عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ریاستی حکومتوں سے کہا کہ وہ آئی اے ایس اور دیگر آل انڈیا سرویس افسران کے مرکزی ڈیپوٹیشن کو آسان بنائے
مرکزی وزیر نے عملہ ، جنرل ایڈمنسٹریشن اور انتظامی اصلاحات کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پرنسپل سکریٹریوں کی سالانہ کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ڈی او پی ٹی کو مطلع کرتے ہوئے، زیر التواء سروس کے اراکین کے سروس ریکارڈ کے تمام جائزوں کو تیزی سے مکمل کرنے میں ریاستی حکومتوں سے تعاون کی درخواست کی
28 SEP 2022 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج ریاستی حکومتوں سے کہا کہ وہ آئی اے ایس اور دیگر آل انڈیا سروس کے افسران کی مرکزی ڈیپوٹیشن کوآسان بنائے ۔
عملہ، جنرل ایڈمنسٹریشن اور انتظامی اصلاحات کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پرنسپل سکریٹریوں کی سالانہ کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، مرکزی ڈیپوٹیشن ہمارے ملک کے وفاقی ڈھانچے کا حصہ ہے اور ریاستی حکومتوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ مرکزی حکومت کے ساتھ تعاون کریں۔ اس حوالے سے خدشات کے بارے میں انہوں نے کہا، ایک آل انڈیا سروس آفیسر ریاست اور مرکز دونوں میں حکومت کا ایک اہم انٹر فیس ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آل انڈیا سروسز کے کیڈر مینجمنٹ کے لیے پہلے سے ہی ایک طے شدہ ڈھانچہ موجود ہے اور اسی پر عمل پیرا ہونے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ اس سلسلے میں ایک خاص پہلو مرکز میں آل انڈیا سروس افسران کی تعیناتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مرکزی حکومت، ریاست/ مرکز میں اعلیٰ کارکردگی اور پہل کے معیار کو برقرار رکھنے اور خامیوں کو دور کرنے کے واحد مقصد سے ، اے آئی ایس (ڈی سی آر بی) قوانین ، 1958 کے ضابطہ 16(3) کے تحت فراہم سروس ریکارڈ کا گہرائی سے جائزہ لیتی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف ڈی او پی ٹی کو مطلع کرتے ہوئے ان کے پاس زیر التوا ایسے تمام جائزوں کو جلد از جلد مکمل کرنے میں ریاستی حکومتوں سے تعاون کی درخواست کی ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ رواں سال کے دوران مرکزی حکومت نے سول سروسز امتحان کے ذریعہ 180 آئی اے ایس افسران کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مختص کیا ہے اور تقریباً 434 خالی آسامیوں کو ریاستی سروسز سے شامل کرکے بھرتی کے لیے متعین کیا گیا ہے جنہیں جلد ہی پُر کیا جانا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وہ ریاستی حکومتوں سے یہ بھی درخواست کریں گے کہ وہ مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ وقتاً فوقتاً جاری کردہ آل انڈیا سروسز کے افسران کی موثر خدمات اور چوکسی کے انتظام سے متعلق رہنما خطوط پر عمل کریں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کووڈ وبائی مرض کے بعد، یہ کانفرنس اہلکاروں کے معاملات کے انچارج ریاستی سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ باہمی مفاد اور دلچسپی کے معاملات پر تبادلہ خیالات کرنے کے لیے سالانہ کانفرنسوں کی روایت کا احیاء ہے۔
تربیت کے پہلو پر بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کسی سرکاری افسر سے بہترین استفادہ کے لیے، اسے مناسب طور پر تربیت دی جانی چاہیے اور مرکزی حکومت نے اپنے افسران کی تربیت کے لیے موثر تربیتی ماڈیول تیار کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، مرکزی حکومت نے ریاستی حکومت کے اہلکاروں ، خاص طور پر وہ لوگ جو جدید ترین سطح پر کام کرنے والوں کے لیے ایک ماڈیول تیار کیا ہے اور اور ریاستی حکومتوں سے اس کا بھرپور فائدہ اٹھانے کی اپیل کی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آل انڈیا سروسز کے افسران ہندوستانی انتظامیہ کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں اور یہ ضروری ہے کہ حکومت ہند اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ حکومتی پالیسیوں کے موثر نفاذ کے ذریعہ اچھی حکمرانی کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ٹھوس کوششیں کی جائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم بنانے کی ضرورت ہے جہاں اس محکمے اور دیگرشراکت داروں کے مابین باقاعدگی سے بات چیت ہوتی رہے۔
حکومت ہند اور ریاستی حکومتیں ملک کی سب سے بڑے آجر ہیں۔ سرکاری نوکری ہر شہری کا ایک خواب ہے، جس میں معاشرے کے تمام طبقات شامل ہیں۔ لوگ سرکاری ملازمت کا خواب نہ صرف اس لیے دیکھتے ہیں کہ یہ بہترین سہولیات، تنخواہ کا پیکج اور ملازمت کا تحفظ فراہم کرتی ہے بلکہ اس لیے بھی کہ انتخاب کا عمل سب کے لیے کھلا ہے اور میرٹ پر مبنی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ’’مجھے آپ کو یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت نے اس کے تحت تمام خالی آسامیوں کو ایک مشن موڈ میں پُر کرنے کی پہل کی ہے اور امید ظاہر کی ہے کہ ریاستی حکومتیں بھی اسی طرح کی مشقیں کریں گی۔جبکہ سرکاری ملازمت کا حصول ہر امیدوار کے لیے ایک خواب بنا رہتا ہے، لیکن اس کام کو دیانتداری اور لگن کے ساتھ کرنے اور عوام کی توقعات پر پورا اترنے کا پہلو خاص طور پر آج کے حالات میں یکساں اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات چیت کو ایک باقاعدہ پروگرام بنانے کی کوشش کے لیے سکریٹری، ڈی او پی ٹی اور ان کی ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی اور مزید کہا کہ وہ ریاستی حکومت کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ اس طرح کے مسلسل تعامل کی حمایت کریں گے۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh asks State Governments to facilitate the Central Deputation of IAS and other All India Services officers
The Minister addresses the Annual Conference of Principal Secretaries of States/UTs looking after Personnel, General Administration and Administrative Reforms
Dr Jitendra Singh solicited the co-operation of the State Governments in completing all reviews of service records of Members of the Service pending with them expeditiously, under intimation to DoP&T
28 SEP 2022 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today asked State Governments to facilitate the Central Deputation of IAS and other All India Services officers.
Addressing the Annual Conference of Principal Secretaries of States/UTs looking after Personnel, General Administration and Administrative Reforms, the Minister said, Central Deputation is part of the federal structure in our country and urged the State Governments to cooperate with the Central Government to address the concerns in this regard. He said, an All-India Service officer is an important interface of the Government, both within the State as well as the Centre.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, there is already a laid down structure for Cadre Management of All India Services and the same needs to be followed in letter and spirit. A particular aspect in this regard is the deployment of the All-India Service officers at Centre, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh underlined that the Central Government, with the sole objective of weeding out the deadwood in order to maintain a high standard of efficiency and initiative in the State/Centre, carries out intensive review of service records of Members of the Services which has been provided under Rule 16(3) of AIS (DCRB) Rules, 1958. The Minister solicited the co-operation of the State Governments in completing all such reviews pending with them expeditiously, under intimation to DoP&T.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that during the current year, the Central Government has successfully allotted 180 IAS officers through Civil Services Examination and around 434 vacancies have been determined for recruitment through induction from State Services that are to be filled up soon. The Minister said, he would also request the State Governments to follow the guidelines relating to effective service and vigilance management of All India Services officers circulated by the Central Government from time to time.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that after the Covid Pandemic, this Conference is a revival of the tradition of Annual Conferences with State Secretaries in charge of personnel matters to discuss and engage on matters of mutual concern and interest.
Dwelling on the training aspect, Dr Jitendra Singh said, to get the best out of a government officer, he or she should be adequately trained and the Central Government has prepared effective training modules for training its officers. He said, the Central Government has also devised a module for State Government officials, particularly those working at cutting edge level and urged the State Governments to take full advantage of the same.
The Minister said, the officers of All India Services form the backbone of Indian administration and it is important that concerted efforts are put in by the Government of India and by the State Governments, to achieve the objectives of good governance by effective implementation of governmental policies and programs. He said, there is need to have a platform where interaction at regular intervals between this Department and other stakeholders continues to take place.
The Government of India and the Government of States are the biggest employers of the country. A Government job is the dream job for every citizen, cutting across all sections of the society. The people look up to the Government job not only because it provides the best facilities, salary package and job security but also because the selection process is open to all and is merit based.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, “I am happy to inform you that the Central Government has taken initiative to fill all the vacant posts under it in a mission mode and expressed hope that the State Governments too would be undertaking similar exercise. While getting a government job remains a dream for every aspirant, the aspect of doing the job with integrity and devotion and living up to the expectations of the public attains equal significance, particularly in today’s scenario.
Dr Jitendra Singh congratulated Secretary, DOP&T and her team for their effort to make this interactive meeting a regular event and added that he would support such continued interaction with the representatives of the State Govt. by DOPT.