Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri visits Army formation in Dinjan, Assam; Reviews operational readiness along LAC
Shri Rajnath Singh to visit forward posts in Arunachal Pradesh tomorrow for on-ground assessment of defence preparedness
28 SEP 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited Army Formation in Dinjan, Assam on September 28, 2022. The Raksha Mantri is on a three-day visit to Assam and Arunachal Pradesh till September 30, 2022, wherein he is scheduled to visit the frontline locations. He is accompanied by Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande and General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Command Lieutenant General RP Kalita along with other senior officers.
During the visit, Shri Rajnath Singh reviewed the operational readiness of the formation in the easternmost part of the country. He was briefed on infrastructure development along LAC as well as capability development & operational preparedness by General Officer Commanding, 3 Corps Lieutenant General RC Tiwari and other senior officers. The Raksha Mantri was also briefed on employment of cutting-edge military equipment & technology to enhance operational efficiency of the troops deployed in frontline. He commended the stellar work and yeoman services being rendered by all ranks of Spear Corps under challenging conditions.
On September 29, 2022, Shri Rajnath Singh will visit forward posts to make on-ground assessment of the operational preparedness and interact with troops. He will also interact with members of second religious expedition to Athu Popu, an annual trek of local Idu Mishmi tribe which is being facilitated by Indian Army since 2021 as part of outreach and continued efforts towards supporting the locals & development of tourism.
The Raksha Mantri will also review infrastructure projects of Border Roads Organisation (BRO) during his three-day visit.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری دنجان، آسام میں فوج کی تشکیل کا دورہ کیا؛لائن آف کنٹرول(ایل اے سی)پر کارروائی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ دفاعی تیاریوں کا زمینی جائزہ لینے کے لئے اروناچل پردیش میں آگے کے محاذوں کا دورہ کریں گے
28 SEP 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے 28؍ستمبر 2022کو دِنجان ، آسام میں فوج کی تشکیل کا دورہ کیا ۔ رکشامنتری 30 ؍ستمبر 2022 تک آسام اور اروناچل پردیش کے تین روزہ دورے پر ہیں، جس میں آگے کے مقامات کا دورہ بھی پروگرام میں شامل ہے۔ان کے ساتھ چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف جنرل منوج پانڈے اور جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف ، ایسٹرن کمانڈ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل آر پی کالیتا اور دیگر اعلیٰ حکام بھی ہیں۔
دورے کے دوران جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے ملک کے بالکل مشرقی حصے میں فوج کی تشکیل کی کارروائی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہیں جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ ، تین کور پس لیفٹیننٹ جنرل آر سی تیواری اور دیگر اعلیٰ حکام کے ذریعے لائن آف کنٹرول کے ساتھ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ اہلیتی ترقی اورآپریشن سے متعلق تیاریوں کے بارے میں معلومات دی گئی۔ رکشا منتری کو فرنٹ لائن پر تعینات فوجوں کی آپریشن ،اہلیت کو بڑھانے کے تعلق سے اہم نوعیت کے فوجی سازو سامان اور ٹیکنالوجی کے بارے میں بھی معلومات فراہم کی گئی۔انہوں نے چیلنج کے حالات میں اسپیئر کورپس کے تمام رینکوں کے ذریعے کئے جارہے اعلیٰ نوعیت کے کام بہترین خدمات کی ستائش کی۔
29ستمبر2022 کو جناب راجناتھ سنگھ آپریشنل کے تیاریوں کا زمین تجزیہ کرنے اور فوجیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کے لئے اگلے محاذ کی چوکیوں کا دروہ کریں گے۔وہ مقامی اِیدو مِشمی قبائل کی سالانہ یاترااتھو پوپو کی دوسری مذہبی مہم کے ممبروں کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کریں گے، جسے ہندوستانی فوج کے ذریعے 2021 سے آؤٹ ریچ کے حصے کی شکل میں سہولتیں دی جارہی ہیں اور مقامی لوگوں کی مدد کرنے اور سیاحت کے فروغ کے لئے مسلسل کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں۔
رکشا منتری اپنے تین روزہ دورے کے دوران بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او)کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کا بھی جائزہ لیں گے۔