Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated 150-bedded ESIC Hospital and laid foundation stone for 750 bedded Adarsh Multi-specialty Hospital of Umiya Mata K.P Educational Trust in Kalol, Gujarat
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has ensured Right to health for every citizen, especially the poor
Under Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Yojana, Shri Modi has provided free health facilities up to Rs. 5 lakh to 60 crore poor persons
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has revived the Employee State Insurance Scheme across the country and passed its benefits to the workers across the country
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has provided 35,000 new critical care beds in more than 600 districts with an investment of Rs. 64,000 crore under Ayushman Health Infrastructure Mission
Government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has also initiated work on Integrated Public Health Laboratories in 730 districts and research centers with an allocation of Rs. 1,600 crore for different major diseases
In 2013-14, there were only 387 medical colleges and Prime Minister Narendra Modi increased their number to 596 in 2021-22
Government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has increased number of MBBS seats from 51,000 to 89,000 and Post Graduate seats from 31,000 to 60,000
Gujarat has made significant improvements in critical parameters like maternal mortality rate, infant mortality rate and institutional delivery
Special campaign being run for tuberculosis and cancer, so that these diseases can be diagnosed at early stage
27 SEP 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the 150-bedded ESIC Hospital and laid the foundation stone for the 750 bedded Adarsh Multi-specialty Hospital of Umiya Mata K.P Educational Trust in Kalol, Gujarat. Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Labour and Employment, Shri Bhupendra Yadav and Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Shri Rameshwar Teli were also present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said today the bhoomipujan is taking place for two big hospitals in Kalol. He said from these hospitals, Kalol tehsil and all the citizens of the city would receive good treatment facilities. Shri Shah said 35 percent poor patients would receive free health care in the hospital being built by Umiya Mataji Kadwa Patidar Trust. Shri Shah said under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and under the guidance of Union Labour Minister Shri Bhupendra Yadav, the Employee State Insurance Scheme has been revived and workers across the country are receiving its benefits. He said Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given the Right to health to every person of the country, especially the poor. Under the Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Yojana, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has provided free health facilities up to Rs. 5 lakh to 60 crore poor persons.
The Union Home Minister said Ayushman Health Infrastructure Mission worth Rs. 64,000 crore is the first such big scheme for the poor. Under this scheme, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has provided 35,000 new beds for critical care in more than 600 districts. The Government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has also started Integrated Public Health Laboratories in 730 districts and research centers with an allocation of Rs. 1,600 crore for different major diseases.
Shri Amit Shah said there were only 387 medical colleges in the country in 2013-14 and Prime Minister Narendra Modi increased their number to 596 in 2021-22. The Government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi increased the number of MBBS seats from 51,000 to 89,000. The Post Graduate seats have also been increased from 31,000 to 60,000. Apart from this, 10 new AIIMS have been started, 75 new medical colleges have been approved, and there are plans to set up 22 more AIIMS.
Shri Amit Shah said Gujarat has also made great progress on parameters of maternal mortality, infant mortality and institutional delivery as compared to the figures of 2018. He said it is very difficult to improve the maternal mortality rate and infant mortality rate and in institutional delivery, 96 out of 100 deliveries take place in the hospital today. Shri Shah said Gujarat has also made excellent progress in the sex ratio. He said a special campaign is being run for tuberculosis and cancer, under which these diseases can be diagnosed at an early stage. In two tehsils of Gandhinagar district, Gandhinagar and Kalol, cancer screening has been completed in about 80 percent of the rural areas.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি গুজৰাটৰ কলোলত ১৫০ খন বিচনা যুক্ত ইএছআইচি চিকিৎসালয় আৰু উমিয়া মাতা কে কে চিকিৎসালয় উদ্বোধন কৰে। এডুকেশ্যনেল ট্ৰাষ্টৰ 750 বিচনা যুক্ত মডেল মাল্টিস্পেচিয়েলিটি হস্পিটেলৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজীয়ে দেশৰ প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তিক, বিশেষকৈ দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলক স্বাস্থ্যৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ অধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে কাম কৰিছে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আয়ুষ্মান যোজনাৰ অধীনত মোডীজীয়ে দেশৰ ৫ লাখৰ পৰা ৬০ কোটি টকালৈকে দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলক বিনামূলীয়া স্বাস্থ্য সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে শ্ৰমিক বীমা ৰাজ্যিক আঁচনিপুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰিছে আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ শ্ৰমিকসকলক ইয়াৰ লাভালাভ প্ৰদান কৰিছে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আয়ুষ্মান স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনি অভিযানৰ অধীনত ৬৪ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ সৈতে ৬০০ খনতকৈও অধিক জিলাত ৩৫ হাজাৰ নতুন বিচনাক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ যত্নৰ সৈতে প্ৰদান কৰাৰ কাম কৰিছে
মোডী চৰকাৰে মহামাৰীসম্পৰ্কীয় বিভিন্ন ডাঙৰ ৰোগৰ বাবে ১৬০০ কোটি টকা আৱণ্টন কৰি দেশৰ ৭৩০ খন জিলা আৰু গৱেষণা কেন্দ্ৰসমূহত একত্ৰিত জনস্বাস্থ্য পৰীক্ষাগাৰ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে
২০১৩-১৪ বৰ্ষত দেশত মাত্ৰ ৩৮৭ খন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় আছিল আৰু ২০২১-২২ বৰ্ষত দেশৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ সংখ্যা ৫৯৬ লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ কাম কৰিছিল
মোডী চৰকাৰে এমবিবিএছ আসনৰ স
27 SEP 2022 4:57PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি গুজৰাটৰ কলোলত ১৫০ খন বিচনা যুক্ত ইএছআইচি চিকিৎসালয় আৰু উমিয়া মাতা কে কে চিকিৎসালয় উদ্বোধন কৰে। তেওঁ এডুকেশ্যনেল ট্ৰাষ্টৰ ৭৫০ বিচনা যুক্ত মডেল মাল্টিস্পেচিয়েলিটি হস্পিটেলৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানত গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ পেটেল, কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মনসুখ মাণ্ডৱিয়া, কেন্দ্ৰীয় শ্ৰম আৰু নিযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ যাদৱ আৰু শ্ৰম আৰু নিযুক্তি ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰামেশ্বৰ তেলী উপস্থিত আছিল।
ভাষণত শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আজি কলোলত দুখন ডাঙৰ চিকিৎসালয়ৰ ভূমিপূজন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কৈছিল যে এই চিকিৎসালয়সমূহে কলোল তহচিল আৰু চহৰখনৰ সকলো নাগৰিকক ভাল চিকিৎসাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কৈছিল যে ৩৫ শতাংশ দৰিদ্ৰ ৰোগীয়ে উমিয়া মাতাজী কদৱা পাতিদাৰ ট্ৰাষ্টৰ দ্বাৰা নিৰ্মাণ কৰিবলগীয়া চিকিৎসালয়খনত বিনামূলীয়া স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা লাভ কৰিব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজীৰ নেতৃত্বত আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শ্ৰম মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ যাদৱৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত সমগ্ৰ দেশতে শ্ৰমিক বীমা ৰাজ্য আঁচনি পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰা হৈছে আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ শ্ৰমিকসকলে ইয়াৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজীয়ে দেশৰ প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তিক, বিশেষকৈ দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলক স্বাস্থ্যৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ অধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে কাম কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আয়ুষ্মান যোজনাৰ অধীনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে দেশৰ ৫ লাখৰ পৰা ৬০ কোটি টকালৈকে বিনামূলীয়া স্বাস্থ্য সুবিধা প্ৰদানৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ৬৪,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ আয়ুষ্মান স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনি মিছন হৈছে দেশৰ দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ বাবে এনে ধৰণৰ প্ৰথম বৃহৎ আঁচনি। ইয়াৰ অধীনত দেশৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৬০০খনতকৈও অধিক জিলাত ৩৫ হাজাৰ নতুন বিচনাক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ যত্নেৰে প্ৰদান কৰাৰ কাম সম্পন্ন কৰিছে। মোডী চৰকাৰে মহামাৰীসম্পৰ্কীয় বিভিন্ন ডাঙৰ ৰোগৰ বাবে ১৬০০ কোটি টকা আৱণ্টন কৰি দেশৰ ৭৩০ খন জিলা আৰু গৱেষণা কেন্দ্ৰসমূহত একত্ৰিত জনস্বাস্থ্য পৰীক্ষাগাৰ আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ২০১৩-১৪ বৰ্ষত দেশত মাত্ৰ ৩৮৭ খন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় আছিল আৰু ২০২১-২২ বৰ্ষত দেশৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ সংখ্যা ৫৯৬ লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ কাম কৰিছিল। মোডী চৰকাৰে এমবিবিএছ আসনৰ সংখ্যা ৫১০ ৰ পৰা ৮৯ হাজাৰলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ কাম কৰিছিল। মোডী চৰকাৰে পিজি আসন ৩১০ ৰ পৰা ৬০ হাজাৰলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈও কাম কৰিছিল। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, ১০ খন নতুন এইমছ আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে, ৭৫ খন নতুন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় অনুমোদিত হৈছে, আৰু আৰু ২২ খন এইমছ স্থাপনকৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ২০১৮ চনৰ পৰিসংখ্যাৰ তুলনাত গুজৰাটে মাতৃ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ, নৱজাতকৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানগত প্ৰসৱৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো যথেষ্ট অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে মাতৃ মৃত্যু আৰু নৱজাতকৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ উন্নত কৰাটো অতি কঠিন আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানগত প্ৰসৱৰ ১০০ টা প্ৰসৱৰ ভিতৰত ৯৬ টা আজি চিকিৎসালয়ত অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কৈছিল যে গুজৰাটেও লিংগ অনুপাতত যথেষ্ট ভাল অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কৈছিল যে যক্ষ্মা আৰু কৰ্কট ৰোগৰ বাবে এক বিশেষ অভিযান চলোৱা হৈছে যাৰ অধীনত আৰম্ভণিতে এই ৰোগবোৰ নিৰ্ণয় কৰিব পাৰি। গান্ধীনগৰ জিলাৰ দুয়োখন তহচিলগান্ধীনগৰ আৰু কলোলত, প্ৰায় ৮০ শতাংশ গ্ৰাম্য অঞ্চলই কৰ্কট ৰোগপৰীক্ষা সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে।