Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses IAS officers of 2020 batch in the concluding session of Assistant Secretary Programme, 2022
PM discussed how the government is working as a team with a ‘whole of government’ approach
PM highlighted significance of out-of-box thinking, holistic approach and Jan Bhagidari spirit
Officers have a key role in ensuring that the target of a developed India is achieved in Amrit Kaal: PM
PM asked Officers to focus on One District One Product and Aspirational Districts Programme
Highlighting success of Jan Dhan Yojana earlier, PM exhorted Officers to work towards ensuring that people across villages are connected through digital economy and UPI
The mentality of ‘Rajpath’ has now changed to the sentiment of ‘Kartavya Path’: PM
06 OCT 2022 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the IAS officers of the 2020 batch in the concluding session of the Assistant Secretary Programme, 2022 at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan in New Delhi earlier today.
Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister said that the officers have got the opportunity to serve the country during the Amrit Kaal and help realise the Panch Pran. He said that Officers have a key role in ensuring that the target of a developed India is achieved in Amrit Kaal. He highlighted the significance of out-of-box thinking and adopting a holistic approach in their endeavours. He cited the example of PM GatiShakti Master Plan for showcasing the significance of such a holistic approach.
Prime Minister discussed the importance of innovation and how it has become a collective effort and part of work culture in the country. He talked about the Start-up India scheme and how the number of startups in the country has witnessed a significant jump in the last few years. He noted that this has been made possible due to several Ministries coming together and working as a team through a ‘whole of government’ approach.
Prime Minister mentioned how the focus of the governance has shifted outside Delhi, to all regions of the country. He gave examples of how important schemes are now being started from places outside Delhi. Prime Minister suggested the officers develop an understanding of the local culture of the area of work and strengthen their connection with local people at the ground level. He asked them to focus on One District One Product and explore the opportunities of exporting products of their district. He also asked the officers to prepare their action plan for the Aspirational Districts Program. Speaking about MGNREGA, Prime Minister spoke about implementing the scheme in a more effective manner. He also underlined about the significance of Jan Bhagidari spirit and said that this approach can play a key role in tackling malnutrition.
Highlighting the success of Jan Dhan Yojana earlier, Prime Minister talked about the importance of digital economy and exhorted the officers to try to connect people across villages with digital economy and UPI. Further, underscoring the importance of service to the nation, Prime Minister talked about the significance of performing one's duties, adding that the mentality of ‘Rajpath’ has now changed to the sentiment of ‘Kartavya Path’.
During the programme, eight presentations were given by the Assistant Secretaries to the Prime Minister. The topics of these presentations included Poshan Tracker: tool for improved monitoring of Poshan Abhiyaan; Enabling multi-lingual voice based digital access through Bhashini; Corporate data management; Matribhoomi Geoportal - Integrated National Geoportal of India for Governance; Tourism potential of Border Roads Organisation (BRO), Changing the face of post offices through India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), Development of coastal fisheries through artificial structures like reefs; and Compressed biogas - fuel for future. This year, a total 175 IAS Officers of 2020 batch have been posted as Assistant Secretaries in 63 Ministries/Departments of Government of India from 11.07.2022 to 07.10.2022.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, 2022 ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ 2020 ਬੈਚ ਦੇ ਆਈਏਐੱਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ‘ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ' ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਟੀਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਲੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਹਟ ਕੇ ਚਿੰਤਨ, ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਇੱਕ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ
ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜਨ ਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਤੇ ਯੂਪੀਆਈ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ
'ਰਾਜਪਥ' ਦੀ ਮਾਨਸਿਕਤਾ ਹੁਣ 'ਕਰਤਵਯ ਪਥ' ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਗਈ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
06 OCT 2022 6:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਸ਼ਮਾ ਸਵਰਾਜ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, 2022 ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ 2020 ਬੈਚ ਦੇ ਆਈਏਐੱਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਸੋਚ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ ਦੀ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਯਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਕੀਮ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਛਾਲ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ 'ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ' ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਟੀਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਦਾਹਰਣਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਿੰਨੀਆਂ ਅਹਿਮ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਮਝ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਇੱਕ ਉਤਪਾਦ’ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ। ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕੁਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜਨ ਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਪੀਆਈ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰਤੱਵ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 'ਰਾਜਪਥ' ਦੀ ਮਾਨਸਿਕਤਾ ਹੁਣ 'ਕਰਤਵਯ ਪਥ' ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅੱਠ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਟਰੈਕਰ: ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਸਾਧਨ; ਭਾਸ਼ਿਨੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬਹੁ-ਭਾਸ਼ਾਈ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ; ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਡਾਟਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ; ਮਾਤਭੂਮੀ ਜੀਓਪੋਰਟਲ - ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਿਓਪੋਰਟਲ; ਬਾਰਡਰ ਰੋਡਸ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ (ਬੀਆਰਓ) ਦੀ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ, ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪੋਸਟ ਪੇਮੈਂਟਸ ਬੈਂਕ (ਆਈਪੀਪੀਬੀ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਡਾਕਘਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਚਿਹਰਾ ਬਦਲਣਾ, ਚਟਾਨਾਂ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਨਕਲੀ ਬਣਤਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ; ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪਰੈੱਸਡ ਬਾਇਓਗੈਸ - ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਬਾਲਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ, 2020 ਬੈਚ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ 175 ਆਈਏਐੱਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 11.07.2022 ਤੋਂ 07.10.2022 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ 63 ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।