debt funds, academia and experts from startup ecosystem. The Scheme will act as a key enabler and risk mitigation measure for the lending institutionsenabling collateral free funding to startups.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمہ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)نے، اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے، کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (سی جی ایس ایس)کے قیام کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا
قرض دینے والے اداروں کے لیے، کلیدی فعال اور خطرے میں کمی کے اقدام کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے ، اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے کولیٹرل فری فنڈنگ ​​کو قابل بنانے کی اسکیم
07 OCT 2022 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت کےصنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے، کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم فار اسٹارٹ اپس (سی جی ایس ایس) کے قیام کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے تاکہ شیڈولڈ کمرشل بینکوں، غیر بینکاری مالیاتی کمپنیوں اور غیر بینکاری مالیاتی کمپنیوں کے ذریعے دیے گئے قرضوں کو کریڈٹ گارنٹی فراہم کی جا سکےجبکہ سیکورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا (سیبی) نے متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈز(اے آئی ایفز) رجسٹرڈ کیا ہے۔
سی جی ایس ایس کا مقصد، اہل قرض دہندگان کی مالی اعانت کے لیے رکن اداروں (ایم آئیز ) کے ذریعے بڑھائے گئے قرضوں کے خلاف، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن میں بیان کردہ اور وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو ایک مخصوص حد تک کریڈٹ گارنٹی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ ۔ اسکیم کے تحت، کریڈٹ گارنٹی کور لیندین پر مبنی اور امبریلا پر مبنی ہوگا۔ انفرادی کیسوں کا احاطہ، 10 کروڑ روپے فی کیس یا اصل بقایا کریڈٹ رقم، جو بھی کم ہو، تک محدود ہوگا۔
لین دین پر مبنی گارنٹی کور کے سلسلے میں، گارنٹی کور ایم آئیز کے ذریعہ واحد اہل قرض لینے والے کی بنیاد پر حاصل کیا جاتا ہے۔ لین دین پر مبنی ضمانتیں، اہل اسٹارٹ اپس کو بینکوں/این بی ایف سی کے ذریعے قرض دینے کو فروغ دیں گی۔ لین دین پر مبنی کور کی حد، ڈیفالٹ رقم کا 80فیصد ہوگی بشرطیکہ اصل قرض کی منظوری کی رقم 3 کروڑ روپے تک ہے۔ رقم کا 75فیصد ڈیفالٹ میں،اگر اصل قرض کی منظوری کی رقم 3 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ ہےاور 5 کروڑ روپے تک ہے اور رقم کا 65فیصد ڈیفالٹ میں، اگر اصل قرض کی منظوری کی رقم 5 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔ (فی کس قرض لینے والے 10 کروڑ روپے تک)۔
امبریلا پر مبنی گارنٹی کور سیبی کے اے آئی ایف ضابطوں کے تحت رجسٹرڈ وینچر ڈیبٹ فنڈز (وی ڈی ایف) کو گارنٹی فراہم کرے گا (ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم میں فنڈنگ ​​کا ایک بڑھتا ہوا حصہ)، ان کی طرف سے جمع کیے گئے فنڈز کی نوعیت اور ان کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ قرض کی فنڈنگ ​​کے پیش نظر یہ گارنٹی فراہم کی جائے گی۔ امبریلا پر مبنی کور کی حد اصل نقصانات یا پولڈ انویسٹمنٹ کے زیادہ سے زیادہ 5فیصدتک ہوگی جس کا احاطہ اہل اسٹارٹ اپس میں فنڈ سے لیا جا رہا ہے، جو بھی کم ہو، یہ فی قرض لینے والا زیادہ سے زیادہ 10 کروڑ روپے سے مشروط ہے۔
اسکیم کو چلانے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کے ساتھ ساتھ، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اسکیم کے جائزہ، نگرانی اور آپریشنل نگرانی کے لیے ایک مینجمنٹ کمیٹی(ایم سی) اور ایک رسک ایویلیوایشن کمیٹی (آر ای سی)تشکیل دے گی۔ نیشنل کریڈٹ گارنٹی ٹرسٹی کمپنی لمیٹڈ (این سی جی ٹی سی) اس اسکیم کو نافذ کرے گی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 16 جنوری 2016 کواسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا ایکشن پلان کا آغاز کیا تھا تاکہ ملک میں ایک متحرک اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے حکومت کی مدد، اسکیموں اور ترغیبات کی بنیاد رکھی جا سکے۔ ایکشن پلان میں ایک کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم کا تصور کیا گیا ہے تاکہ جدت پسندوں کو کریڈٹ کے ذریعے انٹرپرینیورشپ کو متحرک کیا جاسکے اور ایکو سسٹم میں بینکوں اور دیگر ممبر اداروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے تاکہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو پروجیکٹ جاتی قرض فراہم کیا جاسکے۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایک وقف کریڈٹ گارنٹی ضمانت سے پاک، قرض کی عدم دستیابی کے مسئلے کو حل کرے گی اور جدید اسٹارٹ اپس کو ان کے مکمل کاروباری ادارے بننے کے سفر کے ذریعے مالی امداد کے بہاؤ کے قابل بنائے گی۔ یہ اسکیم ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو دنیا میں بہترین بنانے کے لیے جدت طرازی کو فروغ دینے اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینے کے تئیں حکومت کی توجہ کو مزید دہراتی ہے۔
ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے گھریلو سرمایہ کو متحرک کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، سی جی ایس ایس اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل کے تحت، اسٹارٹ اپس اور اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا سیڈ فنڈ اسکیم کے لیے فنڈز کی موجودہ اسکیموں کی تکمیل کرے گا۔
سی جی ایس ایس کا فریم ورک اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ لائن منسٹریز، بینکوں، این بی ایف سیز، وینچر ڈیٹ فنڈز، اکیڈمی اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے ماہرین کے ساتھ وسیع مشاورت کے بعد تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم قرض دینے والے اداروں کے لیے ایک کلیدی فعال اور خطرے کو کم کرنے کے اقدام کے طور پر کام کرے گی جس سے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے کولیٹرل فری فنڈنگ ​​ممکن ہوگی۔