ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ
27 SEP 2022 12:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਸ ਦੁਖ ਦੀ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅੱਜ ਜਪਾਨ ਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦੁਖੀ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ। ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਜਦੋਂ ਮੈਂ ਆਇਆ ਤਾਂ ਆਬੇ ਸਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਲੰਬੀਆਂ ਬਾਤਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਸਨ। ਅਤੇ ਕਦੇ ਸੋਚਿਆ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਖ਼ਬਰ ਸੁਣਨ ਦੀ ਨੌਬਤ ਆਏਗੀ।
ਆਬੇ ਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਲੈ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ। ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੈਸ਼ਵਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੀ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਨੇ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਆਬੇ ਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈਜਪਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ miss ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਲੇਕਿਨ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਪਾਨ ਸਬੰਧ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਉਚਿਤ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਂਗੇ, ਐਸਾ ਮੇਰਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the bilateral meeting with the Prime Minister of Japan
27 SEP 2022 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
We are meeting today in this hour of grief. After arriving in Japan today, I am feeling more saddened. Because the last time I came, I had a very long conversation with Abe San. And never thought that after leaving, I would have to hear such a news.
Along with Abe San, you in the role of Foreign Minister have taken the India-Japan relationship to new heights and also expanded it further in many areas. And our friendship, the friendship of India and Japan, also played a major role in creating a global impact. And for all this, today, the people of India remember Abe San very much, remember Japan very much. India is always missing him in a way.
But I am confident that under your leadership, India-Japan relations will deepen further, and scale to greater heights. And I firmly believe that we will be able to play an appropriate role in finding solutions to the problems of the world.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.