Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the bilateral meeting with the Prime Minister of Japan
27 SEP 2022 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
We are meeting today in this hour of grief. After arriving in Japan today, I am feeling more saddened. Because the last time I came, I had a very long conversation with Abe San. And never thought that after leaving, I would have to hear such a news.
Along with Abe San, you in the role of Foreign Minister have taken the India-Japan relationship to new heights and also expanded it further in many areas. And our friendship, the friendship of India and Japan, also played a major role in creating a global impact. And for all this, today, the people of India remember Abe San very much, remember Japan very much. India is always missing him in a way.
But I am confident that under your leadership, India-Japan relations will deepen further, and scale to greater heights. And I firmly believe that we will be able to play an appropriate role in finding solutions to the problems of the world.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ജപ്പാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുമായുള്ള ഉഭയകക്ഷി യോഗത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ആമുഖ പരാമർശങ്ങൾ
27 SEP 2022 12:57PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ശേഷ്ഠരേ ,
ദുഃഖത്തിന്റെ വേളയിലാണ് നാം ഇന്ന് കണ്ടുമുട്ടുന്നത്. ഇന്ന് ജപ്പാനിൽ എത്തിയതിന് ശേഷം എനിക്ക് കൂടുതൽ സങ്കടം തോന്നുന്നു. കാരണം, കഴിഞ്ഞ തവണ ഞാൻ വന്നപ്പോൾ, ആബെ സാനുമായി ഞാൻ വളരെ നീണ്ട സംഭാഷണം നടത്തിയിരുന്നു. തിരികെ പോയിക്കഴിയുമ്പോൾ ഇങ്ങനെയൊരു വാർത്ത കേൾക്കേണ്ടിവരുമെന്ന് ഒരിക്കലും കരുതിയിരുന്നില്ല
ആബെ സാനിനൊപ്പം, വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രി എന്ന നിലയിൽ നിങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യ-ജപ്പാൻ ബന്ധം പുതിയ ഉയരങ്ങളിലെത്തിക്കുകയും പല മേഖലകളിൽ അത് കൂടുതൽ വിപുലീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഞങ്ങളുടെ സൗഹൃദം, ഇന്ത്യയുടെയും ജപ്പാന്റെയും സൗഹൃദവും ആഗോള സ്വാധീനം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിൽ വലിയ പങ്കുവഹിച്ചു. ഇതിനെല്ലാം, ഇന്ന്, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ജനങ്ങൾ ആബെ സാനെ വളരെയധികം ഓർക്കുന്നു, ജപ്പാനെ വളരെയധികം ഓർക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് എപ്പോഴും ഒരു തരത്തിൽ അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ അഭാവം അനുഭവപ്പെടും
എന്നാൽ താങ്കളുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ-ജപ്പാൻ ബന്ധം കൂടുതൽ ആഴത്തിൽ വളരുമെന്നും കൂടുതൽ ഉയരങ്ങളിലെത്തുമെന്നും എനിക്ക് ഉറപ്പുണ്ട്. ലോകത്തിന്റെ പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങൾക്ക് പരിഹാരം കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിൽ ഉചിതമായ പങ്ക് വഹിക്കാൻ നമുക്ക് കഴിയുമെന്ന് ഞാൻ ഉറച്ചു വിശ്വസിക്കുന്നു.