Ministry of Science & Technology
India announces the launch of the “Innovation Roadmap of the Mission Integrated Biorefineries” developed by co-leads and active inputs from Brazil, Canada, EC and the UK at Global Clean Energy Action Forum-2022 at Pittsburgh, in the United States
Dr Jitendra Singh, leading a high-level Joint Indian Ministerial Delegation of Ministry of Power, New & Renewable Energy and Ministry of Science & Technology makes the announcement at the 1st Roundtable on “Sustainable Bioenergy and Bio-refineries” in Pittsburgh
The Mission aims at greater international collaboration and the need for increased financing for Energy Research, Development, and Demonstration (RD&D) during the next five years through public-private investment: Dr Jitendra Singh
India’s 1st indigenous plant of 10 Tons/day capacity with integrated enzyme production for ethanol is being set up at Panipat Haryana by December 2022: Dr Jitendra Singh
23 SEP 2022 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
Dr Jitendra Singh, who is leading a high-level Joint Indian Ministerial Delegation of Ministry of Power, New & Renewable Energy and Ministry of Science & Technology at Global Clean Energy Action Forum at Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania in the United States has announced the launch of the “Innovation Roadmap of the Mission Integrated Biorefineries” developed by co-leads and active inputs from Brazil, Canada, EC and the UK.
The Minister said, the Mission aims at greater international collaboration and the need for increased financing for Energy Research, Development, and Demonstration (RD&D) during the next five years to kickstart this objective and unleash a virtuous cycle of public and private investment.
Dr Jitendra Singh was speaking at the 1st Roundtable on “Sustainable Bioenergy and Bio-refineries” at the Global Clean Energy Action Forum – the joint convening of 7th Mission Innovation and 13th Clean Energy Ministerial -2022.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, “Innovation Roadmap of the Mission Integrated Biorefineries” aims to fill the void by identifying gaps and challenges in current biorefining value chains, prioritising Eight key actions to support the Mission, and guiding the Mission's overall path in achieving its goal. He said, it also provides policymakers with a strategy framework to establish a rising RD&D portfolio over the next five years, specific financing proposals across the entire spectrum of vital Biorefinery technologies, and rapid action suggestions.
Addressing the Ministers & CEOs, Senior representatives of (US DoE, Mission Innovation Steering Committee (MISC) and Mission Innovation Secretariat, Senior representatives from MI Member countries and partner organisations, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Clean Energy Meet offers India an opportunity to present Prime Minister Narendra Modi's climate and clean energy vision before the world. The Minister said, he is extremely happy to be present at this meet, where the global energy community has come together to share and collaborate towards a successful global green transition.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed the Delegates that India is continually working towards transforming the energy landscape of country with significant clean energy share and added that by 2030, India agreed to reach 500-Gigawatt non-fossil energy capacity, shift 50% of energy requirements to renewable energy, lower overall anticipated carbon emissions by one billion tons, reduce carbon intensity of the economy by 45% over 2005 levels, and achieve net zero emissions by 2070.
Dr Jitendra Singh shared with pride that a pilot plant of 10 Tons/day capacity plant with integrated enzyme production is being set up at Panipat Haryana, which will be commissioned by December 2022. This will be the 1st indigenous technology for on-site enzyme production. The Minister pointed out that Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) has also planned to supply this indigenous enzyme to commercial 2G ethanol plant of 100 KL/day expected to be commissioned by Q2 of 2024. Further, lignin valorization process is also being developed to produce value added products from waste lignin. He said, it’s successful demonstration will give an indigenous technology to the nation and will contribute to Self-Reliant India and reduce carbon foot print from transport sector.
Dr Jitendra Singh underlined that sustainable biofuels play key role to reduce Green House Gas (GHG) emissions from the transport sector. He said, India, through the Department of Biotechnology, has been supporting R&D innovations in Advanced Biofuels and Waste to Energy technologies. He also shared with Delegates that India has established 5 Bioenergy Centers, where interdisciplinary team is working on advance sustainable biofuels using modern biotechnology tools.
The Minister concluded by saying that recently, when India hosted the MI Annual Gathering in New Delhi, the Mission Integrated Biorefineries was launched with co-leads from the Netherlands, uniting key members, international organisations, the corporate sector, academic institutions, and civil society to accelerate innovation for renewable fuels, chemicals, and materials for a low-carbon future.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے ریاستہائے متحدہ میں پٹسبرگ میں گلوبل کلین انرجی ایکشن فورم-2022 میں برازیل، کینیڈا، ای سی اور یوکے کے معاون شرکائے کار اور فعال ان پٹس کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ’’مشن انٹیگریٹڈ بائیو ریفائنریز کا اختراعی روڈ میپ‘‘ کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ جو وزارت توانائی، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ایک اعلیٰ سطح کے مشترکہ ہندوستانی وزارتی وفد کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں نے یہ اعلان پٹسبرگ میں ’’پائیدار بایو انرجی اور بائیو ریفائنریز‘‘ کے موضوع پر پہلی گول میز کانفرنس میں کیا ہے
مشن کا مقصد عوامی نجی سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے اگلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران زیادہ سے زیادہ بین الاقوامی تعاون اور توانائی کی تحقیق، ترقی، اور مظاہرے (آر ڈی اینڈ ڈی) کے لیے فنانسنگ میں اضافے کی ضرورت ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ایتھنول کے لیے مربوط انزائم کی پیداوار کے ساتھ 10 ٹن فی دن کی صلاحیت کا ہندوستان کا پہلا دیسی پلانٹ پانی پت ہریانہ میں دسمبر 2022 تک لگایا جا رہا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
23 SEP 2022 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، جو کہ ریاستہائے متحدہ میں پٹسبرگ، پنسلوانیا میں گلوبل کلین انرجی ایکشن فورم میں بجلی، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے اعلیٰ سطح کے مشترکہ ہندوستانی وزارتی وفد کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں، نے برازیل، کینیڈا، ای سی اور یو کے کے معاون شرکائے کار اور فعال ان پٹس کے ذریعے تیار کردہ ’’مشن انٹیگریٹڈ بائیو ریفائنریز کا انوویشن روڈ میپ‘‘کے آغاز کا اعلان کیاہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا، مشن کا مقصد زیادہ بین الاقوامی تعاون اور توانائی کی تحقیق، ترقی، اور مظاہرے (آر ڈی اینڈ ڈی ) کے لیے اگلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران فنانسنگ میں اضافے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ اس مقصد کا آغاز کیا جا سکے اور سرکاری اور نجی سرمایہ کاری کے ایک اچھے دور کو شروع کیا جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ گلوبل کلین انرجی ایکشن فورم - 7ویں مشن انوویشن اور 13ویں کلین انرجی منسٹریل -2022 کے مشترکہ اجلاس میں ’’پائیدار بایو انرجی اور بائیو ریفائنریز‘‘ کے موضوع پر پہلی گول میز سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ’’مشن انٹیگریٹڈ بائیو ریفائنریز کے انوویشن روڈ میپ‘‘ کا مقصد موجودہ بائیو ریفائننگ ویلیو چینز میں موجود خلاء اور چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کرکے، مشن کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے آٹھ کلیدی اقدامات کو ترجیح دے کر مشن کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مجموعی راستے کی رہنمائی کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، یہ پالیسی سازوں کو اگلے پانچ سالوں میں ایک بڑھتا ہوا آر ڈی اینڈ ڈی پورٹ فولیو قائم کرنے کے لیے حکمت عملی کا فریم ورک بھی فراہم کرتا ہے، اہم بائیو ریفائنری ٹیکنالوجیز کے پورے اسپیکٹرم میں مخصوص فنانسنگ کی تجاویز، اور تیز رفتار کارروائی کی تجاویز۔
وزراء اور سی ای اوز، (یو ایس ڈی او، مشن انوویشن اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی (ایم آئی ایس سی) اور مشن انوویشن سیکریٹریٹ کے سینئر نمائندوں، ایم آئی ممبر ممالک اور شراکت دار تنظیموں کے سینئر نمائندوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، کلین انرجی میٹ ہندوستان کو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے آب و ہوا اور صاف توانائی کے وژن کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرنے کا ایک موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا، وہ اس میٹنگ میں موجود ہونے پر بے حد خوش ہیں، جہاں عالمی توانائی برادری ایک کامیاب عالمی سبز منتقلی کی سمت اشتراک اور تعاون کے لیے اکٹھے ہوئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مندوبین کو مطلع کیا کہ ہندوستان صاف توانائی کے اہم حصے کے ساتھ ملک کے توانائی کے منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے کی سمت مسلسل کام کر رہا ہے اور مزید کہا کہ 2030 تک ہندوستان نے 500 گیگا واٹ غیر فوسل توانائی کی صلاحیت تک پہنچنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے، توانائی کی ضروریات کا 50 فیصد قابل تجدید توانائی پر منتقل کیا جائے گا۔ مجموعی طور پر متوقع کاربن کے اخراج میں ایک بلین ٹن کمی، 2005 کی سطح کے مقابلے میں معیشت کی کاربن کی شدت میں 45 فیصد کمی، اور 2070 تک خالص صفر اخراج کا حصول ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے فخر کے ساتھ بتایا کہ پانی پت ہریانہ میں 10 ٹن فی دن کی صلاحیت کا ایک پائلٹ پلانٹ لگایا جا رہا ہے، جو کہ دسمبر 2022 تک شروع ہو جائے گا۔ یہ آن -سائٹ انزائم و پیداوار کے لئے پہلی دیسی ٹیکنالوجی ہوگی ۔وزیر نے نشاندہی کی کہ انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (آئی او سی ایل ) نے 100 کے ایل فی دن کے تجارتی 2 جی ایتھنول پلانٹ کو یہ دیسی انزائم فراہم کرنے کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا ہے جس کے 2024 کی دوسری سہ ماہی تک شروع ہونے کی امید ہے۔مزید برآں ، لگنائن ویلورائزیشن پروسس کو بھی ویسٹ لگنائن سے ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات کو پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے تیار کیا جارہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کا کامیاب مظاہرہ ملک کو ایک دیسی ٹیکنالوجی دے گا اور خود کفیل ہندوستان میں تعاون پیش کرے گا اور ٹرانسپورٹ سیکٹر سے کاربن اثرات کو کم کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پائیدار بائیو ایندھن ٹرانسپورٹ سیکٹر سے گرین ہاؤس گیس (جی ایچ جی ) کے اخراج کو کم کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، ہندوستان، بایو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کے ذریعے، اعلی درجے کے بایو ایندھن اور فضلہ سے توانائی تکنیکوں میں آر اینڈ ڈی اختراعات کی حمایت کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مندوبین کے ساتھ یہ بھی شیئر کیا کہ ہندوستان نے 5 بایو انرجی سینٹر قائم کیے ہیں، جہاں بین الضابطہ ٹیم جدید بائیو ٹیکنالوجی ٹولز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایڈوانس پائیدار بائیو ایندھن پر کام کر رہی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اختتام کیا کہ حال ہی میں، جب ہندوستان نے نئی دہلی میں ایم آئی کے سالانہ اجتماع کی میزبانی کی، مشن انٹیگریٹڈ بائیو ریفائنریز کا آغاز نیدرلینڈ کے معاون شرکائے کار کے ساتھ کیا گیا، جس میں کلیدی اراکین، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں، کارپوریٹ سیکٹر، تعلیمی اداروں اور سول سوسائٹی کو کم کاربن والے مستقبل کے لیے قابل تجدید ایندھن، کیمیکلز اور مواد کی غرض سے اختراع کو تیز کرنے کے لئے متحد کیا گیا۔