Ministry of Labour & Employment
Significant increase in vacancies on the NCS portal
27 SEP 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The National Career Service (NCS) portal of the Ministry of Labour & Employment (MoLE), Government of India was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in July 2015. NCS portal is a job platform providing a variety of employment services aimed at helping qualified jobseekers to connect with potential employers for finding suitable employment. NCS also enhances the candidates' personality through Career counselling, vocational guidance, and career skill training.
As of 26th September 2022, the active vacancies on the NCS portal reached an all-time high of 4,82,264 spanning across diverse sectors indicating a boost in employment in the country. The previous all-time high active vacancies were 3,20,917 which were recorded in June, 2019. The top 5 contributing sectors being- Finance & Insurance, Operations & Support, Hotel/Food Service & Catering, Health Sector and IT & Communication. The cumulative number of vacancies mobilized over the NCS portal since inception is more than 1.09 Crore.
Financial Year 2022-23 also witnessed a surge in the number of shortlisted candidates from the NCS Portal. The Shortlisted count for candidates between April 2021 to September 2021 was 1,90,335. While from 1st April 2022 till 26th September 2022 the count has already crossed the mark of 25 lakhs.
In line with the Budgetary Announcement 2022-23 by the Hon’ble Finance Minister; the NCS portal now has API-based integration with eShram that facilitates unorganized workers to register on the NCS portal as jobseekers and UDYAM portal for the registration of UDYAM registered MSMEs to easily register as employers on the NCS Portal to post their vacancies. NCS already has integration with Skill India Portal (SIP) for registration of Certified skilled candidates of SIP as jobseekers on the NCS portal. The linkage between the NCS and UDYAM Portals has led to an overwhelming registration of more than 39,000 MSMEs on NCS portal, till date. Total eShram registrants who have registered on NCS portal are 9.72 lakh. Further, a total of 41.52 lakh certificate data of PMKVY (Skill India Portal) has been shared with NCS portal.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
एनसीएस पोर्टल पर रिक्तियों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि
27 SEP 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय का राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टल जुलाई 2015 में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किया गया था। एनसीएस पोर्टल रोजगार का एक प्लेटफार्म है, जो विभिन्न प्रकार की रोजगार सेवाएं प्रदान करता है। रोजगार पाने के इच्छुक योग्य व्यक्तियों को उपयुक्त रोजगार पाने के क्रम में संभावित नियोक्ताओं से जोड़ना इसका उद्देश्य है। एनसीएस करियर परामर्श, व्यावसायिक मार्गदर्शन और करियर कौशल प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से उम्मीदवारों के व्यक्तित्व को भी बढ़ाता है।
26 सितंबर, 2022 तक, एनसीएस पोर्टल पर विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में रिक्तियों की संख्या 4,82,264 हो गई है, जो अब तक का सर्वाधिक है। यह देश में रोजगार में वृद्धि होने का संकेत है। जून 2019 में सक्रिय रिक्तियों की संख्या 3,20,917 थीं, जो उस समय तक सर्वाधिक थी। इसमें योगदान देने वाले 5 शीर्ष क्षेत्र- वित्त एवं बीमा, संचालन एवं सहायता, होटल / खाद्य सेवा एवं खानपान, स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र और आईटी एवं संचार हैं। एनसीएस पोर्टल की स्थापना के बाद से इस पर एकत्रित रिक्तियों की संख्या कुल मिलाकर 1.09 करोड़ से अधिक है।
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में भी एनसीएस पोर्टल से शॉर्टलिस्ट किए गए उम्मीदवारों की संख्या में वृद्धि देखी गई। अप्रैल 2021 से सितंबर 2021 के बीच उम्मीदवारों की शॉर्टलिस्ट की गई गिनती 1,90,335 थी। जबकि 1 अप्रैल, 2022 से 26 सितंबर, 2022 तक गिनती पहले ही 25 लाख के आंकड़े को पार कर चुकी है।
वित्त मंत्री द्वारा बजटीय घोषणा 2022-23 के अनुरूप, एनसीएस पोर्टल अब ई-श्रम के साथ एपीआई के माध्यम से जुड़ा है। इससे असंगठित क्षेत्र के कामगारों को एनसीएस पोर्टल पर रोजगार पाने के इच्छुक के रूप में रजिस्टर्ड करने की सुविधा प्राप्त होती है। साथ ही, उद्यम पोर्टल पर उद्यम में रजिस्टर्ड एमएसएमई के पंजीकरण के लिए नियोक्ता को आसानी से एनसीएस पोर्टल पर अपनी रिक्तियों को पोस्ट करने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। एनसीएस पोर्टल पर नौकरी चाहने वालों के रूप में एसआईपी के प्रमाणित कुशल उम्मीदवारों के पंजीकरण के लिए एनसीएस पहले से ही स्किल इंडिया पोर्टल (एसआईपी) से जुड़ा है। एनसीएस और उद्यम पोर्टल के बीच जुड़ाव के कारण अब तक एनसीएस पोर्टल पर 39,000 से अधिक एमएसएमई का पंजीकरण हुआ है। एनसीएस पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत कुल ई-श्रम पंजीकृत व्यक्तियों की संख्या 9.72 लाख है। इसके अलावा, पीएमकेवीवाई (स्किल इंडिया पोर्टल) के कुल 41.52 लाख सर्टिफिकेट डेटा को एनसीएस पोर्टल के साथ साझा किया गया है।