Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the bilateral meeting with the Prime Minister of Japan
27 SEP 2022 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
We are meeting today in this hour of grief. After arriving in Japan today, I am feeling more saddened. Because the last time I came, I had a very long conversation with Abe San. And never thought that after leaving, I would have to hear such a news.
Along with Abe San, you in the role of Foreign Minister have taken the India-Japan relationship to new heights and also expanded it further in many areas. And our friendship, the friendship of India and Japan, also played a major role in creating a global impact. And for all this, today, the people of India remember Abe San very much, remember Japan very much. India is always missing him in a way.
But I am confident that under your leadership, India-Japan relations will deepen further, and scale to greater heights. And I firmly believe that we will be able to play an appropriate role in finding solutions to the problems of the world.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
जपानच्या पंतप्रधानांसोबत झालेल्या द्विपक्षीय बैठकीत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी, यांनी केलेले भाषण
27 SEP 2022 3:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 सप्टेंबर 2022
महामहिम,
या दु:खद प्रसंगी आपण सर्व आज भेटत आहोत. आज जपानमध्ये पोहोचल्यावर मला तीव्र दु:ख झाले. मी गेल्या वेळी जेव्हा इथे आलो होतो तेव्हा आबे सान यांच्यासोबत दीर्घकाळ संभाषण केले होते. त्यावेळी इथून परत जाताना ‘ते आपल्यातून कायमचे निघून गेले’ अशी बातमी ऐकावी लागेल असे मला कधीही वाटले नव्हते.
आबे सान आणि त्यांच्यासोबत तुम्ही परराष्ट्र मंत्र्याच्या भूमिकेतून भारत-जपान संबंधांना नवीन उंचीवर नेले होते आणि अनेक क्षेत्रांमध्ये त्याचा व्यापक विस्तारही केला आहे. आपल्या मैत्रीने, भारत- जपान मैत्रीने, जागतिक प्रभाव निर्माण केला आहे आणि या सगळ्यासाठी आज भारतातील लोक आज आबे सान यांची यांचे स्मरण करतात. जपानचे स्मरण करतात. भारताला त्यांची उणीव भासत आहे.
पण मला विश्वास आहे, की तुमच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारत-जपान संबंध अधिक दृढ होतील आणि अधिक मोठ्या उंचीवर पोहोचतील. तसंच मला ठाम विश्वास आहे की आपण जगातील समस्यांवर उपाय शोधण्यात आपण एकत्रित रित्या महत्वाची भूमिका बजावू शकू.