Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the bilateral meeting with the Prime Minister of Japan
27 SEP 2022 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
We are meeting today in this hour of grief. After arriving in Japan today, I am feeling more saddened. Because the last time I came, I had a very long conversation with Abe San. And never thought that after leaving, I would have to hear such a news.
Along with Abe San, you in the role of Foreign Minister have taken the India-Japan relationship to new heights and also expanded it further in many areas. And our friendship, the friendship of India and Japan, also played a major role in creating a global impact. And for all this, today, the people of India remember Abe San very much, remember Japan very much. India is always missing him in a way.
But I am confident that under your leadership, India-Japan relations will deepen further, and scale to greater heights. And I firmly believe that we will be able to play an appropriate role in finding solutions to the problems of the world.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জাপানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে হোৱা দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা উদ্বোধনী ভাষণৰ ইংৰাজীলৈ কৰা অনুবাদৰ ভাঙনি
27 SEP 2022 12:57PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামহিম,
দুখৰ এই মুহূৰ্তত আমি আজি মিলিত হৈছোঁ। আজি আহি জাপানত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ পিচতে মই অধিক ব্যথা অনুভৱ কৰিছো। কাৰণ, শেহবাৰ ইয়ালৈ আহোতে মই আবে ছেন-ৰ সৈতে দীঘলীয়াকৈ বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হৈছিলো। উভতি যোৱাৰ পিচতে তেনে এটা খবৰ শুনিব লগা হ’ব বুলি মই তেতিয়া এবাৰলৈও ভবা নাছিল।
আবে ছেন-ৰ সৈতে আপুনি তেতিয়াৰ বৈদেশিক মন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে ভাৰত-জাপান সম্পৰ্কক এক নতুন উচ্চতালৈ লৈ গৈছিল আৰু এই সম্পৰ্কক অন্যান্য বহু ক্ষেত্ৰলৈকো সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিছিল। আৰু আমাৰ বন্ধুত্ব, ভাৰত আৰু জাপানৰ বন্ধুত্ব, গোলকীয় প্ৰেক্ষাপটত প্ৰভাৱ বিস্তাৰিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰটো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছিল। আৰু এই সকলোবোৰৰ বাবে, আজি ভাৰতৰ জনতাই আবে ছেন-ক খুউবকৈ মনত পেলায়, জাপানক খুউবকৈ মনত পেলায়। এনে ভাবেই ভাৰতে তেওঁৰ অনুপস্থিতি সদায়ে অনুভৱ কৰিব।
পিচে মই নিশ্চিত যে আপোনাৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত-জাপান সম্পৰ্ক আৰু অধিক প্ৰগাঢ় হ’ব, আৰু অধিক উচ্চতাত উপনীত হ’বগৈ। আৰু মই দৃঢ়ভাবে বিশ্বাস কৰো যে পৃথিৱীৰ সমস্যাৱলীৰ সমাধান-সূত্ৰ বিচাৰি উলিওৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমি উপযুক্ত ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব পাৰিম।
দাবী অস্বীকাৰ : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বক্তব্যৰ এয়া আনুমানিক অনুবাদহে। মূল বক্তব্য হিন্দী প্ৰদান কৰিছিল।