Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses IAS officers of 2020 batch in the concluding session of Assistant Secretary Programme, 2022
PM discussed how the government is working as a team with a ‘whole of government’ approach
PM highlighted significance of out-of-box thinking, holistic approach and Jan Bhagidari spirit
Officers have a key role in ensuring that the target of a developed India is achieved in Amrit Kaal: PM
PM asked Officers to focus on One District One Product and Aspirational Districts Programme
Highlighting success of Jan Dhan Yojana earlier, PM exhorted Officers to work towards ensuring that people across villages are connected through digital economy and UPI
The mentality of ‘Rajpath’ has now changed to the sentiment of ‘Kartavya Path’: PM
06 OCT 2022 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the IAS officers of the 2020 batch in the concluding session of the Assistant Secretary Programme, 2022 at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan in New Delhi earlier today.
Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister said that the officers have got the opportunity to serve the country during the Amrit Kaal and help realise the Panch Pran. He said that Officers have a key role in ensuring that the target of a developed India is achieved in Amrit Kaal. He highlighted the significance of out-of-box thinking and adopting a holistic approach in their endeavours. He cited the example of PM GatiShakti Master Plan for showcasing the significance of such a holistic approach.
Prime Minister discussed the importance of innovation and how it has become a collective effort and part of work culture in the country. He talked about the Start-up India scheme and how the number of startups in the country has witnessed a significant jump in the last few years. He noted that this has been made possible due to several Ministries coming together and working as a team through a ‘whole of government’ approach.
Prime Minister mentioned how the focus of the governance has shifted outside Delhi, to all regions of the country. He gave examples of how important schemes are now being started from places outside Delhi. Prime Minister suggested the officers develop an understanding of the local culture of the area of work and strengthen their connection with local people at the ground level. He asked them to focus on One District One Product and explore the opportunities of exporting products of their district. He also asked the officers to prepare their action plan for the Aspirational Districts Program. Speaking about MGNREGA, Prime Minister spoke about implementing the scheme in a more effective manner. He also underlined about the significance of Jan Bhagidari spirit and said that this approach can play a key role in tackling malnutrition.
Highlighting the success of Jan Dhan Yojana earlier, Prime Minister talked about the importance of digital economy and exhorted the officers to try to connect people across villages with digital economy and UPI. Further, underscoring the importance of service to the nation, Prime Minister talked about the significance of performing one's duties, adding that the mentality of ‘Rajpath’ has now changed to the sentiment of ‘Kartavya Path’.
During the programme, eight presentations were given by the Assistant Secretaries to the Prime Minister. The topics of these presentations included Poshan Tracker: tool for improved monitoring of Poshan Abhiyaan; Enabling multi-lingual voice based digital access through Bhashini; Corporate data management; Matribhoomi Geoportal - Integrated National Geoportal of India for Governance; Tourism potential of Border Roads Organisation (BRO), Changing the face of post offices through India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), Development of coastal fisheries through artificial structures like reefs; and Compressed biogas - fuel for future. This year, a total 175 IAS Officers of 2020 batch have been posted as Assistant Secretaries in 63 Ministries/Departments of Government of India from 11.07.2022 to 07.10.2022.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
2022 ರ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ 2020 ರ ಬ್ಯಾಚ್ ನ ಐಎಎಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಒಂದು ತಂಡವಾಗಿ ಹೇಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂಬ ವಿಧಾನದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
ಆವರಣದ ಹೊರಗೆ ಆಲೋಚನೆ, ಸಮಗ್ರ ವಿಧಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದ ಮಹತ್ವ ಕುರಿತು ಬೆಳಕು ಚೆಲ್ಲಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
ಅಮೃತ ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ದಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಭಾರತದ ಗುರಿ ಸಾಧನೆಯನ್ನು ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು; ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಒಂದು ಜಿಲ್ಲೆ ಒಂದು ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಆಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆ ಕುರಿತಾದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಗಮನ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸುವಂತೆ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಸೂಚನೆ
ಜನ್ ಧನ್ ಯೋಜನೆ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿನ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಬೆಳಕು ಚೆಲ್ಲಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು, ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳ ಜನತೆ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಯುಪಿಐ ನೊಂದಿಗೆ ಜೋಡಣೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆಯೇ ಎನ್ನುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಲಹೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು
ರಾಜಪಥ ಮನೋಧೋರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದೀಗ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯಪಥವಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ; ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
06 OCT 2022 6:38PM by PIB Bengaluru
ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಸುಷ್ಮಾ ಸ್ವರಾಜ್ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು 2022 ರ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ 2020 ರ ಬ್ಯಾಚ್ ನ ಐಎಎಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು, ಅಮೃತ ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶ ಸೇವೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಅವಕಾಶ ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪಂಚ ಪ್ರಾಣವನ್ನು ಅರಿತು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಬೇಕು. ಅಮೃತ ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಭಾರತದ ಗುರಿ ಸಾಧನೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಪಾತ್ರ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ. ಆವರಣದ ಹೊರಗಡೆ ಆಲೋಚಿಸುವ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಎತ್ತಿ ತೋರಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಗ್ರ ವಿಧಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು. ಇಂತಹ ಸಮಗ್ರ ವಿಧಾನದ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲು ಗತಿಶಕ್ತಿಯಂತಹ ಮೇರು ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಉದಾಹರಣೆಯಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು.
ನಾವೀನ್ಯದ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಇದು ಹೇಗೆ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಇದು ದೇಶದ ಕೆಲಸದ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂಬ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಭಾರತದ ನವೋದ್ಯಮ ಯೋಜನೆ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅವರು ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, ಕಳೆದ ಕೆಲ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನವೋದ್ಯಮಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಹೇಗೆ ಏರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂಬ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು. ಇಡೀ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವಾರು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು ಒಂದೇ ವಿಧಾನದಡಿ ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿ ತಂಡವಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವುದರಿಂದ ಇದು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ದೆಹಲಿಯಿಂದ ಹೊರಗಡೆ ದೇಶದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವಲಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು. ದೆಹಲಿಯಿಂದ ಹೊರ ಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಹೇಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ ಎನ್ನುವ ಕುರಿತು ಉದಾಹರಣೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ತಾವು ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯನ್ನು ಅರ್ಥಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಜನರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಬಲಗೊಳಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಸಲಹೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಒಂದು ಜಿಲ್ಲೆ ಒಂದು ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದತ್ತ ಲಕ್ಷ್ಯವನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ತಮ್ಮ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ರಫ್ತು ಮಾಡಲು ಇರುವ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೋಧಿಸುವಂತೆ ಅವರು ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು. ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆ ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸಬೇಕು. ಮನ್ರೇಗಾ ಕುರಿತು ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು, ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ಜಾರಿಮಾಡಬೇಕು. ಅಲ್ಲದೇ ಜನರ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಇದೇ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಈ ವಿಧಾನ ಅಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕತೆಯನ್ನು ನಿಭಾಯಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಜನ್ ಧನ್ ಯೋಜನೆ ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳ ಜನರನ್ನು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಯುಪಿಐ ನೊಂದಿಗೆ ಜೋಡಣೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುವಂತೆ ಸಲಹೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಸೇವೆ, ಕರ್ವವ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು, ‘ರಾಜಪಥ’ದ ಮನಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಇದೀಗ ‘ಕರ್ತವ್ಯಪಥ’ದ ಭಾವನೆಗೆ ಬದಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳು ಎಂಟು ಪ್ರಾತ್ಯಕ್ಷಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದರು. ಪೋಷನ್ ಅನ್ವೇಷಕರು, ಪೋಷಣ್ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಮೇಲೆ ಸುಧಾರಿತ ನಿಗಾ ಉಪಕರಣ, ಭಾಷಿಣಿ ಮೂಲಕ ಬಹು-ಭಾಷಾ ಧ್ವನಿ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪ್ರವೇಶವನ್ನು ಸಕ್ರಿಯಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು, ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ, ಮಾತೃಭೂಮಿ ಜಿಯೋ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ – ಭಾರತದ ಆಡಳಿತಕ್ಕೆ ಸಮಗ್ರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಜಿಯೋ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್, ಗಡಿ ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಂಘಟನೆ [ಬಿ.ಆರ್.ಒ] ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳು, ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಪೇಮೆಂಟ್ಸ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ [ಐಪಿಪಿಬಿ] ಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಅಂಚೆ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ, ಬಂಡೆಗಳಂತಹ ಕೃತಕ ರಚನೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಕರಾವಳಿ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜೈವಿಕ ಅನಿಲ – ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಇಂಧನ ಕುರಿತು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಂಟು ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕ್ಷಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದರು. ಈ ವರ್ಷ 2020 ರ ಬ್ಯಾಚ್ ನ 175 ಐಎಎಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು 11.07.2022 ದಿಂದ 07.10.2022 ರ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ 63 ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು/ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳಿಗೆ ನೇಮಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.