Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh asks State Governments to facilitate the Central Deputation of IAS and other All India Services officers
The Minister addresses the Annual Conference of Principal Secretaries of States/UTs looking after Personnel, General Administration and Administrative Reforms
Dr Jitendra Singh solicited the co-operation of the State Governments in completing all reviews of service records of Members of the Service pending with them expeditiously, under intimation to DoP&T
28 SEP 2022 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today asked State Governments to facilitate the Central Deputation of IAS and other All India Services officers.
Addressing the Annual Conference of Principal Secretaries of States/UTs looking after Personnel, General Administration and Administrative Reforms, the Minister said, Central Deputation is part of the federal structure in our country and urged the State Governments to cooperate with the Central Government to address the concerns in this regard. He said, an All-India Service officer is an important interface of the Government, both within the State as well as the Centre.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, there is already a laid down structure for Cadre Management of All India Services and the same needs to be followed in letter and spirit. A particular aspect in this regard is the deployment of the All-India Service officers at Centre, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh underlined that the Central Government, with the sole objective of weeding out the deadwood in order to maintain a high standard of efficiency and initiative in the State/Centre, carries out intensive review of service records of Members of the Services which has been provided under Rule 16(3) of AIS (DCRB) Rules, 1958. The Minister solicited the co-operation of the State Governments in completing all such reviews pending with them expeditiously, under intimation to DoP&T.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that during the current year, the Central Government has successfully allotted 180 IAS officers through Civil Services Examination and around 434 vacancies have been determined for recruitment through induction from State Services that are to be filled up soon. The Minister said, he would also request the State Governments to follow the guidelines relating to effective service and vigilance management of All India Services officers circulated by the Central Government from time to time.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that after the Covid Pandemic, this Conference is a revival of the tradition of Annual Conferences with State Secretaries in charge of personnel matters to discuss and engage on matters of mutual concern and interest.
Dwelling on the training aspect, Dr Jitendra Singh said, to get the best out of a government officer, he or she should be adequately trained and the Central Government has prepared effective training modules for training its officers. He said, the Central Government has also devised a module for State Government officials, particularly those working at cutting edge level and urged the State Governments to take full advantage of the same.
The Minister said, the officers of All India Services form the backbone of Indian administration and it is important that concerted efforts are put in by the Government of India and by the State Governments, to achieve the objectives of good governance by effective implementation of governmental policies and programs. He said, there is need to have a platform where interaction at regular intervals between this Department and other stakeholders continues to take place.
The Government of India and the Government of States are the biggest employers of the country. A Government job is the dream job for every citizen, cutting across all sections of the society. The people look up to the Government job not only because it provides the best facilities, salary package and job security but also because the selection process is open to all and is merit based.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, “I am happy to inform you that the Central Government has taken initiative to fill all the vacant posts under it in a mission mode and expressed hope that the State Governments too would be undertaking similar exercise. While getting a government job remains a dream for every aspirant, the aspect of doing the job with integrity and devotion and living up to the expectations of the public attains equal significance, particularly in today’s scenario.
Dr Jitendra Singh congratulated Secretary, DOP&T and her team for their effort to make this interactive meeting a regular event and added that he would support such continued interaction with the representatives of the State Govt. by DOPT.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राज्य सरकारों से आईएएस और अन्य अखिल भारतीय सेवा अधिकारियों की सेंट्रल डेप्यूटेशन को सुविधाजनक बनाने को कहा
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कार्मिक,सामान्य प्रशासन और प्रशासनिक सुधारों के लिए काम करने वाले राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रधान सचिवों के वार्षिक सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने डीओपीटी को सूचित करते हुए राज्यों को उनके पास लंबित सर्विस रिकॉर्ड की समीक्षा को जल्द पूरा करने में सहयोग करने का अनुरोध किया
28 SEP 2022 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्य सरकारों से आईएएस और अन्य अखिल भारतीय सेवाओं के अधिकारियों की केंद्रीय प्रतिनियुक्ति (सेंट्रल डेप्यूटेशन) को सुविधाजनक बनाने को कहा।
कार्मिक, सामान्य प्रशासन और प्रशासनिक सुधारों की देखरेख करने वाले राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रधान सचिवों के वार्षिक सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि सेंट्रल डेप्यूटेशन हमारे देश में संघीय ढांचे का हिस्सा है। उन्होंने राज्य सरकारों से केंद्र सरकार के साथ इस संबंध में सहयोग करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा,एक अखिल भारतीय सेवा अधिकारी राज्य के साथ-साथ केंद्र दोनों के भीतर सरकार का एक महत्वपूर्ण इंटरफ़ेस है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा,अखिल भारतीय सेवाओं के प्रबंधन के लिए पहले से ही एक निर्धारित संरचना है और इसका गंभीरता से पालन करने की आवश्यकता है। इस संबंध में एक विशेष पहलू केंद्र में अखिल भारतीय सेवा के अधिकारियों की तैनाती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने रेखांकित किया कि केंद्र सरकार,राज्य/केंद्र में दक्षता और पहल के उच्च स्तर को बनाए रखने और कमियों को दूर करने के एकमात्र उद्देश् से, एआईएस (डीसीआरबी) नियम, 1958 के नियम 16(3) के तहत प्रदान सर्विस के सर्विस रिकॉर्ड की गहन समीक्षा करती है। मंत्री ने डीओपीटी को सूचित करते हुए उनके पास लंबित ऐसी सभी समीक्षाओं को शीघ्रता से पूरा करने में राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग का अनुरोध किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि मौजूदा वर्ष के दौरान, केंद्र सरकार ने सिविल सेवा परीक्षा के माध्यम से 180 आईएएस अधिकारियों को सफलतापूर्वक आवंटित किया है और लगभग 434 रिक्त पदों को राज्य सेवाओं से शामिल करके भर्ती के लिए निर्धारित किया गया है जिन्हें जल्द ही भरा जाना है। मंत्री ने कहा कि वह राज्य सरकारों से केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा समय-समय पर परिचालित अखिल भारतीय सेवा अधिकारियों की प्रभावी सेवा और सतर्कता प्रबंधन से संबंधित दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करने का भी अनुरोध करेंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कोविड महामारी के बाद, यह सम्मेलन कार्मिक मामलों के प्रभारी राज्य सचिवों के साथ पारस्परिक हितों और मामलों पर चर्चा करने के लिए वार्षिक सम्मेलनों की परंपरा को फिर से शुरू करने की शुरुआत है।
प्रशिक्षण के पहलू पर ध्यान देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि किसी सरकारी अधिकारी से सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन पाने के लिए, उसे पर्याप्त रूप से प्रशिक्षित किया जाना चाहिए और केंद्र सरकार ने अपने अधिकारियों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए प्रभावी प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल तैयार किया है। उन्होंने कहा, केंद्र सरकार ने राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों, विशेष रूप से अत्याधुनिक स्तर पर काम करने वालों के लिए एक मॉड्यूल तैयार किया है और राज्य सरकारों से इसका पूरा लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया है।
मंत्री ने कहा, अखिल भारतीय सेवाओं के अधिकारी भारतीय प्रशासन की रीढ़ हैं और यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि सरकारी नीतियों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन द्वारा सुशासन के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा ठोस प्रयास किए जाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि एक ऐसा मंच बनाने की जरूरत है जहां इस विभाग और अन्य हितधारकों के बीच नियमित अंतराल पर बातचीत होती रहे।
भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकारें देश के सबसे बड़े नौकरी प्रदाता हैं। सरकारी नौकरी समाज के सभी वर्गों के हर नागरिक का सपना होता है। लोग सरकारी नौकरी का सपना न केवल इसलिए देखते हैं क्योंकि यह सर्वोत्तम सुविधाएं, वेतन पैकेज और नौकरी की सुरक्षा प्रदान करती है, बल्कि इसलिए भी कि चयन प्रक्रिया सभी के लिए खुली है और योग्यता आधारित है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "मुझे आपको यह बताते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि केंद्र सरकार ने इसके तहत सभी रिक्त पदों को मिशन मोड में भरने की पहल की है और उम्मीद जताई है कि राज्य सरकारें भी इसी तरह की कवायद चलाएंगी। जबकि सरकारी नौकरी पाना हर उम्मीदवार के लिए एक सपना बना रहता है, ईमानदारी और निष्ठा के साथ काम करने और जनता की उम्मीदों पर खरा उतरने का पहलू समान महत्व प्राप्त करता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस संवादात्मक बैठक को एक नियमित कार्यक्रम बनाने के प्रयास के लिए सचिव, डीओपीटी और उनकी टीम को बधाई दी और कहा कि वह राज्य सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ इस तरह की निरंतर बातचीत का समर्थन करेंगे।