Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri visits Army formation in Dinjan, Assam; Reviews operational readiness along LAC
Shri Rajnath Singh to visit forward posts in Arunachal Pradesh tomorrow for on-ground assessment of defence preparedness
28 SEP 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited Army Formation in Dinjan, Assam on September 28, 2022. The Raksha Mantri is on a three-day visit to Assam and Arunachal Pradesh till September 30, 2022, wherein he is scheduled to visit the frontline locations. He is accompanied by Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande and General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Command Lieutenant General RP Kalita along with other senior officers.
During the visit, Shri Rajnath Singh reviewed the operational readiness of the formation in the easternmost part of the country. He was briefed on infrastructure development along LAC as well as capability development & operational preparedness by General Officer Commanding, 3 Corps Lieutenant General RC Tiwari and other senior officers. The Raksha Mantri was also briefed on employment of cutting-edge military equipment & technology to enhance operational efficiency of the troops deployed in frontline. He commended the stellar work and yeoman services being rendered by all ranks of Spear Corps under challenging conditions.
On September 29, 2022, Shri Rajnath Singh will visit forward posts to make on-ground assessment of the operational preparedness and interact with troops. He will also interact with members of second religious expedition to Athu Popu, an annual trek of local Idu Mishmi tribe which is being facilitated by Indian Army since 2021 as part of outreach and continued efforts towards supporting the locals & development of tourism.
The Raksha Mantri will also review infrastructure projects of Border Roads Organisation (BRO) during his three-day visit.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी आसाममधील दिनजान येथे लष्कराच्या तळाला दिली भेट; प्रत्यक्ष नियंत्रण रेषेवरील सुसज्जतेचा घेतला आढावा
28 SEP 2022 8:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 सप्‍टेंबर 2022
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी सप्टेंबर 28, 2022 रोजी आसाममधील दिनजान येथे लष्कराच्या तळाला भेट दिली. संरक्षण मंत्री सप्टेंबर 30, 2022 पर्यंत आसाम आणि अरुणाचल या राज्यांच्या तीन दिवसांच्या दौऱ्यावर असून, आपल्या भेटीत ते लष्कराच्या सीमा भागातील आघाडीच्या चौक्यांना भेट देतील. लष्करप्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे आणि जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, पूर्व कमांड लेफ्टनंट जनरल आरपी कलिता आणि इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी त्यांच्याबरोबर आहेत.
आपल्या भेटीदरम्यान राजनाथ सिंह यांनी देशाच्या पूर्व भागात तैनात लष्कराच्या सुसज्जतेचा आढावा घेतला. जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग, 3 कॉर्प्स लेफ्टनंट जनरल आर सी तिवारी आणि अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी त्यांना प्रत्यक्ष सीमा रेषा (एलएसी) वरील पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासाबाबत तसेच क्षमता विकास आणि परिचालन सज्जतेबाबत माहिती दिली. आघाडीवर तैनात असलेल्या सैन्याची कार्य-तत्परता वाढेल अशा अत्याधुनिक लष्करी उपकरणे आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापराबाबतही संरक्षण मंत्र्यांना माहिती देण्यात आली.
राजनाथ सिंह सप्टेंबर 29, 2022 रोजी लष्कराच्या सज्जतेचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी सीमा रेषेजवळील प्रमुख चौक्यांना भेट देतील आणि जवानांशी संवाद साधतील.
संरक्षण मंत्री त्यांच्या तीन दिवसांच्या दौऱ्यात सीमा रस्ते संघटनेच्या पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांचाही आढावा घेतील.