Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) notifies establishment of Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups (CGSS)
Scheme to act as a key enabler and risk mitigation measure for lending institutions, enabling collateral free funding to startups
07 OCT 2022 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry has notified the establishment of the Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups (CGSS) for providing credit guarantees to loans extended by Scheduled Commercial Banks, Non-Banking Financial Companies and Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) registered Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs).
CGSS is aimed at providing credit guarantee up to a specified limit against loans extended by Member Institutions (MIs) to finance eligible borrowers viz. Startups as defined in the Gazette Notification issued by DPIIT and amended from time to time. The credit guarantee cover under the Scheme would be transaction based and umbrella based. The exposure to individual cases would be capped at Rs. 10 crore per case or the actual outstanding credit amount, whichever is less.
In respect of transaction-based guarantee cover, the guarantee cover is obtained by the MIs on single eligible borrower basis. Transaction based guarantees will promote lending by Banks/ NBFCs to eligible startups. The extent of transaction-based cover will be 80% of the amount in default if the original loan sanction amount is up to Rs. 3 crore, 75% of the amount in default if the original loan sanction amount is above Rs. 3 crore, and up to Rs. 5 crore, and 65% of the amount in default if the original loan sanction amount is above Rs. 5 crore (up to Rs. 10 crore per borrower).
The umbrella-based guarantee cover will provide guarantee to Venture Debt Funds (VDF) registered under AIF regulations of SEBI (a growing segment of funding in Indian startup ecosystem), in view of the nature of funds raised by them and debt funding provided by them.The extent of umbrella-based cover will be the actual losses or up to a maximum of 5% of Pooled Investment on which cover is being taken from the fund in eligible startups, whichever is lower, subject to a maximum of Rs.10 crore per borrower.
Along with institutional mechanisms for operationalizing the Scheme, DPIIT will be constituting a Management Committee (MC) and a Risk Evaluation Committee (REC) for reviewing, supervising and operational oversight of the Scheme. The National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) will be operating the Scheme.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched Startup India Action Plan on 16th January 2016 to lay the foundation of Government support, schemes and incentives envisaged to create a vibrant startup ecosystem in the country. The Action Plan envisaged a Credit Guarantee Scheme to catalyze entrepreneurship through credit to innovators and encourage banks and other member institutions in the ecosystem for providing venture debt to startups.
A dedicated credit guarantee for DPIIT recognised startupswill address the issue of unavailability of collateral free loan and enable flow of financial assistance to innovative startups through their journey to becoming full-fledged business entities. The Scheme further reiterates Government’s focus towards promoting innovation and fostering entrepreneurship for making Indian startup ecosystem the best in the world.
With the objective of mobilising domestic capital for Indian startups, CGSS will complement the existing Schemes under Startup India initiative viz. Fund of Funds for Startups and Startup India Seed Fund Scheme.
The framework of CGSS has been prepared in extensive consultations with the stakeholdersover the years with line ministries, banks, NBFCs, venture debt funds, academia and experts from startup ecosystem. The Scheme will act as a key enabler and risk mitigation measure for the lending institutionsenabling collateral free funding to startups.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ફોર પ્રમોશન ઓફ ઈન્ડસ્ટ્રી એન્ડ ઈન્ટરનલ ટ્રેડ (DPIIT) એ સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ (CGSS) માટે ક્રેડિટ ગેરંટી સ્કીમની સ્થાપનાની સૂચના આપી
ધિરાણ આપતી સંસ્થાઓ માટે ચાવીરૂપ સક્ષમ અને જોખમ ઘટાડવાના માપદંડ તરીકે કાર્ય કરવા માટેની યોજના, સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને કોલેટરલ ફ્રી ફંડિંગને સક્ષમ બનાવે છે
07 OCT 2022 2:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ફોર પ્રમોશન ઑફ ઈન્ડસ્ટ્રી એન્ડ ઈન્ટરનલ ટ્રેડ (DPIIT), વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલયે શિડ્યુલ્ડ કોમર્શિયલ બેંકો, નોન-બેંકિંગ ફાઈનાન્સિયલ કંપનીઓ અને લોન માટે ક્રેડિટ ગેરંટી પૂરી પાડવા માટે સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ માટે ક્રેડિટ ગેરંટી સ્કીમ (CGSS)ની સ્થાપનાની સૂચના આપી છે. સિક્યોરિટીઝ એન્ડ એક્સચેન્જ બોર્ડ ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (SEBI) એ વૈકલ્પિક રોકાણ ભંડોળ (AIFs) નોંધ્યું છે.
CGSSનો ઉદ્દેશ સભ્ય સંસ્થાઓ (MIs) દ્વારા લાયક ઉધાર લેનારાઓને ફાઇનાન્સ કરવા માટે લંબાવવામાં આવેલી લોન સામે ચોક્કસ મર્યાદા સુધી ક્રેડિટ ગેરંટી પૂરી પાડવાનો છે. ડીપીઆઈઆઈટી દ્વારા બહાર પાડવામાં આવેલ ગેઝેટ નોટિફિકેશનમાં વ્યાખ્યાયિત કરાયેલ અને સમયાંતરે સુધારેલા સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ. આ યોજના હેઠળ ક્રેડિટ ગેરંટી કવર ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શન આધારિત અને છત્ર આધારિત હશે. વ્યક્તિગત કેસોના એક્સપોઝરની મર્યાદા કેસ દીઠ રૂ. 10 કરોડ અથવા વાસ્તવિક બાકી ક્રેડિટ રકમ, બેમાંથી જે ઓછું હોય.
ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શન-આધારિત ગેરંટી કવરના સંદર્ભમાં, ગેરંટી કવર MIs દ્વારા સિંગલ પાત્ર ઉધાર લેનારના આધારે મેળવવામાં આવે છે. ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શન આધારિત ગેરંટી બેંકો/એનબીએફસી દ્વારા પાત્ર સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને ધિરાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે. જો મૂળ લોન મંજૂરીની રકમ રૂ. 3 કરોડ સુધીની હોય તો 80%, જો મૂળ લોન મંજૂર રકમ રૂ. 3 કરોડથી વધુ અને રૂ. 5 કરોડ સુધીની રકમના 75% ડિફોલ્ટ અને મૂળ લોન મંજૂર રકમ રૂ. 5 કરોડથી વધુ હોય તો ડિફોલ્ટમાં રકમના 65% (ઉધાર લેનાર દીઠ રૂ. 10 કરોડ સુધી) ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શન આધારિત ગેરંટી કવર પ્રાપ્ત કરી શકશે.
છત્ર આધારિત ગેરંટી કવર SEBI (ભારતીય સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં ભંડોળનો એક વિકસતો ભાગ)ના AIF નિયમો હેઠળ નોંધાયેલ વેન્ચર ડેટ ફંડ્સ (VDF) ને તેમના દ્વારા ઊભા કરાયેલા ભંડોળના પ્રકાર અને તેમના દ્વારા પ્રદાન કરાયેલ દેવું ભંડોળને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને ગેરંટી પૂરી પાડશે. .અમ્બ્રેલા આધારિત કવરની હદ વાસ્તવિક નુકસાન અથવા વધુમાં વધુ 5% પૂલ્ડ ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ કે જેના પર લાયક સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સમાં ફંડમાંથી કવર લેવામાં આવે છે, તે બેમાંથી જે ઓછું હોય તે ઉધાર લેનાર દીઠ મહત્તમ રૂ. 10 કરોડ સુધીની હશે.
યોજનાને કાર્યરત કરવા માટે સંસ્થાકીય મિકેનિઝમ્સની સાથે, DPIIT યોજનાની સમીક્ષા, દેખરેખ અને ઓપરેશનલ દેખરેખ માટે મેનેજમેન્ટ કમિટી (MC) અને રિસ્ક ઇવેલ્યુએશન કમિટી (REC) ની રચના કરશે. નેશનલ ક્રેડિટ ગેરંટી ટ્રસ્ટી કંપની લિમિટેડ (NCGTC) આ યોજનાનું સંચાલન કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 16મી જાન્યુઆરી 2016ના રોજ દેશમાં વાઇબ્રન્ટ સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવવા માટે સરકારના સમર્થન, યોજનાઓ અને પ્રોત્સાહનોનો પાયો નાખવા સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઇન્ડિયા એક્શન પ્લાન લોન્ચ કર્યો હતો. એક્શન પ્લાનમાં ઈનોવેટર્સને ધિરાણ દ્વારા ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતાને ઉત્પ્રેરિત કરવા અને ઈકોસિસ્ટમમાં બેંકો અને અન્ય સભ્ય સંસ્થાઓને સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને વેન્ચર ડેટ આપવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે ક્રેડિટ ગેરંટી સ્કીમની કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે.
DPIIT માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ માટે સમર્પિત ક્રેડિટ ગેરંટી કોલેટરલ ફ્રી લોનની અનુપલબ્ધતાના મુદ્દાને સંબોધિત કરશે અને નવીન સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને સંપૂર્ણ વ્યવસાયિક સંસ્થાઓ બનવાની તેમની સફર દ્વારા નાણાકીય સહાયના પ્રવાહને સક્ષમ કરશે. આ યોજના ભારતીય સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને વિશ્વમાં સર્વશ્રેષ્ઠ બનાવવા માટે નવીનતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા તરફ સરકારના લક્ષનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કરે છે.
ભારતીય સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ માટે સ્થાનિક મૂડી એકત્ર કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે, CGSS સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઇન્ડિયા પહેલ એટલે કે હેઠળની વર્તમાન યોજનાઓને પૂરક બનાવશે. સ્ટાર્ટઅપ અને સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઇન્ડિયા સીડ ફંડ સ્કીમ માટે ફંડ ઓફ ફંડ.
CGSSનું માળખું વર્ષોથી સંબંધિત મંત્રાલયો, બેંકો, NBFCs, વેન્ચર ડેટ ફંડ્સ, એકેડેમિયા અને સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઇકોસિસ્ટમના નિષ્ણાતો સાથેના હિતધારકો સાથે વ્યાપક પરામર્શમાં તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ યોજના સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને કોલેટરલ ફ્રી ફંડિંગને સક્ષમ કરતી ધિરાણ સંસ્થાઓ માટે મુખ્ય સક્ષમ અને જોખમ ઘટાડવાના માપદંડ તરીકે કાર્ય કરશે.