Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses IAS officers of 2020 batch in the concluding session of Assistant Secretary Programme, 2022
PM discussed how the government is working as a team with a ‘whole of government’ approach
PM highlighted significance of out-of-box thinking, holistic approach and Jan Bhagidari spirit
Officers have a key role in ensuring that the target of a developed India is achieved in Amrit Kaal: PM
PM asked Officers to focus on One District One Product and Aspirational Districts Programme
Highlighting success of Jan Dhan Yojana earlier, PM exhorted Officers to work towards ensuring that people across villages are connected through digital economy and UPI
The mentality of ‘Rajpath’ has now changed to the sentiment of ‘Kartavya Path’: PM
06 OCT 2022 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the IAS officers of the 2020 batch in the concluding session of the Assistant Secretary Programme, 2022 at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan in New Delhi earlier today.
Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister said that the officers have got the opportunity to serve the country during the Amrit Kaal and help realise the Panch Pran. He said that Officers have a key role in ensuring that the target of a developed India is achieved in Amrit Kaal. He highlighted the significance of out-of-box thinking and adopting a holistic approach in their endeavours. He cited the example of PM GatiShakti Master Plan for showcasing the significance of such a holistic approach.
Prime Minister discussed the importance of innovation and how it has become a collective effort and part of work culture in the country. He talked about the Start-up India scheme and how the number of startups in the country has witnessed a significant jump in the last few years. He noted that this has been made possible due to several Ministries coming together and working as a team through a ‘whole of government’ approach.
Prime Minister mentioned how the focus of the governance has shifted outside Delhi, to all regions of the country. He gave examples of how important schemes are now being started from places outside Delhi. Prime Minister suggested the officers develop an understanding of the local culture of the area of work and strengthen their connection with local people at the ground level. He asked them to focus on One District One Product and explore the opportunities of exporting products of their district. He also asked the officers to prepare their action plan for the Aspirational Districts Program. Speaking about MGNREGA, Prime Minister spoke about implementing the scheme in a more effective manner. He also underlined about the significance of Jan Bhagidari spirit and said that this approach can play a key role in tackling malnutrition.
Highlighting the success of Jan Dhan Yojana earlier, Prime Minister talked about the importance of digital economy and exhorted the officers to try to connect people across villages with digital economy and UPI. Further, underscoring the importance of service to the nation, Prime Minister talked about the significance of performing one's duties, adding that the mentality of ‘Rajpath’ has now changed to the sentiment of ‘Kartavya Path’.
During the programme, eight presentations were given by the Assistant Secretaries to the Prime Minister. The topics of these presentations included Poshan Tracker: tool for improved monitoring of Poshan Abhiyaan; Enabling multi-lingual voice based digital access through Bhashini; Corporate data management; Matribhoomi Geoportal - Integrated National Geoportal of India for Governance; Tourism potential of Border Roads Organisation (BRO), Changing the face of post offices through India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), Development of coastal fisheries through artificial structures like reefs; and Compressed biogas - fuel for future. This year, a total 175 IAS Officers of 2020 batch have been posted as Assistant Secretaries in 63 Ministries/Departments of Government of India from 11.07.2022 to 07.10.2022.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے اسسٹنٹ سکریٹری پروگرام، 2022 کے اختتامی اجلاس میں 2020 بیچ کے آئی اے ایس افسران سے خطاب کیا
وزیر اعظم نےبتایا کہ کس طرح حکومت’مکمل حکومت‘ کے نظریئے کے ساتھ ایک ٹیم کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہے
وزیراعظم نے غیر روایتی سوچ، کلی نقطہ نظر اور جن بھاگداری کے جذبے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا
امرت کال میں ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کو یقینی بنانے میں افسران کا کلیدی رول ہے: وزیر اعظم
وزیر اعظم نے افسران سے کہا کہ وہ ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ اور خواہش مند اضلاع پروگرام پر توجہ دیں
جن دھن یوجنا کی کامیابی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے افسروں سے کہا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی سمت میں کام کریں کہ گاؤوں کے لوگ ڈیجیٹل اکانومی اور یو پی آئی سے جڑجائیں
’راج پتھ‘کی ذہنیت اب ’کرتویہ پتھ‘کے جذبے میں تبدیل ہوچکی ہے: وزیر اعظم
06 OCT 2022 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج پہلے نئی دہلی میں سشما سوراج بھون میں اسسٹنٹ سکریٹری پروگرام، 2022 کے اختتامی اجلاس میں 2020 بیچ کے آئی اے ایس افسران سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ افسران کو امرت کال کے دوران ملک کی خدمت کرنے اور پنچ پران کوعملی پہنانے میں مدد کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ امرت کال میں ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں افسروں کا ایک کلیدی رول ہے۔ انہوں نے غیر روایتی سوچ اور اپنی کوششوں میں ایک کلی نقطہ نظر اختیار کرنے اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ایسے کلی نقطہ نظر کی اہمیت کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے پی ایم گتی شکتی ماسٹر پلان کی مثال پیش کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اختراع کی اہمیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ کس طرح یہ ایک اجتماعی کوشش اور ملک میں ورک کلچر کا حصہ بن گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اسکیم کے بارے میں بتایا کہ کس طرح پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ متعدد وزارتوں کے ایک ساتھ آنے اور ایک ’مکمل حکومت‘ کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ ایک ٹیم کے طور پر کام کرنے کو ممکن بنایا گیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ کس طرح حکومت کی توجہ دہلی سے باہر ملک کے تمام خطوں میں منتقل ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مثالیں دیں کہ کس طرح اہم اسکیمیں اب دہلی کے باہر کے مقامات سے شروع کی جارہی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے افسران کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ کام کے علاقے کی مقامی ثقافت کو سمجھیں اور زمینی سطح پر مقامی لوگوں کے ساتھ اپنا تعلق مضبوط کریں۔ انہوں نے ان سے کہا کہ وہ ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ پر توجہ دیں اور اپنے ضلع کی مصنوعات برآمد کرنے کے مواقع تلاش کریں۔ انہوں نے افسران سے خواہش مند اضلاع کے پروگرام کے لیے اپنا ایکشن پلان تیار کرنے کو بھی کہا۔ ایم جی نریگا کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس اسکیم کو زیادہ موثر انداز میں نافذ کرنے کی بات کی۔ انہوں نے جن بھاگیداری کے جذبے کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ یہ طریقہ تغذیئے کی کمی سے نمٹنے میں کلیدی رول ادا کر سکتا ہے۔
جن دھن یوجنا کی کامیابی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ڈیجیٹل اکانومی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بتایا اور افسران سے کہا کہ وہ گاؤوں کے لوگوں کو ڈیجیٹل اکانومی اور یو پی آئی سے جوڑنے کی کوشش کریں۔ اس کے علاوہ ملک کی خدمت کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بتایا اور کہا کہ ’راج پتھ‘ کی ذہنیت اب ’کرتویہ پتھ‘ کے جذبے میں تبدیل ہوچکی ہے۔
پروگرام کے دوران اسسٹنٹ سیکرٹریز کی طرف سے وزیراعظم کے سامنے آٹھ پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی گئیں۔ ان پریزنٹیشنز کے موضوعات میں پوشن ٹریکر: پوشن ابھیان کی بہتر نگرانی کا ٹول؛ بھاشینی کے ذریعے کثیر لسانی آواز پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل رسائی کو فعال بنانا؛ کارپوریٹ ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ؛ ماتر بھومی جیو پورٹل(Matribhoomi Geoportal) - گورننس کے لیے ہندوستان کا انٹیگریٹیڈ نیشنل جیو پورٹل؛ بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) کی سیاحتی صلاحیت، انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک (آئی پی پی بی) کے ذریعے ڈاک خانوں کا چہرہ بدلنا، چٹانوں جیسے مصنوعی ڈھانچے کے ذریعے ساحلی ماہی گیری کی ترقی؛ اور کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس - مستقبل کے لیے ایندھن شامل ہیں۔ اس سال، 2020 بیچ کے کل 175 آئی اے ایس افسران کو 11جولائی 2022 سے 7 اکتوبر 2022 تک حکومت ہند کی 63 وزارتوں/محکموں میں اسسٹنٹ سکریٹریز کے طور پر تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔