Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses IAS officers of 2020 batch in the concluding session of Assistant Secretary Programme, 2022
PM discussed how the government is working as a team with a ‘whole of government’ approach
PM highlighted significance of out-of-box thinking, holistic approach and Jan Bhagidari spirit
Officers have a key role in ensuring that the target of a developed India is achieved in Amrit Kaal: PM
PM asked Officers to focus on One District One Product and Aspirational Districts Programme
Highlighting success of Jan Dhan Yojana earlier, PM exhorted Officers to work towards ensuring that people across villages are connected through digital economy and UPI
The mentality of ‘Rajpath’ has now changed to the sentiment of ‘Kartavya Path’: PM
06 OCT 2022 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the IAS officers of the 2020 batch in the concluding session of the Assistant Secretary Programme, 2022 at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan in New Delhi earlier today.
Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister said that the officers have got the opportunity to serve the country during the Amrit Kaal and help realise the Panch Pran. He said that Officers have a key role in ensuring that the target of a developed India is achieved in Amrit Kaal. He highlighted the significance of out-of-box thinking and adopting a holistic approach in their endeavours. He cited the example of PM GatiShakti Master Plan for showcasing the significance of such a holistic approach.
Prime Minister discussed the importance of innovation and how it has become a collective effort and part of work culture in the country. He talked about the Start-up India scheme and how the number of startups in the country has witnessed a significant jump in the last few years. He noted that this has been made possible due to several Ministries coming together and working as a team through a ‘whole of government’ approach.
Prime Minister mentioned how the focus of the governance has shifted outside Delhi, to all regions of the country. He gave examples of how important schemes are now being started from places outside Delhi. Prime Minister suggested the officers develop an understanding of the local culture of the area of work and strengthen their connection with local people at the ground level. He asked them to focus on One District One Product and explore the opportunities of exporting products of their district. He also asked the officers to prepare their action plan for the Aspirational Districts Program. Speaking about MGNREGA, Prime Minister spoke about implementing the scheme in a more effective manner. He also underlined about the significance of Jan Bhagidari spirit and said that this approach can play a key role in tackling malnutrition.
Highlighting the success of Jan Dhan Yojana earlier, Prime Minister talked about the importance of digital economy and exhorted the officers to try to connect people across villages with digital economy and UPI. Further, underscoring the importance of service to the nation, Prime Minister talked about the significance of performing one's duties, adding that the mentality of ‘Rajpath’ has now changed to the sentiment of ‘Kartavya Path’.
During the programme, eight presentations were given by the Assistant Secretaries to the Prime Minister. The topics of these presentations included Poshan Tracker: tool for improved monitoring of Poshan Abhiyaan; Enabling multi-lingual voice based digital access through Bhashini; Corporate data management; Matribhoomi Geoportal - Integrated National Geoportal of India for Governance; Tourism potential of Border Roads Organisation (BRO), Changing the face of post offices through India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), Development of coastal fisheries through artificial structures like reefs; and Compressed biogas - fuel for future. This year, a total 175 IAS Officers of 2020 batch have been posted as Assistant Secretaries in 63 Ministries/Departments of Government of India from 11.07.2022 to 07.10.2022.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০২২-এর সহ-সচিব কর্মসূচির আওতায় ২০২০ ব্যাচের আইএএস আধিকারিকদের প্রশিক্ষণের সমাপ্তি অধিবেশনে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
সার্বিকভাবে সরকারি উদ্যোগকে বাস্তবায়িত করতে কিভাবে আধিকারিকরা দলবদ্ধভাবে কাজ করবেন, তা নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী চিরাচরিত পদ্ধতির বাইরে ভিন্নভাবে ভাবনাচিন্তা করার গুরুত্ব, সার্বিক উদ্যোগ এবং জনভাগিদারী মানসিকতার উপর জোর দিয়েছেন
অমৃতকালে উন্নত ভারত গড়ার যে প্রয়াস নেওয়া হয়েছে, তা অর্জনে আধিকারিকরা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবেন: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আধিকারিকদের ‘এক জেলা, এক পণ্য’ এবং উচ্চাকাঙ্খী জেলা কর্মসূচির উপর গুরুত্ব দিতে আহ্বান জানান
জন ধন যোজনার সাফল্যের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্রামাঞ্চলের মানুষদের ডিজিটাল অর্থ এবং ইউপিআই – এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত করতে আধিকারিকদের উদ্যোগী হওয়ার পরামর্শ দেন
‘রাজপথ’ – এর মানসিকতা এখন ‘কর্তব্য পথ’ – এর ভাবনায় পরিবর্তিত হয়েছে: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
06 OCT 2022 6:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নতুন দিল্লির সুষমা স্বরাজ ভবনে ২০২২-এর সহ-সচিব কর্মসূচির আওতায় ২০২০ ব্যাচের আইএএস আধিকারিকদের প্রশিক্ষণের সমাপ্তি অধিবেশনে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন।
এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, অমৃতকালে দেশকে সেবা করার সুযোগ আধিকারিকরা পেয়েছেন। স্বাধীনতা দিবসে তিনি যে ‘পঞ্চ প্রাণ’ – এর অঙ্গীকার করেছিলেন, তা বাস্তবায়নে আইএএস আধিকারিকরা সহায়তা করবেন। অমৃতকালে উন্নত ভারত গড়ার যে অঙ্গীকার করা হয়েছে, তা অর্জনে এদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী চিরাচরিত পদ্ধতির বাইরে ভিন্নভাবে ভাবনাচিন্তা করার গুরুত্ব, সার্বিক উদ্যোগ এবং জনভাগিদারী মানসিকতার উপর জোর দিয়েছেন। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি পিএম গতিশক্তি মাস্টার প্ল্যানের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। এই প্রকল্পটির মাধ্যমে সরকারের সার্বিক উদ্যোগগুলি প্রতিফলিত।
দেশের কর্মসংস্কৃতিতে উদ্ভাবনের গুরুত্বের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর মধ্য দিয়ে সঙ্ঘবদ্ধভাবে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হবে। তিনি স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়া প্রকল্পের কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, গত কয়েক বছরে দেশে নতুন উদ্যোগের সংখ্যা তাৎপর্যপূর্ণভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক একযোগে দলগতভাবে সরকারের সার্বিক প্রয়াস – এই ভাবনায় কাজ করার জন্যই এটি সম্ভব হয়েছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, দিল্লির বাইরে প্রশাসনিক কাজকে সব অঞ্চলের মধ্যে ছড়িয়ে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। যে অঞ্চলে কোনও প্রকল্পের কাজ হবে, সেখানকার স্থানীয় সংস্কৃতির বিষয়ে আধিকারিকদের মধ্যে ধারণা থাকা প্রয়োজন। এর ফলে, তৃণমূল স্তরে মানুষের সঙ্গে আধিকারিকের যোগসূত্র দৃঢ় হবে। তিনি আধিকারিকদের ‘এক জেলা, এক পণ্য’ কর্মসূচির উপর গুরুত্ব দিতে আহ্বান জানান। একই সঙ্গে, উচ্চাকাঙ্খী জেলা কর্মসূচিতেও তাঁদের সক্রিয় হওয়ার পরামর্শ দেন। এমজিএনআরইজিএ – এর প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই প্রকল্প এখন আরও ভালোভাবে কার্যকর হয়েছে। তিনি জনভাগিদারী মানসিকতার গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। এর মধ্য দিয়ে অপুষ্টির মতো সমস্যা দূর করা সম্ভব। জন ধন যোজনার সাফল্যের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্রামাঞ্চলের মানুষদের ডিজিটাল অর্থ এবং ইউপিআই – এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত করতে আধিকারিকদের উদ্যোগী হওয়ার পরামর্শ দেন। দেশ সেবার গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, ‘রাজপথ’ – এর মানসিকতা এখন ‘কর্তব্য পথ’ – এর ভাবনায় পরিবর্তিত হয়েছে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে সহ-সচিবরা ৮টি বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কাছে উপস্থাপিত করেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে – পুষ্টি অভিযান কর্মসূচি আরও ভালোভাবে নজরদারির জন্য পোষণ ট্র্যাকার; ভাষিনীর মাধ্যমে একাধিক ভাষায় ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থাপনার ব্যবহার; কর্পোরেট ডেটা ব্যবস্থাপনা; প্রশাসনিক কাজের জন্য সুসংহত জাতীয় জিও পোর্টাল ‘মাতৃভূমি’; সীমান্ত সড়ক সংস্থার সাহায্যে পর্যটন বিকাশের সম্ভাবনা; ইন্ডিয়া পোস্ট পেমেন্ট ব্যাঙ্কের মাধ্যমে ডাকঘরের চরিত্র বদল; কৃত্রিমভাবে খাঁড়ি তৈরি করে উপকূলবর্তী অঞ্চলে মৎস্য পালন এবং ভবিষ্যৎ জ্বালানীর জন্য উচ্চচাপে তৈরি জৈব গ্যাস। এ বছর ২০২০ ব্যাচের ১৭৫ জন আইপিএস আধিকারিক ১১ জুলাই থেকে ৭ অক্টোবরের মধ্যে কেন্দ্রের ৬৩টি মন্ত্রক বা দপ্তরে সহ-সচিব হিসাবে যোগ দিয়েছেন।