Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Principal Scientific Adviser to GoI and British High Commissioner unveil the book She Is - Women in STEAM
22 SEP 2022 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
The Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Prof. Ajay Sood, and the British High Commissioner Mr. Alex Ellis unveiled the book She Is–Women in STEAM by ElsaMarie DSilva and Supreet K Singh on September 21, 2022.
The ‘75 Women in STEAM’ joined the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India and the British High Commissioner at the unveiling of the book that describes the various contours of their journeys in STEAM.
Marking the celebration of India's 75th year of Independence, the book honors 75 women in STEAM (fields of Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts, and Mathematics) celebrating gender, leadership, and sustainable development in the fields of STEAM. Narrating personal stories of courage, hope, and determination, this book talks about the personal and professional struggles of women who did not have it easy but who for sure are role models for every girl who aspires to work in one of these disciplines. Read more about the shortlisting of the 75 women in STEAM here.
This book, supported by the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, FICCI FLO, and the British High Commission of India, is not only in written form but also has videos of all the achievers which can be accessed through a QR code.
“Over years of our work in the corporate and development sector we have witnessed the patriarchy displayed in the form of all-male panels or 'manels' on a variety of subjects, making decisions that affect women directly and indirectly, blatantly ignoring the contributions and voices of women. And whilst we work with women, men, and other genders, in creating a gender-equal world, we decided to bring forth stories of women achievers. This book seeks to make women in the fields of STEAM more visible, celebrate their significant contributions, and acknowledge their journeys which are often fraught with challenges that are gendered. The contribution of women to India's independence, and subsequent success and progress, has often been underplayed and underestimated. We wish to correct that,” said the authors, ElsaMarie Dsilva and Supreet K Singh.
"The Honorable President of India, at IIT Delhi’s Diamond Jubilee celebration this year, noted that the contribution of India’s young women is going to be most critical in making India Atmanirbhar. It is on these lines that the government, through its various policies, is providing renewed impetus to the mainstreaming, and institutionalizing of equity and inclusion within the STI ecosystem. One of these is the 5th Science, Technology, and Innovation Policy. We all need to reflect on how this policy can be adequately implemented by our institutes so that the young girls and women in science find more equitable opportunities and welcoming spaces to perform," said Prof. Ajay Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, during the unveiling. He congratulated the efforts of the British High Commission and Red Dot Foundation for bringing out the She Is book with stories of women from diverse disciplines working across the country.
Providing opportunities for everyone, including women and young girls, makes every country stronger and wiser. That is why the British Government has supported over 300 young Indian female scientists and innovators in STEM to reach their potential. But theres a long way to go, and I hope the examples in this book will inspire the next generation of women leaders, and thats why we are partnering with the Indian Government and the Red Dot Foundation on this work.” Alex Ellis, British High Commissioner to India
Equality for women is progress for all. The ability of women to access, benefit from, develop, and influence these sectors is immense. Our collaborative endeavor has two goals, one is to celebrate and create role models and the other is to harness the potential of this sector to achieve inclusive and sustainable growth of the nation” said Jayanti Dalmia, President, FLO.
The publisher, Beyond Black, is a social enterprise working on using art, books, poetry, films, and events to promote diversity and inclusivity.
The authors with the PSA, British High Commissioner, President, FICCI FlO and Strategic Alliances Division, Office of PSA at the book launch.

ভারত সরকারের প্রধান বৈজ্ঞানিক উপদেষ্টার কার্যালয়
‘শি ইজ – উইমেন ইন স্টিম’ বইটির আবরণ উন্মোচন করেছেন ভারত সরকারের মুখ্য বৈজ্ঞানিক উপদেষ্টা ও বৃটিশ হাইকমিশনার
22 SEP 2022 10:14AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
ভারত সরকারের মুখ্য বৈজ্ঞানিক উপদেষ্টা অধ্যাপক অজয় সুদ এবং বৃটিশ হাইকমিশনার শ্রী অ্যালেক্স এলিস ২১ সেপ্টেম্বর এলসা মারী ডিসিলভা ও সুপ্রীত কে সিং-এর লেখা ‘শি ইজ – উইমেন ইন স্টিম’ বইটির আনুষ্ঠানিক আবরণ উন্মোচন করেছেন।
এই বইটিতে স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর উপলক্ষে বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং, কলা ও গণিত শাস্ত্র - স্টিম-এর ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের ৭৫ জন মহিলার উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদানকে সম্মান জানানো হয়েছে। যে সব মহিলাদের জীবনযুদ্ধ ও কর্মজীবনের পথ ছিলো সমস্যাসঙ্কুল কিন্তু তারা তাদের অদম্য প্রচেষ্টার মাধ্যমে এগিয়ে গেছেন এবং এই সব ক্ষেত্রে কাজ করতে আগ্রহী মহিলাদের কাছে বর্তমানে অনুপ্রেরণা হয়ে উঠেছেন সেইসব নারীদের জীবনকাহিনী রয়েছে এই বইটিতে। তাঁদের সাহস, আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষা এবং দৃঢ় সঙ্কল্পের কাহিনী তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।
ভারত সরকারের মুখ্য বৈজ্ঞানিক উপদেষ্টার দপ্তর, ভারতে নিযুক্ত বৃটিশ হাইকমিশন এবং ফিকি, এফএলও-র সহায়তায় এই বইটি প্রকাশিত হয়েছে। এই বইটির লিখিত সংস্করণ ছাড়াও যে ৭৫ জন মহিলার কাহিনী এতে রয়েছে তাঁদের বিষয়ে ভিডিও তৈরি করা হয়েছে। কিউআর কোড ব্যবহার করে সেই ভিডিও দেখা যাবে।
ভারতের স্বাধীনতার লড়াইয়ে মহিলাদের বিশেষ ভূমিকা এবং পরবর্তীতে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে তাঁদের উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদানের বিষয়ে লেখার চেষ্টা করা হয়েছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন লেখিকা এলসা মারী ডিসিলভা ও সুপ্রীত কে সিং।
উল্লেখ্য, এ বছর আইআইটি, দিল্লির হীরক জয়ন্তী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে দেশের সম্মানীয় রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারতকে আত্মনির্ভর করে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে দেশের তরুণ প্রজন্মের মহিলাদের ভূমিকা বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে। একই চিন্তাভাবনায় সরকার লিঙ্গ বৈষম্য দূর করে সকলকে কাজের সমান সুযোগ দেওয়ার জন্য বিভিন্ন নীতি প্রণয়ন করছে।
ভারত সরকারের মুখ্য বৈজ্ঞানিক উপদেষ্টা অধ্যাপক অজয় সুদ বইটির আবরণ উন্মোচন করে বলেন, বিজ্ঞানের ক্ষেত্রে দেশের মহিলারা যাতে কাজ করার আরও সুযোগ পান সেজন্য সরকারি নীতি যথাযথভাবে রূপায়ণের বিষয়টিকে নজর দিতে হবে। তিনি এই বইটির জন্য বৃটিশ হাইকমিশন ও রেড ডট ফাউন্ডেশনকে ধন্যবাদ জানান।
ভারতে নিযুক্ত বৃটিশ হাইকমিশনার অ্যালেক্স এলিস বলেন, এই বইটি থেকে দেশের পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের মহিলারা অনুপ্রাণিত হবেন বলেই আশা।
এফএলও-র সভাপতি শ্রীমতী জয়ন্তী ডালমিয়া বলেন, সবক্ষেত্রেই মহিলাদের সমান অধিকার দেওয়া হচ্ছে। আমাদের যৌথ প্রয়াসের দুটি মূল লক্ষ্য রয়েছে। তার মধ্যে একটি হল দেশের জন্য অনুপ্রেরণা সৃষ্টিকারী ব্যক্তিত্ব তুলে ধরা এবং দেশের সুস্থিত উন্নয়নের জন্য প্রয়াস চালানো।
এই বইটির প্রকাশক ‘বিয়ন্ড ব্ল্যাক’। কলা, সিনেমা, কবিতা সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে তারা কাজ করে।