प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जापान के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का उद्घाटन भाषण
27 SEP 2022 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
ये दुःख की घड़ी में आज हम मिल रहे हैं। आज जापान आने के बाद, मैं अपने-आप को ज्यादा शोकातुर अनुभव कर रहा हूँ। क्योंकि पिछली बार जब मैं आया तो आबे सान से बहुत लम्बी बातें हुई थी।और कभी सोचा ही नहीं था कि जाने के बाद ऐसी खबर सुनने की नौबत आएगी।
आबे सान और उनके साथ आपने विदेश मंत्री के रूप में भी भारत और जापान के संबंधों को नयी उंचाई पर भी ले गए और बहुत क्षेत्रों में उसका विस्तार भी किया। और हमारी दोस्ती ने एक वैश्विक प्रभाव पैदा करने में भी बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाई, भारत और जापान की दोस्ती ने। और इस सब के लिए आज भारत की जनता आबे सान को बहुत याद करती है, जापान को बहुत याद करती है। भारत एक प्रकार से हमेशा उनको miss कर रहा है।
लेकिन मुझे विश्वास है कि आपके नेतृत्व में भारत-जापान सम्बन्ध और अधिक गहरे होंगे, और अधिक ऊंचाइयों को पार करेंगे। और हम विश्व में समस्याओं के समाधान में एक उचित भूमिका निभाने के लिए समर्थ बनेंगे, ऐसा मेरा पूरा विश्वास है।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the bilateral meeting with the Prime Minister of Japan
27 SEP 2022 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
We are meeting today in this hour of grief. After arriving in Japan today, I am feeling more saddened. Because the last time I came, I had a very long conversation with Abe San. And never thought that after leaving, I would have to hear such a news.
Along with Abe San, you in the role of Foreign Minister have taken the India-Japan relationship to new heights and also expanded it further in many areas. And our friendship, the friendship of India and Japan, also played a major role in creating a global impact. And for all this, today, the people of India remember Abe San very much, remember Japan very much. India is always missing him in a way.
But I am confident that under your leadership, India-Japan relations will deepen further, and scale to greater heights. And I firmly believe that we will be able to play an appropriate role in finding solutions to the problems of the world.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.