Ministry of Science & Technology
India announces the launch of the “Innovation Roadmap of the Mission Integrated Biorefineries” developed by co-leads and active inputs from Brazil, Canada, EC and the UK at Global Clean Energy Action Forum-2022 at Pittsburgh, in the United States
Dr Jitendra Singh, leading a high-level Joint Indian Ministerial Delegation of Ministry of Power, New & Renewable Energy and Ministry of Science & Technology makes the announcement at the 1st Roundtable on “Sustainable Bioenergy and Bio-refineries” in Pittsburgh
The Mission aims at greater international collaboration and the need for increased financing for Energy Research, Development, and Demonstration (RD&D) during the next five years through public-private investment: Dr Jitendra Singh
India’s 1st indigenous plant of 10 Tons/day capacity with integrated enzyme production for ethanol is being set up at Panipat Haryana by December 2022: Dr Jitendra Singh
23 SEP 2022 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
Dr Jitendra Singh, who is leading a high-level Joint Indian Ministerial Delegation of Ministry of Power, New & Renewable Energy and Ministry of Science & Technology at Global Clean Energy Action Forum at Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania in the United States has announced the launch of the “Innovation Roadmap of the Mission Integrated Biorefineries” developed by co-leads and active inputs from Brazil, Canada, EC and the UK.
The Minister said, the Mission aims at greater international collaboration and the need for increased financing for Energy Research, Development, and Demonstration (RD&D) during the next five years to kickstart this objective and unleash a virtuous cycle of public and private investment.
Dr Jitendra Singh was speaking at the 1st Roundtable on “Sustainable Bioenergy and Bio-refineries” at the Global Clean Energy Action Forum – the joint convening of 7th Mission Innovation and 13th Clean Energy Ministerial -2022.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, “Innovation Roadmap of the Mission Integrated Biorefineries” aims to fill the void by identifying gaps and challenges in current biorefining value chains, prioritising Eight key actions to support the Mission, and guiding the Mission's overall path in achieving its goal. He said, it also provides policymakers with a strategy framework to establish a rising RD&D portfolio over the next five years, specific financing proposals across the entire spectrum of vital Biorefinery technologies, and rapid action suggestions.
Addressing the Ministers & CEOs, Senior representatives of (US DoE, Mission Innovation Steering Committee (MISC) and Mission Innovation Secretariat, Senior representatives from MI Member countries and partner organisations, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Clean Energy Meet offers India an opportunity to present Prime Minister Narendra Modi's climate and clean energy vision before the world. The Minister said, he is extremely happy to be present at this meet, where the global energy community has come together to share and collaborate towards a successful global green transition.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed the Delegates that India is continually working towards transforming the energy landscape of country with significant clean energy share and added that by 2030, India agreed to reach 500-Gigawatt non-fossil energy capacity, shift 50% of energy requirements to renewable energy, lower overall anticipated carbon emissions by one billion tons, reduce carbon intensity of the economy by 45% over 2005 levels, and achieve net zero emissions by 2070.
Dr Jitendra Singh shared with pride that a pilot plant of 10 Tons/day capacity plant with integrated enzyme production is being set up at Panipat Haryana, which will be commissioned by December 2022. This will be the 1st indigenous technology for on-site enzyme production. The Minister pointed out that Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) has also planned to supply this indigenous enzyme to commercial 2G ethanol plant of 100 KL/day expected to be commissioned by Q2 of 2024. Further, lignin valorization process is also being developed to produce value added products from waste lignin. He said, it’s successful demonstration will give an indigenous technology to the nation and will contribute to Self-Reliant India and reduce carbon foot print from transport sector.
Dr Jitendra Singh underlined that sustainable biofuels play key role to reduce Green House Gas (GHG) emissions from the transport sector. He said, India, through the Department of Biotechnology, has been supporting R&D innovations in Advanced Biofuels and Waste to Energy technologies. He also shared with Delegates that India has established 5 Bioenergy Centers, where interdisciplinary team is working on advance sustainable biofuels using modern biotechnology tools.
The Minister concluded by saying that recently, when India hosted the MI Annual Gathering in New Delhi, the Mission Integrated Biorefineries was launched with co-leads from the Netherlands, uniting key members, international organisations, the corporate sector, academic institutions, and civil society to accelerate innovation for renewable fuels, chemicals, and materials for a low-carbon future.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
ஒருங்கிணைந்த உயிரி சுத்திகரிப்பு ஆலை இயக்கத்தின் புத்தாக்க செயல் திட்டத்தை வெளியிட்டார் மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
23 SEP 2022 11:04AM by PIB Chennai
அமெரிக்காவின் பென்சில்வேனியாவில் உள்ள பிட்ஸ்பர்கில் நடைபெறும் உலகளாவிய தூய்மை எரிசக்தி செயல் மன்றத்தில், எரிசக்தி, புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் இந்தியாவின் உயர்நிலை கூட்டு அமைச்சகக் குழுவிற்கு மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல் (தனிப்பொறுப்புகள்), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்வு, ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளி துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தலைமை ஏற்றார். பிரேசில், கனடா மற்றும் இங்கிலாந்து நாடுகள் இணைந்து தயாரித்த ஒருங்கிணைந்த உயிரி சுத்திகரிப்பு ஆலை இயக்கத்தின் புத்தாக்க செயல் திட்டத்தை அமைச்சர் அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார்.
சர்வதேச நாடுகளின் ஒத்துழைப்பை இந்த திட்டம் லட்சியமாக கொண்டிருப்பதாகவும், இதனை அடைவதற்கும், அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் முதலீடுகளை ஈர்ப்பதற்கும், அடுத்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் எரிசக்தி ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாடு மற்றும் செயல் திறனிற்கு நிதி உதவியை அதிகரிப்பது அவசியம் என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
7-வது புத்தாக்க இயக்கம் மற்றும் 13-வது தூய்மை எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகங்கள்- 2022 ஆகியவற்றின் உலகளாவிய தூய்மை எரிசக்தி செயல் மன்றத்தில் “நிலையான உயிரி எரிசக்தி மற்றும் உயிரி சுத்திகரிப்பு ஆலைகள் குறித்த முதலாவது வட்டமேசை மாநாட்டில் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இவ்வாறு பேசினார்.
எரிசக்தித் துறையில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மாற்றத்தை கொண்டு வருவதற்காக இந்தியாவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் முக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகளை கூட்டத்தின் போது அமைச்சர் விளக்கினார். சோதனை முயற்சியாக ஹரியானா மாநிலத்தின் பானிபட்டில் அமைக்கப்பட்டு வரும் எத்தனாலுக்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த நொதி உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய 10 டன் (நாள் ஒன்றுக்கு) திறன் கொண்ட இந்தியாவின் முதல் உள்நாட்டு ஆலை, வரும் டிசம்பர் மாதம் பயன்பாட்டிற்கு வரும் என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பெருமையுடன் அறிவித்தார்.
போக்குவரத்து துறையில் பசுமை குடில் எரிவாயு வெளியேற்றத்தைக் குறைப்பதில் நிலையான உயிரி எரிபொருட்கள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிப்பதாக அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் வாயிலாக மேம்பட்ட உயிரி எரிபொருட்கள் மற்றும் கழிவு முதல் எரிசக்தி தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் வரை ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு இந்தியா ஆதரவளித்து வருவதையும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1861671