પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા જાપાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠકમાં પ્રારંભિક ટિપ્પણી
27 SEP 2022 12:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામહિમ,
અમે આજે આ દુ:ખના સમયમાં મળી રહ્યા છીએ. આજે જાપાન આવ્યા પછી હું મારી જાતને વધુ ઉદાસ અનુભવું છું. કારણ કે છેલ્લીવાર જ્યારે હું આવ્યો ત્યારે આબે સાન સાથે મારી બહુ લાંબી વાત થઈ હતી અને મેં ક્યારેય વિચાર્યું ન હતું કે ગયા પછી મારે આવા સમાચાર સાંભળવા પડશે.
આબે સાન અને તમે તેમની સાથે વિદેશ મંત્રી તરીકે પણ ભારત-જાપાન સંબંધોને નવી ઊંચાઈઓ પર લઈ ગયા અને અનેક ક્ષેત્રોમાં તેનો વિસ્તાર કર્યો અને આપણી મિત્રતાએ પણ વૈશ્વિક અસર ઊભી કરવામાં મોટી ભૂમિકા ભજવી હતી, ભારત અને જાપાનની મિત્રતા અને આ બધા માટે આજે ભારતના લોકો આબે સાનને ખૂબ યાદ કરે છે, જાપાનને ખૂબ યાદ કરે છે. ભારત હંમેશા તેને એક રીતે મિસ કરી રહ્યું છે.
પરંતુ મને ખાતરી છે કે તમારા નેતૃત્વમાં ભારત-જાપાન સંબંધો વધુ ગાઢ બનશે અને વધુ ઊંચાઈઓ સર કરશે. અને હું દ્રઢપણે માનું છું કે આપણે વિશ્વની સમસ્યાઓના ઉકેલમાં યોગ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવી શકીશું.

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the bilateral meeting with the Prime Minister of Japan
27 SEP 2022 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
We are meeting today in this hour of grief. After arriving in Japan today, I am feeling more saddened. Because the last time I came, I had a very long conversation with Abe San. And never thought that after leaving, I would have to hear such a news.
Along with Abe San, you in the role of Foreign Minister have taken the India-Japan relationship to new heights and also expanded it further in many areas. And our friendship, the friendship of India and Japan, also played a major role in creating a global impact. And for all this, today, the people of India remember Abe San very much, remember Japan very much. India is always missing him in a way.
But I am confident that under your leadership, India-Japan relations will deepen further, and scale to greater heights. And I firmly believe that we will be able to play an appropriate role in finding solutions to the problems of the world.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.