Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the bilateral meeting with the Prime Minister of Japan
27 SEP 2022 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
We are meeting today in this hour of grief. After arriving in Japan today, I am feeling more saddened. Because the last time I came, I had a very long conversation with Abe San. And never thought that after leaving, I would have to hear such a news.
Along with Abe San, you in the role of Foreign Minister have taken the India-Japan relationship to new heights and also expanded it further in many areas. And our friendship, the friendship of India and Japan, also played a major role in creating a global impact. And for all this, today, the people of India remember Abe San very much, remember Japan very much. India is always missing him in a way.
But I am confident that under your leadership, India-Japan relations will deepen further, and scale to greater heights. And I firmly believe that we will be able to play an appropriate role in finding solutions to the problems of the world.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಜಪಾನ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರೊಂದಿಗಿನ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಆರಂಭಿಕ ನುಡಿಗಳ ಕನ್ನಡ ಭಾಷಾಂತರ
27 SEP 2022 12:57PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ನಾಯಕರೇ,
ಈ ದುಃಖದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವು ಇಂದು ಭೇಟಿಯಾಗುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಇಂದು ಜಪಾನ್‌ಗೆ ಬಂದ ನಂತರ, ನನ್ನ ದುಃಖ ಇಮ್ಮಡಿಸಿದೆ. ಏಕೆಂದರೆ ನಾನು ಕೊನೆಯ ಬಾರಿ ಬಂದಾಗ, ನಾನು ಅಬೆ ಸ್ಯಾನ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಬಹಳ ಸುದೀರ್ಘ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ ನಡೆಸಿದ್ದೆ. ಇಲ್ಲಿಂದ ಹೊರಟ ನಂತರ ನಾನು ಅಂತಹ ಸುದ್ದಿಯನ್ನು ಕೇಳಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಎಂದಿಗೂ ಯೋಚಿಸಲಿಲ್ಲ.
ಅಬೆ ಸಾನ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ, ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ಸಚಿವರ ಪಾತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ನೀವು ಭಾರತ-ಜಪಾನ್ ಸಂಬಂಧವನ್ನು ಹೊಸ ಎತ್ತರಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ದಿದ್ದೀರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅದನ್ನು ಅನೇಕ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಿದ್ದೀರಿ. ನಮ್ಮ ಸ್ನೇಹ - ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಜಪಾನ್‌ನ ಸ್ನೇಹವು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪರಿಣಾಮವನ್ನು ಉಂಟುಮಾಡುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದೆ. ಇದೆಲ್ಲದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಇಂದು, ಭಾರತದ ಜನರು ಅಬೆ ಸ್ಯಾನ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ತುಂಬಾ ನೆನಪಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಾರೆ, ಜಪಾನನ್ನು ತುಂಬಾ ನೆನಪಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಭಾರತವು ಸದಾ ಒಂದು ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಕಳೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಆದರೆ, ನಿಮ್ಮ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ-ಜಪಾನ್ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಗಾಢವಾಗುತ್ತವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇನ್ನೂ ಎತ್ತರಕ್ಕೆ ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂಬ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ನನಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಪಂಚದ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಹಿಡಿಯುವಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವು ಸೂಕ್ತ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ವಹಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ನಾನು ದೃಢವಾಗಿ ನಂಬುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಗಮನಿಸಿ: ಇದು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಗಳ ಭಾವಾನುವಾದ. ಮೂಲ ಭಾಷಣ ಹಿಂದಿಯಲ್ಲಿತ್ತು.